IM Rombaldoni and FM Kjartansson lead the Czech Open

the 26 participating GMs suffer multiple defeats

A total of 173 titled players have joined this year’s edition of the Czech Open, 26 of them GMs. The title and norm seekers have left an early mark on the championship, serving various surprises to the top seeded.

Despite meeting serious resistance, IM Rombaldoni and FM Kjartansson managed to keep their perfect score after round 4 and are sharing the lead of the Czech Open. Rombaldoni defeated IM Volodin, FM Adnoy, IM Vavra, and IM Biolek, while Kjartansson won full points against Korman, GM Mirumian, IM Krivoborodov, and IM Zilka. Next round will see the two leaders face in a direct battle.

denis rombaldoni

IM Denis Rombaldoni

The top seeded players, GM Rauf Mammedov, GM Anton Korobov, and GM Jiri Stocek are a full point behind. There is a large chasing pack of players with 3,5/4 among which IM Axel Smith, GM Babula, IM Stupak, GM Maslak, GM Laznicka, etc.

The youngsters are also putting strong resistance at the Czech open. The U18 player from Ukraine FM Illya Golichenko is with 3,5, while IM Baryshpolets and WIM Skinke are with 3,0/4.

More information: Official website

Standings

1 FM KJARTANSSON GUDMUNDUR ISL 2356 4

2 IM ROMBALDONI DENIS ITA 2465 4

3 IM SMITH AXEL SWE 2377 3,5

4 GM BABULA VLASTIMIL CZE 2566 3,5

5 IM STUPAK KIRILL BLR 2449 3,5

6 GM MASLAK KONSTANTIN RUS 2545 3,5

7 FM GOLICHENKO ILLYA UKR 2420 3,5

8 FM MONROY CHARLES FRA 2412 3,5

9 GM MAXIMOV DMITRY UKR 2485 3,5

10 IM JURCIK MARIAN SVK 2479 3,5

11 GM LAZNICKA VIKTOR CZE 2617 3,5

12 IM D´COSTA LORIN ENG 2477 3,5

13 IM ERDOGDU MERT TUR 2463 3,5

14 GM POTAPOV ALEXANDER RUS 2461 3,5

15 GM VOLOSHIN LEONID CZE 2437 3,5

16 IM TIKKANEN HANS SWE 2434 3,5

17 IM KRAPIVIN VLADISLAV RUS 2358 3

18 IGLESIAS JOACHIM FRA 2253 3

19 IM BARYSHPOLETS ANDRIY UKR 2426 3

20 IM BIOLEK-JUN. RICHARD CZE 2361 3

21 VRANA JAN CZE 2236 3

22 IM MIKHALEVSKI ALEXANDER ISR 2417 3

23 GM KOROBOV ANTON UKR 2623 3

24 IM PISCOPO PIERLUIGI ITA 2415 3

25 WIM SKINKE KATRINA LAT 2200 3

26 GM TESKE HENRIK GER 2536 3

27 GM STOCEK JIRI CZE 2584 3

28 GM KRAVTSIV MARTYN UKR 2527 3

29 IM MIKHEEV STANISLAV RUS 2318 3

30 PANTELEEV PETAR GER 2317 3

31 GM ZAKHARTSOV VIACHESLAV RUS 2541 3

32 GM STOHL IGOR SVK 2549 3

33 BERCHTENBREITER MAXIMILIAN GER 2143 3

34 IM PLAT VOJTECH CZE 2406 3

35 IM VOCATURO DANIELE ITA 2507 3

36 IM GRANDELIUS NILS SWE 2515 3

37 IM NEUMAN PETR CZE 2427 3

38 IM ZILKA STEPAN CZE 2466 3

39 GM MAMEDOV RAUF AZE 2645 3

40 IM BEREZJUK SERGEJ CZE 2406 3

41 GM SCHLOSSER PHILIPP GER 2560 3

42 FM CIFKA STANISLAV CZE 2420 3

43 IM HAUB THORSTEN MICHAEL GER 2483 3

44 FM ASHTON ADAM ENG 2324 3

45 GM VOKAC MAREK CZE 2466 3

46 FM ROJICEK VOJTECH CZE 2405 3

47 FM NITHANDER VICTOR SWE 2422 3

48 IM JIRKA JIRI CZE 2440 3

49 HOLMSGAARD HENRIK DEN 2319 3

50 IM LANIN ALEXEI RUS 2449 3

51 IM KRIVOBORODOV EGOR RUS 2442 3

52 IM POTAPOV PAVEL RUS 2442 3

53 CM POPILSKI GIL ISR 2392 3

54 IM RASIK VITEZSLAV CZE 2455 3

55 IM MICHIELS BART BEL 2451 3

56 IM KLENBURG MIKHAIL UKR 2437 3

57 IM HUSCHENBETH NICLAS GER 2416 3

58 IM MARKIN DMITRY UKR 2405 3

59 IM SAMOLINS VITALIJS LAT 2420 3

60 IM OBODCHUK ANDREI RUS 2395 3

61 IM IVANOV ALEXEY RUS 2402 3

62 FM PAJEKEN WOLFGANG GER 2322 2,5

63 SHYTAJ CARLO ITA 2223 2,5

64 IM VAN BEEK ALEXANDER NED 2345 2,5

65 JESSE INGEMARS LAT 2209 2,5

66 ALMOND RICHARD ENG 2100 2,5

67 LEUTWYLER MARTIN SUI 2169 2,5

68 HOELLMAN LUDGER GER 2185 2,5

69 FM GJURAN DENIS SLO 2360 2,5

70 KOPASOV ALEXANDER RUS 2157 2,5

71 IM RICHTER MICHAEL GER 2427 2,5

72 IM LAHIRI ATANU IND 2361 2,5

73 IM JENS JELMER NED 2356 2,5

74 SIMEK PETR CZE 2301 2,5

75 AGEICHENKO GENNADY RUS 2375 2,5

76 GM HABA PETR CZE 2533 2,5

77 IM GAVRILOV ALEXEI RUS 2480 2,5

78 TIEMANN CHRISTOPH GER 2217 2,5

79 GM CHERNYSHOV KONSTANTIN RUS 2555 2,5

80 TOMAZINI ZAN SLO 2119 2,5

81 NETZER JACQUES FRA 2147 2,5

82 GM GASANOV ELDAR UKR 2536 2,5

83 GM CVEK ROBERT CZE 2520 2,5

84 IM PRIBYL JOSEF CZE 2372 2,5

85 FM DASKEVICS VADIMS LAT 2341 2,5

86 WFM NI VIKTORIJA LAT 2151 2,5

87 IM KANOVSKY DAVID CZE 2483 2,5

88 FM KOEPKE CHRISTIAN GER 2374 2,5

89 GM JANSA VLASTIMIL CZE 2470 2,5

90 IM KRUMPACNIK DOMEN SLO 2361 2,5

91 IM FAIBISOVICH VADIM RUS 2429 2,5

92 IM GORBATOV ALEXEY RUS 2404 2,5

93 GM AKESSON RALF SWE 2469 2,5

94 IM ALIAVDIN NIKOLAI BLR 2372 2,5

95 IM SIMACEK PAVEL CZE 2476 2,5

96 FM JURCIK MARTIN SVK 2317 2,5

97 GM KLOVANS JANIS LAT 2440 2,5

98 IM PETR MARTIN CZE 2478 2,5

99 FM LORSCHEID GERHARD GER 2345 2,5

100 GM LINTCHEVSKI DANIIL RUS 2484 2,5

101 FM SREBRNIC MARKO SLO 2333 2,5

102 FM HIRNEISE TOBIAS GER 2429 2,5

103 IM KHANUKOV BORIS GER 2379 2,5

104 KOVAR VOJTECH CZE 2328 2,5

105 IM PHILIPPE CHRISTOPHE FRA 2428 2,5

106 SEROV MAXIM RUS 2345 2,5

107 IM KANTORIK MARIAN SVK 2383 2,5

108 FM PRAZNIK NIKO SLO 2379 2,5

109 KUCHYNKA LUKAS CZE 2307 2,5

110 WIM BERZINA ILZE LAT 2276 2

111 FM HEIDRICH MANFRED GER 2368 2

112 GALBURD YAN ISR 2265 2

113 OVERBECK THORSTEN GER 2235 2

114 LISSAENG CHRISOPHER SWE 2236 2

115 WIM HAGESAETHER ELLEN NOR 2249 2

116 ZWARDON VOJTECH CZE 2231 2

117 KORINEK ONDREJ CZE 2275 2

118 PECHA TOMAS CZE 2213 2

119 FM JEDLICKA ALES CZE 2270 2

120 KANTANS TOMS LAT 2209 2

121 JIRASEK PAVEL CZE 2265 2

122 FM HIRNEISE JENS GER 2284 2

123 FM NILSSON SEBASTIAN SWE 2274 2

124 FM VOKOUN JAN CZE 2199 2

125 IM VOLODIN VIKTOR RUS 2216 2

126 MESKOVS NIKITA LAT 2221 2

127 LAMMERS MARKUS GER 2297 2

128 IM CHETVERIK MAXIM RUS 2354 2

129 BOSS IGOR GER 2117 2

130 MASSE HUGUES CAN 2220 2

131 DE VERDIER MICHAEL SWE 2257 2

132 BURES JAROSLAV CZE 2259 2

133 FOLK PETR CZE 2210 2

134 DENISOV IVAN RUS 2192 2

135 IM MUFIC GORAN CRO 2305 2

136 OLSAROVA TEREZA CZE 2127 2

137 BENTE BJOERN GER 2252 2

138 KORSTIN MARIS EST 2279 2

139 RUECKER BENJAMIN GER 2258 2

140 FM OSMOLNY VLADIMIR RUS 2283 2

141 FM SABOL MARIAN CZE 2364 2

142 FM PACI CEDRIC FRA 2325 2

143 SAVITSKIY SERGEY RUS 2191 2

144 GALLIEN FABIAN GER 2185 2

145 FM WAGENER CLAUDE LUX 2276 2

146 FM CERVENY MARTIN CZE 2380 2

147 IM BYSTROV SERGEJ RUS 2310 2

148 FM ROSKO LUBOS CZE 2292 2

149 IM BIRIUKOV OLEG RUS 2367 2

150 GM GUTMAN GENNADI UKR 2508 2

151 RAYKHMAN ALEXANDER GER 2274 2

152 WIM AMBARTSUMOVA KARINA RUS 2274 2

153 IM TERRIEUX KEVIN FRA 2442 2

154 GM MIRUMIAN VIGEN CZE 2506 2

155 FM JORCZIK JULIAN MARCEL GER 2354 2

156 IM MIETEK BAKALRZ LUX 2292 2

157 OSMANOVIC FARUK GER 2096 2

158 ZHURAVLEVA OLGA RUS 2262 2

159 IM NEIKSANS ARTURS LAT 2478 2

160 MORDECHAI HANAN ISR 2263 2

161 FM TRYGSTAD KRISTIAN NOR 2311 2

162 IM KREJCI JAN CZE 2453 2

163 FM OPARIN GRIGORIY RUS 2350 2

164 KYAS MARCEL GER 2105 2

165 WGM KOCHETKOVA JULIA RUS 2310 2

166 PIZA VLASTIMIL CZE 2328 2

167 IM FREISLER PAVEL CZE 2289 2

168 IM BERNASEK JAN CZE 2470 2

169 IM BIBIK JURA RUS 2333 2

170 BRETHES FRANCOIS FRA 2255 2

171 WGM NEMCOVA KATERINA CZE 2251 2

172 IM NUN JIRI CZE 2396 2

173 FM STRUNSKI ANDREAS GER 2413 2

174 IM KHAETSKY ROMAN UKR 2386 2

175 IM BLOMQVIST ERIK SWE 2436 2

176 IM KIREEV ALEKSEI RUS 2389 2

177 FM SCHUH DIRK GER 2304 2

178 FM DINGER FLORIAN GER 2391 2

179 IM POZIN SERGEY RUS 2421 2

180 FM KAVCIC ZAN SLO 2301 2

181 FM ROTSTEIN JEFIM GER 2370 2

182 LUBBE NIKOLAS GER 2363 2

183 IM VAVRA PAVEL CZE 2381 2

184 IM RETINSKY VOLODYMYR UKR 2361 2

185 NAKAR EYLON ISR 2242 2

186 FM GERGEL VOLODYMAR UKR 2316 2

187 FM PONIZIL CYRIL CZE 2314 2

188 CM DE WIT TEX NED 2255 2

189 IM PESOTSKY VITALY UKR 2323 2

190 FORTHOFER ROBERT FRA 2263 1,5

191 BRACKER FRANK GER 2280 1,5

192 SEYB ALEXANDER GER 2248 1,5

193 MISKULIN DENNIS SWE 2234 1,5

194 FEHER ADAM HUN 2233 1,5

195 FM MOLNAR PETER SVK 2264 1,5

196 JEITZ CHRISTIAN LUX 2221 1,5

197 FM TVARIJONAS POVILAS LTU 2304 1,5

198 FM PRAZNIK ANTON SLO 2218 1,5

199 PALECEK PETER SVK 2260 1,5

200 FM HEINZ TIMOTHEE FRA 2279 1,5

201 CM PACE COLIN MLT 2161 1,5

202 HANKO PAVOL SVK 2192 1,5

203 TUMA JIRI CZE 2288 1,5

204 DANES JAROSLAV CZE 2238 1,5

205 MONS LEON GER 2148 1,5

206 BARTHEL ANSGAR GER 2206 1,5

207 TOMAZINI ALJOSA SLO 2165 1,5

208 MAJER-JUN. JIRI CZE 2278 1,5

209 SOHL JAN GER 2166 1,5

210 LINSTER PHILIPPE LUX 2205 1,5

211 KORENNOI VIKTOR RUS 2247 1,5

212 HLADIK JOSEF CZE 2173 1,5

213 FM NOVOTNY MICHAL CZE 2300 1,5

214 IM JASNY STANISLAV CZE 2364 1,5

215 KRENSING JAN GER 2299 1,5

216 FM VOVK ILJA EST 2247 1,5

217 VESELY LIBOR CZE 2211 1,5

218 GRAF FELIX GER 2291 1,5

219 FM PACHER MILAN SVK 2358 1,5

220 YAKIMENKO ALEXANDER RUS 2272 1,5

221 FM DJUROVIC GORAN CRO 2290 1,5

222 NIJS NILS BEL 2242 1,5

223 GM MANIK MIKULAS SVK 2465 1,5

224 MISHIN ALEXEI RUS 2323 1,5

225 REHOREK MARTIN CZE 2374 1,5

226 FM AGHARAHIMOV JAHANGIR AZE 2370 1,5

227 FM CORVI MARCO ITA 2317 1,5

228 FM ADNOY HALLVARD NOR 2310 1,5

229 IM VARITSKI IGOR UKR 2359 1,5

230 FREY ALISA GER 2008 1,5

231 FM POLIAKOV ALEXANDER RUS 2315 1,5

232 BALIN JAN CZE 2307 1,5

233 IM CHOSS ALEXEY UKR 2327 1,5

234 VEDRICKAS TAUTVYDAS LTU 2241 1

235 WIEBE PATRICK GER 2230 1

236 WGM KULOVANA EVA CZE 2299 1

237 FM FURMAN BORIS RUS 2224 1

238 PORAT MAYA ISR 2221 1

239 FM PFRETZSCHNER ROLAND GER 2243 1

240 FM BARTOS JAN CZE 2197 1

241 KUGLER FLORIAN GER 2042 1

242 IM DOVZHENKO VIKTOR UKR 2234 1

243 KARASEK LUKAS CZE 2219 1

244 WIM POLYAKOVA NATALIA RUS 2073 1

245 HOEGY KEVIN GER 2167 1

246 WFM OLSAROVA KAROLINA CZE 2151 1

247 RUBES JAN CZE 2041 1

248 KOVAC ANDREJ SVK 2126 1

249 VAN DEN BERG HILKE NED 2234 1

250 KAPHLE STEPHAN GER 2170 1

251 SERGIN MARK GER 2167 1

252 SEIFERT CHRISTOPHER GER 2103 1

253 BONAPOSTA FABRIZIO ITA 2050 1

254 KAPHLE SEBASTIAN GER 2122 1

255 FOLKOVA MARTINA CZE 2125 1

256 RAFIEE MAKAN GER 2146 1

257 PETR JAN CZE 2220 1

258 GESKE JULIAN GER 2264 1

259 SKACEL JAN CZE 2070 1

260 GLANTZ ROBERT GER 2239 1

261 FM RUCKSCHLOSS KAROL SVK 2259 1

262 GSCHWENDTNER STANISLAV CZE 2103 1

263 IM KUTYNEC VLADIMIR RUS 2241 1

264 PISCITELLI VITO ITA 2067 1

265 KORSCHNER MIROSLAV CZE 2121 1

266 FM AEPFLER CHRISTIAN GER 2297 1

267 FINK LEANDER GER 2124 1

268 AGREST INNA SWE 2120 1

269 LINSENMEYER MARIO GER 2100 1

270 SCHULZ JENS GER 2106 1

271 BUZETI JERNEJ SLO 2218 1

272 FRANK CHRISTIAN GER 1977 1

273 DOBROTKA MARTIN SVK 2224 1

274 ARIPOV ISKANDER UZB 1973 1

275 WGM ROGULE LAURA LAT 2255 1

276 WOELLERMANN JAN GER 2097 1

277 WAHEDI AHMAD SIAR GER 2339 1

278 FM VOJTEK VLADIMIR SVK 2330 1

279 IM MARUSENKO PETRO UKR 2323 1

280 IM PAKHOMOV ALEXEY RUS 2439 1

281 WIM MADER MANUELA GER 2189 0,5

282 FM SHILOV SERGEJ UKR 2272 0,5

283 HOLEKSA ZDENEK CZE 2206 0,5

284 KUCHYNKA LUBOS CZE 2058 0,5

285 KLECKER TADEAS CZE 2159 0,5

286 KORMAN MAXIM GER 2172 0,5

287 FM MATVIENKO IVAN RUS 2304 0,5

288 MUER SEBASTIAN GER 2078 0,5