Miami Chess Open

Eight players tied first place

The Miami Chess Open saw it big success after 368 players appeared to take participation, with 12 Grandmasters among 80 signups in the Open Section.

Open Section

Main tournament group was played in 9 rounds, and at the end, eight players tied first place.

Standings:

1-8. GM Darmen Sadvakasov 2599, GM Hikaru Nakamura 2749, GM Alexander Shabalov 2670, GM Varuzhan Akobian 2652, GM Zviad Izoria 2719, GM Victor Mikhalevski 2675, GM Magesh Panchanathan 2545 and IM Justin Sarkar 2437 with 6.5 points each

9-11. IM Axel Bachmann 2569, GM Julio Becerra 2644 and IM David Pruess 2456 6.0 etc

Interview with IM Irina Krush

GM Victor Mikhalevski

GM Victor Mikhalevski fishing in Tromso

photo by Rune Madsen

Rating Sections

Under 2200:

Benjamin Francis 2127 and Michael Corallo 1983 with 6.0/7 points

Under 2000:

William Del Castillo 1941 with 6.5/7

Under 1800:

Enmanuel Iglesias 1709 with 6.5/7

Under 1600:

Javier Abreu 1524 with 6.5/7

Under 1300:

Marlon Suarez 1199 and James Beltran 1252 with 6.0/7

Under 1100:

Gonzalo Velazquez with 6.5/7

Official website

Chief organizer was IM Blas Lugo

Blas Lugo

IM Blas Lugo on the left

17th World Senior Chess Championship

IM Butnorius wins

More than 250 players took part in the competition in the men’s section of the 17th World Senior Chess Championship in Austria. The leader in the standings changed almost every round as we saw on top GM Nikolai Pushkov, FM Valentin Sorokin, IM Algimantas Butnorius, GM Evgeni Vasiukov, GM Wolfgang Uhlmann, IM Aleksej Shestoperov, and GM Vlastimil Jansa. The winner was decided in a direct last round encounter between GM Vlastimil Jansa (8.0/11) and IM Algimantas Butnorius(8.5/11). In a 27 moves balanced game, both players agreed on a draw and IM Butnorius won with 9.0/11.

Standings

1 IM Butnorius Algimantas LTU 2394 9,0

2 GM Vasiukov Evgeni RUS 2486 8,5

3 GM Jansa Vlastimil CZE 2494 8,5

4 GM Shabanov Yuri RUS 2431 8,5

5 GM Uhlmann Wolfgang GER 2417 8,0

6 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2501 8,0

7 GM Spassov Liuben BUL 2383 8,0

8 IM Danner Georg AUT 2426 8,0

9 IM Shestoperov Aleksej RUS 2397 8,0

10 Malisov Boris ISR 2324 8,0

11 IM Karasev Vladimir I RUS 2388 8,0

12 GM Westerinen Heikki FIN 2385 8,0

13 GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2515 7,5

14 GM Tseshkovsky Vitaly RUS 2513 7,5

15 IM Arkhangelsky Boris RUS 2355 7,5

16 GM Murey Jacob ISR 2417 7,5

17 GM Plachetka Jan SVK 2414 7,5

18 GM Klovans Janis LAT 2446 7,5

19 GM Chernikov Oleg L RUS 2405 7,5

20 FM Altshul Raffael RUS 2330 7,5

21 IM Jakobsen Ole DEN 2381 7,5

22 Kaminik Aleksandar ISR 2288

23 IM Rujevic Mirko AUS 2287 7,5

24 Taksrud Vidar NOR 2099 7,5

25 Kozarcanin Sead CRO 2184 7,5

26 Gutkin Boris ISR 2256 7,0

27 IM Klundt Klaus GER 2375 7,0

28 FM Sorokin Valentin RUS 2319 7,0

29 GM Hecht Hans-Joachim GER 2390 7,0

30 Akopian Gagik ARM 2240 7,0

31 Gaspariants Garry RUS 2241 7,0

32 IM Van Geet Dirk Daniel NED 2271 7,0

33 Viner Phillip AUS 2175 7,0

34 IM Busu Corneliu ROU 2381 7,0

35 FM Titz Heimo AUT 2236 7,0

17th World Senior Chess Championship

17-28 September

A total of 314 players from 44 countries compete in Gmunden (Austria) for the 17th World Senior Chess Championship title. There are 78 titled players (18 GMS, 17 IMs, 21 FMs, 4 WGMs, etc).

After round 5 the men’s section is led by IM Shestoperov with full 5.0 points, followed by GM Uhlmann, GM Farago, GM Vasiukov, and GM Chernikov with 4,5/5. WGM Saunina and WGM Khmiadashvili are leading the women section with 4,5/5.

Men senior participants

1 GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2515

2 GM Tseshkovsky Vitaly RUS 2513

3 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2501

4 GM Jansa Vlastimil CZE 2494

5 GM Vasiukov Evgeni RUS 2486

6 GM Klovans Janis LAT 2446

7 GM Shabanov Yuri RUS 2431

8 IM Danner Georg AUT 2426

9 GM Murey Jacob ISR 2417

10 GM Uhlmann Wolfgang GER 2417

11 GM Plachetka Jan SVK 2414

12 GM Chernikov Oleg RUS 2405

13 IM Shestoperov Aleksej RUS 2397

14 IM Butnorius Algimantas LTU 2394

15 GM Hecht Hans-Joachim GER 2390

16 IM Karasev Vladimir RUS 2388

17 GM Westerinen Heikki FIN 2385

18 GM Spassov Liuben BUL 2383

19 IM Busu Corneliu ROU 2381

20 IM Jakobsen Ole DEN 2381

21 IM Klundt Klaus GER 2375

22 IM Arkhangelsky Boris RUS 2355

23 IM Onat Ilhan TUR 2355

24 IM Loktiev Ivan RUS 2350

25 FM Altshul Raffael RUS 2330

26 Malisov Boris ISR 2324

27 GM Lein Anatoly USA 2323

Total 233 players

Women senior participants

1 WGM Saunina Ludmila RUS 2300

2 WGM Fatalibekova Elena RUS 2273

3 WGM Erenska-Barlo Hanna POL 2238

4 WIM Fomina Tatyana EST 2232

5 WIM Voronova Tatiana LAT 2227

6 WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar GEO 2223

7 Vilerte Tamara LAT 2217

8 WIM Epstein Esther USA 2186

9 WIM Mira Helene AUT 2184

10 WFM Shestoperova Aleksandra S RUS 2178

11 WFM Khropova Larisa RUS 2162

12 WFM Miednikova Swietlana RUS 2161

13 Ljubarskaja Ludmilla GER 2161

14 Mkrychian Alla UZB 2155

15 WIM Dragasevic Antonina SRB 2153

16 WIM Dekic Biljana N AUS 2138

17 WIM Bilunova Rimma I RUS 2128

6th Istanbul Chess Festival

GM Gurevich wins

Istanbul chess festival

The 6th Istanbul Chess Festival took place August 28 – September 8 in Turkey. It was a fantastic event with more than 500 players participating in the Open. In an accelerated Swiss (Berlin) System, 9 rounds, and time control 90′+30”, GM Michail Gurevich won with the convincing 8.0/9 points. Right after him are GM Pantsulaia, GM Gasanov, GM Guseinov, IM Margvelashvili, GM Aroshidze, GM Shanava, GM Pashikian, WGM Zakurdiyeva, GM Arutinian, Lomsadze, and IM SafarlĂ˝, all of them with 7,5/9.

Gurevich won 5000 USD for his first place, and the total prize fund was $ 40 000. There were also special prizes for the best woman player, the best local player, best veteran, and several other special prizes.

You can find full standings, pgn, and many photos at the official website http://istfest2007.tsf.org.tr/

Gurevich

The winner GM Michail Gurevich

Bratto

Burmakin wins, Tiviakov 5th

The 2007 edition of the Bratto tournament collected a multitude of chess players. The main A event had a very strong field of 120 players. The competition was won by GM Burmakin who came first with 7.0 in front of GM Cebalo, who won the same points, but had worse tiebreak coeficient. 3-9 we can find a strong group of players all with 6,5/9. Among them are the strongest Dutch chess player, GM Tiviakov, the recently proclaimed champion, GM Jacob Aagard, and the third seeded GM Vladimir Epishin.

Final standings

Position /Starting number-Name/ Country + title/ Points

1′ 4-Burmakin Vladimir RUSGM 7.0

2′ 9-Cebalo Miso CROGM 7.0

3′ 3-Epishin Vladimir RUSGM 6.5

4′ 24-Martinez Rolly PHIIM 6.5

5′ 1-Tiviakov Sergei NEDGM 6.5

6′ 23-Siebrecht Sebastian GERIM 6.5

7′ 16-Aagaard Jacob SCOIM 6.5

8′ 10-David Alberto LUXGM 6.5

9′ 35-Spassov Liuben BULGM 6.0

10′ 33-Erturan Yakup TURFM 6.0

11′ 2-Khenkin Igor GERGM 6.0

12′ 21-BRUNO Fabio MC IM 6.0

13′ 5-Horvath Csaba HUNGM 6.0

14′ 8-Romanishin Oleg M UKRGM 6.0

15′ 34-Qendro Llambi ALBIM 6.0

16′ 25-Efimov Igor MNCGM 6.0

17′ 20-SHYTAJ Luca BA IM 6.0

18′ 11-Sax Gyula HUNGM 6.0

19′ 38-DVIRNYY Daniyyl TV FM 6.0

20′ 27-MANCA Federico PD IM 6.0

21′ 12-Jaracz Pawel POLGM 5.5

22′ 17-Hunt Adam C ENGIM 5.5

23′ 7-GODENA Michele TV GM 5.5

24′ 37-ZIMINA Olga MO WG 5.5

25′ 6-Dervishi Erald ALBGM 5.5

26′ 15-Bagaturov Giorgi GEOGM 5.5

27′ 22-Esen Baris TURIM 5.5

28′ 40-DE SANTIS Alessio RM FM 5.5

29′ 43-LANZANI Mario MI IM 5.5

30′ 18-Salvador Roland PHIIM 5.5

31′ 14-BRUNELLO Sabino BG IM 5.5

32′ 41-Fierro Baquero Martha L. ECUIM 5.5

33′ 29-MOGRANZINI Roberto PG IM 5.5

34′ 53-BONAFEDE Alessandro TV -M 5.5

35′ 49-SCALCIONE Michelangelo BO FM 5.5

36′ 77-Kilpatrick Callum ENG-M 5.5

37′ 31-BELLIA Fabrizio RM IM 5.5

38′ 60-Chkhaidze Nikoloz GEO-M 5.0

39′ 51-ROMBALDONI Axel PU -M 5.0

40′ 52-TOCCHIONI Doriano FI -M 5.0

41′ 48-VEZZOSI Paolo PR IM 5.0

42′ 26-BORGO Giulio PN IM 5.0

43′ 42-ROSSI Carlo PD IM 5.0

44′ 13-Hoffmann Michael GERIM 5.0

45′ 30-Schaefer Markus GERIM 5.0

46′ 45-GUIDO Flavio GE FM 5.0

47′ 57-BRUN Dario GE CM 5.0

48′ 54-SBARRA Marco SV FM 5.0

49′ 19-VOCATURO Daniele RM IM 5.0

50′ 55-VALENTI Giuseppe MI FM 5.0

More info on the official site http://www.scaccobratto.com/

4th Kalamaria Open Chess Tournament

Vasilios Kotronias wins

GM Vasilios Kotronias won the 4th Kalamaria Open Chess Tournament after a nice victory over GM Georgy Timoshenko in the last round. A total of 230 players from more than 20 countries participated in the event. There were 15 GMs and 8 IMs, including GM Tamaz Gelashvili, GM Alexander Graf, the Bulgarian champion GM Chatalbashev, GM Mircea Paligras, etc.

Here are the final standings of the event:

1 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2602 8,0

2 GM Gelashvili Tamaz GEO 2604 7,5

3 GM Graf Alexander GER 2595 7,0

4 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2573 7,0

5 GM Parligras Mircea ROM 2542 7,0

6 GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2572 7,0

7 GM Jedynak Radoslaw POL 2540 7,0

8 GM Jakubiec Artur POL 2541 7,0

9 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2354 7,0

10 FM Lauridsen Jesper Morch DEN 2302 7,0

11 GM Timoshenko Georgy UKR 2559 6,5

12 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2559 6,5

13 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2541 6,5

14 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2637 6,5

15 IM Shavtvaladze Nikoloz GEO 2386 6,5

16 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2618 6,5

17 IM Sengupta Deep IND 2435 6,5

18 GM Moradiabadi Elshan IRI 2540 6,5

19 FM Netzer Jean FRA 2383 6,5

20 Schneider Ilja GER 2435 6,5

21 IM Kantorik Marian SVK 2365 6,5

22 IM Stefanov Krasimir BUL 2381 6,5

23 FM Aguettaz Maxime FRA 2356 6,5

24 Papadopoulos I GRE 2395 6,5

25 IM Milanovic Danilo SRB 2495 6,0

26 GM Kempinski Robert POL 2587 6,0

27 IM Grigorov Grigor BUL 2460 6,0

28 IM Wippermann Till GER 2423 6,0

29 WGM Aginian Nelly ARM 2261 6,0

30 IM Dimitrov Pavel BUL 2456 6,0

31 Lagopatis Nikolaos GRE 2208 6,0

32 FM Zivic Dragan SRB 2307 6,0

33 Exizoglou Dimitrios GRE 2224 6,0

34 Nikolaou Georgios GRE 2257 6,0

35 Rodrigues Emmanuel FRA 2158 6,0

36 Zakarian David ARM 2344 6,0

37 FM Franchini Gabriele ITA 2244 6,0

38 Milovanovic Ninoslav SRB 2204 6,0

39 Galopoulos N GRE 2116 6,0

40 Tsintsar Zoran GER 2020 6,0

41 Sorcinelli Francesco ITA 2157 6,0

42 Konstantelias K GRE 1918 6,0

43 Sidiropoulos Nikolaos GRE 1685 6,0

44 WGM Pokorna Regina SVK 2326 5,5

45 Vafiadis Kleanthis GRE 2246 5,5

46 Katzir Moshe ISR 2262 5,5

47 Kiratzopoulos Efthimios GRE 2105 5,5

48 Pambalou Fotini GRE 2164 5,5

49 WIM Andrzejewska Edyta POL 2197 5,5

50 Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2175 5,5