The titled chess players club increases

FIDE approved new title holders at the Presidential Board

kruttika nadig

Kruttika Nadig
during the India National A

The FIDE PB meeting approved the new title holders. Over 50 players and many international arbiters achieved the needed norms to get new titles. In the list we see names that have been closely followed by international news, such as Jon Ludvig Hammer with his great performance at the ECC, Kruttika Nadig who won the India championship, etc.

Besides the regular list of titles approved, there is a large group of GMs / IMs / WIMs ready to get their titles conditional on rating. Among them are the Azeri junior Vasif Durarbeyli and the N1 Turkmenistan player Mesgen Amanov (born in 1986). Watch out for both players as their constant rating climbing will soon bring them into the top elite of chess.

Titles awarded at the 1st Quarter Presidential Board

GM

ARM Simonian, Hrair

CHN Wang, Rui

FRA Edouard, Romain (interview)

NOR Hammer, Jon Ludvig (interview after the GM norm at the ECC 2008)

POL Jakubowski, Krzysztof

RUS Lintchevski, Daniil

PHI Sanchez, Joseph (GM norm during the Cannes Chess Festival)

RUS Kryakvin, Dmitry

RUS Shimanov, Aleksandr

SCO Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan

UAE Salem, A.R. Saleh (at the Dubai Open)

UKR Eryomenko, Volodymyr

UKR Vovk, Andrey

WGM

ARM Galojan, Lilit (Gold medal at the Armenian championship)

INA Sukandar, Irine Kharisma

IND Nadig, Kruttika (India national champion)

IRI Pourkashiyan, Atousa

POL Majdan, Joanna

POL Przezdziecka, Marta

ROU Paulet, Iozefina

RUS Bodnaruk, Anastasia

RUS Chasovnikova, Eugenia

IM

ARG Claverie, Raul

AUT Schneider-Zinner, Harald

AUT Kummer, Helmut

BRA El Debs, Felipe de Cresce

CHN Wu, Xibin

CHN Yang, Kaiqi

CZE Krejci, Jan

CZE Plat, Vojtech

FRA Milliet, Sophie

FRA Fargere, Francois

FRA Dourerassou, Jonathan

GEO Azaladze, Shota

GEO Nigalidze, Gaioz

GER Strohhaeker, Raoul

GER Langrock, Hannes

GER Heimann, Andreas

GER Schneider, Ilja

GER Khanukov, Boris

HUN Konnyu, Janos

LAT Strebkovs, Andrejs

MDA Martemianov, Iaroslav

MNE Gojkovic, Petar

PHI Vuelban, Virgilio

PHI Yap, Kim Steven

POL Hnydiuk, Aleksander

POL Chojnacki, Krzystof

RUS Zimin, Vladimir

RUS Looshnikov, Nikolai

RUS Chernobay, Artem

RUS Kotenko, Pavel

RUS Okrugin, Sergey

RUS Kornyukov, Alexey

RUS Kachko, Alexander

SRB Roganovic, Milos

SRB Marcetic, Nikola

ESP Almagro Llamas, Pablo

ESP Alonso Rosell, Alvar

ESP Antoli Royo, Joaquin Miguel

UKR Baryshpolets, Andrey

UKR Artamonov, Andrey

WLS Cobb, James

WIM

AUT Kopinits, Anna-Christian

AZE Isgandarova, Khayala

GEO Paikidze, Nazi

GER Mader, Manuela

GER Ohme, Melanie

GER Schoene, Maria

LAT Skinke, Katrina

NOR Bjerke, Silje

RUS Kuzevanova, Evgenia

RUS Severiukhina, Zoja

RUS Bronnikova, Elizaveta

SRB Rakic, Marija

UKR Soloviova, Liza

UKR Andrenko, Irina

UZB Muminova, Nafisa

IA

AZE Umudova, Ulkar

CRO Rezek, Sinisa

POR Miranda, Ilda

SRB Bojovic, Zoran

SRB Maravic, Milorad

FA

ARM Khalafian, Erna

AUS Gray, Garvin

BIH Hamzic, Sefko

BRA Alves Lessa, Fernando

CRO Juras, Zvonko

CRO Vidackovic, Branko

CRO Mijatovic, Zoran

CZE Hurta, Miroslav

FIN Hakala, Mika

FIN Vannassalo, Seppo

FIN Munukka, Timo

IND Hariharan, Venkatachalam

IND Siebenburger, D.

IND Vasanth, B.H.

IND Manjunatha, M.

LTU Paliulionis, Raimondas

POL Mietkiewicz, Andrzej

RUS Abushinov, Alexander

SRB Babic, Dragan U.

SRB Vuckovic, Lidija

ESP Buendia Morcillo, Luis

UKR Khamzin, Ruslan

UKR Biliy Vadim

IO

RUS Balgabaev, Berik

Conditional on rating

GM

AZE Durarbeyli, Vasif

TKM Amanov, Mesgen

WGM

LTU Daulyte, Deimante

IM

AZE Abasov, Nijat Azad Oglu

BRA Tsuboi, Edson Kenij

CZE Malinovsky, Karel

CZE Priborsky, Jan

CZE Vyskocil, Neklan

GER Koepke, Christian

LAT Mihailovs, Jurijs

NED Michielsen, Joost

RUS Romanko, Marina

RUS Stukopin, Andrey

ESP Fernandez Aguado, Enrique

UKR Bogdanovich, Stanislav

UKR Hatchatrian, Souren

UKR Bagrationi, Alexander

WIM

RUS Butuc, Maria

RUS Minina, Veronika