GM Zong-Yuan Zhao and IM Irina Berezina top seeded at Oceania Zonal

No surprises in round 1

ocenia zonal chess 1

The Oceania Zonal Chess tournament, a qualification for the World Cup 2009 in Khanty Mansiysk, has started in Gold Coast, Australia. GM Zong-Yuan Zhao is top seeded in the open section, where his main competition will be the newest GM of Australia GM David Smerdon, and the international masters Stephen Solomon, George Xie, Guy West, and Gary Lane.

In the women section top seeded and clear rating favorite is IM Irina Berezina, who will want to avoid surprises similar to the ones in the Zonal 2.5 women tournament. Her main competition will be WIM Arianne Caoili, WFM Natasha Fairley, and WFM Sue Maroroa.

In round 1 there were no surprises and all favorites won their games. Tomorrow top pairings include CM Illingworth – GM Zong-Yuan Zhao, IM Smerdon – FM Levi, IM George Xie – FM Moris.

Official website

World Cup qualifications

All players qualified for the World Cup – detailed section in the Chessdom forum

Fier and Leitao win Zonal 2.4

Tiviakov wins EICC 2008

Tomashevsky is European Champion 2009

Ganguly wins Asia Continental Championship

Gupta wins the World Junior Championship

Kosteniuk is a Women World Chess Champion

GM Ivan Morovic Fernandez and GM Andrés Rodríguez win Zonal 2.5

Results round 1

1 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 1 – 0 Fitzpatrick Andrew

2 CM Kumar Manoj 0 – 1 IM Smerdon David

3 IM Solomon Stephen J 1 – 0 Yuan Yi

4 Stevens Tristan 0 – 1 IM Xie George Wendi

5 FM Ambrus Endre 1 – 0 Spiller Paul

6 Weller Tony 0 – 1 IM Lane Gary W

7 IM West Guy 1 – 0 WFM Milligan Helen

8 Muller Jonas 0 – 1 Ly Moulthun

9 FM Bjelobrk Igor 1 – 0 FM Jones Rupert

10 Tan Kevin 0 – 1 FM Canfell Gregory

11 IM Garbett Paul Anthony 1 – 0 Liu Yi

12 Canfell Mike J 0 – 1 FM Rej Tomek

13 IM Feldman Vladimir 1 – 0 WIM Jule Alexandra

14 Grigg Sam 0 – 1 IM Rujevic Mirko

15 FM Smith Robert W 1 – 0 Selnes Hamish

16 Juszczynski Mathew ½ – ½ Steadman Michael

17 Scott Ronald 1 – 0 CM Prasad Calvin

18 Goundar Sanmogam 0 – 1 CM Illingworth Max

19 FM Levi Eddy 1 – 0 Jule Sebastian

20 Rachmadi Herman ½ – ½ Marcos Joselito

21 Oliver Gareth 1 – 0 Encel Benjamin

22 Hernandez Roberto 0 – 1 Schon Eugene

23 Pyke Malcolm 0 – 1 Lester George E

24 Stahnke Alexander 1 – 0 Norris Damian C

25 FM Morris James 1 – 0 Egan Bill

26 Ford Daniel ½ – ½ Cheng Bobby

27 Stead Kerry 1 – 0 Searle Zachary

28 Sannidhanam Anurag 0 – 1 Krstev Mario

29 Brown Andrew 1 – 0 Raicar Gaurav

30 Hughes Harry 0 – 1 FM Nakauchi Gene

31 Vlietstra Marc 1 – 0 Meydan Arie

32 Karibasic Amir 0 – 1 FM Jones Brian

33 Krstev Antonio 1 – 0 De Vere Cameron

34 Lapitan Daniel 0 – 1 Chan Jason

35 Kempen Leon 1 – 0 Eriksson Caleb

36 Aguilar Fernando 0 – 1 Bennett Hilton

37 Cigelj David 0 not paired

Results round 1, women

1 IM Berezina Irina 1 – 0 WFM Fairley Natasha

2 Russell Luthien 0 – 1 WIM Caoili Arianne

3 WCM Gao Judy 0 – 1 Anton Sarah

4 Tsoi Nicole 0 – 1 WFM Maroroa Sue

5 Guo Emma 1 – 0 Sukhu Gloria

6 Oliver Tamzin L 0 – 1 Reid Vaness

7 Yu Sally ½ – ½ Simmonds Leteisha

8 Vukikomoala Hilda 0 – 1 WFM Smith Vivian J

9 Byrne Alannah S 1 bye

You must be logged in to post a comment Login