Moscow Blitz Chess Championship

Alexander Grischuk wins second consecutive title

Alexander Grischuk 1

Alexander Grischuk

The 63rd Moscow Blitz Championship which was organized by the newspaper “Vechernaya Moskva” took place on Sunday, August 30th, in the capitol’s park Muzeon. For the second year in a row the winner was Alexander Grischuk, who collected 17 points from 21 games. Close behind were Alexander Morozevich and Sergey Karjakin with 16.5 points each.

Further standings: Mikhail Kobalia and Vladimir Malakhov -14.0 points, Boris Savchenko and Dmitry Jakovenko – 13.0, Alexander Riazantsev and Farrukh Amonatov – 12.5, Maxim Dlugy and Alexei Korotylev – 11.0, Evgeny Najer and Vadim Zvjagintsev – 10.5, Evgeny Dragomaretsky – 10.0, Boris Grachev – 9.0, Nikolai Vlasov – 8.5, Andrey Kalinichev and Georgy Kastanieda – 6.0, Alexandra Kosteniuk, Evgeny Vorobiov, Konstantin Mesropov – 5.0, Evgeny Vasiukov – 4.0 points.

In the Moscow Blitz Championship for women, Valentina Gunina took the trophy with 13.5 points from 17 games, while Darya Charochkinoy finished second with 12. Oleg Pervakov won the Championship for journalists and GM Sergey Shipov was best among chess analysts. Oleg Zilbert wins among seniors and Daniil Dubov was the top junior.

All winners were awarded by the tournament’s special guest Anatoly Karpov. Official website.

GM Alexander Fier wins Open Sants chess tournament

Krasenkow takes silver, Fargere bronze

Alexandr Fier square

The Brazilian chess star GM Alexandr Fier won the Open Sants tournament. GM Fier achieved a score of 8,5/10 without losing a single game. He started with the amazing seven consecutive wins, bringing him solid advantage and a performance of 3172. Then he continued with three solid draws to secure the first place.

Second place was shared by GM Michal Krasenkow and IM Francois Fargere. Both finished with 8,0/10, but the silver went to GM Krasenkow with better tiebreak score.

Places 4 to 14 were for the players with 7,5/10. AMong them are many established grandmasters such as Almeida Quintana, Narciso Dublan, Lars Karlsson, Jaime Cuartas, Sergey Grigoriants, and Vyacheslav Ikonnikov. In the same group there were many pleasant surprises, such as our good friend from Bergensjakk.no IM Eirik Gullaksen (who managed to defeat GM Solodovnichenko and finished undefeated) and FM Martinez Duany (who defeated GM Ikonnikov and GM Kunin).

A total of 278 players participated in the event. Here are the full standings, you can find more information at the official site and a video from the event at the round 4 report.

1 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2604 8.5

2 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2631 8

3 IM Fargere Francois FRA 2480 8

4 GM Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2524 7.5

5 GM Ikonnikov Vyacheslav RUS 2556 7.5

6 FM Martinez Duany Lelys Stanley CUB 2507 7.5

7 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2564 7.5

8 GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 2521 7.5

9 IM Cruz Cristhian PER 2525 7.5

10 GM Karlsson Lars SWE 2468 7.5

11 IM Gullaksen Eirik NOR 2396 7.5

12 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2553 7.5

13 GM Lemos Damian ARG 2547 7.5

14 FM Bacallao Alonso Yusnel CUB 2467 7.5

15 GM Gonzalez Garcia Jose MEX 2509 7

16 IM Ipatov Alexander ESP 2454 7

17 IM Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 2461 7

18 IM Vila Gazquez Xavier ESP 2457 7

19 IM Pitl Gregory GER 2405 7

20 FM Perez Mitjans Orelvis CUB 2404 7

21 FM Vitoux Colomban FRA 2423 7

22 IM Mihailovs Jurijs LAT 2408 7

23 IM Matnadze Ana GEO 2413 7

24 IM Bergez Luc FRA 2371 7

25 Brethes Francois FRA 2255 7

26 IM Munoz Pantoja Miguel PER 2427 7

27 FM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2331 7

28 IM Huerga Leache Mikel ESP 2456 7

29 FM Oms Fuentes Lluis ESP 2351 7

30 Scharrer Patrick ITA 2280 7

31 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2532 6.5

32 Cruz Jonathan PER 2292 6.5

33 IM Grafl Florian GER 2426 6.5

34 FM Strunski Andreas GER 2413 6.5

35 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2596 6.5

36 FM Larduet Despaigne Carlos CUB 2339 6.5

37 IM Reinaldo Castineira Roi ESP 2503 6.5

38 IM Giffard Nicolas FRA 2357 6.5

39 FM Cruz Filemon PER 2415 6.5

40 FM Sowray Peter J ENG 2335 6.5

41 FM Ryan Joseph IRL 2292 6.5

42 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2441 6.5

43 FM Almeida Toledano Daniel ESP 2331 6.5

44 FM Kubecka David CZE 2304 6.5

45 Alvarado Carlos PER 2175 6.5

46 FM Neimer Vitaly ISR 2350 6.5

47 IM Caspi Israel ISR 2417 6

48 IM Larino Nieto David ESP 2455 6

49 IM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2529 6

50 Shen Siyuan CHN 2321 6

51 IM Milov Leonid GER 2562 6

52 Iglesias Joach M FRA 2253 6

53 FM Mestre Bellido Hector ESP 2292 6

54 IM Lanzani Mario ITA 2361 6

55 IM Peek Marcel NED 2348 6

56 FM Gachet Sebastien FRA 2330 6

57 FM Ferretti Folco ITA 2313 6

58 Tchetchelnitski Boris GER 2185 6

59 La Manna Andrea ITA 2201 6

60 Skutta Bernd Dr GER 2127 6

61 FM White Michael J R ENG 2259 6

62 Alcaide Luque Aitor ESP 2119 6

63 FM Sanchez Jimenez Juan Carlos ESP 2274 6

64 Gschwendtner Klaus GER 2116 6

65 cm Chalmeta Ugas Ramon ESP 2222 6

66 Obon Temprano Sergi ESP 2229 6

67 Shao Shuai CHN 2000 6

68 FM Arias Boo Guillermo ESP 2323 6

69 cm Randazzo Adrian ITA 2240 6

70 CM Colls Gelaberto Emili ESP 2215 6

71 Albets Armengol Roland ESP 2030 6

72 WIM Robles Garcia Claudia ESP 2242 6

73 Perez Manas Benjamin ESP 2147 6

74 FM Van Eijk Sander NED 2338 6

75 Garcia Blanco Omar ESP 2237 6

76 Banos Oscar ARG 2253 6

77 cm Lillo Castay Victor ESP 2314 6

78 Vigo Allepuz David ESP 2156 6

79 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo ESP 2199 6

80 Sadilek Peter AUT 2198 6

81 Jane Besora Esteve ESP 2059 6

82 WGM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2339 5.5

83 FM Douriet Duany Alexis CUB 2306 5.5

84 cm Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2210 5.5

85 CM Zoldan Matteo ITA 2190 5.5

86 cm Moreno Martin Daniel ESP 2231 5.5

87 WGM Sharevich Anna BLR 2316 5.5

88 FM Sbarra Marco ITA 2219 5.5

89 cm Sanchez Lopez Juan Manuel ESP 2173 5.5

90 Morcillo Ferran Jordi ESP 2110 5.5

91 Burton Graham P ENG 2042 5.5

92 IM Fernandez Aguado Enrique ESP 2340 5.5

93 De Andres Gonalons Fernando ESP 2074 5.5

94 cm Sabria Batlle Pol ESP 2221 5.5

95 CM Di Fonzo Valerio ITA 2212 5.5

96 Mazet Julien FRA 2240 5.5

97 Del Valle Cirera Adria ESP 2200 5.5

98 Dominguez Marquez Cecilio ESP 2099 5.5

99 Subirats Ruiz Sergi ESP 2105 5.5

100 Mayr Florian GER 2097 5.5

101 cm Bulatov Sergei ESP 2126 5.5

102 cm Exposito Amaro Josue ESP 2231 5.5

103 Garcia Molina Francisco Miguel ESP 2164 5.5

104 Tchetchelniski Mikhail GER 2152 5.5

105 Favier Alain FRA 2055 5.5

106 Colon Garcia Enrique ESP 2173 5.5

107 Galvez Extremera Francisco ESP 2102 5.5

108 Olzem Lothar GER 2146 5.5

109 Garcia Castellote Oscar ESP 1961 5.5

110 Loehr Dols Lluis ESP 2088 5.5

111 Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2074 5.5

112 Pozanco Romasanta Marc ESP 1624 5.5

113 Feldbacher Harald GER 2144 5.5

114 nm Ridameya Tatche Jose Miguel ESP 2123 5.5

115 Comellas Blanchart Jordi ESP 2117 5.5

116 Perez Calahorra Ricardo ESP 2058 5.5

117 Belles Bulta Josep ESP 2026 5.5

118 Bressac Stephane FRA 2184 5.5

119 Zak Uri ISR 2243 5

120 FM Lorscheid Gerhard GER 2345 5

121 Riera Trepat Miquel Angel ESP 2040 5

122 CM Gutierrez Castillo Oscar ESP 2130 5

123 cm Barbero Senidic Alejandro ESP 2210 5

124 Alonso Castillo Sergio ESP 2092 5

125 Sayrol Clols Jose M ESP 2133 5

126 WIM Krasenkova Ilena RUS 2159 5

127 cm Sanchez Perales Ezequiel ESP 2153 5

128 Henderikse Bert NED 2026 5

129 Cruells Cullet Jordi ESP 2023 5

130 Rodriguez Rebull German ESP 2075 5

131 Ayala Abenza Jose Luis ESP 2141 5

132 Carol Querol Santiago ESP 2126 5

133 WFM Ni Viktorija LAT 2151 5

134 Montoya Irigoyen Inigo ESP 2071 5

135 Tallo Dominguez Kirian ESP 1870 5

136 WIM Gutierrez Castillo Paloma ESP 2132 5

137 Meseguer Pallares Roque ESP 2061 5

138 cm Martin Capitan Feliciano ESP 2155 5

139 Delgadillo Torrico Felipe ESP 2046 5

140 Lopez Gonzalez Joaquin ESP 2054 5

141 Aranda Flores Jordi ESP 2128 5

142 WFM Marchadour Claire FRA 2101 5

143 Schuelke Tilman GER 2083 5

144 Castrillo Mansego Pablo ESP 1834 5

145 cm Pellus Ruiz Josep ESP 2205 5

146 Heredia Tarrats Amadeo ESP 2173 5

147 Parramon Ros Francesc ESP 2023 5

148 Campomori Bruno ITA 1978 5

149 Albero Figueras Emilio ESP 2037 5

150 Giacometto Mario ITA 1953 5

151 Guzman Manuel CHI 2045 5

152 Castellano Egea Einar ESP 2150 4.5

153 Tallo Dominguez Imar ESP 2124 4.5

154 FM Cuadras Avellana Jorge ESP 2331 4.5

155 Lillo Ferrer Jose Maria M ESP 2171 4.5

156 Morais Carreras Javier ESP 2026 4.5

157 FM Picard Romain FRA 2401 4.5

158 Parals Marce Luis ESP 2062 4.5

159 Vidal Zamora Alex ESP 2078 4.5

160 Climent Ripoll Jordi ESP 0 4.5

161 Jareno Badenas Aleix ESP 1868 4.5

162 Sandstrom Anders SWE 2032 4.5

163 Puglisi Vincenzo ITA 2020 4.5

164 Cortes Mamblona Josep Manel ESP 2046 4.5

165 Shatko Danil ESP 1936 4.5

166 Camino Carrio Nicanor ESP 2207 4.5

167 Garcia Castellote Daniel ESP 1949 4.5

168 Visa Jordana Joel ESP 2055 4.5

169 Sabia Corrado ITA 2208 4.5

170 Balague Canadell Jordi ESP 2042 4.5

171 Ferrandiz Iserte Albert ESP 2006 4.5

172 Zancas Vidal Francisco Miguel ESP 2027 4.5

173 Llobet Reus Joan ESP 2087 4.5

174 FM Sorroche Martin Jose Maria ESP 2176 4.5

175 Cemborain Oricain Alfonso ESP 2023 4.5

176 FM Ayza Ballester Jordi ESP 2294 4.5

177 WFM Dacalor Aurelie FRA 2028 4.5

178 Reymann Cedric FRA 2196 4.5

179 Galvan Ruiz Mario ESP 2064 4.5

180 Frances Cuscullola Oriol ESP 2026 4.5

181 Sanchez Niubo Albert ESP 1926 4.5

182 Balague Camps Marc ESP 1844 4.5

183 Vallbona Domingo Joan ESP 2025 4.5

184 Reutter Frank GER 1943 4.5

185 De Jesus Vilajoliu Gerard ESP 2129 4.5

186 Humburg Christoph GER 2089 4.5

187 cm Severri Arrese Carlos ESP 2012 4

188 Brasoy Aksel NOR 1996 4

189 Orti Boix Miquel Lluis ESP 1938 4

190 Grichkevitch Gilles FRA 2153 4

191 cm Lopez Santana Oscar ESP 2216 4

192 Martin Grillo Ruben ESP 2218 4

193 Colls Bosch Emili ESP 2011 4

194 Eguia Cambero Ignacio ESP 1900 4

195 Serra Labrador Carles ESP 2006 4

196 Sole Bove Josep ESP 1965 4

197 Virzi Ettore ITA 2019 4

198 Pueyo Marina Gerardo ESP 1869 4

199 Pinilla Sanchez Josep A ESP 1974 4

200 Humburg Michael GER 1989 4

201 Ambrosanio Raffaele ITA 1955 4

202 Layola Barrionuevo Oriol ESP 2056 4

203 Uffelmann Hans-Georg GER 1918 4

204 Ferre Moragues Andreu ESP 1914 4

205 Arroyo Mateo Jose Miguel ESP 2002 4

206 Diaz Lopez Pedro ESP 2036 4

207 Rojas Fernandez Andres ESP 1996 4

208 Leon Escoda Manel ESP 1983 4

209 Catarineu Navines Federico ESP 2023 4

210 Saurina Suner Francesc Xavier ESP 1829 4

211 Lopez Munoz Victor ESP 1933 4

212 Castells Pagan Raul ESP 1917 4

213 Arranz Martin Pablo ESP 2070 4

214 Romero Moreno Felix ESP 2054 4

215 cm Dominguez Pons Eric ESP 2211 3.5

216 Scholzen Wolfgang GER 2053 3.5

217 Fernandez Gonzalez Julio Honor ESP 2029 3.5

218 Martinez Diaz Francisco Javier ESP 1940 3.5

219 Alcaraz Lopez Francesc ESP 1927 3.5

220 Farber Nelson M USA 2000 3.5

221 Chalmeta Torredemer Enric ESP 2015 3.5

222 cm Castells Briones Miquel ESP 2100 3.5

223 Aalbersberg Kroon Pedro ESP 1977 3.5

224 Loi Andrea ITA 1980 3.5

225 Liekens Ronny BEL 1840 3.5

226 Miquel Erice Joan ESP 1895 3.5

227 Tardio Fran Emilio ESP 1944 3.5

228 Finsterwalder Sebastian GER 2132 3.5

229 Campos Cayuelas Adria ESP 1788 3.5

230 Duran Gutierrez Juan Luis ESP 1932 3.5

231 Buil Montanes Carlos ESP 1916 3.5

232 Condal Orries Josep ESP 1840 3.5

233 Farre Buil Carles ESP 1922 3.5

234 WFM Botalova Yulia RUS 2007 3.5

235 Fernandez Aguilar Francisco ESP 1678 3.5

236 Sanchez Ibern Eric ESP 2107 3.5

237 Mateos Hurtado Pablo ESP 1659 3.5

238 Hansen Max Erik DEN 1895 3.5

239 Meyer Kuno ESP 1802 3.5

240 Marin Benito Carla ESP 1766 3.5

241 Rosell Formosa Jaime ESP 2112 3.5

242 Saverese Vincenzo ITA 1810 3.5

243 IM Lauber Arnd GER 2517 3

244 IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolit ESP 2439 3

245 Benitez Perez Joaquin ESP 2071 3

246 Quero Ortega Juan ESP 1913 3

247 Groffen Hans NED 2189 3

248 Caballe Sasot Roger ESP 2002 3

249 Fischer-Brandies Alexander GER 1967 3

250 Tejada Gomez Juan V ESP 1938 3

251 Lopez De Castro Joseph FRA 1886 3

252 Roig Regi Daniel ESP 1958 3

253 Gallego Bergada Antoni ESP 2083 3

254 Mir Vinas Pau Jose ESP 1949 3

255 Olsen Karsten Kierkegaard DEN 1539 3

256 Sanchez Coves Juan Josep ESP 1654 3

257 Duran Pinilla Daniel ESP 1885 3

258 Bravo Ricardo Antonio Rodrigue POR 1689 3

259 Molano Lafuente Ismael ESP 2101 2.5

260 Sanchez-Cozar Valero Juan ESP 2029 2.5

261 Bieg Pagel Clemens ESP 1910 2.5

262 Pereda Villalba Julian ESP 1879 2.5

263 Criado Molla Rafael ESP 1759 2.5

264 Sebastian Beltran Carlos Jose ESP 1976 2.5

265 Ferrer Fargas Jordi ESP 0 2.5

266 Garcia Agudo Cayetano ESP 1810 2.5

267 FM Mena Crespo Carlos CUB 2342 2

268 Rodriguez Pardo Fernando ESP 2079 2

269 Siegel Rainer GER 1755 2

270 Albrizio Mauro ITA 1672 2

271 Muratet Carmona Julia ESP 1672 2

272 Muratet Carmona Alexandra ESP 1687 2

273 Pozanco Villalba Victor ESP 1310 2

274 Muratet Casadevall Jordi ESP 1787 2

275 Vega Masmitja Ricard ESP 1454 1.5

276 Bas Fortuny Marti ESP 2155 1.5

277 Lopez Nortes Jaume ESP 0 1

278 Urbano Cabrera Moises ESP 1773 1

5th Chess Festival Dieppe

Sarah Hegarty wins rapid match against Salomé Neuhauser

The 5th Chess Festival Dieppe was held on 23rd-29th August 2009 at the Grand Casino de Dieppe. Among the numerous chess activities, the central event was a rapid match between two young female players – Salomé Neuhauser from France and Sarah Hegarty from England. After four games with the time control of 25 min + 10 sec increment, Sarah Hegarty clinched the match by 3-1 score.

Meanwhile, GM Mark Hebden convincingly won the IM tournament by collecting 8,0 points from 9 games. More information on the Europe-Echecs website (French language).

Dieppe 1

Dieppe 3

Photos by Frédéric Sellier


Hungarian Women Chess Championship

21-29th August 2009 in Eger

HUN Women 2009

The Hungarian Women Chess Championship with ten participants and round robin system of play took place on 21-29th August in Eger. In the final standings, sisters Anita and Ticia Gara shared the first place with 7,0 points each. IM Anita Gara holds a better tiebreak score, and she received the gold medal of the competition.

Ticia Gara also acquired IM norm while Petra Papp claimed WIM norm.

Final standings:

1. IM Gara Anita 2353 – 7,0

2. WGM Gara Ticia 2354 – 7,0

3. Papp Petra 2159 – 5,5

4. IM Medvegy Nora 2344 – 5,5

5. WGM Lakos Nikoletta 2310 – 5,0

6. IM Vajda Szidonia 2375 – 5,0

7. WGM Rudolf Anna 2313 – 4,0

8. WFM Dudas Eszter 2141 – 3,0

9. WFM Toth Sarolta 2236 – 2,0

10. WIM Csatari Mariann 2117 – 1,0

News by Laszlo Rudolf

medalists hungary

Petra Papp (bronze), Anita Gara (gold), Ticia Gara (silver)

Alexandra Kosteniuk in the September issue of Vogue

Kosteniuk surprised by the photos choice

Upon her arrival in Moscow, where she will participate in the Moscow blitz chess championship, the World Chess Champion GM Alexandra Kosteniuk came upon an interesting news. The September issue of the Russian Vogue magazine had an article featuring her and her achievements. “They made a very unusual choice of photos but I liked the article which is the most important thing for me,” commented Alexandra Kosteniuk. The article titled “Russian gambit” tells the story of how the 24 years old Russian player managed to become World Champion, to participate in movies, and how she believes there is much more to do.

Visit Kosteniuk’s website

kosteniuk vogue

GM Arun Prasad leading Kalamaria chess open

multiple surprises at Kalamaria 2009

SCO ch Arun Prasad

Arun Prasad

GM Arun Prasad is the leader of Kalamaria chess open 2009. The Indian grandmaster has handled well the tournament, full of surprises until now. He has 6,0/7 points and is sole leader of the competition.

GM Arun Prasad is closely followed by GM Aroshidze, GM Berescu, and IM Llaneza Vega with 5,5/7. The favorites of the event are majorly grouped at the 5,0/7 zone, where we find the top seeded GM Gelashvili, GM Iotov, GM Antic, GM Panchanathan, GM Drazic, and GM Mastrovasilis. Even worse is the situation for other of the favorites – GM Nevednichy is trailing with 4,0/7, while the top woman IM Muzychuk is with 4,5/7.

Scroll down for commented game from the Kalamaria Open, and for more details visit the official website.

Full standings

1 GM Arun Prasad S IND 2556 6

2 GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2537 5.5

3 GM Berescu Alin ROU 2495 5.5

4 IM Llaneza Vega Marcos ESP 2521 5.5

5 IM Bromberger Stefan GER 2510 5

6 GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2539 5

7 IM Erdogdu Mert TUR 2463 5

8 Galopoulos N GRE 2255 5

9 GM Iskusnyh Sergei RUS 2471 5

10 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2538 5

11 GM Antic Dejan SRB 2523 5

12 GM Panchanathan Magesh Chandran IND 2493 5

13 GM Gelashvili Tamaz GEO 2605 5

14 GM Iotov Valentin BUL 2603 5

15 IM Grigorov Grigor BUL 2489 5

16 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2503 5

17 IM Shavtvaladze Nikoloz GEO 2452 4.5

18 IM Pavlovic Milos M SRB 2533 4.5

19 Argiroudis Stamatis GRE 2265 4.5

20 IM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2542 4.5

21 Zakarian David ARM 2296 4.5

22 IM Ivakhin Maxim RUS 2361 4.5

23 Inants Aghasi ARM 2229 4

24 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2570 4

25 IM Pena Gomez Manuel ESP 2467 4

26 IM Michiels Bart BEL 2451 4

27 IM Esen Baris TUR 2488 4

28 IM Frhat Ali EGY 2397 4

29 Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2360 4

30 Exizoglou Dimitrios GRE 2237 4

31 Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2334 4

32 WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2212 4

33 Kosmas-Lekkas Dimitiros GRE 2124 4

34 GM Gutov Andrey RUS 2459 4

35 WGM Kadziolka Beata POL 2289 4

36 WGM Jaracz Barbara POL 2306 4

37 Senlle Caride Miguel ESP 2139 4

38 Malikentzos Sotirios GRE 2148 4

39 Skoulakis Charalambos GRE 2132 4

40 Oreopoulos Konstantinos GRE 2289 4

41 Pantovic Dragan M SRB 2145 4

42 FM Hadzimanolis Antonios GRE 2296 4

43 Frigieri Fabrizio ITA 2114 4

44 Anastasopoulos Spyros GRE 2168 4

45 FM Mack Andrew L ENG 2237 4

46 Ntiloudi Despina GRE 2040 4

47 WFM Bayrak Asli TUR 1995 4

48 FM Franchini Gabriele ITA 2206 3.5

49 Pambalou Fotini GRE 2135 3.5

50 Kafetzis Georgios GRE 1892 3.5

51 Loukopoulos Spyridon GRE 2087 3.5

52 Lianas Ioannis GRE 1969 3.5

53 Grapsa Georgia GRE 2083 3.5

54 Romanos Theodoros GRE 2085 3.5

55 Sourgkounis Angelos GRE 1907 3.5

56 Babos Vasilios GRE 1806 3.5

57 Hidzos Georgios GRE 2023 3.5

58 Theoharidis Georgios GRE 1788 3.5

59 Harakis Alexis M ENG 2266 3

60 Milovanovic Ninoslav SRB 2190 3

61 Konstantinidis Konstantinos GRE 1930 3

62 Savoglou Nikolaos GRE 1907 3

63 Kesidis Odyseas GRE 1935 3

64 Liakos Dimitris GRE 2037 3

65 Kelesiadis Georgios GRE 2061 3

66 Tsikerdanos Konstantinos GRE 2049 3

67 Katsifarakis Nikolaos GRE 1882 3

68 Giankoula Romeo ALB 2017 3

69 Tsintsar Zoran GER 2006 3

70 Tsiotridis Panayotis GRE 2009 3

71 Mavreas Dimitrios GRE 1996 3

72 Barbageorgopoulou Fani GRE 1809 2.5

73 Papadopoulos Panagiotis GRE 1945 2.5

74 Vasiliadis Anastasios GRE 1786 2.5

75 Karkovic Mate CRO 2015 2.5

76 Papageorgiou Ioannis GRE 1976 2.5

77 Bahar-Mosse Iakov GRE 1917 2.5

78 Hrisomalis Theodoros GRE 1998 2.5

79 Basios Athanasios GRE 1841 2.5

80 Donovan Nigel P ENG 2057 2.5

81 Rice Chris B ENG 2103 2.5

82 Dimitriadis Alexandros GRE 1807 2.5

83 Novidis Nikolaos GRE 2153 2.5

84 Spirliadis Achileas GRE 1950 2.5

85 Koutroukis Andreas GRE 1841 2.5

86 Konstantinidis Lazaros GRE 1942 2.5

87 Galaras Anestis GRE 1985 2.5

88 Gouliaros-Antoniadis Alexandro GRE 1858 2.5

89 Papadopoulos Panayotis GRE 1899 2.5

90 Giakoustidis Spiros-Avgerinos GRE 1951 2.5

91 Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 1831 2

92 Skondras Stavros GRE 1942 2

93 Kamaretsos Konstantinos GRE 1905 2

94 Moshoutas Nikolaos GRE 1903 2

95 Liodakis Konstantinos GRE 1894 2

96 Ballas Kleon-Evangelos GRE 1859 2

97 Hrisostomidis Alkiviadis GRE 1793 2

98 Martsvalashvili Ruzvelt GEO 1934 1.5

99 Sarikas Sotirious GRE 1922 1.5

100 Psaltis Aristidis GRE 1770 1.5

101 Siametis Vladimiros GRE 1865 1

IM Sriram Jha about the World Cup 2009 in Khanty Mansiysk

Jha will bring a second to the competition

Sriram Jha

IM Sriram Jha, the new Asian chess rising star, is looking forward to the World Chess Cup 2009 in Khanty Mansiysk. Jha has qualified for the World Cup through the Zonal 3.2 chess championship, outplaying on the way established players as GM Praveen Thipsay, GM Deepan Chakkravarthy, GM Ziaur Rahman, etc.

IM Jha regards the qualification for the World Cup as the top of his carreer. In front of Times of India, Jha shared his secret of success. “I went on a week’s holiday with my wife and son. I didn’t even touch the board,” he said. On his preparation for the World Cup, Jha said he will first try for third and final GM norm and then start the preparation. “I will next play in the Malaysian Open from August 22 and Kolkata Open from September 1 where I am hoping to earn my GM title,” he said.

IM Jha is taking very seriously the World Cup, and he has confirmed that he will be in Khanty Mansiysk with a second, probably a strong GM. A total of 6 Indians have qualified by now to the event. GM Vishy Anand has the right to be present as a World Champion, but he will probably decline invitation, as he is already qualified for the next cycle. The young star GM Gupta will be present as a junior champion, GM Ganguly, GM Sandipan, GM Sasikiran, and GM Kunte have secured participation through the continental and zonal championships.

India is a traditionally strong country for the World Chess Cup. The top rivals will be majorly from Russia (expected to bring more than 20 players), China, USA, and Ukraine, however new chess powers like the Philippines (led by Wesley So, Rogelio, and Laylo) and Cuba (led by Dominguez, Bruzon, and Corrales) should not be discarded from the race for the first place.

Seven players share the lead at the multinational Open Internacional de Sants chess tournament

videos, information, and standings from the strong GM tournament

The strong international GM tournament Open Internacional de Sants is taking place in Spain, 21-30 August 2009. It includes the participation of 270 players from 33 countries, among them over 100 players are titled GMs, IMs, WGMs, FMs, WIMs.

After 4 rounds GM Vyacheslav Ikonnikov, IM Alexander Ipatov, IM David Larino Nieto, GM Omar Almeida Quintana, GM Alexander Fier, FM Mestre, and IM Luc Bergez are leading the general standings, all with 4,0/4. They are followed by a large pack of players with 3,5 points, including GM Vitaly Kunin, GM Grigoriants, etc. Scroll down for full standings.

More info about Open Sants

Mateusz Bartel wins in 2008

The events of Open Sants 2008

Official website for the 2009 tournament

Secretariat d’Entitats de Sants Hostafrancs i la Bordeta, Catalunya Chess Club, La Cadena Chess Club, Comtal Chess Club and Barcelona City Hall, are the organizer of XI International Chess Open of Sants, Hostafrancs and Bordeta, for players with federative license.

This tournament is valid for Catalan, Spanish and FIDE ratings. Open Sants is the last valid for the Grand Prix de Catalunya (Group A espezial).

Standings

1 GM Ikonnikov Vyacheslav RUS 2556 pts. 4

2 IM Ipatov Alexander ESP 2454 pts. 4

3 IM Larino Nieto David ESP 2455 pts. 4

4 GM Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2524 pts. 4

5 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2604 pts. 4

6 FM Mestre Bellido Hector ESP 2292 pts. 4

7 IM Bergez Luc FRA 2371 pts. 4

8 GM Gonzalez Garcia Jose MEX 2509 pts. 3.5

9 IM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2529 pts. 3.5

10 FM Douriet Duany Alexis CUB 2306 pts. 3.5

11 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2532 pts. 3.5

12 IM Caspi Israel ISR 2417 pts. 3.5

13 GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 2521 pts. 3.5

14 IM Cruz Cristhian PER 2525 pts. 3.5

15 IM Giffard Nicolas FRA 2357 pts. 3.5

16 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2564 pts. 3.5

17 IM Pitl Gregory GER 2405 pts. 3.5

18 FM Vitoux Colomban FRA 2423 pts. 3.5

19 Cruz Jonathan PER 2292 pts. 3.5

20 FM Strunski Andreas GER 2413 pts. 3.5

21 Tallo Dominguez Imar ESP 2124 pts. 3.5

22 FM Martinez Duany Lelys Stanley CUB 2507 pts. 3.5

23 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2553 pts. 3.5

24 IM Fargere Francois FRA 2480 pts. 3.5

25 IM Lanzani Mario ITA 2361 pts. 3.5

26 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2631 pts. 3

27 IM Matnadze Ana GEO 2413 pts. 3

28 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2596 pts. 3

29 IM Grafl Florian GER 2426 pts. 3

30 GM Karlsson Lars SWE 2468 pts. 3

31 FM Picard Romain FRA 2401 pts. 3

32 IM Fernandez Aguado Enrique ESP 2340 pts. 3

33 IM Gullaksen Eirik NOR 2396 pts. 3

34 cm Sanchez Lopez Juan Manuel ESP 2173 pts. 3

35 Lillo Ferrer Jose Maria M ESP 2171 pts. 3

36 Castellano Egea Einar ESP 2150 pts. 3

37 IM Reinaldo Castineira Roi ESP 2503 pts. 3

38 IM Vila Gazquez Xavier ESP 2457 pts. 3

39 FM Cruz Filemon PER 2415 pts. 3

40 FM Ryan Joseph IRL 2292 pts. 3

41 cm Exposito Amaro Josue ESP 2231 pts. 3

42 FM Cuadras Avellana Jorge ESP 2331 pts. 3

43 FM Bacallao Alonso Yusnel CUB 2467 pts. 3

44 FM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2331 pts. 3

45 FM Larduet Despaigne Carlos CUB 2339 pts. 3

46 WIM Robles Garcia Claudia ESP 2242 pts. 3

47 Tchetchelnitski Boris GER 2185 pts. 3

48 Brethes Francois FRA 2255 pts. 3

49 Alonso Castillo Sergio ESP 2092 pts. 3

50 IM Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 2461 pts. 3

51 FM Ferretti Folco ITA 2313 pts. 3

52 IM Munoz Pantoja Miguel PER 2427 pts. 3

53 FM Perez Mitjans Orelvis CUB 2404 pts. 3

54 WGM Sharevich Anna BLR 2316 pts. 3

55 cm Lillo Castay Victor ESP 2314 pts. 3

56 Shen Siyuan CHN 2321 pts. 3

57 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2441 pts. 3

58 cm Chalmeta Ugas Ramon ESP 2222 pts. 3

59 FM Sbarra Marco ITA 2219 pts. 3

60 FM Gachet Sebastien FRA 2330 pts. 3

61 GM Lemos Damian ARG 2547 pts. 3

62 cm Sabria Batlle Pol ESP 2221 pts. 3

63 Banos Oscar ARG 2253 pts. 3

64 Garcia Molina Francisco Miguel ESP 2164 pts. 3

65 FM Sanchez Jimenez Juan Carlos ESP 2274 pts. 3

66 Gschwendtner Klaus GER 2116 pts. 2.5

67 cm Dominguez Pons Eric ESP 2211 pts. 2.5

68 WGM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2339 pts. 2.5

69 Shao Shuai CHN 2 pts. 2.5

70 WFM Ni Viktorija LAT 2151 pts. 2.5

71 IM Milov Leonid GER 2562 pts. 2.5

72 FM Sowray Peter J ENG 2335 pts. 2.5

73 cm Randazzo Adrian ITA 2240 pts. 2.5

74 FM Arias Boo Guillermo ESP 2323 pts. 2.5

75 FM Lorscheid Gerhard GER 2345 pts. 2.5

76 Subirats Ruiz Sergi ESP 2105 pts. 2.5

77 Riera Trepat Miquel Angel ESP 2040 pts. 2.5

78 Morais Carreras Javier ESP 2026 pts. 2.5

79 Alcaide Luque Aitor ESP 2119 pts. 2.5

80 IM Mihailovs Jurijs LAT 2408 pts. 2.5

81 FM Van Eijk Sander NED 2338 pts. 2.5

82 FM White Michael J R ENG 2259 pts. 2.5

83 cm Barbero Senidic Alejandro ESP 2210 pts. 2.5

84 Martin Grillo Ruben ESP 2218 pts. 2.5

85 IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolit ESP 2439 pts. 2.5

86 Mazet Julien FRA 2240 pts. 2.5

87 Morcillo Ferran Jordi ESP 2110 pts. 2.5

88 Sandstrom Anders SWE 2032 pts. 2.5

89 WIM Gutierrez Castillo Paloma ESP 2132 pts. 2.5

90 cm Moreno Martin Daniel ESP 2231 pts. 2.5

91 Ayala Abenza Jose Luis ESP 2141 pts. 2.5

92 FM Neimer Vitaly ISR 2350 pts. 2.5

93 Vigo Allepuz David ESP 2156 pts. 2.5

94 cm Sanchez Perales Ezequiel ESP 2153 pts. 2.5

95 Finsterwalder Sebastian GER 2132 pts. 2.5

96 Garcia Blanco Omar ESP 2237 pts. 2.5

97 Olzem Lothar GER 2146 pts. 2.5

98 Obon Temprano Sergi ESP 2229 pts. 2.5

99 CM Di Fonzo Valerio ITA 2212 pts. 2.5

100 WIM Krasenkova Ilena RUS 2159 pts. 2.5

101 Iglesias Joach M FRA 2253 pts. 2.5

102 FM Kubecka David CZE 2304 pts. 2.5

103 La Manna Andrea ITA 2201 pts. 2.5

104 Aranda Flores Jordi ESP 2128 pts. 2.5

105 Scharrer Patrick ITA 2280 pts. 2.5

106 Sanchez-Cozar Valero Juan ESP 2029 pts. 2.5

107 Dominguez Marquez Cecilio ESP 2099 pts. 2

108 IM Peek Marcel NED 2348 pts. 2

109 Ferrandiz Iserte Albert ESP 2006 pts. 2

110 cm Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2210 pts. 2

111 CM Zoldan Matteo ITA 2190 pts. 2

112 Carol Querol Santiago ESP 2126 pts. 2

113 FM Almeida Toledano Daniel ESP 2331 pts. 2

114 Shatko Danil ESP 1936 pts. 2

115 Colon Garcia Enrique ESP 2173 pts. 2

116 IM Lauber Arnd GER 2517 pts. 2

117 Zak Uri ISR 2243 pts. 2

118 Eguia Cambero Ignacio ESP 1900 pts. 2

119 Molano Lafuente Ismael ESP 2101 pts. 2

120 Groffen Hans NED 2189 pts. 2

121 Scholzen Wolfgang GER 2053 pts. 2

122 Parals Marce Luis ESP 2062 pts. 2

123 CM Gutierrez Castillo Oscar ESP 2130 pts. 2

124 Uffelmann Hans-Georg GER 2 pts. 2

125 CM Colls Gelaberto Emili ESP 2215 pts. 2

126 FM Mena Crespo Carlos CUB 2342 pts. 2

127 Camino Carrio Nicanor ESP 2207 pts. 2

128 Alvarado Carlos PER 2175 pts. 2

129 Mayr Florian GER 2097 pts. 2

130 Montoya Irigoyen Inigo ESP 2071 pts. 2

131 IM Huerga Leache Mikel ESP 2456 pts. 2

132 cm Castells Briones Miquel ESP 2100 pts. 2

133 cm Severri Arrese Carlos ESP 2012 pts. 2

134 Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2074 pts. 2

135 Meseguer Pallares Roque ESP 2061 pts. 2

136 Feldbacher Harald GER 2144 pts. 2

137 Lopez Gonzalez Joaquin ESP 2054 pts. 2

138 Albets Armengol Roland ESP 2030 pts. 2

139 Loehr Dols Lluis ESP 2088 pts. 2

140 Perez Manas Benjamin ESP 2147 pts. 2

141 Skutta Bernd Dr GER 2127 pts. 2

142 cm Pellus Ruiz Josep ESP 2205 pts. 2

143 Martinez Diaz Francisco Javier ESP 1940 pts. 2

144 FM Oms Fuentes Lluis ESP 2351 pts. 2

145 Vidal Zamora Alex ESP 2078 pts. 2

146 Orti Boix Miquel Lluis ESP 1938 pts. 2

147 Layola Barrionuevo Oriol ESP 2056 pts. 2

148 Grichkevitch Gilles FRA 2153 pts. 2

149 cm Lopez Santana Oscar ESP 2216 pts. 2

150 Tchetchelniski Mikhail GER 2152 pts. 2

151 Loi Andrea ITA 1980 pts. 2

152 Frances Cuscullola Oriol ESP 2026 pts. 2

153 Jareno Badenas Aleix ESP 1868 pts. 2

154 Henderikse Bert NED 2026 pts. 2

155 De Jesus Vilajoliu Gerard ESP 2129 pts. 2

156 Cortes Mamblona Josep Manel ESP 2046 pts. 2

157 Cruells Cullet Jordi ESP 2023 pts. 2

158 Galvez Extremera Francisco ESP 2102 pts. 2

159 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo ESP 2199 pts. 2

160 Del Valle Cirera Adria ESP 2200 pts. 2

161 cm Bulatov Sergei ESP 2126 pts. 2

162 Comellas Blanchart Jordi ESP 2117 pts. 2

163 Ambrosanio Raffaele ITA 1955 pts. 2

164 nm Ridameya Tatche Jose Miguel ESP 2123 pts. 2

165 Schuelke Tilman GER 2083 pts. 2

Burton Graham P ENG 2042 pts. 2

167 Colls Bosch Emili ESP 2011 pts. 2

168 WFM Dacalor Aurelie FRA 2028 pts. 2

169 Rodriguez Pardo Fernando ESP 2079 pts. 2

170 Sadilek Peter AUT 2198 pts. 2

171 Pueyo Marina Gerardo ESP 1869 pts. 2

172 FM Ayza Ballester Jordi ESP 2294 pts. 2

173 Cemborain Oricain Alfonso ESP 2023 pts. 2

174 Parramon Ros Francesc ESP 2023 pts. 2

175 FM Sorroche Martin Jose Maria ESP 2176 pts. 2

176 cm Martin Capitan Feliciano ESP 2155 pts. 2

177 De Andres Gonalons Fernando ESP 2074 pts. 1.5

178 Rodriguez Rebull German ESP 2075 pts. 1.5

179 Jane Besora Esteve ESP 2059 pts. 1.5

180 Galvan Ruiz Mario ESP 2064 pts. 1.5

181 Fernandez Gonzalez Julio Honor ESP 2029 pts. 1.5

182 Llobet Reus Joan ESP 2087 pts. 1.5

183 Siegel Rainer GER 1755 pts. 1.5

184 Sabia Corrado ITA 2208 pts. 1.5

185 Favier Alain FRA 2055 pts. 1.5

186 Climent Ripoll Jordi ESP 1 pts. 1.5

187 Visa Jordana Joel ESP 2055 pts. 1.5

188 Balague Canadell Jordi ESP 2042 pts. 1.5

189 Heredia Tarrats Amadeo ESP 2173 pts. 1.5

190 Albero Figueras Emilio ESP 2037 pts. 1.5

191 Delgadillo Torrico Felipe ESP 2046 pts. 1.5

192 Bressac Stephane FRA 2184 pts. 1.5

193 Alcaraz Lopez Francesc ESP 1927 pts. 1.5

194 Puglisi Vincenzo ITA 2020 pts. 1.5

195 Virzi Ettore ITA 2019 pts. 1.5

196 Tardio Fran Emilio ESP 1944 pts. 1.5

197 Liekens Ronny BEL 1840 pts. 1.5

198 Arroyo Mateo Jose Miguel ESP 2002 pts. 1.5

199 WFM Marchadour Claire FRA 2101 pts. 1.5

200 Gallego Bergada Antoni ESP 2083 pts. 1.5

201 Catarineu Navines Federico ESP 2023 pts. 1.5

Fischer-Brandies Alexander GER 1967 pts. 1.5

203 Farre Buil Carles ESP 1922 pts. 1.5

204 Bieg Pagel Clemens ESP 1910 pts. 1.5

205 Chalmeta Torredemer Enric ESP 2015 pts. 1.5

206 Castrillo Mansego Pablo ESP 1834 pts. 1.5

207 Sanchez Niubo Albert ESP 1926 pts. 1.5

208 Humburg Christoph GER 2089 pts. 1.5

209 Tejada Gomez Juan V ESP 1938 pts. 1.5

210 Duran Gutierrez Juan Luis ESP 1932 pts. 1.5

211 Belles Bulta Josep ESP 2026 pts. 1.5

212 Tallo Dominguez Kirian ESP 1870 pts. 1.5

213 Guzman Manuel CHI 2045 pts. 1.5

214 Reymann Cedric FRA 2196 pts. 1.5

215 Brasoy Aksel NOR 1996 pts. 1

216 Humburg Michael GER 1989 pts. 1

217 Aalbersberg Kroon Pedro ESP 1977 pts. 1

218 Farber Nelson M USA 2000 pts. 1

219 WFM Botalova Yulia RUS 2007 pts. 1

220 Pereda Villalba Julian ESP 1879 pts. 1

221 Pozanco Romasanta Marc ESP 1624 pts. 1

222 Serra Labrador Carles ESP 2006 pts. 1

223 Olsen Karsten Kierkegaard DEN 1539 pts. 1

224 Leon Escoda Manel ESP 1983 pts. 1

225 Urbano Cabrera Moises ESP 1773 pts. 1

Vega Masmitja Ricard ESP 1454 pts. 1

227 Lopez Nortes Jaume ESP 1 pts. 1

228 Condal Orries Josep ESP 1840 pts. 1

229 Diaz Lopez Pedro ESP 2036 pts. 1

Sole Bove Josep ESP 1965 pts. 1

231 Perez Calahorra Ricardo ESP 2058 pts. 1

Fernandez Aguilar Francisco ESP 1678 pts. 1

233 Giacometto Mario ITA 1953 pts. 1

234 Garcia Castellote Oscar ESP 1961 pts. 1

235 Pinilla Sanchez Josep A ESP 1974 pts. 1

236 Mateos Hurtado Pablo ESP 1659 pts. 1

237 Zancas Vidal Francisco Miguel ESP 2027 pts. 1

238 Mir Vinas Pau Jose ESP 1949 pts. 1

239 Caballe Sasot Roger ESP 2002 pts. 1

240 Campomori Bruno ITA 1978 pts. 1

241 Arranz Martin Pablo ESP 2070 pts. 1

Quero Ortega Juan ESP 1913 pts. 1

243 Ferre Moragues Andreu ESP 1914 pts. 1

244 Bas Fortuny Marti ESP 2 pts. 1

245 Sayrol Clols Jose M ESP 2133 pts. 1

246 Ferrer Fargas Jordi ESP 1 pts. 1

247 Rojas Fernandez Andres ESP 1996 pts. 1

248 Benitez Perez Joaquin ESP 2071 pts. 1

249 Sanchez Ibern Eric ESP 2107 pts. 1

250 Lopez Munoz Victor ESP 1933 pts. 1

251 Romero Moreno Felix ESP 2054 pts. 1

252 Garcia Castellote Daniel ESP 1949 pts. 1

253 Meyer Kuno ESP 1802 pts. 1

254 Vallbona Domingo Joan ESP 2025 pts. 1

255 Hansen Max Erik DEN 1895 pts. 1

Balague Camps Marc ESP 1844 pts. 1

Saurina Suner Francesc Xavier ESP 1829 pts. 1

258 Rosell Formosa Jaime ESP 2112 pts. 1

Sebastian Beltran Carlos Jose ESP 2 pts. 1

260 Miquel Erice Joan ESP 1895 pts. 0.5

261 Albrizio Mauro ITA 1672 pts. 0.5

262 Garcia Agudo Cayetano ESP 2 pts. 0.5

263 Campos Cayuelas Adria ESP 1788 pts. 0.5

264 Buil Montanes Carlos ESP 1916 pts. 0.5

265 Marin Benito Carla ESP 1766 pts. 0.5

266 Bravo Ricardo Antonio Rodrigue POR 1689 pts. 0.5

267 Reutter Frank GER 1943 pts. 0.5

Duran Pinilla Daniel ESP 1885 pts. 0.5

269 Castells Pagan Raul ESP 1917 pts. 0

270 Criado Molla Rafael ESP 1759 pts. 0

Russia – China Chess Match

Chinese women, Russian men dominate the competition

Vladimir Malakhov sq

Vladimir Malakhov

The traditional chess match between national teams of Russia and China was held in Russian resort Dagomys. The format of the competition was five men and five women boards playing according to sheveningen system, and then another 10 rounds of rapid and 10 rounds of blitz.

Russian men team chalked up overall wins in all three categories, classical chess 13-12, rapid chess 29-21 and blitz 30-20, but Chinese women dominated in their events by beating the Russians 13.5-11.5 in classical and 28-22 in blitz competitions. In rapid chess, Russian women held the ground for a 25-25 tie.

The lowest rated members of the Chinese women team, Ju Wenjun (2443) and WGM Huang Qian (2424), scored the highest results in classical chess, 3.5 points each. Meanwhile, the team leader GM Zhao Xue (2544) lost three games and collected only 1.5 points. IM Nadezhda Kosintseva was the only Russian player with more than 50% count.

In the men section, Vladimir Malakhov’s excellent 3.5 points were somewhat annulled by Artyom Timofeev’s poor shape which resulted with two defeats. It turned out that Evgeny Tomashevsky’s crazy win over China’s finest Wang Yue tipped the balance in Russian favour who narrowly won the match by 13-12 aggregate.


Paraćin International Chess Festival

IM Filip Pancevski leading with perfect score after round 4

The 2nd International Chess Festival “Sport Summer 2009″ is currently ongoing in Paraćin, Serbia. Four rounds of the main 9-round open tournament have been played, before the players shift to the Saturday’s “Uroš Dinić Memorial” rapid tournament.

IM Filip Pancevski from FYROM, also the winner of the last year’s round robin tournament, is leading the race with a perfect score of four points. Tied on the second place with 3.5 points each are GM Sergey Kasparov (BLR), GM Zvonko Stanojoski (MKD), GM Slobodan Martinovic, FM Boroljub Zlatanovic and Dragoljub Lazic. Full standings.

Paracin plakat

The tournament flyer

Paracin igra

The playing hall in Hotel Petrus

Paracin Simantsev

The top seeded player, GM Mikhail Simantsev from Ukraine, had to concede a draw in the first round to the talented junior Uros Cvetanovic from nearby Cuprija. The final piece exchange that implied a theoretical draw on the board triggered a stadium alike ovations of Uros’s fans.

Paracin Janev

GM Evgeni Janev suffered a loss in the second round against FM Djordje Popovic, who is also from Cuprija

Paracin Nestorovic

WFM Irena and IM Dejan Nestorovic. Their son Lazar is also playing in Paracin, while IM Nikola had to attend the exams at the Belgrade University

Paracin Wilson

David J Wilson arrived from England

Paracin Djosic

FM Slavoljub Djosic and IM Branimir Maksimovic

Paracin trofeji

The trophies

Paracin garden

In the Hotel Petrus garden

Photos by Nebojsa Baralic and Tzveta Karavelova. Round by round results and plenty of photos are available on the official website.