Chess

imperia

EICC round 2

The surprising results continue

The first round of the EICC was full of unexpected results, however, it cannot be even compared to the number of surprises in round 2. This time the rating favorites Vallejo and Akopian won, but this was blurred by the underdogs success in many other games.

GM Sanan Sjugirov, who recently received personally his title from the FIDE President Kirsan Ilymzhinov, defeated the second of Veselin Topalov – GM Ivan Cheparinov. GM Naiditsch and GM Dreev were effectively stopped by GM Grigoriants and GM Andriasian, while the European champion GM Tiviakov was held to a draw by GM Valerij Popov. Here is a list of some of the surprises of the day.

GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2557 1 – 0 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2669

GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2565 ½ – ½ GM Naiditsch Arkadij GER 2693

GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2564 ½ – ½ GM Dreev Alexey RUS 2688

GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2676 0 – 1 GM Nijboer Friso NED 2559

GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2560 ½ – ½ GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2675

GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2628 ½ – ½ GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2522

GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2564 ½ – ½ GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2687

GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2654 0 – 1 GM Kovacevic Aleksandar SRB 2543

GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2542 ½ – ½ GM Caruana Fabiano ITA 2646

GM L’Ami Erwin NED 2603 0 – 1 IM Nanu Ciprian-Costica ROU 2506

GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2646 0 – 1 IM Lubczynski Rafal POL

GM Petrosian Tigran L ARM 2623 ½ – ½ FM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2399

Of course the list of surprises at the European Individual Chess Championship could continue for much longer, scroll down to view all results of the round.

Currently, there are 39 players with full 2,0/2, the highest rated being GM Akopian, GM Sokolov, GM Inarkiev, and GM Predojevic. Tomorrow the top table pairings include Banikas – Akopian, Bosiocic – Bologan, Yemelin – Volokitin, Tomashevsky – Romanov, Sokolov – Deviatkin, Vuckovic – Inarkiev, and Predojevic – Sjugirov.

navara

David Navara lost with Black to GM Markus Ragger

eicc nikolic

GM Nikolic was held to a draw by GM Novikov

tiviakov

Tiviakov surely did not expect such a resistance by Popov,
while Sanan Sjugirov caught Cheparinov off guard

1 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2700 1 – 0 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2566

2 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2565 ½ – ½ GM Naiditsch Arkadij GER 2693

3 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2564 ½ – ½ GM Dreev Alexey RUS 2688

4 GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2687 1 – 0 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2564

5 GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2564 ½ – ½ GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2687

6 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2685 ½ – ½ GM Popov Valerij RUS 2561

7 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2562 1 – 0 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2679

8 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2676 0 – 1 GM Nijboer Friso NED 2559

9 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2560 ½ – ½ GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2675

10 GM Jovanovic Zoran CRO 2558 ½ – ½ GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2671

11 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2671 1 – 0 GM Ruck Robert HUN 2558

12 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2557 1 – 0 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2669

13 GM Minasian Artashes ARM 2557 0 – 1 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2664

14 GM Milanovic Danilo SRB 2552 0 – 1 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2657

15 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2656 1 – 0 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2550

16 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2654 0 – 1 GM Kovacevic Aleksandar SRB 2543

17 GM Lenic Luka SLO 2547 ½ – ½ GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2652

18 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2651 ½ – ½ GM Maslak Konstantin RUS 2541

19 GM Evdokimov Alexander A RUS 2545 0 – 1 GM Predojevic Borki BIH 2650

20 GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2542 ½ – ½ GM Caruana Fabiano ITA 2646

21 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2541 1 – 0 GM Nyback Tomi FIN 2644

22 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2638 ½ – ½ GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2540

23 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2540 1 – 0 GM Navara David CZE 2638

24 GM Drasko Milan MNE 2533 ½ – ½ GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2634

25 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2634 1 – 0 GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2527

26 GM Jovanic Ognjen CRO 2527 ½ – ½ GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2634

27 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A UKR 2633 1 – 0 GM Savic Miodrag R SRB 2525

28 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2628 ½ – ½ GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2522

29 GM Van Wely Loek NED 2625 1 – 0 GM Berczes David HUN 2513

30 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2613 1 – 0 Nikac Predrag MNE 2395

31 GM Novikov Stanislav RUS 2523 ½ – ½ GM Nikolic Predrag BIH 2623

32 GM Saric Ante CRO 2514 ½ – ½ GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2622

33 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2513 1 – 0 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2620

34 IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2513 ½ – ½ GM Papaioannou Ioannis GRE 2609

35 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2608 1 – 0 IM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2512

36 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2510 0 – 1 GM Meier Georg GER 2608

37 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2608 1 – 0 GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2509

38 GM L’Ami Erwin NED 2603 0 – 1 IM Nanu Ciprian-Costica ROU 2506

39 IM Szabo Krisztian HUN 2508 1 – 0 GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2602

40 GM Kurnosov Igor RUS 2602 1 – 0 IM Nyzhnyk Illya UKR 2503

41 GM Lajthajm Borko SRB 2502 ½ – ½ GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2599

42 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2594 1 – 0 IM Banusz Tamas HUN 2501

43 GM Antic Dejan SRB 2495 0 – 1 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2594

44 IM Simacek Pavel CZE 2493 ½ – ½ GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2592

45 GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2592 0 – 1 IM Spoelman Wouter NED 2493

46 IM Larino Nieto David ESP 2489 0 – 1 GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2587

47 IM Vavrak Peter SVK 2489 0 – 1 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2586

48 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2585 1 – 0 IM Skoberne Jure SLO 2489

49 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2485 ½ – ½ GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2584

50 IM Levin Evgeny A RUS 2484 0 – 1 GM Banikas Hristos GRE 2582

51 GM Timman Jan H NED 2582 0 – 1 IM Anisimov Pavel RUS 2488

52 GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2578 1 – 0 IM Chirila Ioan-Cristian ROU 2485

53 GM Gallagher Joseph G SUI 2480 ½ – ½ GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2578

54 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2578 ½ – ½ IM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2481

55 IM Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2439 0 – 1 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2578

56 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2576 1 – 0 IM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2478

57 IM Zueger Beat SUI 2408 0 – 1 GM Vuckovic Bojan SRB 2576

58 FM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2391 ½ – ½ GM Andersson Ulf SWE 2571

59 GM Jankovic Alojzije CRO 2571 ½ – ½ IM Erdogdu Mert TUR 2459

60 IM Marinkovic Slavisa SRB 2388 ½ – ½ GM Pikula Dejan SRB 2570

61 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2568 0 – 1 IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2417

62 IM Georgiadis Ioannis GRE 2383 ½ – ½ GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2568

63 Anton Teodor ROU 2350 0 – 1 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2567

64 GM Deviatkin Andrei RUS 2566 1 – 0 Kadric Denis BIH 1981

65 IM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2427 0 – 1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2702

66 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2692 ½ – ½ IM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2451

67 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2666 1 – 0 GM Todorovic Goran M SRB 2471

68 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2661 1 – 0 IM Savanovic Aleksandar BIH 2428

69 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2650 ½ – ½ IM D`Costa Lorin A R ENG 2445

70 IM Doric Darko CRO 2477 0 – 1 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2647

71 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2646 0 – 1 IM Lubczynski Rafal POL 2423

72 GM Khenkin Igor GER 2644 1 – 0 IM Arsovic Goran SRB 2426

73 FM Kreisl Robert AUT 2394 0 – 1 GM Belov Vladimir RUS 2627

74 GM Petrosian Tigran L ARM 2623 ½ – ½ FM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2399

75 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2621 1 – 0 IM Golubovic Boris CRO 2403

76 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2619 1 – 0 IM Atakisi Umut TUR 2393

77 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2407 ½ – ½ GM Sakaev Konstantin RUS 2619

78 GM Macieja Bartlomiej POL 2607 1 – 0 FM Tomic Bosko BIH 2384

79 GM Parligras Mircea ROU 2605 1 – 0 IM Todorovic Goran N SRB 2389

80 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2593 0 – 1 FM Leniart Arkadiusz POL 2360

81 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2587 1 – 0 IM Masic Predrag SRB 2371

82 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2583 1 – 0 FM Sekulic Dusan SRB 2316

83 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2574 1 – 0 FM Porat Ido ISR 2354

84 IM Chadaev Nikolai RUS 2568 1 – 0 Kruljac Petra CRO 2052

85 FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2183 0 – 1 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2546

86 Anicic Vuko MNE 2212 0 – 1 GM Godena Michele ITA 2537

87 Fugulyan Grigore ROU 1978 0 – 1 GM Wells Peter K ENG 2513

88 IM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 2506 1 – 0 Malureanu Costin-George ROU 2013

89 GM Djukic Nikola MNE 2500 1 – 0 Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2278

90 Scekic Veljko MNE 2084 0 – 1 GM Stanojoski Zvonko MKD 2493

91 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2673 1 – 0 WIM Vojinovic Jovana MNE 2331

92 FM Vujic Mihailo SRB 2321 0 – 1 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2655

93 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2636 1 – 0 FM Vulevic Vjekoslav SUI 2325

94 Simeonidis Ioannis GRE 2303 0 – 1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2628

95 IM Misailovic Nebojsa SRB 2293 0 – 1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2608

96 Djurovic Goran CRO 2279 0 – 1 GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2606

97 Sorgic Dragan SRB 2277 0 – 1 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2603

98 FM Brajovic Radovan MNE 2275 0 – 1 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2580

99 IM Ekstroem Roland SUI 2495 1 – 0 Mijovic Stefan MNE 2300

100 Veleski Robert MKD 2269 0 – 1 IM Arsovic Zoran SRB 2475

101 IM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2472 1 – 0 Tassopoulos Marios GRE 2293

102 IM Can Emre TUR 2471 1 – 0 IM Stanojevic Branko SRB 2276

103 WIM Franciskovic Borka CRO 2261 ½ – ½ IM Sofronie Iulian ROU 2471

104 IM Pap Misa SRB 2469 1 – 0 Andrejic Vladica SRB 2275

105 FM Vucinic Pero MNE 2257 ½ – ½ IM Stojanovic Dalibor BIH 2469

106 IM Bruno Fabio ITA 2460 0 – 1 Wieczorek Oskar POL 2265

107 Chapman Terry P D ENG 2251 0 – 1 IM Kalezic Blazo MNE 2460

108 IM Bykhovsky Anatoly ISR 2459 1 – 0 FM Rabrenovic Milinko MNE 2257

109 IM Dembo Yelena GRE 2456 1 – 0 FM Spiric Igor SRB 2254

110 WIM Drljevic Ljilja MNE 2244 ½ – ½ GM Papadopoulos Ioannis K GRE 2455

111 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2451 1 – 0 Plenca Julijan CRO 2248

112 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2450 ½ – ½ Ketzetzis Georgios GRE 2243

113 IM Chibukhchian Artur ARM 2444 1 – 0 IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2242

114 Maevsky Nikolay RUS 2223 0 – 1 IM Kapnisis Spyridon GRE 2440

115 Nestorovic Lazar SRB 2207 0 – 1 IM Devereaux Maxim L ENG 2437

116 Valeanu Eduard-Andrei ROU 2432 1 – 0 Susak Zeljko CRO 2229

117 WIM Solic Kristina CRO 2203 0 – 1 IM Schroll Gerhard AUT 2430

118 IM Matsenko Sergei RUS 2429 1 – 0 Pejovic Jovan MNE 2214

119 IM Klenburg Mikhail UKR 2426 1 – 0 Mikavica Mirko SRB 2211

120 IM Maksimovic Branimir SRB 2423 1 – 0 Civric Zdravko SRB 2206

121 Pantic Ivica SRB 2193 1 – 0 GM Fernandes Antonio POR 2422

122 IM Jakovljevic Vlado BIH 2420 ½ – ½ Schartz Alain LUX 2202

123 IM Solomunovic Igor GER 2416 1 – 0 Elkin Leonid BLR 2191

124 Rajcevic Stevan SRB 2161 0 – 1 IM Kurmann Oliver SUI 2415

125 IM Nestorovic Nikola SRB 2415 1 – 0 Bajkovic Nikola MNE 2180

126 Ceranic Miodrag MNE 2147 0 – 1 IM Vedmediuc Serghei MDA 2414

127 Becic Said NED 2131 0 – 1 Panic Nenad SRB 2408

128 Filipovic Miroslav CRO 2121 0 – 1 IM Talla Vladimir CZE 2407

129 IM Ferguson Mark ENG 2404 1 – 0 Jakic Vidan MNE 2154

130 IM Kojovic Dragan SRB 2403 1 – 0 Papp Petra HUN 2134

131 IM Certic Branimir SRB 2398 1 – 0 Zdravkovic Dragan S SRB 2130

132 IM Pilaj Herwig AUT 2393 ½ – ½ Bozinovic Boban AUT 2094

133 Kandic Milojko MNE 2075 0 – 1 FM Berbatov Kiprian BUL 2392

134 FM Pankov German RUS 2392 1 – 0 WFM Berke Ana CRO 2081

135 Simic Vladica SRB 2064 1 – 0 IM Lekic Dusan MNE 2391

136 Vukovic Krsto MNE 2055 0 – 1 Schmidt Raul ROU 2382

137 IM Reutsky Sergei RUS 2381 1 – 0 Gazvoda Franc SLO 2065

138 Petovic Luka MNE 2052 0 – 1 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M RUS 2379

139 IM Lamoureux Charles FRA 2374 1 – 0 Dinter Brian CRO 2055

140 Karisik Nenad MNE 2023 0 – 1 IM Erturan Yakup TUR 2372

141 IM Onoprienko Vladimir RUS 2372 1 – 0 Mikavica Dragoljub SUI 2034

142 Sidorenko Ilya ISR 2370 ½ – ½ Draskovic Luka MNE 1983

143 Vrhovnik Damir CRO 1976 0 – 1 IM Kontic Djordjije MNE 2368

144 IM Ogloblin Nikolay RUS 2362 1 – 0 Stamatovic Vladimir MNE 1974

145 FM Zolotukhin Valery RUS 2358 1 – 0 Pecurica Milos MNE 1934

146 Dedic Slavko MNE 1969 0 – 1 FM Van Eijk Sander NED 2355

147 FM Plenkovic Zdenko CRO 2354 1 – 0 Kopischke Maik GER 1910

148 Serov Maksim RUS 2352 1 – 0 Bubanja Masan MNE 0

149 Kanceljak Dalia CRO 1917 0 – 1 IM Berend Fred LUX 2351

150 Gagic Miroljub SRB 1880 0 – 1 IM Pesotsky Vitaly UKR 2342

151 Aleskerov Faik AZE 2340 1 – 0 Mitrovic Stevan MNE 0

152 Loncar Milenko MNE 0 0 – 1 Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2335

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014