Ciudad de Pamplona Chess 2009

Kiril Georgiev and Georg Meier top seeded

oberna

The XIX Pamplona Chess tournament, organized by the Institution Oberena and sponsored by the Government of Navarra and the City council of Pamplona, will take place 21-29 December 2009. It will include a round robin event with ELO average of 2575.
The time control will be 90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes with 30 seconds cumulative increment for each move starting from the first move.

Pamplona is a traditional tournament organized at the Navarra capital every year since 1990. Here are the winners of the previous editions, and the silver and bronze medalists.

Year Gold / Silver / Bronze

1990
Leonid Yudasin / Viktor Korchnoi / Zsuzsa Polgar

1991
Leonid Yudasin / Miguel Illescas / Zsuzsa Polgar

1992
Joel Lautier / Miguel Illescas / David Garci’a

1993
Jordi Magem / Andrei Sokolov / Felix Izeta

1994
Alexander Morozevich / Vadim Zvjaginsev / Jordi Magem

1995
Jordi Magem / Julio Granda / Miguel Illescas

1996
Zoltan Almasi / Jonathan Speelman / Zurab Azmaiparashvili

1997
Miguel Illescas / Ulf Anderson / Julio Granda

1998
Alexander Morozevich / Michal Krasenkov / Loek Van Welly

1999
Nigel Short / Boris Gelfand / Zoltan Almasi

2001
Viktor Bologan / Teimour Radjabov / Zoltan Almasi

2002
Rustam Kasimdzhanov / Viktor Bologan / Paco Vallejo

2003
Miguel Illescas / Luke McShane / Emil Sutovsky

2004
Boris Gelfand / Segei Karjakin / La’zaro Bruzo’n

2005
Ruslan Ponomariov / P. Harikrishna / Ivan Cheparinov

2006 Alexander Morozevich / Dmitry Jakovenko / Alexei Shirov

2007 Francisco Vallejo / Yue Wang / Baadur Jobava

2008 Krishnan Sasikiran / Vladimir Malakhov / Francisco Vallejo

Pamplona chess 2009 pairings

Round 1 on 2009/12/21 at 16:00

GM MEIER, Georg 2653 - IM HUERGA LEACHE, Mikel 2435

GM LOPEZ MARTINEZ, Josep Manuel 2589 - IM ALSINA LEAL, Daniel 2523

GM GEORGIEV, Kiril 2672 - IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA, Roi 2488

GM LAZNICKA, Viktor 2637 - GM GRANDA ZUNIGA, Julio E. 2640

IM RECUERO GUERRA, David 2494 - GM MIRZOEV, Azer 2617

Round 2 on 2009/12/22 at 16:00

IM HUERGA LEACHE, Mikel 2435 - GM MIRZOEV, Azer 2617

GM GRANDA ZUNIGA, Julio E. 2640 - IM RECUERO GUERRA, David 2494

IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA, Roi 2488 - GM LAZNICKA, Viktor 2637

IM ALSINA LEAL, Daniel 2523 - GM GEORGIEV, Kiril 2672

GM MEIER, Georg 2653 - GM LOPEZ MARTINEZ, Josep Manuel 2589

Round 3 on 2009/12/23 at 16:00

GM LOPEZ MARTINEZ, Josep Manuel 2589 - IM HUERGA LEACHE, Mikel 2435

GM GEORGIEV, Kiril 2672 - GM MEIER, Georg 2653

GM LAZNICKA, Viktor 2637 - IM ALSINA LEAL, Daniel 2523

IM RECUERO GUERRA, David 2494 - IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA, Roi 2488

GM MIRZOEV, Azer 2617 - GM GRANDA ZUNIGA, Julio E. 2640

Round 4 on 2009/12/24 at 15:00

IM HUERGA LEACHE, Mikel 2435 - GM GRANDA ZUNIGA, Julio E. 2640

IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA, Roi 2488 - GM MIRZOEV, Azer 2617

IM ALSINA LEAL, Daniel 2523 - IM RECUERO GUERRA, David 2494

GM MEIER, Georg 2653 - GM LAZNICKA, Viktor 2637

GM LOPEZ MARTINEZ, Josep Manuel 2589 - GM GEORGIEV, Kiril 2672

Round 5 on 2009/12/25 at 16:00

GM GEORGIEV, Kiril 2672 - IM HUERGA LEACHE, Mikel 2435

GM LAZNICKA, Viktor 2637 - GM LOPEZ MARTINEZ, Josep Manuel 2589

IM RECUERO GUERRA, David 2494 - GM MEIER, Georg 2653

GM MIRZOEV, Azer 2617 - IM ALSINA LEAL, Daniel 2523

GM GRANDA ZUNIGA, Julio E. 2640 - IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA, Roi 2488

Round 6 on 2009/12/26 at 16:00

IM HUERGA LEACHE, Mikel 2435 - IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA, Roi 2488

IM ALSINA LEAL, Daniel 2523 - GM GRANDA ZUNIGA, Julio E. 2640

GM MEIER, Georg 2653 - GM MIRZOEV, Azer 2617

GM LOPEZ MARTINEZ, Josep Manuel 2589 - IM RECUERO GUERRA, David 2494

GM GEORGIEV, Kiril 2672 - GM LAZNICKA, Viktor 2637

Round 7 on 2009/12/27 at 16:00

GM LAZNICKA, Viktor 2637 - IM HUERGA LEACHE, Mikel 2435

IM RECUERO GUERRA, David 2494 - GM GEORGIEV, Kiril 2672

GM MIRZOEV, Azer 2617 - GM LOPEZ MARTINEZ, Josep Manuel 2589

GM GRANDA ZUNIGA, Julio E. 2640 - GM MEIER, Georg 2653

IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA, Roi 2488 - IM ALSINA LEAL, Daniel 2523

Round 8 on 2009/12/28 at 16:00

IM HUERGA LEACHE, Mikel 2435 - IM ALSINA LEAL, Daniel 2523

GM MEIER, Georg 2653 - IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA, Roi 2488

GM LOPEZ MARTINEZ, Josep Manuel 2589 - GM GRANDA ZUNIGA, Julio E. 2640

GM GEORGIEV, Kiril 2672 - GM MIRZOEV, Azer 2617

GM LAZNICKA, Viktor 2637 - IM RECUERO GUERRA, David 2494

Round 9 on 2009/12/29 at 16:00

IM RECUERO GUERRA, David 2494 - IM HUERGA LEACHE, Mikel 2435

GM MIRZOEV, Azer 2617 - GM LAZNICKA, Viktor 2637

GM GRANDA ZUNIGA, Julio E. 2640 - GM GEORGIEV, Kiril 2672

IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA, Roi 2488 - GM LOPEZ MARTINEZ, Josep Manuel 2589

IM ALSINA LEAL, Daniel 2523 - GM MEIER, Georg 2653

Official site / FIDE report

You must be logged in to post a comment Login