Chess

imperia

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave Wins World Junior Chess Championship

Sergei Zhigalko second, Michal Olszewski takes bronze

The top rated player of the World Junior Chess Championship, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave from France, claimed the trophy after a dramatic last round in which he caught up with Sergei Zhigalko from Belarus, and then surpassed him thanks to the first tiebreak score – sum of opponents’ ratings (without one results).

Zhigalko entered the final 13th round with 10 points, half a point ahead of the French player, but then he drew with GM Ivan Popov, while Vachier-Lagrave beat GM Dmitry Andreikin. Both finished with 10.5 points, point and a half clear of the rest of the field. GM Michal Olszewski (Poland), Ivan Popov (Russia) and IM Alex Lenderman (USA) shared the third place, but the bronze medal went to Olszewski.

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 1

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave

See also Chess & Strategy

Top last round results

GM ZHIGALKO Sergei 2646 ½ – ½ GM POPOV Ivan 2582

GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2718 1 – 0 GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry 2659

GM OLSZEWSKI Michal 2544 1 – 0 IM MARGVELASHVILI Giorgi 2509

GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo 2605 0 – 1 IM LENDERMAN Alex 2542

GM YU Yangyi 2509 ½ – ½ GM GRIGORYAN Avetik 2515

GM CHIRILA Ioan-Cristian 2504 ½ – ½ GM RODSHTEIN Maxim 2623

IM VOCATURO Daniele 2510 ½ – ½ GM LI Chao B 2617

GUNDAVAA Bayarsaikhan 2477 0 – 1 GM HOWELL David W L 2624

GM JUMABAYEV Rinat 2548 ½ – ½ IM POTAPOV Pavel 2429

GM BINDRICH Falko 2516 1 – 0 IM BRUNELLO Sabino 2533

IM ROBSON Ray 2527 ½ – ½ GALLEGO ALCARAZ Andres Felipe 2404

GM DIAMANT Andre 2526 0 – 1 IM CAN Emre 2455

FM CORI Jorge 2445 ½ – ½ GM LEON HOYOS Manuel 2516

Final standings

1 GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime FRA 2718 – 10.5 (30764)

2 GM ZHIGALKO Sergei BLR 2646 – 10.5 (30663)

3 GM OLSZEWSKI Michal POL 2544 – 9 (30456)

4 GM POPOV Ivan RUS 2582 – 9 (30351)

5 IM LENDERMAN Alex USA 2542 – 9 (29713)

6 GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry RUS 2659 – 8.5

7 GM YU Yangyi CHN 2509 – 8.5

8 GM GRIGORYAN Avetik ARM 2515 – 8.5

9 IM MARGVELASHVILI Giorgi GEO 2509 – 8.5

10 GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo VEN 2605 – 8

11 GM RODSHTEIN Maxim ISR 2623 – 8

12 GM LI Chao B CHN 2617 – 8

13 GM HOWELL David W L ENG 2624 – 8

14 GM BINDRICH Falko GER 2516 – 8

15 IM VOCATURO Daniele ITA 2510 – 8

16 GM CHIRILA Ioan-Cristian ROU 2504 – 8

17 IM CAN Emre TUR 2455 – 8

18 IM ROBSON Ray USA 2527 – 7.5

19 GM JUMABAYEV Rinat KAZ 2548 – 7.5

20 IM LALITH Babu M R IND 2477 – 7.5

21 IM IBARRA CHAMI Luis Fernando MEX 2393 – 7.5

22 IM KARTHIKEYAN P IND 2449 – 7.5

23 IM POTAPOV Pavel RUS 2429 – 7.5

24 IM ASHWIN Jayaram IND 2451 – 7.5

25 GALLEGO ALCARAZ Andres Felipe COL 2404 – 7.5

26 GM DIAMANT Andre BRA 2526 – 7

27 GM LEON HOYOS Manuel MEX 2516 – 7

28 FM SCHIENDORFER Emanuel SUI 2311 – 7

29 GUNDAVAA Bayarsaikhan MGL 2477 – 7

30 FM CORI Jorge PER 2445 – 7

31 IM BRUNELLO Sabino ITA 2533 – 7

32 GM SWIERCZ Dariusz POL 2492 – 7

33 FM KOKOL Peter SLO 2322 – 7

34 FM LOVIK Lasse Ostebo NOR 2320 – 7

35 FM STELLA Andrea ITA 2330 – 7

36 GARNELIS Julius LTU 2228 – 6.5

37 FM MAENHOUT Thibaut BEL 2303 – 6.5

38 BLIT Jacques ARG 2350 – 6.5

39 FM BAJARANI Ulvi AZE 2392 – 6.5

40 IM ADHIBAN Baskaran IND 2490 – 6.5

41 IM SHYAM Sundar M IND 2403 – 6.5

42 FM ZASLAVSKY Mikhail ISR 2392 – 6.5

43 SALINAS HERRERA Pablo CHI 2129 – 6.5

44 FM VISHNU Prasanna V IND 2342 – 6.5

45 FM MACIAS MURILLO Bryan ECU 2363 – 6.5

46 FM MEZA Hugo ARG 2276 – 6.5

47 CATELLI Hernan ARG 2200 – 6.5

48 ONDRUS Martin SVK 2304 – 6.5

49 FM YILMAZ Mustafa TUR 2475 – 6

50 IM TRISTAN Leonardo ARG 2412 – 6

51 IM PEREZ PONSA Federico ARG 2422 – 6

52 GRYSON Wouter BEL 2145 – 6

53 FM HOURIEZ Clement FRA 2304 – 6

54 CM ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel MEX 2259 – 6

55 OCAMPOS Ian ARG 2047 – 6

56 JOAO Mario ANG – 6

57 DIMURO Matias ARG 2214 – 5.5

58 STAVRIANAKIS Ioannis GRE 2273 – 5.5

59 HUGAERT Arthur BEL 2066 – 5.5

60 AHARON Ofir ISR 2192 – 5.5

61 AGUINAGA Maximiliano ARG 2009 – 5.5

62 LEHTIMAKI Tero FIN 2000 – 5.5

63 TAHER Rami LBA 1946 – 5.5

64 GOMEZ GUSTAV Pizzocaro BRA 2176 – 5.5

65 DOLE Anant RSA 2068 – 5.5

66 SOARES Erikson ANG 2255 – 5.5

67 GATOR Mosab LBA 2139 – 5.5

68 BOMANS Arno BEL 2085 – 5

69 CRESPO Eugenio ARG 2019 – 5

70 GARCIA FUENTES Sergio Mig GUA 2119 – 5

71 CUBERLI Emiliano ARG 2161 – 5

72 MALDONADO Federico ARG 2003 – 4.5

73 CALDERON Luciano ARG – 4.5

74 CHAVARRIA Bily ARG – 4.5

75 DECUADRO Sebastian URU 2034 – 4.5

76 GUO-YUTHOK Sherab AUS 1966 – 4.5

77 RAMOS Vasco Miguel De Matos POR 1915 – 4

78 BEN FARAHAT Ramadan LBA – 4

79 CADELAGO Cristian ARG – 4

80 MORALES Ramon Alejandro ARG 1941 – 3

81 GONCALVES Marcus Vinicius M BRA 1865 – 3

82 JOAO Amaral ANG – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014