Chess

predictions

Corus 2009 pairings and results

Corus A, B, and C groups results

Here are all the pairings and results from Corus 2009. Current standings.

For more information visit the general Corus 2009 page.

Corus 2009

Corus A

Round 1 – Saturday the 17th

D. Stellwagen – S. Movsesian ½-½

M. Carlsen – T. Radjabov ½-½

L. Aronian – W. Yue ½-½

V. Ivanchuk – J. Smeets 0-1

S. Karjakin – A. Morozevich 1-0

L. van Wely – L. Dominguez ½-½

G. Kamsky – M. Adams ½-½

Round 2 – Sunday the 18th

S. Movsesian – M. Adams 1-0

L. Dominguez – G. Kamsky ½-½

A. Morozevich – L. van Wely 1-0

J. Smeets – S. Karjakin ½-½

Y. Wang – V. Ivanchuk 0-1

T. Radjabov – L. Aronian ½-½

D. Stellwagen – M. Carlsen ½-½

Round 3 – Monday the 19th

M. Carlsen – S. Movsesian ½-½

L. Aronian – D. Stellwagen ½-½

V. Ivanchuk – T. Radjabov 0-1

S. Karjakin – W. Yue ½-½

L. van Wely – J. Smeets ½-½

G. Kamsky – A. Morozevich 1-0

M. Adams – L. Dominguez ½-½

Round 4 – Tuesday the 20th

S. Movsesian – L. Dominguez ½-½

A. Morozevich – M. Adams ½-½

J. Smeets – G. Kamsky ½-½

W. Yue – L. van Wely ½-½

T. Radjabov – S. Karjakin ½-½

D. Stellwagen – V. Ivanchuk ½-½

M. Carlsen – L. Aronian ½-½

Round 5 – Thursday the 22nd

L. Aronian – S. Movsesian 1-0

V. Ivanchuk – M. Carlsen ½-½

S. Karjakin – D. Stellwagen 1-0

L. van Wely – T. Radjabov 1-0

G. Kamsky – W. Yue ½-½

M. Adams – J. Smeets ½-½

L. Dominguez – A. Morozevich 1-0

Round 6 – Friday the 23rd

S. Movsesian – A. Morozevich 1-0

J. Smeets – L. Dominguez ½-½

W. Yue – M. Adams 0-1

T. Radjabov – G. Kamsky 1-0

D. Stellwagen – L. van Wely ½-½

M. Carlsen – S. Karjakin ½-½

L. Aronian – V. Ivanchuk ½-½

Round 7 – Saturday the 24th

V. Ivanchuk – S. Movsesian 0-1

S. Karjakin – L. Aronian ½-½

L. van Wely – M. Carlsen ½-½

G. Kamsky – D. Stellwagen ½-½

M. Adams – T. Radjabov ½-½

L. Dominguez – W. Yue ½-½

A. Morozevich – J. Smeets 1-0

Round 8 – Sunday the 25th

S. Movsesian – J. Smeets ½-½

W. Yue – A. Morozevich 1-0

T. Radjabov – L. Dominguez ½-½

D. Stellwagen – M. Adams ½-½

M. Carlsen – G. Kamsky ½-½

L. Aronian – L. van Wely ½-½

V. Ivanchuk – S. Karjakin 1-0

Round 9 – Tuesday the 27th

S. Karjakin – S. Movsesian 1-0

L. van Wely – V. Ivanchuk ½-½

G. Kamsky – L. Aronian 0-1

M. Adams – M. Carlsen ½-½

L. Dominguez – D. Stellwagen 1-0

A. Morozevich – T. Radjabov ½-½

J. Smeets – W. Yue ½-½

Round 10 – Wednesday the 28th

S. Movsesian – W. Yue ½-½

T. Radjabov – J. Smeets ½-½

D. Stellwagen – A. Morozevich ½-½

M. Carlsen – L. Dominguez 1-0

L. Aronian – M. Adams 1-0

V. Ivanchuk – G. Kamsky ½-½

S. Karjakin – L. van Wely ½-½

Round 11 – Friday the 30th

L. van Wely – S. Movsesian 0-1

G. Kamsky – S. Karjakin 1-0

M. Adams – V. Ivanchuk ½-½

L. Dominguez – L. Aronian 1-0

A. Morozevich – M. Carlsen ½-½

J. Smeets – D. Stellwagen ½-½

W. Yue – T. Radjabov 0-1

Round 12 – Saturday the 31st

S. Movsesian – T. Radjabov ½-½

D. Stellwagen – W. Yue ½-½

M. Carlsen – J. Smeets 1-0

L. Aronian – A. Morozevich ½-½

V. Ivanchuk – L. Dominguez ½-½

S. Karjakin – M. Adams 1-0

L. van Wely – G. Kamsky ½-½

Round 13 – Sunday the 1st

G. Kamsky – S. Movsesian ½-½

M. Adams – L. van Wely ½-½

L. Dominguez – S. Karjakin 0-1

A. Morozevich – V. Ivanchuk 1-0

J. Smeets – L. Aronian ½-½

W. Yue – M. Carlsen 0-1

T. Radjabov – D. Stellwagen ½-½

Corus B

Round 1 – Saturday the 17th

H. Yifan – R. Kasimdzhanov 0-1

K. Sasikiran – E. l’Ami ½-½

D. Reinderman – F. Vallejo Pons 0-1

N. Short – J. Werle ½-½

A. Volokitin – F. Caruana ½-½

H. Mecking – Z. Efimenko 0-1

A. Motylev – D. Navara 0-1

Round 2 – Sunday the 18th

R. Kasimdzhanov – D. Navara ½-½

Z. Efimenko – A. Motylev ½-½

F. Caruana – H. Mecking 1-0

J. Werle – A. Volokitin ½-½

F. Vallejo Pons – N. Short 0-1

E. l’Ami – D. Reinderman ½-½

Y. Hou – K. Sasikiran 1-0

Round 3 – Monday the 19th

K. Sasikiran – R. Kasimdzhanov 0-1

D. Reinderman – H. Yifan 1-0

N. Short – E. l’Ami 1-0

A. Volokitin – F. Vallejo Pons ½-½

H. Mecking – J. Werle ½-½

A. Motylev – F. Caruana ½-½

D. Navara – Z. Efimenko 1-0

Round 4 – Tuesday the 20th

R. Kasimdzhanov – Z. Efimenko ½-½

F. Caruana – D. Navara 1-0

J. Werle – A. Motylev 0-1

F. Vallejo Pons – H. Mecking 1-0

E. l’Ami – A. Volokitin ½-½

H. Yifan – N. Short ½-½

K. Sasikiran – D. Reinderman ½-½

Round 5 – Thursday the 22nd

D. Reinderman – R. Kasimdzhanov ½-½

N. Short – K. Sasikiran 0-1

A. Volokitin – H. Yifan 1-0

H. Mecking – E. l’Ami ½-½

A. Motylev – F. Vallejo Pons ½-½

D. Navara – J. Werle ½-½

Z. Efimenko – F. Caruana 1-0

Round 6 – Friday the 23rd

R. Kasimdzhanov – F. Caruana ½-½

J. Werle – Z. Efimenko ½-½

F. Vallejo Pons – D. Navara 0-1

E. l’Ami – A. Motylev 0-1

H. Yifan – H. Mecking 1-0

K. Sasikiran – A. Volokitin ½-½

D. Reinderman – N. Short 0-1

Round 7 – Saturday the 24th

N. Short – R. Kasimdzhanov 1-0

A. Volokitin – D. Reinderman 1-0

H. Mecking – K. Sasikiran 1-0

A. Motylev – H. Yifan 1-0

D. Navara – E. l’Ami 0-1

Z. Efimenko – F. Vallejo Pons ½-½

F. Caruana – J. Werle 1-0

Round 8 – Sunday the 25th

R. Kasimdzhanov – J. Werle ½-½

F. Vallejo Pons – F. Caruana 1-0

E. l’Ami – Z. Efimenko 1-0

H. Yifan – D. Navara ½-½

K. Sasikiran – A. Motylev ½-½

D. Reinderman – H. Mecking ½-½

N. Short – A. Volokitin ½-½

Round 9 – Tuesday the 27th

A. Volokitin – R. Kasimdzhanov ½-½

H. Mecking – N. Short ½-½

A. Motylev – D. Reinderman ½-½

D. Navara – K. Sasikiran 1-0

Z. Efimenko – H. Yifan ½-½

F. Caruana – E. l’Ami 1-0

J. Werle – F. Vallejo Pons 0-1

Round 10 – Wednesday the 28th

R. Kasimdzhanov – F. Vallejo Pons 1-0

E. l’Ami – J. Werle 1-0

H. Yifan – F. Caruana ½-½

K. Sasikiran – Z. Efimenko 0-1

D. Reinderman – D. Navara ½-½

N. Short – A. Motylev ½-½

A. Volokitin – H. Mecking ½-½

Round 11 – Friday the 30th

H. Mecking – R. Kasimdzhanov 0-1

A. Motylev – A. Volokitin ½-½

D. Navara – N. Short 0-1

Z. Efimenko – D. Reinderman 0-1

F. Caruana – K. Sasikiran 1-0

J. Werle – H. Yifan ½-½

F. Vallejo Pons – E. l’Ami 1-0

Round 12 – Saturday the 31st

R. Kasimdzhanov – E. l’Ami 1-0

H. Yifan – F. Vallejo Pons 1-0

K. Sasikiran – J. Werle 1-0

D. Reinderman – F. Caruana ½-½

N. Short – Z. Efimenko ½-½

A. Volokitin – D. Navara 1-0

H. Mecking – A. Motylev ½-½

Round 13 – Sunday the 1st

A. Motylev – R. Kasimdzhanov 1-0

D. Navara – H. Mecking ½-½

Z. Efimenko – A. Volokitin 1-0

F. Caruana – N. Short 1-0

J. Werle – D. Reinderman ½-½

F. Vallejo Pons – K. Sasikiran 1-0

E. l’Ami – H. Yifan ½-½

Corus C

Round 1 – Saturday the 17th

T. Hillarp Persson – R. Pruijssers ½-½

D. Howell – M. Bosboom 0-1

F. Nijboer – W. So 0-1

O. Romanishin – A. Bitalzadeh 1-0

A. Giri – F. Holzke ½-½

A. Gupta – D. Harika 0-1

E. Iturrizaga – M. Leon Hoyos 1-0

Round 2 – Sunday the 18th

R. Pruijssers – M. Leon Hoyos 1-0

D. Harika – E. Iturrizaga ½-½

F. Holzke – A. Gupta 0-1

A. Bitalzadeh – A. Giri ½-½

W. So – O. Romanishin ½-½

M. Bosboom – F. Nijboer 1-0

T. Hillarp Persson – D. Howell 1-0

Round 3 – Monday the 19th

D. Howell – R. Pruijssers 1-0

F. Nijboer – T. Hillarp Persson ½-½

O. Romanishin – M. Bosboom ½-½

A. Giri – W. So ½-½

A. Gupta – A. Bitalzadeh 0-1

E. Iturrizaga – F. Holzke 1-0

M. Leon Hoyos – D. Harika 1-0

Round 4 – Tuesday the 20th

R. Pruijssers – D. Harika ½-½

F. Holzke – M. Leon Hoyos 1-0

A. Bitalzadeh – E. Iturrizaga 1-0

W. So – A. Gupta ½-½

M. Bosboom – A. Giri ½-½

T. Hillarp Persson – O. Romanishin 1-0

D. Howell – F. Nijboer 1-0

Round 5 – Thursday the 22nd

F. Nijboer – R. Pruijssers 1-0

O. Romanishin – D. Howell 0-1

A. Giri – T. Hillarp Persson 0-1

A. Gupta – M. Bosboom 1-0

E. Iturrizaga – W. So 0-1

M. Leon Hoyos – A. Bitalzadeh 1-0

D. Harika – F. Holzke ½-½

Round 6 – Friday the 23rd

R. Pruijssers – F. Holzke 0-1

A. Bitalzadeh – D. Harika ½-½

W. So – M. Leon Hoyos 1-0

M. Bosboom – E. Iturrizaga 1-0

T. Hillarp Persson – A. Gupta 0-1

D. Howell – A. Giri ½-½

F. Nijboer – O. Romanishin ½-½

Round 7 – Saturday the 24th

O. Romanishin – R. Pruijssers ½-½

A. Giri – F. Nijboer ½-½

A. Gupta – D. Howell 1-0

E. Iturrizaga – T. Hillarp Persson 0-1

M. Leon Hoyos – M. Bosboom 1-0

D. Harika – W. So ½-½

F. Holzke – A. Bitalzadeh ½-½

Round 8 – Sunday the 25th

R. Pruijssers – A. Bitalzadeh 1-0

W. So – F. Holzke 0-1

M. Bosboom – D. Harika ½-½

T. Hillarp Persson – M. Leon Hoyos 1-0

D. Howell – E. Iturrizaga 1-0

F. Nijboer – A. Gupta 1-0

O. Romanishin – A. Giri 0-1

Round 9 – Tuesday the 27th

A. Giri – R. Pruijssers 1-0

A. Gupta – O. Romanishin 1-0

E. Iturrizaga – F. Nijboer 1-0

M. Leon Hoyos – D. Howell 0-1

D. Harika – T. Hillarp Persson ½-½

F. Holzke – M. Bosboom 1-0

A. Bitalzadeh – W. So 0-1

Round 10 – Wednesday the 28th

R. Pruijssers – W. So 0-1

M. Bosboom – A. Bitalzadeh 1-0

T. Hillarp Persson – F. Holzke 1-0

D. Howell – D. Harika 0-1

F. Nijboer – M. Leon Hoyos 0-1

O. Romanishin – E. Iturrizaga 0-1

A. Giri – A. Gupta 1-0

Round 11 – Friday the 30th

A. Gupta – R. Pruijssers 0-1

E. Iturrizaga – A. Giri 0-1

M. Leon Hoyos – O. Romanishin 1-0

D. Harika – F. Nijboer 0-1

F. Holzke – D. Howell ½-½

A. Bitalzadeh – T. Hillarp Persson 1-0

W. So – M. Bosboom 1-0

Round 12 – Saturday the 31st

R. Pruijssers – M. Bosboom 1-0

T. Hillarp Persson – W. So 0-1

D. Howell – A. Bitalzadeh 1-0

F. Nijboer – F. Holzke 1-0

O. Romanishin – D. Harika 1-0

A. Giri – M. Leon Hoyos 1-0

A. Gupta – E. Iturrizaga 1-0

Round 13 – Sunday the 1st

E. Iturrizaga – R. Pruijssers 1-0

M. Leon Hoyos – A. Gupta 0-1

D. Harika – A. Giri ½-½

F. Holzke – O. Romanishin ½-½

A. Bitalzadeh – F. Nijboer 1-0

W. So – D. Howell ½-½

M. Bosboom – T. Hillarp Persson 0-1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014