23rd European Club Cup 2007

140 GMs, 78 IMs, 47 FMs, 1 WGM in a total of 272 titled players

The 23rd European Club Cup 2007 is taking place 3-9 October in Kemer, Turkey. It is a very strong event collecting 140 GMs, 78 IMs, 47 FMs, 1 WGM, for a total of 272 titled players. The list starts with the new World Chess Champion and only player to be 2800 + at the moment, Vishy Anand. Then we find 5 more top 10 players – the always rolling Ivanchuk, the unpredictable Morozevich, the two young stars Mamedyarov and Radjabov, and the solid Alexei Shirov.

It gets even better. The US number one player Gata Kamsky participates as well alongside Michael Adams. Carlsen could not miss the event, nor Karjakin, Bacrot, Kasimdzhanov, Malakhov, Grischuk, Van Wely, Rublevski, Sargissian, Onischuk, Cheparinov, Sokolov, and we can go on for ages. Here are the 15 strongest teams.

OSC Baden-Baden e.V.

1 GM Anand Viswanathan 2801 IND

2 GM Svidler Peter 2732 RUS

3 GM Carlsen Magnus 2714 NOR

4 GM Bacrot Etienne 2695 FRA

5 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2668 ROU

6 GM Harikrishna P 2668 IND

7 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2626 DEN

8 GM Schlosser Philipp 2579 GER

Carlsen square Anand square

Magnus Carlsen and Viswanathan Anand

More on Baden Baden team members:

Anand World Champion

Gelfand Svidler WCC Mexico

Carlsen wins Biel

Videos with Anand and Bacrot

Topalov Nisipeanu post mortem

Ural Sverdlovskaya

1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2742 AZE

2 GM Shirov Alexei 2739 ESP

3 GM Grischuk Alexander 2715 RUS

4 GM Akopian Vladimir 2713 ARM

5 GM Malakhov Vladimir 2690 RUS

6 GM Dreev Alexey 2607 RUS

7 GM Motylev Alexander 2645 RUS

8 GM Rashkovsky Nukhim N 2506 RUS

Radjabov square Alexander Motylev

Teimour Radjabov and Alexander Motylev

More on Ural Sverdlovskaya members

Radjabov wins agains Avrukh in Biel

Alexei Shirov – news for the Spanish GM

Grishchuk Anand WCC

Malakhov wins Politiken Cup

Tomsk-400

1 GM Morozevich Alexander 2755 RUS

2 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2710 RUS

3 GM Karjakin Sergey 2694 UKR

4 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2690 UZB

5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2674 RUS

6 GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2661 FRA

7 GM Bologan Viktor 2657 MDA

8 GM Smirnov Pavel 2636 RUS

Karjakin square morozevich

Sergey Karjakin and Alexander Morozevich

More on Tomsk-400 members:

Aronian Morozevich

Karjakin to play Monaco Melody Amber

Topalov Kasimdzhanov

Bosna Sarajevo

1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2787 UKR

2 GM Almasi Zoltan 2691 HUN

3 GM Movsesian Sergei 2670 SVK

4 GM Sokolov Ivan 2673 NED

5 GM Short Nigel D 2649 ENG

6 GM Predojevic Borki 2645 BIH

7 GM Atalik Suat 2599 TUR

8 IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2510 BIH

Ivanchuk square 3 Atalik square

Vassily Ivanchuk and Suat Atalik

More on Bosna Sarajevo members:

Vassily Ivanchuk – all the news about the current chess star

Suat Atalik video – sharing opening preparation with our good friend and Chessdom team member GM Mihajlo Stojanovic

Linex Magic – Merida

1 GM Kamsky Gata 2724 USA

2 GM Adams Michael 2729 ENG

3 GM Rublevsky Sergei 2676 RUS

4 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2673 ARM

5 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2670 BUL

6 IM Perez Candelario Manuel 2525 ESP

7 FM Cabezas Ayala Ivan 2313 ESP

Gata Kamsky 2 Cheparinov thinking

Gata Kamsky and Ivan Cheparinov

More on Linex Magic members:

Gata Kamsky – profile of the US number 1 player

Adams with chess fans – video

Cheparinov NH photo report

Keystone

1 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2705 UKR

2 GM Onischuk Alexander 2674 USA

3 GM Areshchenko Alexander 2638 UKR

4 GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij 2651 UKR

5 GM Efimenko Zahar 2624 UKR

6 GM Baklan Vladimir 2639 UKR

7 GM Vysochin Spartak 2524 UKR

More on Keystone members:

Ponomariov wins Villarrobledo chess festival

Onischuk will participate in the World Cup 2007

Ashdod City Club

1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2681 UKR

2 GM Smirin Ilia 2649 ISR

3 GM Sutovsky Emil 2656 ISR

4 GM Avrukh Boris 2645 ISR

5 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2646 UKR

6 GM Kogan Artur 2569 ISR

7 GM Kovalev Andrei 2565 BLR

8 GM Kantsler Boris 2509 ISR

More on Ashdod City Club members:

Ilia Smirin wins Acropolis 2007

Eljanov Karjakin – replayable game

Gros Xake Taldea

1 GM Van Wely Loek 2680 NED

2 GM Milov Vadim 2680 SUI

3 GM Zhang Pengxiang 2644 CHN

4 GM Istratescu Andrei 2631 ROU

5 GM Bauer Christian 2634 FRA

6 GM Hamdouchi Hichem 2576 MAR

7 FM Gonzalez De La Torre Sant 2399 ESP

8 IM Argandona Rivero Inigo 2397 ESP

More on Gros Xake Taldea members:

Van Wely beats Shirov – Foros replayable game

Vadim Milov at Canadian Chess Open

Economist SGSEU-1 Saratov

1 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2716 RUS

2 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2646 RUS

3 GM Tiviakov Sergei 2643 NED

4 GM Galkin Alexander 2608 RUS

5 GM Roiz Michael 2630 ISR

6 GM Dyachkov Sergej 2559 RUS

7 GM Kornev Alexei 2532 RUS

8 GM Iljushin Alexei 2528 RUS

More on Economist SGSEU-1 Saratov members:

Roiz wins Gorenje 2007

Tiviakov in Bratto

Alkaloid

1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2752 AZE

2 GM Georgiev Kiril 2649 BUL

3 GM Volkov Sergey 2648 RUS

4 GM Kozul Zdenko 2609 CRO

5 GM Nedev Trajce 2528 MKD

6 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2467 MKD

7 IM Colovic Aleksandar 2477 MKD

8 GM Jacimovic Dragoljub 2412 MKD

More on Alkaloid members:

Shakhriyar Mamedyarov – general page

Interview with GM Kiril Georgiev

Bank King Yerevan

1 GM Asrian Karen 2623 ARM

2 GM Lputian Smbat G 2633 ARM

3 GM Vaganian Rafael A 2600 ARM

4 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2604 ARM

5 GM Minasian Artashes 2571 ARM

6 GM Anastasian Ashot 2571 ARM

7 GM Kotanjian Tigran 2534 ARM

8 Avetisyan Ashot 2157 ARM

Clichy Echecs 92

1 GM Pelletier Yannick 2609 SUI

2 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2647 GER

3 GM Fressinet Laurent 2654 FRA

4 GM Tregubov Pavel V 2609 RUS

5 GM David Alberto 2536 LUX

6 GM Apicella Manuel 2539 FRA

7 Silva Sebastain 2378 CHI

8 FM Mullon Jean-Baptiste 2339 FRA

Chess Club Zagreb

1 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2661 IND

2 GM Jobava Baadur 2644 GEO

3 GM Palac Mladen 2567 CRO

4 GM Zelcic Robert 2578 CRO

5 GM Dizdar Goran 2549 CRO

6 GM Sulava Nenad 2521 CRO

7 GM Zaja Ivan 2467 CRO

Chess Club Zeljeznicar Sarajevo

1 GM Nikolic Predrag 2657 BIH

2 GM Ruck Robert 2561 HUN

3 GM Drasko Milan 2557 MNE

4 GM Vuckovic Bojan 2578 SRB

5 GM Saric Ibro 2541 BIH

6 GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2513 MNE

7 GM Vukic Milan 2474 BIH

8 IM Jakovljevic Vlado 2461 BIH

Vesnianka Gran

1 GM Fedorov Alexei 2620 BLR

2 GM Azarov Sergei 2586 BLR

3 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2562 BLR

4 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2554 BLR

5 GM Lutsko Igor 2428 BLR

6 IM Mochalov Evgeny V 2446 BLR