Chinese Chess League

rounds 1-3, many top players

Wang Yue sq

Wang Yue
top seeded at the Chinese League

The Chinese league has began in Chengdu on Monday. It features over 30 GMs and 60 titled players. Top seeded is the team of Beijing with ELO average of 2604 (GM Ye Jiangchuan, GM Li Chao, GM Xie Jun, GM Zhao Xue, IM Wang Yu A, GM Pashikian, and Yu Yangyi) followed by Shangdong with ELO 2544 and Shanghai with 2526.

The league features the strongest Chinese players, as well as very interesting international participation. Top players are the Chinese stars Wang Yue, Ni Hua, Bu Xiangzhi, and Wang Hao. They will have as main partners / opposition GM Alexander Motylev, GM Ernesto Inarkiev, GM Alexey Dreev, GM Arman Pashikian, and the Corus C winner GM Wesley So.

On the women boards the fight is not less interesting, and we will see Yifan Hou, Anna Muzychuk, Ruan Lufei, Shen Yang, Vera Nebolsina, and many others.

The Chinese league will be decided by match points. Currently leader is Shanghai with 3,0/3, followed by Shangdong with 2 victories and 1 lost match, and China Mobile Group Chongqing Company Ltd with 1 victory and 2 draw matches.

Among individual players the best results are for GM Xu Jun with 3,0/3 and GM Motylev, GM Peng, GM Zhou Weiqi, Ju Wnjun, IM Anna Muzychuk, WIM Zhang, GM Hou Yifan with 2,5/3.

Here are all matches and the results.

Round 1

1 Tianjin - 10 Zhejing 3 : 2

LI HAOYU 2351 - YU LIE 2307 ½ – ½

XU HANBING 2339 - GM DREEV ALEXEY 2668 ½ – ½

GM WANG YUE 2738 - DING LIREN 2458 1 – 0

WIM XU TONG 2231 - GM XU YUHUA 2479 0 – 1

IM MUZYCHUK ANNA 2533 - WFM DING YIXIN 2281 1 – 0

2 China Mobile Group Chongqing Company Ltd - 9 Jiangsu 2½:2½

GM MOTYLEV ALEXANDER 2677 - GM WU WENJIN 2412 1 – 0

GM LIANG CHONG 2511 - GM ZHOU WEIQI 2563 ½ – ½

WANG CHEN 2400 - GM XU JUN 2498 0 – 1

TAN ZHONGYI 2436 - WGM RUAN LUFEI 2486 0 – 1

WGM HUANG QIAN 2410 - WGM SHEN YANG 2420 1 – 0

3 Qingdao Yucai - 8 Shangdong 1½:3½

XIU DESHUN 2422 - GM WEN YANG 2532 1 – 0

IM ZHANG ZIYANG 2419 - GM ZHAO JUN 2560 0 – 1

GM INARKIEV ERNESTO 2676 - GM BU XIANGZHI 2704 ½ – ½

WIM GONG QIANYUN 2265 - WGM ZHANG JILIN 2335 0 – 1

WGM GU XIAOBING 2336 - GM HOU YIFAN 2590 0 – 1

4 Bank of Qingdao - 7 Hebei 1½:3½

GM SO WESLEY 2641 - GM ZHANG PENGXIANG 2638 0 – 1

IM TONG YUANMING 2502 - GM PENG XIAOMIN 2588 0 – 1

IM LIU QINGNAN 2426 - GM WANG HAO 2696 0 – 1

SUN FANGHUI 2146 - WANG DOUDOU 2182 ½ – ½

WGM NEBOLSINA VERA 2302 - WFM ZHAI MO 2118 1 – 0

5 Shanghai - 6 Beijing 3 : 2

LOU YIPING 2410 - GM LI CHAO B 2643 0 – 1

GM ZHOU JIANCHAO 2635 - GM PASHIKIAN ARMAN 2655 ½ – ½

GM NI HUA 2724 - YU YANGYI 2433 ½ – ½

WIM ZHANG XIAOWEN 2340 - IM WANG YU A 2364 1 – 0

JU WENJUN 2454 - GM ZHAO XUE 2531 1 – 0

Round 2

10 Zhejing - 6 Beijing 2 : 3

YU LIE 2307 - YU YANGYI 2433 ½ – ½

DING LIREN 2458 - GM PASHIKIAN ARMAN 2655 ½ – ½

GM DREEV ALEXEY 2668 - GM LI CHAO B 2643 ½ – ½

GM XU YUHUA 2479 - GM ZHAO XUE 2531 0 – 1

GM ZHU CHEN 2491 - IM WANG YU A 2364 ½ – ½

7 Hebei - 5 Shanghai 2 : 3

GM WANG HAO 2696 - GM NI HUA 2724 ½ – ½

GM PENG XIAOMIN 2588 - LOU YIPING 2410 1 – 0

GM ZHANG PENGXIANG 2638 - GM ZHOU JIANCHAO 2635 ½ – ½

WANG DOUDOU 2182 - JU WENJUN 2454 0 – 1

WFM GUO JUN 2260 - WIM ZHANG XIAOWEN 2340 0 – 1

8 Shangdong - 4 Bank of Qingdao 3½:1½

GM ZHAO JUN 2560 - GM SO WESLEY 2641 ½ – ½

GM WEN YANG 2532 - IM TONG YUANMING 2502 1 – 0

GM BU XIANGZHI 2704 - IM LIU QINGNAN 2426 ½ – ½

WGM ZHANG JILIN 2335 - SUN FANGHUI 2146 ½ – ½

GM HOU YIFAN 2590 - WGM NEBOLSINA VERA 2302 1 – 0

9 Jiangsu - 3 Qingdao Yucai 3 : 2

GM XU JUN 2498 - WAN YUNGUO 2434 1 – 0

GM ZHOU WEIQI 2563 - XIU DESHUN 2422 1 – 0

GM WU WENJIN 2412 - GM INARKIEV ERNESTO 2676 0 – 1

GUO QI 2147 - WIM GONG QIANYUN 2265 ½ – ½

WGM RUAN LUFEI 2486 - WGM GU XIAOBING 2336 ½ – ½

1 Tianjin - 2 China Mobile Group Chongqing Company Ltd 1½:3½
LI HAOYU 2351 - WANG CHEN 2400 ½ – ½

XU HANBING 2339 - GM MOTYLEV ALEXANDER 2677 0 – 1

GM WANG YUE 2738 - GM LIANG CHONG 2511 ½ – ½

WIM XU TONG 2231 - TAN ZHONGYI 2436 0 – 1

IM MUZYCHUK ANNA 2533 - WGM HUANG QIAN 2410 ½ – ½

Round 3

2 China Mobile Group Chongqing Company Ltd - 10 Zhejing 2½:2½

GM LIANG CHONG 2511 - YU LIE 2307 1 – 0

GM MOTYLEV ALEXANDER 2677 - DING LIREN 2458 ½ – ½

WANG CHEN 2400 - GM DREEV ALEXEY 2668 ½ – ½

TAN ZHONGYI 2436 - GM ZHU CHEN 2491 ½ – ½

WGM HUANG QIAN 2410 - WANG XIAOHUI 2265 0 – 1

3 Qingdao Yucai - 1 Tianjin 2 : 3

GM INARKIEV ERNESTO 2676 - GM WANG YUE 2738 ½ – ½

IM ZHANG ZIYANG 2419 - LI HAOYU 2351 ½ – ½

XIU DESHUN 2422 - XU HANBING 2339 1 – 0

WGM GU XIAOBING 2336 - IM MUZYCHUK ANNA 2533 0 – 1

WIM GONG QIANYUN 2265 - WGM NING CHUNHONG 2358 0 – 1

4 Bank of Qingdao - 9 Jiangsu 2½:2½

GM SO WESLEY 2641 - GM WU WENJIN 2412 1 – 0

IM TONG YUANMING 2502 - GM ZHOU WEIQI 2563 0 – 1

IM LIU QINGNAN 2426 - GM XU JUN 2498 0 – 1

SUN FANGHUI 2146 - GUO QI 2147 1 – 0

WGM NEBOLSINA VERA 2302 - WGM RUAN LUFEI 2486 ½ – ½

5 Shanghai - 8 Shangdong 3 : 2

GM ZHOU JIANCHAO 2635 - GM BU XIANGZHI 2704 ½ – ½

LOU YIPING 2410 - GM WEN YANG 2532 ½ – ½

GM NI HUA 2724 - GM ZHAO JUN 2560 1 – 0

WIM ZHANG XIAOWEN 2340 - WGM ZHANG JILIN 2335 ½ – ½

JU WENJUN 2454 - GM HOU YIFAN 2590 ½ – ½

6 Beijing - 7 Hebei 3½:1½

YU YANGYI 2433 - GM ZHANG PENGXIANG 2638 1 – 0

GM PASHIKIAN ARMAN 2655 - GM PENG XIAOMIN 2588 ½ – ½

GM LI CHAO B 2643 - GM WANG RUI 2434 ½ – ½

GM ZHAO XUE 2531 - WANG DOUDOU 2182 ½ – ½

IM WANG YU A 2364 - WFM GUO JUN 2260 1 – 0