1st Metropolitan International (Updated)

Michael Adams and Loek Van Wely leading after 5 rounds

Michael Adams square 2

The 1st Metropolitan International is running from August 17th to August 21, 2011 in Los Angeles, California, USA. 86 players compete in the 9-round Swiss open which is valid for FIDE title norms. Top seeded are reigning British champion GM Michael Adams (ENG), GM Loek van Wely (NED) of Netherlands and winner of the Chicago Open GM Timur Gareev.

There is a prize fund of 14,100 USD with additional best game prizes in the single section swiss tournament.

GM Michael Adams and GM Loek Van Wely are in the lead with 4.5 points after 5 rounds. The event boasts 10 grandmasters, over 20 foreign players, over 50 titled players.

More information on the official website

4th Air Marshal Subroto Mukerjee Memorial

Santoshkashyap holds Rathnakaran in round 3

Nagpur (18 Aug 11): Defending champion K Rathnakran got setback to his title defence in the ongoing Air Marshal Subroto Mukerjee Memorial Open Fide Rated Chess Tournament as he satisfied with half point against unheralded Karantaka youngster Santoshkashyap in the third round.

Playing with white pieces in Kings Indian defence, Santosh played a solid defence game to hold his fancied International Master rival as Rathnakaran not found any breakthrough in the middle game to crack the defence of his rival and agreed to split the point after 31 moves.

In other third round encounters, top seed Grandmaster R R Laxman struggled a bit to beat former National Junior runner-up Brajesh Agarwal of Uttarpradesh. Playing white side of Kings Indian Defence, Laxman found tough to handle the double edged and complicated position in the middle game but once his opponent struggled under time pressure, Laxman raided his rooks to his opponent territory to garner full point in 65 moves.

On second board, International Master Anwesh Upadhyay of Orissa opted for English opening to beat highest seeded Services player Rajesh Upadhayay in just 29 moves. International Masters Himanshu Sharma of Haryana and Satyapragyan of Air India defeated Bhatt V R of Uttranchal and Ajoy Haldar of West Bengal respectively without much struggle in the third round.

Important Results (Round 3): GM RR Laxman of Railways (3) beat Agarwal Brajesh of Uttarpradesh (2), IM Anwesh Upadhyaya of Orissa (3) beat R Upadhyay of Services (2), Bhatt VR of Uttaranchal (2) lost to IM Himanshu Sharma of Haryana (3), Haldar Ajoy of West Bengal (2) lost to IM S Satyapragyan of Air India (3), IM Swapnil Dhopade of Maharashtra (3) beat S Prasanna of Tamilnadu (2), Santoshkashyap Hg of Karnataka (2.5) drew IM K Ratnakaran of Railways (2.5), IM P Shyam Nikil of Tamilnadu (3) beat Abhijeet Joshi of Maharashtra (2)

17th International Vienna Chess Open

14 players sharing the first place after five rounds

The 17th International Vienna Chess Open is taking place from 13th to 21st August in Vienna, Austria. The tournament is organized by the Vienna Chess Federation and under the auspices of the Mayor of Vienna, Dr. Michael Häupl.

The tournament has received enthusiastic response from the chess players, with 391 people from 39 countries competing in the main Open A. Among them are 16 Grandmasters and 32 International Masters.

In addition, Open B (U2000) has 176 players, Open C (U1600) has 70 players and Open D (U1600, 5 rounds) has 26 players. All groups, except Open D, are managed as 9-round Swiss events.

After five rounds in Open A a cluster of 14 players is sharing the first place with 4.5 points each. Full standings bellow. Visit also the official website.

vienna town hall

The playing venue is the beautiful Vienna Town Hall

Simultan on the Rathausplatz

Simultaneous exhibition at the Rathausplatz

Round 5 standings:

1 GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2582 – 4.5

2 GM Shengelia David AUT 2513 – 4.5

3 IM Fauland Alexander AUT 2477 – 4.5

4 IM Rau Hannes GER 2448 – 4.5

5 GM Petrov Marijan BUL 2537 – 4.5

6 GM Stanec Nikolaus AUT 2536 – 4.5

7 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2538 – 4.5

8 FM Ortmann David GER 2322 – 4.5

9 IM Lekic Dusan MNE 2378 – 4.5

10 IM Rombaldoni Denis ITA 2495 – 4.5

11 IM Krivoborodov Egor RUS 2507 – 4.5

12 GM Khenkin Igor GER 2629 – 4.5

13 IM Riff Jean-Noel FRA 2493 – 4.5

14 IM Maryasin Boris ISR 2321 – 4.5

15 GM Degraeve Jean-Marc FRA 2574 – 4

16 IM Zeller Frank GER 2395 – 4

17 IM Gozzoli Yannick FRA 2532 – 4

18 FM Georgiadis Nico SUI 2328 – 4

19 FM Bykov Alexey RUS 2278 – 4

20 GM Hertneck Gerald GER 2551 – 4

21 FM Schachinger Mario AUT 2360 – 4

22 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2432 – 4

23 IM Jakovljevic Vlado BIH 2377 – 4

24 Goumas Georgios GRE 2323 – 4

25 IM Barle Janez Dr. SLO 2410 – 4

26 IM Schneider-Zinner Harald AUT 2346 – 4

27 FM Bannink Bernard NED 2269 – 4

28 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2325 – 4

29 GM Polak Tomas CZE 2540 – 4

30 Larmuseau Maarten BEL 2272 – 4

31 FM Larsen Karsten DEN 2323 – 4

32 IM Formanek Edward W USA 2279 – 4

33 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2590 – 4

34 FM Stigar Petter Dr. NOR 2302 – 4

Enöckl Philipp AUT 2277 – 4

36 Duport Nicolas SUI 2216 – 4

37 De Groote Ewoud NED 2286 – 4

38 FM Buljubasic Sabahudin BIH 2333 – 3.5

39 FM Pötz Florian AUT 2416 – 3.5

40 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2485 – 3.5

41 IM Danner Georg AUT 2404 – 3.5

42 IM Poetsch Hagen GER 2403 – 3.5

43 FM Platzgummer Fabian AUT 2311 – 3.5

FM Krebs Johann AUT 2256 – 3.5

45 FM Fröwis Georg AUT 2329 – 3.5

46 FM Schnepp Gunnar AUT 2300 – 3.5

47 Traunwieser Georg Dr. AUT 2169 – 3.5

48 IM Renner Christoph GER 2435 – 3.5

FM Stromboli Carlo ITA 2304 – 3.5

Petermann Michail GER 2149 – 3.5

51 GM Hera Imre HUN 2538 – 3.5

FM Wallner Joachim AUT 2328 – 3.5

53 IM Kummer Helmut AUT 2362 – 3.5

54 Kizilkaya Mehmet TUR 2192 – 3.5

55 Lechner Daniel AUT 2198 – 3.5

56 Jeitz Christian LUX 2189 – 3.5

57 FM Beckhuis Gernod Mag. GER 2300 – 3.5

58 NM Kirschner Alexander Dr.Mag. AUT 2268 – 3.5

59 Aripov Iskandar UZB 2123 – 3.5

60 Ootes Lars NED 2376 – 3.5

61 Fiderer Lukas GER 2183 – 3.5

62 WGM Ortiz Nadya COL 2242 – 3.5

FM Scharrer Patrick ITA 2233 – 3.5

64 Koelmans Jan Willem NED 2008 – 3.5

65 FM Webersberger Johann AUT 2381 – 3.5

66 FM Van Ketel Raoul NED 2311 – 3.5

NM Blodstein Boris ISR 2284 – 3.5

68 IM Biti Ozren CRO 2400 – 3.5

69 Van der Heijden Ton NED 2289 – 3.5

70 FM Mühlenhaus Sven GER 2211 – 3.5

71 Khmelevskyi Sergii CZE 2273 – 3.5

72 FM Kaufeld Jürgen GER 2260 – 3.5

73 MK Schwaninger Wolfgang AUT 2158 – 3.5

74 FM Lacrosse Marc BEL 2207 – 3.5

75 FM Singer Richard AUT 2260 – 3.5

76 IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2335 – 3.5

77 FM Certek Pavel Dipl. Ing. SVK 2314 – 3.5

78 FM Stromboli Ettore ITA 2304 – 3.5

79 FM Vitouch Anatol AUT 2306 – 3.5

80 Steiner Adam HUN 2261 – 3.5

81 Termeulen Albert NED 2190 – 3.5

82 Feher Adam HUN 2323 – 3

83 FM Krallmann Matthias Mag. GER 2259 – 3

84 Leitner Gerald DI AUT 2212 – 3

85 IM Wittmann Walter Dr. AUT 2295 – 3

86 WIM Haast Anne NED 2240 – 3

87 Horstmann Olaf GER 2166 – 3

88 FM Namyslo Holger GER 2248 – 3

89 Tselkovskiy Kirill RUS 1876 – 3

90 Radnetter Georg AUT 2257 – 3

91 Stone Andrew ENG 2231 – 3

92 MK Ernst Michael Mag AUT 2152 – 3

93 MK Shteinberg Vladimir ISR 2192 – 3

94 IM Grötz Harald Mag. AUT 2257 – 3

95 IM Schroll Gerhard Dr. MMag. AUT 2414 – 3

96 Fraser-Mitchell Jeremy Dr ENG 2096 – 3

97 Wenninger Philipp GER 2184 – 3

98 Zimmermann Ulrich GER 2164 – 3

99 NM Wiedermann Daniel AUT 2209 – 3

100 NM Srienz Christian Mag. AUT 2259 – 3

MK Pöttinger Harald Dr. AUT 2184 – 3

102 FM Ballon Günther NED 2181 – 3

103 Frindt Kornel SVK 2209 – 3

104 Milekic Daniel SRB 2197 – 3

105 FM Vlcek Stanislav Ing. SVK 2335 – 3

106 Söderberg Per SWE 2183 – 3

107 WFM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2070 – 3

108 Pastar Slaven BIH 1989 – 3

109 Mitchell Martin SCO 2228 – 3

110 NM Holzer Gerhard AUT 2203 – 3

Bezuch Martin SVK 2198 – 3

112 IM Vyskocil Neklan CZE 2311 – 3

113 NM Zöbisch Herbert AUT 2148 – 3

114 Zühlke Burkhard Dr. GER 2049 – 3

115 WFM Craciun Paula Iulia ROU 2135 – 3

116 GM Timoscenko Gennadij SVK 2502 – 3

117 CM Lewicki Miroslaw POL 2222 – 3

118 Lukacs Daniel HUN 2055 – 3

Marentini Marcel SUI 2044 – 3

120 Klocker Benedikt AUT 2218 – 3

121 Collareta Giovanni ITA 2078 – 3

122 Pichler Michael AUT 2278 – 3

NM Steiner Bruno AUT 2207 – 3

WIM Tsifanskaya Ludmila ISR 2119 – 3

125 Alm Christopher GER 2157 – 3

126 GM Kraidman Yair ISR 2265 – 3

127 CM Albadri Abd Alsattar AUT 2234 – 3

128 Torner Planell Josep Ramon ESP 2049 – 3

129 IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2304 – 3

130 Spiess Thomas GER 1962 – 3

131 Skacelik Petr CZE 2259 – 3

Varga Melinda HUN 2152 – 3

133 NM Trkulja Zoran AUT 2208 – 3

Zojer Stefan AUT 2074 – 3

135 Hortensius Lisa NED 2088 – 3

136 WIM Gasik Anna POL 2220 – 3

Corrado Astengo ITA 2083 – 3

138 Spiler Angelo NED 2111 – 3

139 Nazarenus Moritz GER 2245 – 3

140 Möhn Hans GER 2116 – 3

141 FM Halvax Georg AUT 2322 – 3

Kyas Jürgen GER 2209 – 3

IM Jicman Ligia Letitia ROU 2188 – 3

144 Wahl Felix GER 2069 – 3

145 Rohringer Georg AUT 2066 – 3

146 Monschein Wolfgang Dr. AUT 2132 – 3

Schweitzer Werner AUT 2056 – 3

148 Jethan Martin Dr. AUT 2121 – 3

149 Raber Florian AUT 2153 – 3

150 Seyfried Claus Dipl.-Math GER 2166 – 3

151 MK Nickl Klaus Prof. AUT 2158 – 3

Kohtz Andreas GER 2030 – 3

153 Schroer Marcel NED 2116 – 3

154 Teichmeister Sven Dr. AUT 2044 – 3

155 Heiny Johannes AUT 2273 – 3

Meijer Dolf Dr. NED 2261 – 3

157 Matevosyan Andy IRI 2142 – 3

158 Meurs Tom NED 2217 – 3

159 Seidenschwarz Holger GER 1994 – 3

160 Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2116 – 3

161 NM Caruso Augusto master ITA 2247 – 3

162 GM Kostic Vladimir G SRB 2445 – 3

163 Degro Heiko GER 2061 – 3

164 Loberg Jo Kristian NOR 2030 – 3

165 Larmuseau Michiel BEL 2104 – 2.5

166 Huber Martin Christian AUT 2137 – 2.5

167 Villwock Martin GER 2157 – 2.5

168 De Groote Jesper Bsc NED 2137 – 2.5

169 Kessler Luca AUT 2188 – 2.5

170 Rücker Benjamin GER 2276 – 2.5

171 Kleibaumhueter Klaus GER 2113 – 2.5

172 FM Fodor Istvan HUN 2347 – 2.5

173 Huber Stefan GER 1971 – 2.5

174 WFM Chlost Marlena POL 2198 – 2.5

175 MK Ranits Franz AUT 2196 – 2.5

176 Erholsam-Holzer Leo AUT 1974 – 2.5

177 Moloney Nicholas R ENG 2178 – 2.5

178 Weiss Matthäus AUT 2050 – 2.5

179 Lucaci Marius ROU 2112 – 2.5

180 Cotterill Daniel ENG 1967 – 2.5

181 MK Prinzjakowitsch Bernhard AUT 2168 – 2.5

182 Hofmann Thomas AUT 2068 – 2.5

183 FM Sandhöfner Florian AUT 2270 – 2.5

184 WFM Exler Veronika AUT 2124 – 2.5

185 Yaramis Hakan TUR 2126 – 2.5

186 NM Wagner Stefan AUT 2194 – 2.5

187 Turazza Andrea ITA 1922 – 2.5

188 Noordhoek Henk NED 2115 – 2.5

189 FM Handler Lukas AUT 2301 – 2.5

CM Zoldan Matteo Dr. ITA 2200 – 2.5

191 NM Schwab Rene Mag.(fh) AUT 2196 – 2.5

192 CM Di Fonzo Valerio ITA 2168 – 2.5

193 Van Veenendaal Elmer NED 2069 – 2.5

194 Kluger Carsten GER 2077 – 2.5

195 FM Postojev Alexander GER 2332 – 2.5

WFM Batyte Daiva LTU 2127 – 2.5

197 Hirsch Adolf AUT 2065 – 2.5

198 Knitl Anton GER 2188 – 2.5

199 Dehmel Jens GER 2105 – 2.5

200 Menezes Christoph AUT 2214 – 2.5

201 Wu Yu AUT 1908 – 2.5

202 Papiashvili Kobi (Yaaqov) ISR 2063 – 2.5

203 Hager Joshua Aarash GER 2195 – 2.5

204 WFM Jussupow Ekaterina GER 2177 – 2.5

205 Scholzen Wolfgang GER 2110 – 2.5

206 FM Bachofner Andreas AUT 2208 – 2.5

207 Wagner Oliver AUT 2111 – 2.5

208 Ootes Lennart NED 2209 – 2.5

209 FM Schnelzer Reinhold Dr. GER 2281 – 2.5

210 MK Reznik Igor ISR 2040 – 2.5

211 MacKinnon Keith CAN 2349 – 2.5

212 Stoll Guido GER 1938 – 2.5

213 Reyes-Acevedo Ismael Mag. DOM 2055 – 2.5

214 Lang Ferdinand GER 2154 – 2.5

215 Spindelberger Paul AUT 2077 – 2.5

216 Hopfgartner Heinz DI. AUT 2034 – 2.5

217 WFM Uta Adeline Ramona ROU 2099 – 2.5

218 Higatsberger Michael Dr. AUT 2161 – 2.5

219 Kottisch Gustav AUT 1983 – 2.5

220 Van Den Ouden Lendert Ing. NED 2047 – 2.5

221 Budueva Kristina RUS 1930 – 2.5

222 Trkulja Dusko BIH 2189 – 2.5

223 Riegler Renè AUT 2001 – 2.5

224 Muik Josef Jun. AUT 1900 – 2.5

225 Morris Barry ENG 1960 – 2.5

226 Chauvet Vincent FRA 2032 – 2.5

227 CM Sadilek Peter AUT 2233 – 2.5

228 Thurstan Tim ENG 1984 – 2

229 CM Popescu Mircea ROU 2092 – 2

230 Van Rosmalen Joost NED 2177 – 2

231 Ammerlaan Richard NED 2191 – 2

232 FM Hartl Daniel AUT 2295 – 2

233 Kimerling Martin SVK 2047 – 2

234 Molnar Attila DI. HUN 2094 – 2

235 WIM Delorme Laurie FRA 2215 – 2

236 FM Brustkern Juergen GER 2281 – 2

Tromp Paul NED 2114 – 2

238 Schmidrathner Christian AUT 1986 – 2

239 Berchtold Clemens Mag. AUT 2077 – 2

240 Gerstner Bernhard GER 2200 – 2

241 Laehnwitz Alexander GER 2021 – 2

242 Moos Gerd Anton Ferdinand GER 2011 – 2

243 Hofbauer Peter AUT 2080 – 2

244 Petschar Hans Dr. AUT 2081 – 2

245 Fichtinger Christian Mag. AUT 1857 – 2

246 Wiesend Bruno GER 2033 – 2

247 Ilic Ilija AUS 2042 – 2

248 Sepetavc Walter AUT 2043 – 2

249 Gstach Jakob AUT 2092 – 2

250 NM Malinarski Yehuda ISR 2088 – 2

251 Adlersburg Peter AUT 2096 – 2

252 Mayr Thomas AUT 2099 – 2

253 Heiny Michael AUT 2085 – 2

254 Boesch Dirk GER 2109 – 2

255 Stingl Renè GER 1837 – 2

256 IM Dückstein Andreas Dr. AUT 2249 – 2

257 FM Prakken Gerrit NED 2258 – 2

258 Meyer Henri LUX 2032 – 2

259 Stadik Wolfgang Mag. AUT 2083 – 2

260 FM Todor Razvan AUT 2201 – 2

261 Antic Dragan AUT 2144 – 2

262 Lytvynets Dmytro UKR 2124 – 2

263 Hajek Lukas SVK 2034 – 2

264 Spalt Bernhard AUT 2032 – 2

265 Vasilescu Victor FRA 2132 – 2

266 Schmitz Tim GER 1934 – 2

267 FM Zalkind Konstantin ISR 2202 – 2

268 Nicolodi Raoul ITA 1971 – 2

269 Canal Oliveras Joan ESP 2249 – 2

270 Weber Meikel GER 2048 – 2

271 Lambert Romain FRA 2059 – 2

272 MK Marjanovic Slavko SLO 1955 – 2

273 Majer Chris ENG 2034 – 2

274 Broekman Willem NED 2068 – 2

275 Kersten Julian AUT 1992 – 2

276 NM Sulyok Michael Dr. AUT 2222 – 2

277 Heissenberger Andreas AUT 2042 – 2

278 Veznik Michael CZE 1846 – 2

279 Gratze Michael AUT 2024 – 2

280 Sekyra Michael AUT 2096 – 2

281 Gettler Daniel AUT 2055 – 2

282 Stern Geoffrey LUX 2019 – 2

283 Dickhoff Ronald NED 2152 – 2

284 Businger Paul SUI 2083 – 2

Strand Oyvin NOR 2013 – 2

286 Wolf Stefan AUT 1892 – 2

287 Huber Günther AUT 2001 – 2

288 Wais Michael Mag. AUT 2014 – 2

289 Hrdina Karl Dr. AUT 1921 – 2

290 Bulgakova Oksana AUT 1821 – 2

291 Lechner Marcus AUT 1973 – 2

292 Locatin Marko AUT 1988 – 2

293 Palmitessa Chiara ITA 1938 – 2

294 Holzleithner Johannes AUT 1935 – 2

295 Stanivukovic Drago BIH 2047 – 2

296 Fichtinger Leopold AUT 2014 – 2

297 Engelke Tobias GER 1746 – 2

298 Plauth-Herr Sabine GER 1835 – 2

299 Fischer Gerd GER 1948 – 2

300 Wegelin Reinhard SUI 1985 – 2

301 Pernsteiner Christian AUT 1727 – 2

302 Kunz Andre GER 2040 – 2

303 Mesaros Florian AUT 1956 – 2

304 Pernsteiner Markus Mag. AUT 0 – 2

305 Binder Karl AUT 2036 – 2

306 Heinrici Simon AUT 1928 – 1.5

307 Larsen Tor Ketil Prof. NOR 1962 – 1.5

308 Borst Filip NED 2003 – 1.5

309 Granabetter Josef Mag. AUT 2003 – 1.5

310 Guzzetti Luigi Enrico ITA 1962 – 1.5

311 Gattermayer Robert Ing. AUT 2021 – 1.5

312 Ebeling Jens GER 2003 – 1.5

313 Schenk Thomas AUT 1888 – 1.5

314 Kruijf Caspar NED 1994 – 1.5

315 Voegerl Ronald GER 2058 – 1.5

316 Arief Bayu INA 2046 – 1.5

317 Pasqualetto Lorenzo ITA 1737 – 1.5

318 Campini Marco ITA 2094 – 1.5

319 “Berkemer Rainer, Dr. ” GER 1919 – 1.5

320 Schwabeneder Markus AUT 1943 – 1.5

321 Blocher Edgar Dr. AUT 2012 – 1.5

322 Kessler Michaela AUT 2010 – 1.5

323 Wild Walter SUI 1786 – 1.5

324 Paseka Christian AUT 1760 – 1.5

325 Kraupfogel Manfred AUT 2004 – 1.5

326 Neubauer Anton AUT 1945 – 1.5

327 Messina Roberta ITA 1913 – 1.5

328 MK Wiedner Robert AUT 2153 – 1.5

329 Duijker Bert NED 1906 – 1.5

330 Sovago Philipp AUT 1985 – 1.5

331 Nemeth Gergely HUN 1956 – 1.5

332 Seiser Kurt Dr. AUT 2021 – 1.5

333 Zanon Magnus AUT 1890 – 1.5

334 Cika Agron AUT 2018 – 1.5

335 Grolig Bernhard AUT 1804 – 1.5

336 Gonzalez Bringue Ricard ESP 2106 – 1.5

337 De Vita Gianni ITA 2090 – 1.5

338 Fugger Christian AUT 2074 – 1.5

339 Weiland Harro NED 1966 – 1.5

340 Meglitsch Konstantin AUT 2068 – 1.5

341 Lang Andreas AUT 1922 – 1.5

Binder Andrea ITA 1909 – 1.5

343 Straßer Josef GER 1951 – 1.5

344 Buchinger Fritz Dr. AUT 2007 – 1.5

345 Lammer Stefan DI AUT 2131 – 1.5

346 Schützhold Frank GER 1908 – 1.5

347 Somasundram Jayakumar Ing. AUT 1962 – 1.5

348 Torner Planell Jordi ESP 1944 – 1.5

349 Skopetz Friedrich AUT 1920 – 1.5

350 Losekoot Pascal NED 2060 – 1.5

351 Bernasconi Roberto ITA 1921 – 1

352 Hickman John E ENG 1998 – 1

353 Gousseinov Aguif FRA 1989 – 1

354 Steiner Karl Dr. AUT 2105 – 1

355 Pantelic Slobodan AUT 1721 – 1

356 Jancura Andrej SVK 1904 – 1

357 Conflitti Alessandro Dr. ITA 1824 – 1

358 Mercant Simo Jaime ESP 2107 – 1

359 Kuntner Reinhard AUT 2002 – 1

360 Revinelli Sergio ITA 1883 – 1

361 Metz Richard AUT 1837 – 1

362 Winter Kevin ENG 1893 – 1

363 Kunschek Horst AUT 1977 – 1

364 Liedl Wolfgang AUT 2213 – 1

Stingl Karlheinz GER 1883 – 1

366 Van Brussel Bert NED 1882 – 1

367 Savalle Alexandre FRA 1805 – 1

368 Kaser Simon FRA 1779 – 1

369 Geyler Stefan Dr. GER 2006 – 1

370 Dolnak Michal SVK 2043 – 1

Sand Rolf Dr. GER 2012 – 1

372 Willockx Ritsaart BEL 1961 – 1

373 Renner Gabriele GER 1961 – 1

374 Gutzelnig Frank-Michael AUT 1743 – 1

375 Rier Günter AUT 1974 – 1

376 Larsen Bror Johannes NOR 1759 – 1

377 Napoli Ferdinando ITA 1744 – 1

378 Haas Michael AUT 1747 – 1

379 Arndt Uwe GER 2027 – 0.5

380 Figier Anthony FRA 1775 – 0.5

381 Herr Hans-Otto Dr. GER 1737 – 0.5

382 Pohanka Michael AUT 1864 – 0.5

383 Bösch Heinz GER 1912 – 0.5

384 Breuer Michael AUT 1646 – 0.5

385 Kuhn Johann AUT 1678 – 0.5

386 Brandl Michael AUT 1834 – 0.5

387 FM Busquets Luis USA 2221 – 0.5

388 Peday Salam AUT 0 – 0.5

389 Mann Johannes GER 1805 – 0

390 Bortolussi Francesco ITA 1760 – 0

391 Bronold Josef GER 0 – 0

100 Years of Mikhail Botvinnik in St. Petersburg

GM Pavel Ponkratov sole leader after six rounds

The International Chess Festival “100 Years of Mikhail Botvinnik” is taking place on 11-20th August at the Mikhail Chigorin Chess Club in St. Petersburg, Russia. The 9-round open tournament offers the prize fund of 25.000 EUR, with top prize being 4500 EUR. The winners will qualify to the final stage of Russian Cup according to the Russian Cup 2011 regulations.

The Russian Chess Federation is organizing a number of events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the 6th World Champion Mikhail Moiseyevich Botvinnik (17 August 1911 – 5 May 1995). Besides the St. Petersburg Open, a seniors’ tournament is currently ongoing in Suzdal-Vladimir, while the world’s best players will meet in Moscow on 1-5th September.

166 players compete in the Mikhail Chigorin Chess Club. GM Pavel Ponkratov started furiously with five consecutive wins and only in the sixth round conceded a first draw. He is the sole leader with 5.5 points, half a point ahead of the larger group of players.

Pavel Ponkratov

GM Pavel Ponkratov

A 13-round blitz chess tournament was held on 11th August, prior to the start of the main Open. A familiar face, GM Pavel Ponkratov, took a clear first place with 10 points and claimed the top prize of 750 EUR.

Round 6 standings:

1. GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2593 – 5.5

2-9. GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2575, GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2609, GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2554, GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2656, GM Dvoirys Semen RUS 2554, GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2592, GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2659 and GM Levin Evgeny A. RUS 2465 – 5.0

10-18. IM Geller Jakov RUS 2535, Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2346, GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2550, GM Yakovich Yuri RUS 2539, GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2615, IM Solovjov Sergey I. RUS 2387, GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2580, IM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2490 and IM Iljin Timofey UKR 2504 – 4.5 etc

St. Petersburg 1

The tournament hall

Tournament website

Avetik Grigoryan and Wang Hao lead the Universiade in Shenzhen

Irina Vasilevich sole leader of the women section

Universiade Shenzhen

The 26th Summer Universiade, aka Summer Games for University Students, is currently going on in Shenzhen with chess as one of the sports included. A total of 88 men and 68 women have been registered for the tournament that started on 15th Aug and the last round will be played on 21st Aug.

After four rounds GM Avetik Grigoryan and GM Wang Hao are leaders of the men section with perfect score. They are closely followed by GM Andriasyan, GM Kravtsiv, and GM Li Chao.

In the women section sole leader with 4,0/4 is IM Irina Vasilevich, followed by IM Purtseladze, WGM Batchimeg, WGM Tan Zhongyi, WGM Batsiashvili, and WGM Huang Qian, all with 3,5/4.

Scroll down for full participant list and standings. Follow the daily live games here and here.

(Note: some of the games may appear here with computer analysis, the next official tournament is the World Cup 2011)

Marco Gahler

Marco Gahler

Ni HUa

Ni Hua

Sopiko Guramishvili

Sopiko Guramishvili

Wang Yue

Wang Yue

Standings men

1 GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2608 4

2 GM Wang Hao CHN 2718 4

3 GM Andriasyan Zaven ARM 2616 3.5

4 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2571 3.5

5 GM Li Chao CHN 2669 3.5

6 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2565 3

7 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2631 3

8 GM Ni Hua CHN 2662 3

9 GM Wang Yue CHN 2709 3

10 GM Czarnota Pawel POL 2541 3

11 GM Arik Imanuel Philipp Braun GER 2554 3

12 GM Olszewski Michal POL 2541 3

13 IM Bulski Krzysztof POL 2479 3

14 Wahyudl Surya INA 2222 3

15 GM Michalik Peter SVK 2505 3

16 GM Zhou Jianchao CHN 2636 3

17 FM Marco Gaehler SUI 2320 3

18 FM Battulga Namkhai MGL 2413 3

19 IM Benidze Davit GEO 2514 3

20 IM Kurmann Oliver SUI 2431 2.5

21 GM Moranda Wojciech POL 2586 2.5

22 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2600 2.5

23 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2585 2.5

24 GM Markos Jan SVK 2585 2.5

25 IM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2519 2.5

26 IM Jurcik Marian SVK 2481 2.5

27 IM Nestorovic Nikola SRB 2474 2.5

28 Satoh Kaname JPN 2020 2.5

29 GM Brandenburg Daan NED 2538 2.5

30 IM Paichadze Luka GEO 2489 2.5

31 FM Munkhgal Gombosuren MGL 2327 2.5

32 GM Swinkels Robin NED 2483 2.5

33 IM Pereira Ruben POR 2436 2.5

34 GM Vovk Iurii UKR 2564 2.5

35 IM Purnama Tirta Chandra INA 2379 2.5

36 IM Batchuluun Tsegmed MGL 2427 2.5

37 GM Vovk Andriy UKR 2551 2

38 IM Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan MGL 2480 2

39 GM Ismagambetov Anuar KAZ 2505 2

40 IM Pavlov Sergii UKR 2505 2

41 IM Papa Severin SUI 2414 2

42 FM Wyss Jonas SUI 2292 2

43 Rajeendra Senaka Kalugampitiya SRI 2121 2

44 FM Hindermann Felix SUI 2322 2

45 IM Pruijssers Roeland NED 2461 2

46 FM Akkozov Berik KAZ 2347 2

47 Jefferson Oliveira BRA 2256 2

48 Madugalle Ermydb SRI 2054 2

49 Calvin John Klaasen RSA 2068 2

50 Siah Ian Jun Ren MAS 2029 2

51 Nayan Ahimad Fadzil MAS 2016 2

52 IM Goh Koon Jong Jason SIN 2415 2

53 Koggala Ws Vidura Kalinga SRI 2023 2

54 WANQIAN Zhang NED 2262 1.5

55 Olebile Thato BOT 2009 1.5

56 IM Wageih Kareim EGY 2303 1.5

57 Oriendo Jan Roldan PHI 0 1.5

58 Au Yoong Yow Loo MAS 2113 1.5

59 Dekker Marvin AHO 2084 1.5

60 CM Kawuma Patrick UGA 2167 1.5

61 Hakiki Kaisar Jenius INA 2274 1.5

62 Ssonko Mathias Allan UGA 0 1.5

63 IM Valdes Alvaro CHI 2414 1.5

64 Mak Tongkuan MAC 1789 1.5

65 Chua Jing Yuan Cyril SIN 0 1.5

66 Tarig Mosa SUD 0 1.5

67 Mooketsi David BOT 1815 1.5

68 Puso Slash Mabetu BOT 0 1

69 Zhang Chang Jie SIN 0 1

70 Herat Nishendra SRI 1975 1

71 Ong Chong Hao Nathanael SIN 1911 1

72 Ssegwanyi Arthur UGA 0 1

73 Looi Xin Hao MAS 2001 1

74 Furuya Masahiro JPN 1962 1

75 Shin Hyunggyu KOR 0 1

76 Lee Byunghee KOR 0 1

77 Tuason Chrismar PHI 0 1

78 Graciano Osvaldo ANG 0 1

79 Sivuyile Mgobhozi RSA 1758 1

80 Muwanguzi David Wabwire UGA 0 0.5

81 Ng Qing Yang SIN 0 0.5

82 Smith Michael ISV 0 0.5

83 Wong Kaimeng MAC 1712 0.5

84 Adel Choukri MAR 2115 0

85 Kim Byungseo KOR 0 0

86 Lee Hyeoncheol KOR 0 0

Standings women

1 IM Vasilevich Irina RUS 2367 4

2 IM Purtseladze Maka GEO 2364 3.5

3 WGM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs MGL 2313 3.5

4 WGM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2396 3.5

5 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2381 3.5

6 WGM Huang Qian CHN 2404 3.5

7 WGM Shen Yang CHN 2459 3

8 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2405 3

9 WFM Davletbayeva Madina KAZ 2239 3

10 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2366 3

11 WIM Borosova Zuzana SVK 2310 3

12 WIM Kalinina Olga UKR 2222 3

13 WFM Cheremnova Tamara RUS 2213 3

14 WGM Stojanovic Andelija SRB 2293 3

15 WIM Fuchs Judith GER 2246 3

16 WIM Hoolt Sarah Anne GER 2314 2.5

17 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2282 2.5

18 WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR 2326 2.5

19 WCM Nur Shazwani Zullkafli MAS 2014 2.5

20 WIM Dauletova Gulmira KAZ 2264 2.5

21 WFM Laura Elizabeth Irving RSA 1733 2.5

22 WIM Hairapetian Anna ARM 2177 2.5

23 WFM Tay Li Jin Jeslin SIN 2085 2.5

24 WIM Ambartsumova Karina RUS 2303 2.5

25 IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag MGL 2457 2.5

26 WIM Yanjindulam Dulamsuren MGL 2218 2

27 WGM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2329 2

28 WIM Monika Gabriela Seps SUI 2195 2

29 WIM Dalbak Ismael Ibraheem IRQ 1924 2

30 Verdiana Norasa INA 1894 2

31 Nyamtuya Unurjargal MGL 1886 2

32 Rothebarth Ana BRA 2062 2

33 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2469 2

34 WIM Drljevic Ljilja SRB 2286 2

35 WFM Liu Yang Hazel SIN 2089 2

36 Konara Harshani SRI 1825 2

37 Nouali Djouher ALG 1785 2

38 Uluwitike Gamage Yasoda Methmalee SRI 1851 2

39 Woon Felicia Hui Fei MAS 0 1.5

40 El Amri Laila MAR 0 1.5

41 Mahmoud Merihan EGY 1806 1.5

42 WIM Mezioud Amina ALG 2059 1.5

43 WFM Toro Maria Jose CHI 2003 1.5

44 Transeno Felica INA 1975 1.5

45 Amaral Vivian BRA 1939 1.5

46 Heinatz Maria SUI 1931 1.5

47 WFM Botlhole Kgalalelo BOT 1535 1.5

48 Dilim Angelica PHI 0 1.5

49 Pang Hwei Yih MAS 0 1.5

50 Hussin Norhaida MAS 0 1.5

51 Maheshika Piumi SRI 1799 1

52 Firdaous Maya El Idrissi MAR 0 1

53 Noxolo Soomaya Qanqa RSA 1476 1

54 Angolikin Goretti UGA 0 1

55 Han Vit Sul KOR 0 1

56 Wong Takkuan MAC 0 1

57 Amoko-Acidrira Ivy Claire UGA 0 1

58 Leso Gorata Brandy BOT 0 1

59 Jayathilake Kaumali SRI 1710 1

60 El Amri Sanae MAR 0 0.5

61 Onkemetse Linda Francis BOT 0 0.5

62 You Garam KOR 1452 0.5

63 Hamoonga Linda ZAM 0 0

Official website: http://www.sz2011.org/Universiade/

Mikhail Botvinnik Memorial 2011

Viktor Korchnoi leading the seniors’ tournament after round six

The Russian Chess Federation is organizing a number of events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the 6th World Champion Mikhail Moiseyevich Botvinnik (17 August 1911 – 5 May 1995).

Besides the grande event with the World’s top players and a strong open in Sankt Petersburg, the RCF is hosting a seniors’ tournament from 15th to 19th August in Suzdal-Vladimir Oblast. Legendary players from Botvinnik era compete in the round robin rapid tournament with the time control of 25min + 10 sec/move.

Former World Champion Boris Spassky was set to make an appearance but eventually GM Oleg Chernikov took his place.

After six rounds of play Viktor Korchnoi took a convincing lead with five points, full point and a half ahead of the group of players.

Chief arbiter is Yuri Averbakh. The prize fund is 14200 EUR.

Round 6 standings:

1. GM Viktor Korchnoi SUI 2553 – 5.0

2-4. GM Lajos Portisch HUN 2523, GM Evgeni Vasiukov RUS 2455 and IM Aleksander Nikitin RUS 2430 – 3.5

5-9. GM Oleg Chernikov RUS 2402, GM Wolfgang Uhlmann GER 2379, GM Borislav Ivkov SRB 2416, GM Igor Zaitsev RUS 2408 and IM Anatoly Bykhovsky RUS 2354 – 2.5

10. GM Mark Taimanov RUS 2386 – 2.0

Thanks to Mr.Alexander Kentler

Viktor Korchnoi

Viktor Korchnoi

Swiercz Dariusz and Cori T Deysi emerge World Junior Champions

1-16th August in Chennai, India

Poland’s Grandmaster Swiercz Dariusz and Peruvian WGM Cori T Deysi emerged champions in the SDAT- Ramco 50th World Junior & 29th World Junior Girls Championship organized by Tamil Nadu State Chess Association at Hotel Vijay Park, Chennai here today.

Swiercz Dariusz caught leader Robert Hovhannisyan in the tape and finished with 10.5 points. A superior tie-break gave the Polish Grandmaster the World Junior Champion title.

Swiercz Dariusz

Swiercz Dariusz, with Gold medal, crowned World Junior Chess Champion 2011

Tournament leader Robert Hovhannisyan of Armenia settled for the Silver medal, as his final round draw pulled him down from the top spot. India’s International Master Sahaj Grover (9.5) from New Delhi, who scalped two successive GMs in the final two rounds, emerged a clear third. Sahaj won the bronze medal along with a Grandmaster Norm and restored pride for the hosts, India.

Woman Grandmaster Cori T Deysi, with 11 points, emerged the World Junior Girls champion. Cori owes a big thanks to India’s Padmini Rout, who defeated leader Olga Girya in the final round. Olga’s defeat enabled Cori to overtake the Russian, and emerge a clear winner. This is the first time a player from Peru has claimed the World Junior Girls title.

Cori T Deysi

Cori T Deysi, with Gold medal, crowned World Junior Girls Chess Champion 2011

The second place and silver medal went to WGM Olga Girya of Russia at 10.5 points, while top seed Georgian Woman Grandmaster Nazi Paikidze, with 9.5 points, settled for bronze medal and the third spot.

The final round also saw two 13 game Norms being made, a Grandmaster Norm for India’s International Master Sahaj Grover and an International Master Norm for the FIDE Master from Brazil Barbosa Evandro Amorim. The 50 nation, 200 player event came to a grand conclusion on the Indian Independence day.

wjcc medal winners girls

Olga Girya, Russia (Silver), Cori T Deysi, Peru (Gold), Nazi Paikidze, Georgia (Bronze)

wjcc medal winners open

Hovhannisyan Robert, Armenia (Silver), Swiercz Dariusz, Poland (Gold), Grover Sahaj, India (Bronze)

World Junior Girls Champion 2011 Cori T Deysi

(L to R) Mrs Nirmala Raja, RAMCO Group, World Junior Girls Champion 2011 Cori T Deysi (Peru), Mr P R Venketrama Raja, Vice Chairman & Managing Director, RAMCO Group, Mr D V Sundar, Vice President, FIDE, Mr R M Dongre, President, Asian Zone 3.7, Treasurer, All India Chess Federation

World Junior Chess Champion 2011 Swiercz Dariusz

(L to R) IM Manuel Aaron, Mr P R Venketrama Raja, Vice Chairman & Managing Director, RAMCO Group, Mrs Nirmala Raja, RAMCO Group, World Junior Chess Champion 2011 Swiercz Dariusz (Poland), Mr D V Sundar, Vice President, FIDE, Mr R M Dongre, President, Asian Zone 3.7, Treasurer, All India Chess Federation

K Muralimohan,

Championship Director, WJCC 2011

General Secretary,

Tamil Nadu State Chess Association

Sergei Zhigalko wins Baku Open 2011

Andreikin and Sutovski take silver and bronze

baku open

Yet another Super Open with a prize fund over 50 000 eur concluded in Baku. GM Sergei Zhigalko took clear first place with 7,0/9 and won one of the strongest opens for this summer. The 7th seeded Zhigalko started with 5,0/5 and calmly concluded 4 draws to the end to finish undefeated.

In the last check before the World Cup 2011, second and third place are for GM Dmitry Andreikin and GM Emil Sutovsky, both with 6,5/9. The top seeded GM Mamedyarov finished with 6,0/9 at 8th position, while the other rating favorites GM Vallejo and GM Dominguez are 15th and 16th.

Replay games with computer analysis

Final standings

1 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2689 7

2 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2696 6.5

3 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2700 6.5

4 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2673 6

5 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2618 6

6 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2624 6

7 GM Guliev Sarhan AZE 2500 6

8 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2765 6

9 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2711 6

10 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2646 6

11 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2679 6

12 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2607 6

13 IM Maghalashvili Davit GEO 2463 6

14 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2676 6

15 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2724 5.5

16 GM Dominguez Perez Leinier CUB 2719 5.5

17 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2622 5.5

18 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2669 5.5

19 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2643 5.5

20 IM Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2448 5.5

21 GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2525 5

22 IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2424 5

FM Mammadov Ayaz Arzu Oglu AZE 2382 5

24 FM Idani Pouya IRI 2406 5

25 FM Izzat Kanan Azar Oglu AZE 2185 5

26 Abdulov Orkhan Javanshir Oglu AZE 2377 5

27 IM Dovliatov Sanan AZE 2411 5

28 GM Ibrahimov Rasul AZE 2547 5

29 IM Sharbaf Mohsen IRI 2402 5

30 GM Abbasov Farid AZE 2529 5

31 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2588 5

32 GM Abasov Nijat Azad Oglu AZE 2481 5

33 IM Guliev Logman AZE 2458 4.5

34 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2412 4.5

35 IM Mammadov Zaur Fazahir Oglu AZE 2325 4.5

36 IM Quparadze Giga GEO 2467 4.5

37 IM Allahverdiev Anar AZE 2421 4.5

38 FM Erdogan Hakan TUR 2235 4.5

39 CM Sanal Vahap TUR 2243 4.5

40 CM Emiroglu Cankut TUR 2260 4.5

41 FM Agaragimov Djakhangir AZE 2352 4.5

42 Agayev Nidjat AZE 2279 4.5

43 FM Ali Marandi Cemil Can TUR 2295 4.5

44 Aliyev Elnur Fakhraddin Oglu AZE 2219 4

45 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2289 4

46 Mari Ooriad Pouya IRI 2256 4

47 Iskandarov Misratdin Mehdi Ogl AZE 2302 4

48 WIM Isgandarova Khayala Ilqar Qizi AZE 2163 4

49 FM Heydarli Kanan Beyukkishi Oglu AZE 2387 4

50 WGM Kadimova Ilaha AZE 2331 4

51 IM Melia Salome GEO 2437 4

52 Rahmanov Shahriyar Teymur Oglu AZE 2259 3.5

53 Rzayev Bahruz Iqbal Oglu AZE 2335 3.5

54 Idrisov Tabriz Arif Oglu AZE 2225 3.5

55 Igambergenov Alibek KAZ 2257 3.5

56 WFM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2218 3.5

57 Hasanov Shakhriyar Fuad Oglu AZE 2242 3.5

58 FM Kowsarinia Amir IRI 2234 3.5

59 WIM Abdulla Khayala Mardan Qizi AZE 2227 3.5

60 Orujov Shujaat Ismiali Oglu AZE 2204 3.5

61 Asgarov Mushfig Nizami Oglu AZE 2236 3.5

62 WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2185 3.5

63 IM Morchiashvili Bachana GEO 2376 3.5

64 Jafarli Alizamin AZE 2240 3

65 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2288 3

66 Babaev Talyb AZE 2215 3

67 CM Dastan Batuhan TUR 2239 2.5

68 Ibrahimova Sabina Oqtay Qizi AZE 2125 2.5

69 WFM Khalafova Narmin Ilgar Qizi AZE 2089 2.5

70 Husseinov Shahin AZE 2207 2

71 Bayramov Vugar Ajdar Oglu AZE 2273 2

72 WGM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2281 2

73 FM Zeynalov Farid Fariz Oglu AZE 2325 0

Official websites: www.chess.az and www.azerichess.az

Simul with GM Ipatov at ChessFriends (updated)

The tournament is Monday at 19.00 CET

Chess Friends

GM Alexander Ipatov will be joining the list of the top 20 strongest juniors in the world on the September FIDE rating list. His current live ELO is bordering 2600 after a successful first part of the summer that brings him over 35 fresh points to his rating. To celebrate the future entrance in the list, GM Ipatov is holding a simul Monday at 19:00 CET at ChessFriends.

The qualification tournament is open for everyone on Sunday 14th, 19:00 CET. The time control is 5 min/game with 9 rounds. The first 6 players will qualify for the Simul with GM Ipatov, and the next 3 will be subsititutes.

The Simul itself will take place on Monday 15th, 19:00 CET. The time control is 30 min. for both sides. It will be broadcast live on the game server Chessfriends and the main page of Chessdom.

How to join the qualification tournament

The qualification tournament is free and open for everyone. You just need to have an account or make one before the event, and click “join” on the 19:00 CET event.

Where to watch the games

The games will have a live broadcast at the special Chessfriends simul live page.

Arad Open 2011

Three players sharing the lead after round 5

Arad Open 2011, the largest Romanian swiss tournament of the year, is entering the second half as the 5th round was played Monday. The prize fund of 4500 Euro has attracted over 150 players, among them being the winner from the 2010 event GM Vlad-Cristian Jianu.

The tournament doesn’t miss the surprises as two of the favourites, Grandmasters Imre Balog (Hungary) and Petar Drenchev (Bulgaria), lost against the Romanian junior champions Stefan Tomici and Alexandru Pop. Round 5 standings are bellow.

The playing venue, Cultural Palace of Arad, usual place for classical music concerts, is very convenient for a chess event and many fans are coming daily to observe the games. The same hall hosts the children tournaments (U8 and U12), with over 70 players, some of them being the winners of medals at the strongest Romanian junior competitions.

The official opening of the tournament and also the first inaugural move was made by the Romanian Minister of Sports and Youth, Mrs.Doina Melinte, Olympic Champion in athletics in 1984, invited by the tournament organizer, IO Alin-Vivian Campeanu.

Arad opening

Mrs.Doina Melinte opening the tournament

The tournament website www.aradopen.com provides live games (five per round), photos and daily chronicles with interviews, all in a modern presentation.

Round 5 standings:

1 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2506 – 4.5

2 IM Smith Bryan G USA 2503 – 4.5

3 GM Murariu Andrei ROU 2499 – 4.5

4 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2533 – 4

5 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2050 – 4

6 IM Ardeleanu Alin ROU 2394 – 4

7 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2518 – 4

8 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2266 – 4

9 CM Garbea Bogdan ROU 2258 – 4

10 FM Anton Teodor ROU 2355 – 4

11 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2362 – 4

12 CM Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu ROU 2369 – 4

13 CM Chifor Ovidiu-Emanuel ROU 2268 – 4

14 Sadilek Peter AUT 2233 – 4

15 GM Balog Imre HUN 2539 – 4

16 FM Rusan Paul-Cristian ROU 2254 – 4

17 WFM Uta Adeline-Ramona ROU 2099 – 4

18 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2248 – 4

19 NM Veneteanu Ion-Cristian ROU 2216 – 4

20 CM Pachia Mihai ROU 2070 – 3.5

21 FM Petre Nad-Titus ROU 2354 – 3.5

22 CM Tomici Stefan ROU 2118 – 3.5

23 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian ROU 2353 – 3.5

24 NM Doros Radu-Marian ROU 2338 – 3.5

25 FM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2406 – 3.5

26 WFM Sgircea Silvia-Raluca ROU 2224 – 3.5

27 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement ROU 2235 – 3.5

28 CM Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2245 – 3.5

29 GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2523 – 3.5

30 I Baciu Alexandru ROU 1619 – 3.5

31 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2109 – 3.5

32 CM Irodenka Robert-Ovidiu ROU 2157 – 3.5

33 CM Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2116 – 3.5

34 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 1921 – 3.5

35 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2300 – 3.5

36 I Manole Stefan ROU 1981 – 3

37 CM Turcu Iulian ROU 2198 – 3

38 CM Pop Alexandru ROU 2116 – 3

39 FM Chereches Marius HUN 2280 – 3

40 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2178 – 3

41 CM Miroiu George-Catalin ROU 2299 – 3

42 I Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2025 – 3

43 CM Fugulyan Grigore ROU 1950 – 3

44 I Bugari Domnosie-Alin ROU 1898 – 3

45 FM Costin Petrica ROU 2077 – 3

46 Yaacov Avi ISR 2185 – 3

47 CM Muller Wilhelm ROU 2011 – 3

48 Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc ROU 2248 – 3

49 Gordon Evgeny ISR 2103 – 3

50 I Lupascu Matei-Alexandru ROU 1954 – 3

51 I Marinescu Stefan ROU 1964 – 3

52 I Lucan Marius-Gabriel ROU 1882 – 3

53 WCM Gelip Ioana ROU 1989 – 3

54 Brasoy Aksel NOR 2004 – 3

55 I Vrencian Lehel ROU 1818 – 3

56 Kun Joan GER 1845 – 3

57 WCM Vasile Teodora ROU 1971 – 3

58 CM Bartha Andrei ROU 2025 – 3

59 Berta Sandor HUN 1856 – 3

60 I Muresan Ciprian-Simon-Florin ROU 1967 – 3

61 I Ratiu Cristian ROU 1977 – 3

62 I Sandru Nicolae ROU 1910 – 3

63 Csomos Janos HUN 1855 – 3

64 WCM Anton Roxana-Ana ROU 1836 – 3

65 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 1888 – 3

66 I Brosman Alexandru ROU 1931 – 3

67 CM Stoicescu Horia ROU 1882 – 2.5

68 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1827 – 2.5

69 I Paun Constantin ROU 1878 – 2.5

70 I Mester Dorin ROU 1840 – 2.5

71 WNM Adoamnei Roxana ROU 1981 – 2.5

72 I Uta Apolon-Ilarion ROU 1938 – 2.5

73 I Parasca Claudiu ROU 1924 – 2.5

74 I Crisan Cornel ROU 1838 – 2.5

75 Reinwald Patrick AUT 2125 – 2.5

76 I Szilveszter Sandor ROU 1695 – 2.5

77 I Costachi Mihnea ROU 1922 – 2.5

78 NM Miron Ionel ROU 2118 – 2.5

79 CM Tudor Ioan ROU 1811 – 2.5

80 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel ROU 1863 – 2.5

81 I Uta Ilie ROU 1809 – 2.5

82 NM Zlatariu Marin ROU 1853 – 2.5

83 I Neaga Horia-Dumitru-Iustin ROU 1794 – 2.5

84 WCM Mathe Katalin ROU 2031 – 2.5

85 I Cosmulescu Alexandru-Paul ROU 1915 – 2.5

86 I Tat Alin-Sebastian ROU 1783 – 2.5

87 I Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 1733 – 2.5

88 WCM Dragulescu Narcisa-Lavinia ROU 2007 – 2.5

89 I Olinici Emanuel ROU 1674 – 2.5

90 I Zubcu Vlad-George ROU 1615 – 2

91 I Ghita Vlad-Bogdan ROU 1697 – 2

92 Terek Gyula HUN 1815 – 2

93 Farkas Lorinc HUN 1977 – 2

94 I Ghitoiu-Stelzner Luigi-Rafael ROU 1732 – 2

95 I Ciungan Diana-Alexandra ROU 1653 – 2

96 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1867 – 2

97 III Busa Eugen-Dumitru ROU 1260 – 2

98 I Doros Doru-Lucian ROU 1776 – 2

99 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1740 – 2

100 Balla Tibor HUN 2055 – 2

101 I Tol Ioan ROU 1620 – 2

102 Moldovan Rares ROU 1638 – 2

103 I Szijarto Norbert-Ludwig ROU 1610 – 2

104 Chis Noel-Craciun ROU 1528 – 2

105 I Barbul Ionel ROU 1774 – 2

106 I Alb Flavius-Robert ROU 1694 – 2

107 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1507 – 2

108 I Condurat Florin-Marian ROU 1765 – 2

109 I Manghiuc Bogdan-Adrian ROU 1722 – 2

110 Munaretto Giovanni ITA 1680 – 2

111 I Dragoi Tudor ROU 1810 – 2

112 II Horvath Stefan ROU 1214 – 2

113 I Corchis Ion ROU 1965 – 2

114 I Neagu Mihai-Cosmin ROU 1891 – 2

115 Paraschiv Vasile ROU 1201 – 2

116 Hever Janos HUN 1749 – 2

117 CM Pop Valer ROU 1958 – 2

118 Ghiura Alexandru ROU 1201 – 2

119 Herman Ciprian-Ioan ROU 1201 – 1.5

120 II Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1369 – 1.5

121 Bichiceanu Dan-Radu ROU 1201 – 1.5

122 I Corolea Diana-Gabriela ROU 1600 – 1.5

123 Boaru Anca ROU 1201 – 1.5

124 II Matis Robert-Florin ROU 1467 – 1.5

125 Bartic Roxana-Nicoleta ROU 1201 – 1.5

126 II Voda Teodor ROU 1543 – 1.5

127 Hirsu Adrian ROU 1201 – 1.5

128 Magda Daniel ROU 1201 – 1.5

129 Chesintan Gheorghe ROU 1201 – 1.5

130 WNM Mihai Eleonora-Antonia ROU 1460 – 1.5

131 III Perte Robert ROU 1220 – 1.5

132 II Pitorac Cosmin-Iulian ROU 1679 – 1.5

133 III Alexin Daniel-Milan ROU 1222 – 1.5

134 Vinczan Catalin-Cosmin ROU 1201 – 1.5

135 Soki Patrick ROU 1201 – 1.5

136 II Popescu Mihai-Cristian ROU 1399 – 1

137 I David Bogdan-Emanuel ROU 1684 – 1

138 Cijof Florin ROU 1665 – 1

139 III Grec Petru ROU 1237 – 1

140 Balint Stefan ROU 1201 – 1

141 Sumandan Dominic-Patrick ROU 1201 – 1

142 II Tutuian Valentin ROU 1596 – 1

143 III Ciorica Ovidiu-Nicolaie ROU 1276 – 1

144 Balaceanu Florian ROU 1201 – 1

145 III Andras Cristina-Maria ROU 1201 – 1

146 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1848 – 0.5

147 II Astalos Iosif-Stefan ROU 1218 – 0.5

148 III Roman Maria-Daniela ROU 1211 – 0.5

149 II Obsusta Stefan ROU 1654 – 0.5

150 Foltic-Costea Florin ROU 1201 – 0.5