Romania, Slovenia, and Poland lead the women section ETCC

Many decisive matches, France-Azerbaijan play a fighting draw

Day one of the women European Team Chess Championship was marked by mostly decisive matches with full or close to full game points victories. Romania, Slovenia, and Poland were perfect 4,0/4 to take the lead, while Russia, Ukraine, Serbia, Germany, Netherlands, and Greece are only half a point behind them.

The only match that finished draw was Azerbaijan – France with 4 decisive games.

etcc wr1 id

1 Russia (RUS) - 15 Spain (ESP) 3½: ½

GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2516 - WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica 2386 1 – 0

GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2536 - WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2357 ½ – ½

IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2493 - FM Pares Vives Natalia 2282 1 – 0

WFM Gunina Valentina 2437 - WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia 2277 1 – 0

16 Czech Republic (CZE) - 2 Georgia (GEO) 1 : 3

IM Jackova Jana 2393 - GM Dzagnidze Nana 2535 1 – 0

WGM Nemcova Katerina 2258 - IM Javakhishvili Lela 2472 0 – 1

WGM Kulovana Eva 2287 - IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2451 0 – 1

WIM Pertlova Sona 2226 - IM Khotenashvili Bela 2438 0 – 1

3 Ukraine (UKR) - 17 Israel (ISR) 3½: ½

GM Lahno Kateryna 2483 - IM Borsuk Angela 2351 1 – 0

WGM Zhukova Natalia 2457 - WGM Igla Bella 2258 1 – 0

IM Ushenina Anna 2474 - WGM Pitam Ella 2285 ½ – ½

IM Gaponenko Inna 2438 - WIM Vasiliev Olga 2266 1 – 0

9 Serbia (SRB) - 23 Montenegro (MNE) 3½: ½

IM Maric Alisa 2405 - WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2359 ½ – ½

IM Bojkovic Natasa 2429 - WFM Milovic Aleksandra 2173 1 – 0

WGM Stojanovic Andjelija 2323 - WFM Stojanovic Marija R 2172 1 – 0

WGM Chelushkina Irina 2333 - Misovic Sanja 1921 1 – 0

18 Croatia (CRO) - 4 Poland (POL) 0 : 4

WGM Golubenko Valentina 2298 - GM Socko Monika 2476 0 – 1

WGM Medic Mirjana 2322 - IM Rajlich Iweta 2465 0 – 1

WIM Franciskovic Borka 2215 - IM Dworakowska Joanna 2345 0 – 1

WIM Jelica Mara 2242 - WGM Majdan Joanna 2361 0 – 1

5 Armenia (ARM) - 19 Italy (ITA) 2½:1½

IM Danielian Elina 2489 - IM Sedina Elena 2335 ½ – ½

IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2469 - IM Zimina Olga 2319 1 – 0

WGM Galojan Lilit 2326 - WFM Brunello Marina 2162 ½ – ½

WGM Aginian Nelly 2307 - WFM Ambrosi Eleonora 2159 ½ – ½

20 Azerbaijan (AZE) - 6 France (FRA) 2 : 2

WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2285 - GM Sebag Marie 2519 1 – 0

WIM Kazimova Narmin 2228 - IM Collas Silvia 2319 0 – 1

WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2233 - WIM Guichard Pauline 2304 1 – 0

WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2212 - WGM Leconte Maria 2325 0 – 1

7 Germany (GER) - 21 Austria (AUT) 3½: ½

IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2482 - IM Moser Eva 2431 1 – 0

IM Kachiani-Gersinska Ketino 2349 - WIM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2254 ½ – ½

WGM Michna Marta 2366 - Exler Veronika 2113 1 – 0

WIM Ohme Melanie 2310 - Newrkla Katharina 2083 1 – 0

22 England (ENG) - 8 Bulgaria (BUL) 1½:2½

IM Houska Jovanka 2381 - GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2527 ½ – ½

WIM Lauterbach Ingrid 2163 - WIM Nikolova Adriana 2334 1 – 0

WIM Regan Natasha K 2170 - WGM Voiska Margarita 2335 0 – 1

WFM Grigoryan Meri 2122 - WFM Videnova Iva 2307 0 – 1

24 Bosnia & Herzegovina (BIH) - 10 Hungary (HUN) 1 : 3

WIM Boric Elena 2259 - IM Vajda Szidonia 2375 ½ – ½

Dedijer Sanja 2068 - WGM Rudolf Anna 2286 0 – 1

Dedijer Mira 2005 - IM Gara Anita 2365 0 – 1

Malokas Nermina 1959 - WGM Gara Ticia 2364 ½ – ½

11 Netherlands (NED) - 25 Former Yug Rep of Macedonia (MKD) 3½: ½

FM Schuurman Petra 2348 - Jonoska Katerina 2023 1 – 0

WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2325 - Gjorgjieva Ivana 1917 1 – 0

WGM Muhren Bianca 2290 - Bejatovic Bojana 1833 1 – 0

WIM Schut Lisa 2221 - WIM Koskoska Gabriela 2182 ½ – ½

26 Finland (FIN) - 12 Slovenia (SLO) 0 : 4

Rautanen Sari 1993 - IM Muzychuk Anna 2533 0 – 1

Savola Laura 2090 - WGM Krivec Jana 2329 0 – 1

WFM Puuska Heini 2020 - WGM Srebrnic Ana 2237 0 – 1

WFM Walta Paivi 1893 - WIM Rozic Vesna 2240 0 – 1

13 Romania (ROU) - 27 Norway (NOR) 4 : 0

IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2387 - Haug Marianne Wold 2005 1 – 0

WGM Voicu Carmen 2285 - WFM Johnsen Sylvia 2040 1 – 0

WGM Sandu Mihaela 2270 - Carlsen Ellen Oen 1904 1 – 0

WGM Motoc Alina 2316 - Reppen Ellisiv 1915 1 – 0

28 Turkey (TUR) - 14 Greece (GRE) ½ :3½

WFM Bayrak Asli 2011 - WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2286 0 – 1

Soylemez Cansu 1907 - WGM Makropoulou Marina 2288 ½ – ½

Sop Selen 1930 - WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2253 0 – 1

Sasmazel Burcu 1912 - WIM Stiri Alexandra 2198 0 – 1