GM Boris Savchenko leads Baku Chess open 2009

Savchenko leading by a full point

GM Boris Savchenko is having an absolute stormer at the 2009 Baku Chess Open. After 8 rounds the Russian GM has collected 7,5 points, defeating names like GM Sanikidze and GM Mamedyarov, and conceding only one draw against GM Ilia Smirin.

This gives GM Savchenko a full point advantage ahead of competition one round before the end and guarantees him a shared first place.

GM Savchenko has been playing very solid chess lately, impressing everyone at the Capablanca Memorial 2009 and Politiken Cup 2008. GM Savchenko is currently rated 2638 (104th place in the World) and with the current strong performance is set to break his personal best ELO record and enter in top 100 in the November 2009 rating list.

The medal race at Baku Open

There are four players sharing second with 6,5 points. Among them is one of the highest rated of the competition GM Kamsky. He was held three times to a draw by IM Azaladze, IM Sulashvili, and GM Sanikidze. Now Kamsky will have the difficult task to look for the medal against the current leader GM Boris Savchenko.

Among the 6,5/8 points group are IM Guliev, IM Erdogdu, and GM Smirin, while the top seeded GM Mamedyarov is sharing 6-11 with 6,0/8.

Here are the full standings after round 8.

Standings

1 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2638 7.5

2 IM Guliev Logman AZE 2426 6.5

3 IM Erdogdu Mert TUR 2467 6.5

4 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2648 6.5

5 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2692 6.5

6 GM Abbasov Farid AZE 2552 6

7 GM Gelashvili Tamaz GEO 2615 6

8 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2721 6

9 GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2600 6

10 IM Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2443 6

11 GM Ibrahimov Rasul AZE 2553 6

12 IM Can Emre TUR 2455 5.5

13 FM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2475 5.5

14 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2285 5.5

15 GM Shanava Konstantine GEO 2525 5.5

16 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2620 5.5

17 Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2279 5.5

18 GM Jojua Davit GEO 2531 5.5

19 FM Agaragimov Djakhangir AZE 2313 5.5

20 IM Maghalashvili Davit GEO 2481 5.5

21 GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2525 5.5

22 Agayev Nidjat AZE 2288 5.5

23 IM Azaladze Shota GEO 2423 5.5

24 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2600 5.5

25 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2667 5.5

26 FM Citak Selim TUR 2343 5.5

27 IM Chighladze Iveri GEO 2420 5.5

28 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2420 5.5

29 IM Benidze Davit GEO 2422 5.5

30 WIM Kazimova Narmin Nizami Qizi AZE 2228 5

31 Orujov Elshad AZE 2190 5

32 Vakhania Alexandra GEO 2182 5

33 WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2254 5

34 Jafarli Alizamin AZE 2258 5

35 Rahmanov Shakhiyar AZE 2235 5

36 IM Morchiashvili Bachana GEO 2414 5

37 FM Mammadov Ayaz AZE 2331 5

38 IM Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2453 5

39 Orujov Shujaat AZE 1955 5

40 WFM Tsalughelashvili Lile GEO 2086 5

41 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2438 5

42 IM Sulashvili Malkhaz GEO 2476 5

43 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2625 5

44 WFM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2209 4.5

45 GM Kekelidze Mikheil GEO 2451 4.5

46 Allahverdiev Elchin AZE 2119 4.5

47 Allahverdiyev Araz AZE 2002 4.5

48 Asgarov Mushfig Nizami Oglu AZE 2203 4.5

49 Gurbanzade Erkin AZE 2180 4.5

50 Abdulla Khayala Mardan Qizi AZE 2165 4.5

51 Zeynalov Rashad Hamza Oglu AZE 1990 4.5

52 Koohestani Sh. IRI 2129 4.5

53 Orujov Azar AZE 1905 4.5

54 IM Yilmaz Turhan TUR 2286 4.5

55 Huseyn Orkhan Samir Oglu AZE 2121 4.5

56 FM Soozankar A.M. IRI 2270 4.5

57 Djavadov Ramil AZE 2158 4.5

58 Hasanov Shakhriyar AZE 2232 4.5

59 FM Zeynalov Farid AZE 2312 4.5

60 Guliyeva Sabina AZE 1991 4.5

61 Hajiyev Shahin Qabil oglu AZE 2065 4.5

62 Heydarli Kanan Beyukkishi Oglu AZE 2143 4.5

63 Hajiyev Kanan Zahir Oglu AZE 1978 4.5

64 Rustamzada Dargah Ahmad Oglu AZE 2088 4.5

65 Atababayev Khalid Zahid oglu AZE 2002 4

66 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2233 4

67 Aghasiyeva Fidan Aydin Qizi AZE 2112 4

68 WFM Ismailova Parvana AZE 2145 4

69 Abbasov Vusal AZE 2174 4

70 WCM Fataliyeva Ulviyya Hasil Qizi AZE 1992 4

71 Abdullayev Azer AZE 2043 4

72 Musayev Eldar Elman Oglu AZE 2171 4

73 Mammadbayova Farida AZE 2005 4

74 Akhmedov Fariz Khatir Oglu AZE 2261 4

75 IM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2474 4

76 Izzat Kanan Azar Oglu AZE 2062 4

77 WIM Isgandarova Khayala AZE 2212 4

78 Hasanova Turkan Zakir Qizi AZE 1920 4

79 Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2343 4

80 Gasimov Elshan AZE 2074 4

81 FM Sharbaf Mohsen IRI 2407 4

82 Soyunlu Narmin Asat Qizi AZE 1758 4

83 Guliyev Raul Vilayat Oglu AZE 2052 3.5

84 Aliakbarov Anar Samir Oglu AZE 2048 3.5

85 Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2238 3.5

86 Damirbayli Tabriz Aslan oglu AZE 2026 3.5

87 Talishzada Orkhan Rovshan Oglu AZE 2071 3.5

88 Agayev Nazim AZE 2126 3.5

89 Djafarov Mahir AZE 2165 3.5

90 Pirverdiyev Aqil Kamran Oglu AZE 1905 3.5

91 Bayramov Vugar AZE 2290 3.5

92 Karimov Joshqun Telman Oglu AZE 1523 3.5

93 FM Pavlenko Oleg AZE 2154 3.5

94 Mammadova Aysel Alishiraz Qizi AZE 1973 3.5

95 Rzayev Chingiz Qafar Oglu AZE 2000 3.5

96 WFM Bayat Shohreh IRI 1978 3.5

Total: 153 players