Arkadij Naiditsch clear first after day one in Villarrobledo chess rapid

Alexei Shirov is second, 17 players sharing third with 4.0 points

In a dynamic first day of the rapid chess championship Ajedrez Villarrobledo 2009, the German grandmaster Arkadij Naiditsch snatched five consecutive wins. He is currently the sole leader of the competition with full score 5,0/5 – victories against Javier Moreno, IM Pedersen, GM Cifuentes, GM Yifan Hou, and GM Ni Hua.

Serbia legue Arkadij Najdic-Juri Solodovnicenko

GM Arkadij Naiditsch (left)

Half a point behind Naiditsch is GM Alexei Shirov. The Spanish number 1 player started with an early second round draw against GM Pogorelov, but later on defeated FM Kiprian Berbatrov, GM Vazquez, and GM Moiseenko to take clear second with 4,5/5.

The chasing pack with 4,0/5 includes Ponomariov, Bacrot, Milov, Moiseenko, Ni Hua, Larino Nieto, Tkachiev, Milchev, Paunovic, Fridman and many more IM and GM players. Surprises were abundant in day 1. Ponomariov was held to a draw twice – by Tkachiev and Potkin. Bacrot, Grischuk, and Milov followed suit with 2 draws each, while Ljubomir Ljubojevic had polarized day winning against GM Khekin and losing to GM Fridman.

Full standings after day 1:

1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij GER 2697 5

2 GM Shirov Alexei ESP 2732 4,5

3 GM Ponomariov Ruslan UKR 2727 4

4 GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2721 4

5 GM Milov Vadim SUI 2659 4

6 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2682 4

7 GM Ni Hua CHN 2701 4

8 GM Hou Yifan CHN 2584 4

9 IM Larino Nieto David ESP 2455 4

10 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2441 4

11 GM Tkachiev Vladislav FRA 2650 4

12 GM Grischuk Alexander RUS 2733 4

13 GM Ibrahimov Rasul AZE 2543 4

14 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2619 4

15 IM Milchev Nikolay BUL 2351 4

16 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2533 4

17 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2665 4

18 GM Strikovic Aleksa SRB 2523 4

19 GM Rivas Pastor Manuel ESP 2525 4

20 GM Ljubojevic Ljubomir SRB 2553 3,5

21 FM Berbatov Kiprian BUL 2398 3,5

22 GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2555 3,5

23 GM Khenkin Igor GER 2634 3,5

24 GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2559 3,5

25 GM Lalic Bogdan CRO 2517 3,5

26 IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2517 3,5

27 IM Ivanov Jordan BUL 2431 3,5

28 Alvarez Abejon Amilcar ESP 2063 3,5

29 IM Arnaudov G Petar BUL 2443 3,5

30 IM Pedersen Nicolai Vesterbaek DEN 2431 3,5

31 GM Rusev Krasimir BUL 2543 3

32 IM Granero Roca Antonio ESP 2433 3

33 GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto ESP 2539 3

34 Mladenov Plamen BUL 2362 3

35 Villasenor Rubio Emilio Jose ESP 1937 3

36 FM Serrano Salvador Eduardo ESP 2370 3

37 WGM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2465 3

38 GM Ubilava Elizbar ESP 2547 3

39 FM Hernandez Gallardo Fco Javier ESP 2352 3

40 WFM Redondo Arguelles Graciela ESP 2062 3

41 Navarro Nicolas Victor Manuel ESP 2228 3

42 Camacho Calle Pedro ESP 2122 3

43 Torres Sanchez Jose ESP 2322 3

44 WGM Zakurdjaeva Irina RUS 2305 3

Ibanez Aullana Jose Ramon ESP 2273 3

46 Perez Garcia Juan Angel ESP 1978 3

47 Nieto De La Cruz Julio ESP 2132 3

48 Martinez Lozano Miguel Angel ESP 2210 3

49 Sanchez Sanchez Alberto ESP 2012 3

50 Montanes Arribas Adrian ESP 2091 3

51 GM Mateo Ramon DOM 2473 3

52 WGM Melnikova Yana RUS 2285 3

53 Garcia Roman Jose Luis Machado ESP 2038 3

54 Belinchon Calleja David ESP 0 3

55 Paris Turegano Javier ESP 0 3

56 Beltran Ortiz Edda Georgina ESP 1901 3

57 Garcia Ruano Juan Carlos ESP 1934 3

58 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2570 2,5

59 GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo ESP 2570 2,5

60 Moreno Simo Javier ESP 2019 2,5

61 GM Djuric Stefan SRB 2437 2,5

62 Fraga Castro Jose Carlos ESP 2220 2,5

63 FM Fernandez Barrera Victor ESP 2309 2,5

64 Mataix Arbona Cesar ESP 2042 2,5

65 Del Barrio Garcia Alberto ESP 1921 2,5

66 Abul Qasem ESP 2022 2,5

67 Orosa Martinez Victor ESP 2054 2,5

68 Gonzalez Lopez Julian ESP 1940 2,5

69 Balaguer Miralles Miguel Angel ESP 1894 2,5

70 Perez De Aranda A Leonardo I ESP 2224 2,5

71 Castro Santimoteo Raul ESP 2064 2,5

72 Krug Cortegoso Rodolfo Martin ESP 2126 2

73 IM Ninov Nikolai BUL 2562 2

74 Fernandez Seco Daniel ESP 1725 2

75 Martin Prieto Oscar ESP 1985 2

76 Machado Hernandez Junior ESP 1986 2

77 Redondo Flores David ESP 1993 2

78 Lopez Perez Alberto Jose ESP 1992 2

79 Buendia Pinar Alvaro ESP 1854 2

80 Fernandez Seco Julian ESP 1946 2

81 Pulido Moyano Rafael ESP 0 2

82 Gonzalez Berruga Ana Isabel ESP 2065 2

83 Moreno Ibanez Miguel ESP 1922 2

84 Buendia Morcillo Luis ESP 1977 2

85 Almenar Montaner Vicente ESP 2056 2

86 Paredes Facundo Jose Carlos ESP 1938 2

87 Baeza Escudero Javier ESP 1946 2

88 Aupi Royo Juan Ignacio ESP 0 2

89 Herraez Subiela Joaquin ESP 0 2

90 Mendez Blazquez Rafael ESP 0 2

91 Bote Kobolo Benjamin ESP 1952 2

92 Gonzalez Lopez Mario ESP 1871 2

93 Garcia Blanco Damian ESP 1570 2

94 Alonso Abad Enrique ESP 1994 2

95 Parreno Madrigal Isabel Maria ESP 1623 2

96 Guerra Reig Juan ESP 2089 2

97 Tebar Zamora Aida ESP 1468 2

98 Guillen Beltran Juan ESP 1613 2

99 Granell Sansaturnino Jorge ESP 0 2

100 Boj Marques Javier ESP 1785 1,5

101 Leal Inglada Antonio ESP 0 1,5

102 Hall Rachid ESP 1969 1,5

103 Rodriguez Rodriguez Antonio Ii ESP 0 1,5

104 Diaz Rios Ignacio Jose ESP 1851 1,5

105 Almansa Ortega Diego ESP 0 1,5

106 Losa Benito Juan Jose ESP 1639 1

107 Rubio Rubio Marcos ESP 1511 1

108 Gonzalez Filoso Pedro ESP 0 1

109 Simon Ruiz Javier ESP 0 1

110 Tomas Romero Francisco ESP 0 1

111 De La Cruz Cándido ESP 0 1

112 Molina Molina Gerardo ESP 0 1

113 Molina Molina Carlos Javier ESP 0 1

114 Fernandez Lopez Isabel ESP 0 1

115 Fernandez Lopez Marcos ESP 0 1

116 Sanchez Ruiz Carlos ESP 0 1

117 Alonso Bargues Consuelo ESP 0 1

118 Garcia Nieto Damian ESP 0 1

119 Rodriguez Yague Fermin ESP 1811 1

120 Martinez Losa Juan Luis ESP 0 1

121 Villasenor Rubio Rosana ESP 0 1

Official website

You must be logged in to post a comment Login