Sanan Sjugirov, Georg Meier, and Ernesto Inarkiev lead the ECC

21 players follow with half a point less

sjugirov

GM Sjugirov

Sanan Sjugirov, Georg Meier, and Ernesto Inarkiev are top of the table at after 5 rounds of the European Chess Championship. From the beginning of the event GM Inarkiev has had stable performance defeating all his opponents in the first 4 rounds. The same is the story of GM Georg Meier, so they met in round 5. A draw was enough for both to keep their position at the top of the table due to the multiple surprising results.

The bigger surprise is of course GM Sanan Sjugirov. He managed to defeat chess giants such as GM Nikolic and GM Cheparinov, and made a draw with GM Predojevic. His fine play culminated with a round 5 victory against GM Loek Van Wely. The tiebreak system at the European Individual Championship makes him top of the standings, with rating performance of 2935 and 21 points rating gain.

In the chasing pack a large group of Ukranian players can be noticed. After the victories of Karjakin at Corus, the shared first of Ivanchuk at Linares, and the victory of Yuri Vovk in Cappelle La Grande, one cannot omit the fact that according to tiebreaks the closest player to the leaders is an Ukranian – GM Fedorchuk. He has the same points as his compatriots GM Areschenko and GM Volokitin. With one point less is Ilya Nyzhnik, while lower in the standings are Neverov, Pogorelov, etc.

It is interesting to note that GM Kurnosov continues a good performance and according to tiebreaks is currently 5th. He generally played with participants rated 100 or more ELO points below him, defeated IM Chudinovskikh, IM Nyzhnyk, and IM Anisimov and made two draws with black against IM Spoelman and IM Nanu Ciprian-Costica.

The sixth place is for the frequent Chessdom.com contributor GM Mateusz Bartel. He is going without a loss (3 wins, 2 draws) and his latest victory was against GM Bologan.

Seventh is GM Tiger Hillarp Persson, who started with 3 wins followed by two draws. Exactly the opposite pattern follows GM Cheparinov, who lost in the beginning, but is winning since then.

The two top seeded players, and the only participants from the 2700 club, GM Vallejo and GM Akopian, share 85th place with only 3,0/5. Vallejo suffered a heavy loss from GM Kotronias which summed up to the draws with GM Doric and IM Nanu Ciprian-Costica. Akopian also lost from a top Greek player, GM Banikas, and drew with the young GM Andriasian and GM Safarli.

Here are the full standings, scroll down for the top table results and a photo report.

1 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2562 4.5

2 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2656 4.5

3 GM Meier Georg GER 2608 4.5

4 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A UKR 2633 4

5 GM Kurnosov Igor RUS 2602 4

6 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2594 4

7 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2586 4

8 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2567 4

9 IM Nanu Ciprian-Costica ROU 2506 4

10 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2671 4

11 GM Banikas Hristos GRE 2582 4

12 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2634 4

13 GM Naiditsch Arkadij GER 2693 4

14 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2679 4

15 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2657 4

16 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2669 4

17 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2673 4

18 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2671 4

19 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2647 4

20 GM Papaioannou Ioannis GRE 2609 4

21 GM Nyback Tomi FIN 2644 4

22 GM Navara David CZE 2638 4

23 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2655 4

24 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2650 4

25 GM Petrosian Tigran L ARM 2623 4

26 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2603 4

27 IM Spoelman Wouter NED 2493 3.5

28 FM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2391 3.5

29 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2608 3.5

30 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2485 3.5

31 GM Predojevic Borki BIH 2650 3.5

32 GM Van Wely Loek NED 2625 3.5

33 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2608 3.5

34 GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2564 3.5

35 GM Kovacevic Aleksandar SRB 2543 3.5

36 GM Gallagher Joseph G SUI 2480 3.5

37 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2687 3.5

38 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2661 3.5

39 GM Parligras Mircea ROU 2605 3.5

40 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2594 3.5

41 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2584 3.5

42 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2578 3.5

43 GM Nijboer Friso NED 2559 3.5

44 GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2592 3.5

45 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2578 3.5

46 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2685 3.5

47 GM Dreev Alexey RUS 2688 3.5

48 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2634 3.5

49 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2620 3.5

50 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2664 3.5

51 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2638 3.5

52 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2651 3.5

53 IM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2512 3.5

54 GM Nikolic Predrag BIH 2623 3.5

55 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2608 3.5

56 IM Banusz Tamas HUN 2501 3.5

57 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2634 3.5

58 GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2602 3.5

59 GM Djukic Nikola MNE 2500 3.5

60 IM Chirila Ioan-Cristian ROU 2485 3.5

61 GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2587 3.5

62 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2599 3.5

63 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2574 3.5

64 GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2568 3.5

65 GM Milanovic Danilo SRB 2552 3.5

66 GM Belov Vladimir RUS 2627 3.5

67 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2692 3.5

68 GM Sakaev Konstantin RUS 2619 3.5

69 GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2606 3.5

70 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2628 3.5

71 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2576 3

72 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2513 3

73 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2565 3

74 GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2578 3

75 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2587 3

76 GM Novikov Stanislav RUS 2523 3

77 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2585 3

78 GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2687 3

79 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2557 3

80 FM Leniart Arkadiusz POL 2360 3

81 IM D`Costa Lorin A R ENG 2445 3

82 GM Maslak Konstantin RUS 2541 3

83 IM Anisimov Pavel RUS 2488 3

84 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2702 3

85 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2700 3

86 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2578 3

87 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2564 3

88 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2619 3

89 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2540 3

90 GM Jovanic Ognjen CRO 2527 3

91 IM Nyzhnyk Illya UKR 2503 3

92 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2561 3

93 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2550 3

94 GM Evdokimov Alexander A RUS 2545 3

95 GM L’Ami Erwin NED 2603 3

96 IM Vavrak Peter SVK 2489 3

97 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2675 3

98 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2510 3

99 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2583 3

100 GM Lenic Luka SLO 2547 3

101 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2666 3

102 GM Andersson Ulf SWE 2571 3

103 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2566 3

104 GM Drasko Milan MNE 2533 3

105 GM Savic Miodrag R SRB 2525 3

106 GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2522 3

107 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2564 3

108 IM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2481 3

109 IM Reutsky Sergei RUS 2381 3

110 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2613 3

111 GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2509 3

112 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2621 3

113 IM Chadaev Nikolai RUS 2568 3

114 IM Vedmediuc Serghei MDA 2414 3

115 IM Atakisi Umut TUR 2393 3

116 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2622 3

117 GM Ruck Robert HUN 2558 3

118 IM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2478 3

119 GM Khenkin Igor GER 2644 3

120 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2568 3

121 IM Bykhovsky Anatoly ISR 2459 3

122 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2592 3

123 IM Skoberne Jure SLO 2489 3

124 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2636 3

125 IM Erturan Yakup TUR 2372 3

126 IM Misailovic Nebojsa SRB 2293 3

127 GM Godena Michele ITA 2537 3

128 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2646 3

129 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M RUS 2379 3

130 IM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 2506 3

131 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2593 3

132 GM Stanojoski Zvonko MKD 2493 3

133 IM Stanojevic Branko SRB 2276 3

134 IM Georgiadis Ioannis GRE 2383 2.5

135 GM Deviatkin Andrei RUS 2566 2.5

136 IM Marinkovic Slavisa SRB 2388 2.5

137 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2541 2.5

138 IM Szabo Krisztian HUN 2508 2.5

139 IM Zueger Beat SUI 2408 2.5

140 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2540 2.5

141 GM Antic Dejan SRB 2495 2.5

142 GM Pikula Dejan SRB 2570 2.5

143 IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2417 2.5

144 IM Simacek Pavel CZE 2493 2.5

145 IM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2472 2.5

146 IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2513 2.5

147 IM Levin Evgeny A RUS 2484 2.5

148 IM Lubczynski Rafal POL 2423 2.5

149 GM Vuckovic Bojan SRB 2576 2.5

150 IM Kapnisis Spyridon GRE 2440 2.5

151 IM Dembo Yelena GRE 2456 2.5

152 GM Jovanovic Zoran CRO 2558 2.5

153 GM Minasian Artashes ARM 2557 2.5

154 GM Caruana Fabiano ITA 2646 2.5

155 IM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2427 2.5

156 IM Talla Vladimir CZE 2407 2.5

157 IM Matsenko Sergei RUS 2429 2.5

158 IM Golubovic Boris CRO 2403 2.5

159 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2652 2.5

160 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2546 2.5

161 IM Pap Misa SRB 2469 2.5

162 IM Savanovic Aleksandar BIH 2428 2.5

163 GM Jankovic Alojzije CRO 2571 2.5

164 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2654 2.5

165 IM Doric Darko CRO 2477 2.5

166 IM Ekstroem Roland SUI 2495 2.5

167 IM Arsovic Zoran SRB 2475 2.5

168 Aleskerov Faik AZE 2340 2.5

169 GM Wells Peter K ENG 2513 2.5

170 FM Plenkovic Zdenko CRO 2354 2.5

171 IM Klenburg Mikhail UKR 2426 2.5

172 IM Solomunovic Igor GER 2416 2.5

173 GM Macieja Bartlomiej POL 2607 2.5

174 FM Pankov German RUS 2392 2.5

175 GM Timman Jan H NED 2582 2.5

176 GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2542 2.5

177 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2676 2.5

178 GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2527 2.5

179 Serov Maksim RUS 2352 2.5

180 IM Arsovic Goran SRB 2426 2.5

181 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2580 2.5

182 FM Tomic Bosko BIH 2384 2.5

183 IM Kontic Djordjije MNE 2368 2.5

184 IM Lamoureux Charles FRA 2374 2.5

185 IM Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2439 2

186 IM Can Emre TUR 2471 2

187 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2407 2

188 GM Saric Ante CRO 2514 2

189 IM Erdogdu Mert TUR 2459 2

190 Anton Teodor ROU 2350 2

191 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2451 2

192 FM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2399 2

193 GM Berczes David HUN 2513 2

194 GM Lajthajm Borko SRB 2502 2

195 FM Kreisl Robert AUT 2394 2

196 IM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2451 2

197 IM Larino Nieto David ESP 2489 2

198 IM Chibukhchian Artur ARM 2444 2

199 IM Kurmann Oliver SUI 2415 2

200 IM Todorovic Goran N SRB 2389 2

201 Schmidt Raul ROU 2382 2

202 IM Maksimovic Branimir SRB 2423 2

203 IM Nestorovic Nikola SRB 2415 2

204 GM Todorovic Goran M SRB 2471 2

205 FM Porat Ido ISR 2354 2

206 Nikac Predrag MNE 2395 2

207 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2560 2

208 FM Zolotukhin Valery RUS 2358 2

209 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2628 2

210 IM Onoprienko Vladimir RUS 2372 2

211 Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2278 2

212 IM Ferguson Mark ENG 2404 2

213 Mikavica Mirko SRB 2211 2

214 Scekic Veljko MNE 2084 2

215 FM Rabrenovic Milinko MNE 2257 2

216 IM Bruno Fabio ITA 2460 2

217 Sorgic Dragan SRB 2277 2

218 WIM Vojinovic Jovana MNE 2331 2

219 IM Ogloblin Nikolay RUS 2362 2

220 Wieczorek Oskar POL 2265 2

221 Sidorenko Ilya ISR 2370 2

222 Panic Nenad SRB 2408 2

223 IM Devereaux Maxim L ENG 2437 2

224 IM Schroll Gerhard AUT 2430 2

225 IM Pilaj Herwig AUT 2393 2

226 IM Kojovic Dragan SRB 2403 2

227 FM Van Eijk Sander NED 2355 2

228 FM Spiric Igor SRB 2254 2

229 FM Berbatov Kiprian BUL 2392 2

230 Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2335 2

231 FM Vulevic Vjekoslav SUI 2325 2

232 Andrejic Vladica SRB 2275 2

233 IM Jakovljevic Vlado BIH 2420 2

234 IM Sofronie Iulian ROU 2471 2

235 Veleski Robert MKD 2269 2

236 IM Stojanovic Dalibor BIH 2469 2

237 Plenca Julijan CRO 2248 2

238 Pecurica Milos MNE 1934 2

239 FM Vujic Mihailo SRB 2321 2

240 IM Lekic Dusan MNE 2391 2

241 IM Berend Fred LUX 2351 2

242 Mijovic Stefan MNE 2300 2

243 FM Sekulic Dusan SRB 2316 1.5

244 Simeonidis Ioannis GRE 2303 1.5

245 Djurovic Goran CRO 2279 1.5

246 IM Masic Predrag SRB 2371 1.5

247 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2450 1.5

248 IM Pesotsky Vitaly UKR 2342 1.5

249 Anicic Vuko MNE 2212 1.5

250 IM Kalezic Blazo MNE 2460 1.5

251 Valeanu Eduard-Andrei ROU 2432 1.5

252 GM Papadopoulos Ioannis K GRE 2455 1.5

253 Maevsky Nikolay RUS 2223 1.5

254 Karisik Nenad MNE 2023 1.5

255 Mitrovic Stevan MNE 0 1.5

256 Kadric Denis BIH 1981 1.5

257 Bozinovic Boban AUT 2094 1.5

258 Tassopoulos Marios GRE 2293 1.5

259 Draskovic Luka MNE 1983 1.5

260 Vujovic Veselin MNE 0 1.5

261 FM Brajovic Radovan MNE 2275 1.5

262 Pejovic Jovan MNE 2214 1.5

263 Elkin Leonid BLR 2191 1.5

264 Filipovic Miroslav CRO 2121 1.5

265 Vukovic Krsto MNE 2055 1.5

266 Papp Petra HUN 2134 1.5

267 Ketzetzis Georgios GRE 2243 1.5

268 GM Fernandes Antonio POR 2422 1.5

269 WIM Franciskovic Borka CRO 2261 1.5

270 Susak Zeljko CRO 2229 1.5

271 WIM Solic Kristina CRO 2203 1.5

272 Chapman Terry P D ENG 2251 1.5

273 Becic Said NED 2131 1.5

274 Ceranic Miodrag MNE 2147 1

275 Pantic Ivica SRB 2193 1

276 IM Certic Branimir SRB 2398 1

277 Malureanu Costin-George ROU 2013 1

278 Kruljac Petra CRO 2052 1

279 WFM Berke Ana CRO 2081 1

280 Simic Vladica SRB 2064 1

281 Civric Zdravko SRB 2206 1

282 Nestorovic Lazar SRB 2207 1

283 Jakic Vidan MNE 2154 1

284 Kandic Milojko MNE 2075 1

285 WIM Drljevic Ljilja MNE 2244 1

286 Schartz Alain LUX 2202 1

287 Bajkovic Nikola MNE 2180 1

288 Dinter Brian CRO 2055 1

289 Rajcevic Stevan SRB 2161 1

290 Loncar Milenko MNE 0 1

291 IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2242 1

292 Stamatovic Vladimir MNE 1974 1

293 FM Vucinic Pero MNE 2257 0.5

294 Fugulyan Grigore ROU 1978 0.5

295 Petovic Luka MNE 2052 0.5

296 FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2183 0.5

297 Vrhovnik Damir CRO 1976 0.5

298 Dedic Slavko MNE 1969 0.5

299 Kanceljak Dalia CRO 1917 0.5

300 Zdravkovic Dragan S SRB 2130 0.5

301 Gagic Miroljub SRB 1880 0.5

302 Bubanja Masan MNE 0 0.5

303 Mikavica Dragoljub SUI 2034 0.5

georg meier

GM Geor Meier is one of the leaders of the European Individual Chess Championship

vallejo

GM Vallejo did not expect such a difficult tournament

sjugirov

GM Sjugirov on the way to the victory in round 5

navara

Navara is just half a point behind the leaders

1 GM Meier Georg GER 2608 ½ – ½ GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2656

2 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2647 ½ – ½ GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2567

3 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2586 ½ – ½ GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2634

4 GM Banikas Hristos GRE 2582 ½ – ½ GM Fedorchuk Sergey A UKR 2633

5 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2562 1 – 0 GM Van Wely Loek NED 2625

6 IM Nanu Ciprian-Costica ROU 2506 ½ – ½ GM Kurnosov Igor RUS 2602

7 GM Naiditsch Arkadij GER 2693 1 – 0 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2485

8 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2603 1 – 0 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2702

9 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2599 ½ – ½ GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2692

10 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2594 1 – 0 GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2687

11 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2687 ½ – ½ GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2592

12 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2594 ½ – ½ GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2685

13 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2587 0 – 1 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2679

14 GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2578 0 – 1 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2673

15 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2671 1 – 0 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2585

16 GM Andersson Ulf SWE 2571 – - + GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2671

17 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2669 1 – 0 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2583

18 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2664 ½ – ½ GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2574

19 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2578 ½ – ½ GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2661

20 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2657 1 – 0 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2578

21 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2655 1 – 0 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2576

22 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2540 0 – 1 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2650

23 GM Nyback Tomi FIN 2644 1 – 0 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2568

24 IM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2512 ½ – ½ GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2638

25 GM Navara David CZE 2638 1 – 0 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2565

26 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2634 ½ – ½ GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2564

27 GM Belov Vladimir RUS 2627 ½ – ½ GM Kovacevic Aleksandar SRB 2543

28 IM Nyzhnyk Illya UKR 2503 0 – 1 GM Petrosian Tigran L ARM 2623

29 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2620 ½ – ½ GM Gallagher Joseph G SUI 2480

30 GM Djukic Nikola MNE 2500 ½ – ½ GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2608

31 GM Papaioannou Ioannis GRE 2609 1 – 0 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2513

32 IM Spoelman Wouter NED 2493 ½ – ½ GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2608

33 IM Chirila Ioan-Cristian ROU 2485 ½ – ½ GM Parligras Mircea ROU 2605

34 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2564 ½ – ½ GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2700

35 GM Dreev Alexey RUS 2688 1 – 0 GM Deviatkin Andrei RUS 2566

36 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2675 ½ – ½ GM Saric Ivan CRO 2566

37 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2564 ½ – ½ GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2666

38 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2652 0 – 1 GM Nijboer Friso NED 2559

39 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2546 0 – 1 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2651

40 GM Predojevic Borki BIH 2650 1 – 0 GM Minasian Artashes ARM 2557

41 GM Caruana Fabiano ITA 2646 0 – 1 GM Milanovic Danilo SRB 2552

42 GM Maslak Konstantin RUS 2541 ½ – ½ GM Khenkin Igor GER 2644

43 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2634 1 – 0 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2541

44 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2628 1 – 0 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2540

45 GM Nikolic Predrag BIH 2623 1 – 0 IM Szabo Krisztian HUN 2508

46 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2622 ½ – ½ GM Novikov Stanislav RUS 2523

47 GM Savic Miodrag R SRB 2525 ½ – ½ GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2619

48 GM Sakaev Konstantin RUS 2619 1 – 0 IM Ekstroem Roland SUI 2495

49 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2608 1 – 0 GM Antic Dejan SRB 2495

50 GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2606 1 – 0 IM Simacek Pavel CZE 2493

51 GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2522 ½ – ½ GM L’Ami Erwin NED 2603

52 GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2602 1 – 0 IM Levin Evgeny A RUS 2484

53 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2592 ½ – ½ IM Vavrak Peter SVK 2489

54 GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2587 1 – 0 IM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2472

55 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2584 1 – 0 IM Pap Misa SRB 2469

56 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2578 1 – 0 IM Zueger Beat SUI 2408

57 IM Banusz Tamas HUN 2501 1 – 0 GM Jankovic Alojzije CRO 2571

58 GM Pikula Dejan SRB 2570 0 – 1 FM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2391

59 GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2568 1 – 0 IM Marinkovic Slavisa SRB 2388

60 IM Anisimov Pavel RUS 2488 ½ – ½ IM Chadaev Nikolai RUS 2568

61 IM Vedmediuc Serghei MDA 2414 ½ – ½ GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2676

62 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2654 ½ – ½ IM Dembo Yelena GRE 2456

63 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2451 0 – 1 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2646

64 IM Erdogdu Mert TUR 2459 0 – 1 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2636

65 IM D`Costa Lorin A R ENG 2445 1 – 0 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2628

66 IM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2451 0 – 1 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2621

67 IM Chibukhchian Artur ARM 2444 0 – 1 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2613

68 IM Kapnisis Spyridon GRE 2440 ½ – ½ GM Macieja Bartlomiej POL 2607

69 IM Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2439 0 – 1 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2593

70 IM Matsenko Sergei RUS 2429 ½ – ½ GM Timman Jan H NED 2582

71 GM Vuckovic Bojan SRB 2576 ½ – ½ IM Klenburg Mikhail UKR 2426

72 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2561 1 – 0 IM Nestorovic Nikola SRB 2415

73 IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2417 ½ – ½ GM Jovanovic Zoran CRO 2558

74 GM Ruck Robert HUN 2558 1 – 0 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2407

75 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2557 1 – 0 IM Ferguson Mark ENG 2404

76 IM Kurmann Oliver SUI 2415 0 – 1 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2550

77 GM Lenic Luka SLO 2547 1 – 0 FM Kreisl Robert AUT 2394

78 Panic Nenad SRB 2408 0 – 1 GM Evdokimov Alexander A RUS 2545

79 IM Talla Vladimir CZE 2407 ½ – ½ GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2542

80 GM Godena Michele ITA 2537 1 – 0 IM Todorovic Goran N SRB 2389

81 FM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2399 0 – 1 GM Drasko Milan MNE 2533

82 GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2527 ½ – ½ IM Georgiadis Ioannis GRE 2383

83 Nikac Predrag MNE 2395 0 – 1 GM Jovanic Ognjen CRO 2527

84 IM Atakisi Umut TUR 2393 1 – 0 GM Saric Ante CRO 2514

85 GM Berczes David HUN 2513 0 – 1 IM Reutsky Sergei RUS 2381

86 GM Wells Peter K ENG 2513 ½ – ½ IM Lamoureux Charles FRA 2374

87 FM Pankov German RUS 2392 ½ – ½ IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2513

88 IM Lekic Dusan MNE 2391 0 – 1 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2510

89 GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2509 1 – 0 IM Onoprienko Vladimir RUS 2372