International Chess Festival Eforie Nord 2009

held on 19-28th June in Bucharest, Romania

The International Chess Festival Eforie Nord 2009, under management of CS Siciliana Bucuresti and Dan Pasarelu, was held on 19-28th June. 173 players took participation, with many Romanian and foreign Grandmasters among them.

GM Maxim Turov and 13th-seeded Romanian GM Marius Manolache shared the first place with 9.0 points each after 11 rounds of exhausting race. Alexei Fedorov of Belorusia finished sole third and then follows a group of players with 8.0 points each.

Top round 11 results:

GM Turov Maxim - GM Svetushkin Dmitry 1 – 0

GM Manolache Marius - IM Valeanu Eduard-Andrei 1 – 0

GM Ulibin Mikhail - GM Fedorov Alexei 0 – 1

GM Nevednichy Vladislav - GM Gleizerov Evgeny ½ – ½

GM Iordachescu Viorel - IM Neubauer Martin 1 – 0

IM Doncea Vladimir - GM Lupulescu Constantin 0 – 1

IM Itkis Boris - GM Berescu Alin ½ – ½

GM Murariu Andrei - IM Miron Lucian-Costin ½ – ½

IM Vioreanu Bogdan-Gabriel - GM Badea Bela 0 – 1

IM Soltanici Ruslan - IM Nanu Ciprian-Costica ½ – ½

GM Savchenko Stanislav - wIM Paulet Iozefina ½ – ½

IM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula - Taras Iulian-Ioan 1 – 0

IM Hoffmann Michael - IM Turova Irina ½ – ½

IM Vedmediuc Serghei - FM Ionesi Cristian 1 – 0

IM Burnoiu Nicolae-Costel - Hajbok Robert 1 – 0

Garbea Bogdan - IM Manea Alexandru ½ – ½

IM Vasilescu Lucian-Mihail - IM Butunoi Alexandru-Victor 0 – 1

Jiroveanu George - IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ½ – ½

Schmidt Raul - Taras Dan-Gheorghe 1 – 0

Final standings:

1-2. GM Turov Maxim RUS 2582 and GM Manolache Marius ROU 2495 – 9.0

3. GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2611 – 8.5

4-8. GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2585, GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2538, GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2608, GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2608 and GM Badea Bela ROU 2485 - 8.0

9-18. GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2516, GM Murariu Andrei ROU 2490, IM Valeanu Eduard-Andrei ROU 2451, IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2444, GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2615, IM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 2510, IM Vedmediuc Serghei MDA 2444, IM Itkis Boris ROU 2430, IM Burnoiu Nicolae-Costel ROU 2435 and GM Berescu Alin ROU 2503 - 7.5

19-34. IM Neubauer Martin AUT 2414, IM Turova Irina RUS 2396, GM Savchenko Stanislav UKR 2529, IM Nanu Ciprian-Costica ROU 2535, Schmidt Raul ROU 2376, IM Hoffmann Michael GER 2487, IM Doncea Vladimir ROU 2438, Garbea Bogdan ROU 2186, IM Vioreanu Bogdan-Gabriel ROU 2423, IM Butunoi Alexandru-Victor ROU 2396, WIM Paulet Iozefina ROU 2322, Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru ROU 2329, FM Lauridsen Jesper Morch DEN 2287, IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2401, WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2305 and Anton Teodor ROU 2365 - 7.0 etc

You must be logged in to post a comment Login