Titles awarded by ICCF

ICCF with ten new grandmasters

According to tradition, the title awards ceremony was the first item on the agenda on the third day of the Congress, that took place in Dresden during the Olympiad.
The ICCF Honorary President introduced the ICCF Qualifications Commissioner, Eric Ruch (FRA) who read out the
names of new title holders. The ICCF Honorary President Alan Borwell (SCO) and ICCF Honorary Member Nol van’t Riet (NED) made the presentations to new titleholders attending the Congress and presented medals/certificates to delegates, proxy holders or Zonal Directors for all of the respective countries.

Correspondence Chess Grandmaster (GM)

Francisco de Asís V. Velasco (ESP)

Vladimir P. Dudyev (UKR)

Daniel Fleetwood (USA)

Davor Krivic (CRO)

David Lafarga Santorromán (ESP)

Joel Martin Clemente (ESP)

Horácio Neto (POR)

Frank Schröder (GER)

Tansel Turgut (TUR)

Aleksei B. Voll (RUS)

Correspondence Chess Senior International Master (SIM)

Valentin Petrovich Baklanov (RUS)

Tadeusz Baranowski (POL)

Manfred Bauer (GER)

Guy José Bendaña Guerrero (NCA)

Petr Boukal (CZE)

Wesley T. Brandhorst (USA)

Alex N. Bubir (UKR)

Ioan Cãlin Chiru (ROM)

Walter Cornejo (ARG)

Francis Cottegnie (BEL)

Nico Daubenfeld (LUX)

Iskren Dimov (BUL)

Dr. Mike J. Donnelly (ENG)

Albert Hebels (NED)

Joel Ibarra Padrón (CUB)

Valentin Dimitrov Iotov (BUL)

Anatoly N. Isaev (RUS)

Hans-Jürgen Isigkeit (GER)

Thed Klauner (LUX)

Ing. Leonardo Ljubicic (CRO)

Milan Manduch (SVK)

Uwe Mehlhorn (GER)

Christian Muck (AUT)

Mike L. Nicholson (ENG)

Mark Noble (NZL)

Eric Nylander (SWE)

Ing. Nenad Piculjan (CRO)

Michael C. Proof (USA)

Luis Manuel Quaresma (POR)

Fritz Rattinger (AUT)

Yves Reich (SUI)

John D. Rhodes (ENG)

Werner Schön (GER)

Dr. Frank Schubert (GER)

Jerzy Staniszewski (POL)

Zbigniew Szczepañski (POL)

Keld Thomsen (DEN)

Juraj Václav (SVK)

Martin Vlasveld (NED)

Tadeusz Wilczek (POL)

Darius Zagorskis (LTU)

Correspondence Chess International Master (IM)

Brian W. Anderson (NZL)

Stefan Auch (GER)

Sérgio Badolati (BRA)

Mirko Bandelj (SLO)

Stephen Boyd (CAN)

Sergei Bubir (UKR)

Nigel Burne (ENG)

Daniel Cincã (ROM)

Rickard Dahlström (SWE)

Enver M. Efendiyev (RUS)

Mikhail N. Emelyanov (RUS)

Georgy Goncharenko (UKR)

Günter Haika (AUT)

Miloslav Hladeček (CZE)

Frank Hoffmann (GER)

Keith Holzmueller (USA)

Horst Hunger (GER)

Vladislav Hýbl (CZE)

Vladimir P. Kharlamov (RUS)

Mirsolav Kuta (CZE)

Marek Kolesár (SVK)

Einar Laane (EST)

Gert Legemaat (NED)

Martin Lohse (DEN)

Iain Mackintosh (SCO)

Serge Maurer (CAN)

Manuel Mendl (AUT)

Dmitry Viktorovich Morozov (RUS)

Carlos G. Pappier (ARG)

Mauro Petrolo (ITA)

Thomas Rattinger (AUT)

Jesus Julio Remis Fernandez (ESP)

Klaus Rogetzer (AUT)

Nikolai Sergeevich Romitsin (ROM)

Oleg Saenko (UKR)

Rolf Scherer (SUI)

Ralf Schüppel (GER)

Mathias Schwenck (GER)

Dr. Vladimir A. Shchekoldin (BLS)

Nikolay Selyanchin (UKR)

Jiri Soudny (CZE)

Kamil Stalmach (CZE)

Dr. Uwe Staroske (GER)

Konstantin V. Stepanov (RUS)

Mario Daniel Stöckert (GER)

Zdeněk Straka (CZE)

Pierangelo Turati (ITA)

Jindrich Vozda (CZE)

Correspondence Chess Lady Grandmaster (LGM)

Margarita Bocheva (BUL)

Ricarda Flügel (GER)

Laura Piazza (ITA)

Maria de los Angeles Ynchauspi Leyva (CUB)

Tamara Porfirevna Zaitseva (RUS)

Correspondence Chess Lady International Master (LIM)

Francesca Capuano (ITA)

Laura Hartmann (GER)

Caterina Saviano (ITA)

International Arbiter (IA)

Arif Küçükalioglu (TUR)

Michael Millstone (USA)

Juan Alberto Martello (ARG)

Giorgio Ruggeri Laderchi (ITA)