Greek Team’s Cup 2008 – Final Four

By GM Efstratios Grivas

On 3rd and 4th July the Final-4 of the Greek Team’s Cup 2008 took place in Kallithea – Khalkidiki. The Greek Cup is being held with a knock-out system on four (1st and 3rd boards White for the Home players) boards (90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest of game + 30” for every move – for each player).

On the first day (3rd of July) in the first semifinal “E.S.Thessalonikis” easily outplayed the weak “S.O. Ikarias” team but the real battle was seen in the second semifinal between “A.O. Kydon Chanion” and “A.E.K.”. The first match was drawn 2:2 so a play-off (15 minutes for each player – opposite colours) was followed but still there was no decision (2:2). “A.O. Kydon Chanion” qualified in the second play-off by beating “A.E.K.” with the heavy 3½:½.

The next day (4th of July) “A.E.K.” won the battle for the 3rd place against “S.O. Ikarias” with a perfect score (4:0). In the final there was no winner as also this match ended on a 2:2 tie. So, the “usual” play-off was needed. After a tense fight and three play-offs (!), the team of “E.S. Thessalonikis” emerged as the winner of the Greek Team’s Cup 2008.

The Teams’ and Individual results were as follows:

Semifinals

Kallithea – 1st Semifinal

S.O. Ikarias – E.S. Thessalonikis ½:3½

Siempos,Konstantinos GRE 1975 - Mastrovasilis,Athanasios GM GRE 2518 0:1

Tsantiris,Konstantinos GRE 1400 - Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios GM GRE 2563 0:1

Koukoufikis,Alexandros GRE 2252 - Iotov,Valentin GM BUL 2519 0:1

Koukoufikis,Georgios GRE 2224 - Zakarian,David FM GRE 2346 ½:½

Qualifier: E.S. Thessalonikis

Kallithea – 2nd Semifinal

A.O. ‘Kydon’ Chanion – A.E.K. 2:2

Banikas,Hristos GM GRE 2572 - Grigoriadis,Alexandros IM GRE 2417 1:0

Nikolaidis,Ioannis GM GRE 2516 - Bacrot,Etienne GM FRA 2691 ½:½

Souleidis,Georgios IM GRE 2431 - Moutousis,Konstantinos IM GRE 2433 ½:½

Pavlidis,Anastasios GRE 2270 - Grivas,Efstratios GM GRE 2490 0:1

Kallithea – 2nd Semifinal – 1st Playoff

A.O. ‘Kydon’ Chanion – A.E.K. 2:2

Banikas,Hristos GM GRE 2572 - Grigoriadis,Alexandros IM GRE 2417 1:0

Nikolaidis,Ioannis GM GRE 2516 - Bacrot,Etienne GM FRA 2691 0:1

Souleidis,Georgios IM GRE 2431 - Moutousis,Konstantinos IM GRE 2433 0:1

Pavlidis,Anastasios GRE 2270 - Grivas,Efstratios GM GRE 2490 1:0

Kallithea – 2nd Semifinal – 2nd Playoff

A.O. ‘Kydon’ Chanion – A.E.K. 3½:½

Banikas,Hristos GM GRE 2572 - Grigoriadis,Alexandros IM GRE 2417 1:0

Nikolaidis,Ioannis GM GRE 2516 - Bacrot,Etienne GM FRA 2691 ½:½

Souleidis,Georgios IM GRE 2431 - Moutousis,Konstantinos IM GRE 2433 1:0

Pavlidis,Anastasios GRE 2270 - Grivas,Efstratios GM GRE 2490 1:0

Qualifier : A.O. ‘Kydon’ Chanion

Match for 3rd place

Kallithea – 3rd Place

S.O. Ikarias – A.E.K. 0:4

Siempos,Konstantinos GRE 1975 - Bacrot,Etienne GM FRA 2691 0:1

Athanasiou,Georgios GRE 1884 - Grivas,Efstratios GM GRE 2490 0:1

Koukoufikis,Alexandros GRE 2252 - Moutousis,Konstantinos IM GRE 2433 0:1

Koukoufikis,Georgios GRE 2224 - Grigoriadis,Alexandros IM GRE 2417 0:1

3rd Place: A.E.K.

Final

Kallithea – Final

E.S. Thessalonikis – A.O. ‘Kydon’ Chanion 2:2

Zakarian,David FM GRE 2346 - Nikolaidis,Ioannis GM GRE 2516 0:1

Mastrovasilis,Athanasios GM GRE 2518 - Banikas,Hristos GM GRE 2572 ½:½

Iotov,Valentin GM BUL 2519 - Pavlidis,Anastasios GRE 2270 ½:½

Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios GM GRE 2563 - Souleidis,Georgios IM GRE 2431 1:0

Kallithea – Final – 1st Playoff

E.S. Thessalonikis – A.O. ‘Kydon’ Chanion 2:2

Zakarian,David FM GRE 2346 - Nikolaidis,Ioannis GM GRE 2516 0:1

Mastrovasilis,Athanasios GM GRE 2518 - Banikas,Hristos GM GRE 2572 ½:½

Iotov,Valentin GM BUL 2519 - Pavlidis,Anastasios GRE 2270 ½:½

Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios GM GRE 2563 - Souleidis,Georgios IM GRE 2431 1:0

Kallithea – Final – 2nd Playoff

E.S. Thessalonikis – A.O. ‘Kydon’ Chanion 2:2

Zakarian,David FM GRE 2346 - Nikolaidis,Ioannis GM GRE 2516 1:0

Mastrovasilis,Athanasios GM GRE 2518 - Banikas,Hristos GM GRE 2572 ½:½

Iotov,Valentin GM BUL 2519 - Pavlidis,Anastasios GRE 2270 ½:½

Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios GM GRE 2563 - Souleidis,Georgios IM GRE 2431 0:1

Kallithea – Final – 3rd Playoff

E.S. Thessalonikis – A.O. ‘Kydon’ Chanion 3:1

Zakarian,David FM GRE 2346 - Nikolaidis,Ioannis GM GRE 2516 0:1

Mastrovasilis,Athanasios GM GRE 2518 - Banikas,Hristos GM GRE 2572 1:0

Iotov,Valentin GM BUL 2519 - Pavlidis,Anastasios GRE 2270 1:0

Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios GM GRE 2563 - Souleidis,Georgios IM GRE 2431 1:0

Winner: E.S. Thessalonikis

Report by GM Efstratios Grivas

Official website

You must be logged in to post a comment Login