Chess

imperia

India wins the Chess U16 Olympiad 2008 ahead of Russia

third place for Philippines

Wesley So sq

GM Wesley So

India won the gold medal after defeating England 3.5-0.5 and emerged victorious in the Youth U16 Chess Olympiad 2008 in Turkey after their triumph in World Junior Championship, confirming the good performance started by IM Harika and GM Gupta a few weeks ago at the World Junior Championships.

The important game of the last round was between Russia and Azerbaijan. Vasif Durarbeyli defeated Oleg Yaksin on the second board, Anastasia Bodnaruk and Ilia Iljuishenok defeated Mammadov and Kazimova, but the 2,5:1,5 overall victory was not sufficient for the top seeds to win the gold medal since they were surprised by India who defeated England with 3.5-0.5.

Philippines defeated ISEM 3-1 to get the bronze medal. Despite the last round suprising draw with Zeytinoglu (1883), GM Wesley So was the key to Phillipines 3rd place. The young talent managed to win the gold medal at board 1 and to add yet another 15 ELO points to his rating in his chase for the 2650 barrier (after breaking the 2600 a month ago).

Full round by round reports can be found on the official site.

chessdom logo

Standings
World Youth Chess Olympiad

2. INDIA (28½ Pts./235 BH.)

1 IM ADHIBAN B 2422 IND 3,0

2 IM SETHURAMAN S P 2425 IND 8,5

3 IM SHYAM Sundar M 2312 IND 6,5

4 FM PRASANNA Rao 2233 IND 7,0

5 FM PRIYADHARSHAN K 2297 IND 2,5

1. RUSSIA (28½ Pts./234 BH.)

1 IM SHIMANOV Aleksandr 2480 RUS 7,5

2 YAKSIN Oleg 2307 RUS 6,5

3 WFM BODNARUK Anastasia 2394 RUS 6,0

4 WFM REPINA Varvara 2201 RUS 3,5

5 ILJIUSHENOK Ilia 2315 RUS 5,0

4. PHILIPPINES (27 Pts./231 BH.)

1 GM SO Wesley 2577 PHI 9,0

2 PASCUA Haridas 2171 PHI 5,5

3 DATU Alcon John 2138 PHI 5,5

4 GARCIA Jan Emmanuel 2232 PHI 6,5

3. AZERBAIJAN (24½ Pts./237½ BH.)

1 GM SAFARLI Eltaj 2527 AZE 7,0

2 IM DURARBEYLI Vasif 2413 AZE 8,5

3 MAMMADOV Ayaz 2346 AZE 5,0

4 KAZIMOVA Narmin Nizami Qizi 2148 AZE 1,5

5 TALISHZADA Orkhan Rovshan Oglu 2108 AZE 2,5

7. ARMENIA (24 Pts./238 BH.)

1 FM TER-SAHAKYAN Samvel 2480 ARM 6,5

2 BAGHDASARYAN Vahe 2193 ARM 4,5

3 VARDANIAN Haik G 2177 ARM 8,0

4 TAMAZYAN Haik 2139 ARM 5,0

6. GEORGIA (24 Pts./231½ BH.)

1 FM BREGADZE Levan 2399 GEO 5,0

2 JANIASHVILI Irakli 2192 GEO 4,5

3 DAVARASHVILI Nodar 2220 GEO 6,5

4 NIKOLASHVILI Giorgi 2197 GEO 7,0

5. TURKIYE-A (23 Pts./236 BH.)

1 FM YILMAZ Mustafa 2362 TUR 5,0

2 FIRAT Burak 2219 TUR 5,5

3 YILMAZYERLI Mert 2207 TUR 4,5

4 KANMAZALP Ogulcan 2281 TUR 5,0

5 SIPAHIOGLU Irmak 2006 TUR 2,0

15. TURKIYE-B (22 Pts./187½ BH.)

1 ATMAN Berkan 1941 TUR 5,5

2 KANLI Kaan 1972 TUR 2,5

3 GAYGUSUZOGLU Gokhan 1887 TUR 0,5

4 KERIGAN Demre 1892 TUR 2,5

5 TEKELI Taylan Can 1829 TUR 2,0

8. SLOVAKIA (21 Pts./230 BH.)

1 PETENYI Tamas 2289 SVK 4,0

2 MAZUR Stefan 2237 SVK 4,0

3 CSIBA Dominik 2157 SVK 4,5

4 STRAKA Josef Jr 2121 SVK 6,5

14. TURKIYE-C (21 Pts./207 BH.)

1 EMIROGLU Cankut 2028 TUR 4,0

2 KOMUT Kaan 1813 TUR 2,5

3 CM YUKSEL Atilla Koksal 1936 TUR 3,0

4 YARGICI Mazhar Kutay 1937 TUR 1,5

5 ARAT Ufuk Sezen 0 TUR 3,0

12. GREECE (21 Pts./194½ BH.)

1 MALIKENTZOS Sotirios 2063 GRE 5,0

2 KAFETZOPOULOS Anastasios 2049 GRE 3,5

3 RIGOPOULOS-TSIGKOS Alexandros 2018 GRE 5,5

4 BALOKAS Dimitrios 1779 GRE 2,0

16. TURKIYE-MERSIN (21 Pts./184½ BH.)

1 UZUN Sarp 1988 TUR 2,0

2 OLCUM Ahmet 1896 TUR 2,5

3 ERERDEM Gani Eren 1836 TUR 2,5

4 BUYUKASIK Diyap 1888 TUR 4,0

5 SAGBAS Cagdas Gurkan 0 TUR 0,0

9. ENGLAND (20½ Pts./218½ BH.)

1 ZHOU Yang-Fan 2259 ENG 4,5

2 KILPATRICK Callum 2203 ENG 3,5

3 YNOJOSA Felix Jose 2101 ENG 3,5

4 SEN Subin 2050 ENG 3,0

5 AUCKLAND Elliott 1990 ENG 2,0

10. SWITZERLAND-A (20½ Pts./201½ BH.)

1 NURI Kambez 2168 SUI 4,0

2 ROSENTHAL Jonathan 2248 SUI 4,5

3 GAEHWILER Gabriel 2095 SUI 4,0

4 GRILLON Alexandre 2042 SUI 4,0

13. SRI LANKA (20 Pts./205½ BH.)

1 KAVINDA Akhila 2029 SRI 0,5

2 KOTTAHACHCHY K O V 1965 SRI 4,5

3 AMARASENA Kaveesha 1900 SRI 4,0

4 SAMARAKOON U L 1912 SRI 1,0

20. ISEK AQUAMATCH (20 Pts./169½ BH.)

1 ZEYTINOGLU Nasir Ekin 1883 TUR 2,0

2 KAZDAGLI Benan 1754 TUR 0,5

3 KARANFIL Tevfikcan 1653 TUR 2,0

4 TARIM Ozgur 1792 TUR 1,0

5 BAGLAN Esat 0 TUR 1,0

24. SOUTH AFRICA-A (19½ Pts./172 BH.)

1 MEYER Andre 1702 RSA 1,0

2 BORNHEIM Craig 0 RSA 2,0

3 MODI Jaishil Bhadrashil 0 RSA 1,0

4 NAIDU Sayen 0 RSA 2,5

5 HENDRIKSZ Gabriel 0 RSA 2,5

11. SWITZERLAND-B (19 Pts./193½ BH.)

1 RINDLISBACHER Jan 1999 SUI 4,5

2 RINDLISBACHER Lars 1980 SUI 1,5

3 GEORGIADIS Nico 1951 SUI 4,5

4 HASENOHR Benedict 2021 SUI 3,5

18. BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA (18 Pts./191 BH.)

1 JEFIC Srdjan 2095 BIH 4,5

2 KADRIC Denis 1904 BIH 4,0

3 MATIJEVIC Jure 0 BIH 0,0

4 JACIMOVIC Sara 1799 BIH 2,5

26. SYRIA (18 Pts./165 BH.)

1 KHATIB Houssen 0 SYR 1,0

2 NEKR Abdalrhman 0 SYR 0,5

3 KHLEFA Adnan 0 SYR 1,0

4 ALTRBOSH Hosam 0 SYR 3,0

21. SOUTH AFRICA-B (18 Pts./161½ BH.)

1 KANNEMEYER Werner 1862 RSA 3,5

2 ENSLIN Stefan 0 RSA 1,5

3 DU TOIT Stefan 0 RSA 1,0

4 VAN WYK Laetitia 1607 RSA 0,0

5 VAN NIEKERK Francois 0 RSA 2,0

17. TURKIYE-GIRLS-A (17 Pts./191 BH.)

1 KAYA Emel 1889 TUR 2,0

2 TULAY Seray 1788 TUR 0,0

3 SOP Selen 1870 TUR 1,0

4 SOYLEMEZ Cansu 1849 TUR 1,0

5 SASMAZEL Burcu 1837 TUR 3,0

19. TURKIYE-GIRLS-B (14 Pts./173½ BH.)

1 KAPLAN Ebru 1878 TUR 1,5

2 ASAN Elvan 1874 TUR 1,0

3 ARIG Busra 1787 TUR 0,5

4 DURMAZ Ayca Fatma 0 TUR 1,0

5 KARANLIK Bedia Helen 1613 TUR 0,0

25. AUSTRALIA (11½ Pts./170 BH.)

1 GROSSMAN Alex 0 AUS 0,0

2 NG Isaac 0 AUS 1,5

3 FENG Thomas 1602 AUS 1,5

4 NG Joshua 0 AUS 0,0

23. KENYA (10 Pts./170½ BH.)

1 HOWORTH Aneurin 0 KEN 0,0

2 MOHAN Rahul 0 KEN 1,0

3 OBILLO Brian Otieno 0 KEN 1,5

4 NAGDA Ankush 1719 KEN 2,0

22. ALBANIA (8½ Pts./170½ BH.)

1 ASHIKU Franc 2056 ALB 4,5

2 YZEIRAJ Diamant 0 ALB 0,0

3 RASHA Blerim 0 ALB 0,0

4 DOKSANI Paulo 0 ALB 0,0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014