GM Alexander Fier wins Open Sants chess tournament

Krasenkow takes silver, Fargere bronze

Alexandr Fier square

The Brazilian chess star GM Alexandr Fier won the Open Sants tournament. GM Fier achieved a score of 8,5/10 without losing a single game. He started with the amazing seven consecutive wins, bringing him solid advantage and a performance of 3172. Then he continued with three solid draws to secure the first place.

Second place was shared by GM Michal Krasenkow and IM Francois Fargere. Both finished with 8,0/10, but the silver went to GM Krasenkow with better tiebreak score.

Places 4 to 14 were for the players with 7,5/10. AMong them are many established grandmasters such as Almeida Quintana, Narciso Dublan, Lars Karlsson, Jaime Cuartas, Sergey Grigoriants, and Vyacheslav Ikonnikov. In the same group there were many pleasant surprises, such as our good friend from Bergensjakk.no IM Eirik Gullaksen (who managed to defeat GM Solodovnichenko and finished undefeated) and FM Martinez Duany (who defeated GM Ikonnikov and GM Kunin).

A total of 278 players participated in the event. Here are the full standings, you can find more information at the official site and a video from the event at the round 4 report.

1 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2604 8.5

2 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2631 8

3 IM Fargere Francois FRA 2480 8

4 GM Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2524 7.5

5 GM Ikonnikov Vyacheslav RUS 2556 7.5

6 FM Martinez Duany Lelys Stanley CUB 2507 7.5

7 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2564 7.5

8 GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 2521 7.5

9 IM Cruz Cristhian PER 2525 7.5

10 GM Karlsson Lars SWE 2468 7.5

11 IM Gullaksen Eirik NOR 2396 7.5

12 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2553 7.5

13 GM Lemos Damian ARG 2547 7.5

14 FM Bacallao Alonso Yusnel CUB 2467 7.5

15 GM Gonzalez Garcia Jose MEX 2509 7

16 IM Ipatov Alexander ESP 2454 7

17 IM Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 2461 7

18 IM Vila Gazquez Xavier ESP 2457 7

19 IM Pitl Gregory GER 2405 7

20 FM Perez Mitjans Orelvis CUB 2404 7

21 FM Vitoux Colomban FRA 2423 7

22 IM Mihailovs Jurijs LAT 2408 7

23 IM Matnadze Ana GEO 2413 7

24 IM Bergez Luc FRA 2371 7

25 Brethes Francois FRA 2255 7

26 IM Munoz Pantoja Miguel PER 2427 7

27 FM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2331 7

28 IM Huerga Leache Mikel ESP 2456 7

29 FM Oms Fuentes Lluis ESP 2351 7

30 Scharrer Patrick ITA 2280 7

31 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2532 6.5

32 Cruz Jonathan PER 2292 6.5

33 IM Grafl Florian GER 2426 6.5

34 FM Strunski Andreas GER 2413 6.5

35 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2596 6.5

36 FM Larduet Despaigne Carlos CUB 2339 6.5

37 IM Reinaldo Castineira Roi ESP 2503 6.5

38 IM Giffard Nicolas FRA 2357 6.5

39 FM Cruz Filemon PER 2415 6.5

40 FM Sowray Peter J ENG 2335 6.5

41 FM Ryan Joseph IRL 2292 6.5

42 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2441 6.5

43 FM Almeida Toledano Daniel ESP 2331 6.5

44 FM Kubecka David CZE 2304 6.5

45 Alvarado Carlos PER 2175 6.5

46 FM Neimer Vitaly ISR 2350 6.5

47 IM Caspi Israel ISR 2417 6

48 IM Larino Nieto David ESP 2455 6

49 IM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2529 6

50 Shen Siyuan CHN 2321 6

51 IM Milov Leonid GER 2562 6

52 Iglesias Joach M FRA 2253 6

53 FM Mestre Bellido Hector ESP 2292 6

54 IM Lanzani Mario ITA 2361 6

55 IM Peek Marcel NED 2348 6

56 FM Gachet Sebastien FRA 2330 6

57 FM Ferretti Folco ITA 2313 6

58 Tchetchelnitski Boris GER 2185 6

59 La Manna Andrea ITA 2201 6

60 Skutta Bernd Dr GER 2127 6

61 FM White Michael J R ENG 2259 6

62 Alcaide Luque Aitor ESP 2119 6

63 FM Sanchez Jimenez Juan Carlos ESP 2274 6

64 Gschwendtner Klaus GER 2116 6

65 cm Chalmeta Ugas Ramon ESP 2222 6

66 Obon Temprano Sergi ESP 2229 6

67 Shao Shuai CHN 2000 6

68 FM Arias Boo Guillermo ESP 2323 6

69 cm Randazzo Adrian ITA 2240 6

70 CM Colls Gelaberto Emili ESP 2215 6

71 Albets Armengol Roland ESP 2030 6

72 WIM Robles Garcia Claudia ESP 2242 6

73 Perez Manas Benjamin ESP 2147 6

74 FM Van Eijk Sander NED 2338 6

75 Garcia Blanco Omar ESP 2237 6

76 Banos Oscar ARG 2253 6

77 cm Lillo Castay Victor ESP 2314 6

78 Vigo Allepuz David ESP 2156 6

79 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo ESP 2199 6

80 Sadilek Peter AUT 2198 6

81 Jane Besora Esteve ESP 2059 6

82 WGM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2339 5.5

83 FM Douriet Duany Alexis CUB 2306 5.5

84 cm Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2210 5.5

85 CM Zoldan Matteo ITA 2190 5.5

86 cm Moreno Martin Daniel ESP 2231 5.5

87 WGM Sharevich Anna BLR 2316 5.5

88 FM Sbarra Marco ITA 2219 5.5

89 cm Sanchez Lopez Juan Manuel ESP 2173 5.5

90 Morcillo Ferran Jordi ESP 2110 5.5

91 Burton Graham P ENG 2042 5.5

92 IM Fernandez Aguado Enrique ESP 2340 5.5

93 De Andres Gonalons Fernando ESP 2074 5.5

94 cm Sabria Batlle Pol ESP 2221 5.5

95 CM Di Fonzo Valerio ITA 2212 5.5

96 Mazet Julien FRA 2240 5.5

97 Del Valle Cirera Adria ESP 2200 5.5

98 Dominguez Marquez Cecilio ESP 2099 5.5

99 Subirats Ruiz Sergi ESP 2105 5.5

100 Mayr Florian GER 2097 5.5

101 cm Bulatov Sergei ESP 2126 5.5

102 cm Exposito Amaro Josue ESP 2231 5.5

103 Garcia Molina Francisco Miguel ESP 2164 5.5

104 Tchetchelniski Mikhail GER 2152 5.5

105 Favier Alain FRA 2055 5.5

106 Colon Garcia Enrique ESP 2173 5.5

107 Galvez Extremera Francisco ESP 2102 5.5

108 Olzem Lothar GER 2146 5.5

109 Garcia Castellote Oscar ESP 1961 5.5

110 Loehr Dols Lluis ESP 2088 5.5

111 Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2074 5.5

112 Pozanco Romasanta Marc ESP 1624 5.5

113 Feldbacher Harald GER 2144 5.5

114 nm Ridameya Tatche Jose Miguel ESP 2123 5.5

115 Comellas Blanchart Jordi ESP 2117 5.5

116 Perez Calahorra Ricardo ESP 2058 5.5

117 Belles Bulta Josep ESP 2026 5.5

118 Bressac Stephane FRA 2184 5.5

119 Zak Uri ISR 2243 5

120 FM Lorscheid Gerhard GER 2345 5

121 Riera Trepat Miquel Angel ESP 2040 5

122 CM Gutierrez Castillo Oscar ESP 2130 5

123 cm Barbero Senidic Alejandro ESP 2210 5

124 Alonso Castillo Sergio ESP 2092 5

125 Sayrol Clols Jose M ESP 2133 5

126 WIM Krasenkova Ilena RUS 2159 5

127 cm Sanchez Perales Ezequiel ESP 2153 5

128 Henderikse Bert NED 2026 5

129 Cruells Cullet Jordi ESP 2023 5

130 Rodriguez Rebull German ESP 2075 5

131 Ayala Abenza Jose Luis ESP 2141 5

132 Carol Querol Santiago ESP 2126 5

133 WFM Ni Viktorija LAT 2151 5

134 Montoya Irigoyen Inigo ESP 2071 5

135 Tallo Dominguez Kirian ESP 1870 5

136 WIM Gutierrez Castillo Paloma ESP 2132 5

137 Meseguer Pallares Roque ESP 2061 5

138 cm Martin Capitan Feliciano ESP 2155 5

139 Delgadillo Torrico Felipe ESP 2046 5

140 Lopez Gonzalez Joaquin ESP 2054 5

141 Aranda Flores Jordi ESP 2128 5

142 WFM Marchadour Claire FRA 2101 5

143 Schuelke Tilman GER 2083 5

144 Castrillo Mansego Pablo ESP 1834 5

145 cm Pellus Ruiz Josep ESP 2205 5

146 Heredia Tarrats Amadeo ESP 2173 5

147 Parramon Ros Francesc ESP 2023 5

148 Campomori Bruno ITA 1978 5

149 Albero Figueras Emilio ESP 2037 5

150 Giacometto Mario ITA 1953 5

151 Guzman Manuel CHI 2045 5

152 Castellano Egea Einar ESP 2150 4.5

153 Tallo Dominguez Imar ESP 2124 4.5

154 FM Cuadras Avellana Jorge ESP 2331 4.5

155 Lillo Ferrer Jose Maria M ESP 2171 4.5

156 Morais Carreras Javier ESP 2026 4.5

157 FM Picard Romain FRA 2401 4.5

158 Parals Marce Luis ESP 2062 4.5

159 Vidal Zamora Alex ESP 2078 4.5

160 Climent Ripoll Jordi ESP 0 4.5

161 Jareno Badenas Aleix ESP 1868 4.5

162 Sandstrom Anders SWE 2032 4.5

163 Puglisi Vincenzo ITA 2020 4.5

164 Cortes Mamblona Josep Manel ESP 2046 4.5

165 Shatko Danil ESP 1936 4.5

166 Camino Carrio Nicanor ESP 2207 4.5

167 Garcia Castellote Daniel ESP 1949 4.5

168 Visa Jordana Joel ESP 2055 4.5

169 Sabia Corrado ITA 2208 4.5

170 Balague Canadell Jordi ESP 2042 4.5

171 Ferrandiz Iserte Albert ESP 2006 4.5

172 Zancas Vidal Francisco Miguel ESP 2027 4.5

173 Llobet Reus Joan ESP 2087 4.5

174 FM Sorroche Martin Jose Maria ESP 2176 4.5

175 Cemborain Oricain Alfonso ESP 2023 4.5

176 FM Ayza Ballester Jordi ESP 2294 4.5

177 WFM Dacalor Aurelie FRA 2028 4.5

178 Reymann Cedric FRA 2196 4.5

179 Galvan Ruiz Mario ESP 2064 4.5

180 Frances Cuscullola Oriol ESP 2026 4.5

181 Sanchez Niubo Albert ESP 1926 4.5

182 Balague Camps Marc ESP 1844 4.5

183 Vallbona Domingo Joan ESP 2025 4.5

184 Reutter Frank GER 1943 4.5

185 De Jesus Vilajoliu Gerard ESP 2129 4.5

186 Humburg Christoph GER 2089 4.5

187 cm Severri Arrese Carlos ESP 2012 4

188 Brasoy Aksel NOR 1996 4

189 Orti Boix Miquel Lluis ESP 1938 4

190 Grichkevitch Gilles FRA 2153 4

191 cm Lopez Santana Oscar ESP 2216 4

192 Martin Grillo Ruben ESP 2218 4

193 Colls Bosch Emili ESP 2011 4

194 Eguia Cambero Ignacio ESP 1900 4

195 Serra Labrador Carles ESP 2006 4

196 Sole Bove Josep ESP 1965 4

197 Virzi Ettore ITA 2019 4

198 Pueyo Marina Gerardo ESP 1869 4

199 Pinilla Sanchez Josep A ESP 1974 4

200 Humburg Michael GER 1989 4

201 Ambrosanio Raffaele ITA 1955 4

202 Layola Barrionuevo Oriol ESP 2056 4

203 Uffelmann Hans-Georg GER 1918 4

204 Ferre Moragues Andreu ESP 1914 4

205 Arroyo Mateo Jose Miguel ESP 2002 4

206 Diaz Lopez Pedro ESP 2036 4

207 Rojas Fernandez Andres ESP 1996 4

208 Leon Escoda Manel ESP 1983 4

209 Catarineu Navines Federico ESP 2023 4

210 Saurina Suner Francesc Xavier ESP 1829 4

211 Lopez Munoz Victor ESP 1933 4

212 Castells Pagan Raul ESP 1917 4

213 Arranz Martin Pablo ESP 2070 4

214 Romero Moreno Felix ESP 2054 4

215 cm Dominguez Pons Eric ESP 2211 3.5

216 Scholzen Wolfgang GER 2053 3.5

217 Fernandez Gonzalez Julio Honor ESP 2029 3.5

218 Martinez Diaz Francisco Javier ESP 1940 3.5

219 Alcaraz Lopez Francesc ESP 1927 3.5

220 Farber Nelson M USA 2000 3.5

221 Chalmeta Torredemer Enric ESP 2015 3.5

222 cm Castells Briones Miquel ESP 2100 3.5

223 Aalbersberg Kroon Pedro ESP 1977 3.5

224 Loi Andrea ITA 1980 3.5

225 Liekens Ronny BEL 1840 3.5

226 Miquel Erice Joan ESP 1895 3.5

227 Tardio Fran Emilio ESP 1944 3.5

228 Finsterwalder Sebastian GER 2132 3.5

229 Campos Cayuelas Adria ESP 1788 3.5

230 Duran Gutierrez Juan Luis ESP 1932 3.5

231 Buil Montanes Carlos ESP 1916 3.5

232 Condal Orries Josep ESP 1840 3.5

233 Farre Buil Carles ESP 1922 3.5

234 WFM Botalova Yulia RUS 2007 3.5

235 Fernandez Aguilar Francisco ESP 1678 3.5

236 Sanchez Ibern Eric ESP 2107 3.5

237 Mateos Hurtado Pablo ESP 1659 3.5

238 Hansen Max Erik DEN 1895 3.5

239 Meyer Kuno ESP 1802 3.5

240 Marin Benito Carla ESP 1766 3.5

241 Rosell Formosa Jaime ESP 2112 3.5

242 Saverese Vincenzo ITA 1810 3.5

243 IM Lauber Arnd GER 2517 3

244 IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolit ESP 2439 3

245 Benitez Perez Joaquin ESP 2071 3

246 Quero Ortega Juan ESP 1913 3

247 Groffen Hans NED 2189 3

248 Caballe Sasot Roger ESP 2002 3

249 Fischer-Brandies Alexander GER 1967 3

250 Tejada Gomez Juan V ESP 1938 3

251 Lopez De Castro Joseph FRA 1886 3

252 Roig Regi Daniel ESP 1958 3

253 Gallego Bergada Antoni ESP 2083 3

254 Mir Vinas Pau Jose ESP 1949 3

255 Olsen Karsten Kierkegaard DEN 1539 3

256 Sanchez Coves Juan Josep ESP 1654 3

257 Duran Pinilla Daniel ESP 1885 3

258 Bravo Ricardo Antonio Rodrigue POR 1689 3

259 Molano Lafuente Ismael ESP 2101 2.5

260 Sanchez-Cozar Valero Juan ESP 2029 2.5

261 Bieg Pagel Clemens ESP 1910 2.5

262 Pereda Villalba Julian ESP 1879 2.5

263 Criado Molla Rafael ESP 1759 2.5

264 Sebastian Beltran Carlos Jose ESP 1976 2.5

265 Ferrer Fargas Jordi ESP 0 2.5

266 Garcia Agudo Cayetano ESP 1810 2.5

267 FM Mena Crespo Carlos CUB 2342 2

268 Rodriguez Pardo Fernando ESP 2079 2

269 Siegel Rainer GER 1755 2

270 Albrizio Mauro ITA 1672 2

271 Muratet Carmona Julia ESP 1672 2

272 Muratet Carmona Alexandra ESP 1687 2

273 Pozanco Villalba Victor ESP 1310 2

274 Muratet Casadevall Jordi ESP 1787 2

275 Vega Masmitja Ricard ESP 1454 1.5

276 Bas Fortuny Marti ESP 2155 1.5

277 Lopez Nortes Jaume ESP 0 1

278 Urbano Cabrera Moises ESP 1773 1

You must be logged in to post a comment Login