World Junior Chess Championship 2009

Round 2 pairings

The World Junior Chess Championship 2009 is currently ongoing in Puerto Madrin, Argentina. Most of the top-seeded players, including a 2700-club member Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, have started the campaign with wins. However, Italian IM Sabino suffered a defeat against lower rated opponent, while Grandmasters Manuel Leon Hoyos, Falko Bindrich and Sergei Zhigalko were held to draws.

In the Girls section, WGMs Ann Mary Gomes of India and Deimante Daulyte of Lithuania lost in the first round and WGM Iozefina Paulet conceded a draw. Nevertheless, the competition is long and they will have a chance for redemption in the later games. The Championship concludes on 4th November.

world junior chess

Juniors Group Round 2 pairings:

IM ADHIBAN Baskaran 2490 IND 1 - 1 GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2718 FRA

GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry 2659 RUS 1 - 1 IM LALITH Babu M R 2477 IND

GM HOWELL David W L 2624 ENG 1 - 1 FM YILMAZ Mustafa 2475 TUR

GUNDAVAA Bayarsaikhan 2477 MGL 1 – 1 GM RODSHTEIN Maxim 2623 ISR

GM LI Chao B 2617 CHN 1 – 1 IM ASHWIN Jayaram 2451 IND

IM CAN Emre 2455 TUR 1 – 1 GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo 2605 VEN

GM POPOV Ivan 2582 RUS 1 – 1 FM CORI Jorge 2445 PER

TRISTAN Leonardo 2412 ARG 1 - 1 GM JUMABAYEV Rinat 2548 KAZ

GM OLSZEWSKI Michal 2544 POL 1 – 1 IM PEREZ PONSA Federico 2422 ARG

IM SHYAM Sundar M 2403 IND 1 - 1 IM ROBSON Ray 2527 USA

GM DIAMANT Andre 2526 BRA 1 - 1 GALLEGO ALCARAZ Andres Felipe 2404 COL

FM BAJARANI Ulvi 2392 AZE 1 - 1 GM GRIGORYAN Avetik 2515 ARM

IM VOCATURO Daniele 2510 ITA 1 - 1 IM IBARRA CHAMI Luis Fernando 2393 MEX

BOMANS Arno 2085 BEL 1 - 1 IM MARGVELASHVILI Giorgi 2509 GEO

YU Yangyi 2509 CHN 1 - 1 FM ZASLAVSKY Mikhail 2392 ISR

CHAVARRIA Bily 0 ARG 1 - 1 GM CHIRILA Ioan-Cristian 2504 ROU

GM SWIERCZ Dariusz 2492 POL 1 – 1 FM MEZA Hugo 2276 ARG

FM MAENHOUT Thibaut 2303 BEL ½ – ½ GM ZHIGALKO Sergei 2646 BLR

GARNELIS Julius 2228 LTU ½ - ½ IM LENDERMAN Alex 2542 USA

BLIT Jacques 2350 ARG ½ - ½ GM BINDRICH Falko 2516 GER

GM LEON HOYOS Manuel 2516 MEX ½ – ½ AGUINAGA Maximiliano 2009 ARG

IM KARTHIKEYAN P 2449 IND ½ - ½ LEHTIMAKI Tero 2000 FIN

IM POTAPOV Pavel 2429 RUS ½ - ½ DIMURO Matias 2214 ARG

IM BRUNELLO Sabino 2533 ITA 0 – 0 HUGAERT Arthur 2066 BEL

FM MACIAS MURILLO Bryan 2363 ECU 0 – 0 DECUADRO Sebastian 2034 URU

GARCIA FUENTES Sergio Mig 2119 GUA 0 - 0 FM VISHNU Prasanna V 2342 IND

FM STELLA Andrea 2330 ITA 0 - 0 TAHER Rami 1946 LBA

DOLE Anant 2068 RSA 0 - 0 FM KOKOL Peter 2322 SLO

FM LOVIK Lasse Ostebo 2320 NOR 0 – 0 RAMOS Vasco Miguel De Matos 1915 POR

OCAMPOS Ian 2047 ARG 0 - 0 FM SCHIENDORFER Emanuel 2311 SUI

FM HOURIEZ Clement 2304 FRA 0 - 0 BEN FARAHAT Ramadan LBA

CRESPO Eugenio 2019 ARG 0 – 0 ONDRUS Martin 2304 SVK

STAVRIANAKIS Ioannis 2273 GRE 0 - 0 CADELAGO Cristian ARG

MALDONADO Federico 2003 ARG 0 – 0 CM ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel 2259 MEX

CATELLI Hernan 2200 ARG 0 – 0 JOAO Amaral ANG

GUO-YUTHOK Sherab 1966 AUS 0 - 0 AHARON Ofir 2192 ISR

GOMEZ GUSTAV Pizzocaro 2176 BRA 0 – 0 JOAO Mario ANG

MORALES Ramon Alejandro 1941 ARG 0 – 0 CUBERLI Emiliano 2161 ARG

GRYSON Wouter 2145 BEL 0 – 0 SOARES Erikson ANG

GONCALVES Marcus Vinicius M 1865 BRA 0 – 0 GATOR Mosab 2139 LBA

CALDERON Luciano ARG 0 – 0 SALINAS HERRERA Pablo 2129 CHI

SALEH A R Salem 2478 UAE 0 – 0 -

FM TOLOGONTEGIN Semetey 2355 KGZ 0 – 0

Girls Group Round 2 pairings:

WIM ZHANG Xiaowen 2391 CHN 1 – 1 WFM HAYRAPETYAN Anna 2212 ARM

WIM OZTURK Kubra 2176 TUR 1 – 1 WIM CORI TELLO Deysi 2361 PER

WFM AMED Stephanie 2159 ARG 1 – 1 WIM SEVERIUKHINA Zoja 2339 RUS

WIM KIRAN Manisha Mohanty 2153 IND 1 - 1 WGM SOUMYA Swaminathan 2297 IND

WIM PAIKIDZE Nazi 2279 GEO 1 – 1 WFM TJOLSEN Katrine 2178 NOR

WFM STEIL-ANTONI Fiona 2152 LUX 1 – 1 WIM UMUDOVA Nargiz 2254 AZE

WIM IVAKHINOVA Inna 2249 RUS 1 - 1 WFM COLOMBO Camila 2129 URU

HEINRICHS Vivian BRA 1 – 1 WIM KALININA Olga 2229 UKR

WIM YILDIZ Betul Cemre 2224 TUR 1 – 1 WIM GREEFF Melissa 2081 RSA

WGM PAULET Iozefina 2342 ROU ½ – ½ GUO Emma 1920 AUS

ANTON Sarah 1820 AUS ½ – ½ WIM MIKADZE Miranda 2317 GEO

FUCHS Judith 2207 GER ½ – ½ WIM CONGIU Mathilde 2149 FRA

DE LEON Patricia 1741 URU ½ - ½ WIM LEKS Hanna 2169 POL

HARINI Sankaran 2109 IND ½ - ½ FERNANDEZ Maria Florencia 2159 ARG

WIM MENDOZA VELAZQUEZ Lorena Alejand 1973 MEX 0 - 0 WGM GOMES Mary Ann 2396 IND

WIM PADMINI Rout 2331 IND 0 – 0 BUCAR Natasa 1972 SLO

WGM DAULYTE Deimante 2307 LTU 0 – 0 MARTINEZ DE NEGRI M Agustina 1945 ARG

MARTINEZ Janine 1948 BRA 0 – 0 HEREDIA SERRANO Carla 2152 ECU

OLSAROVA Tereza 2150 CZE 0 – 0 ANU Bayar 1876 MGL

WFM HERRERA Milena 2141 COL 0 – 0 HATTINGH Angelique 1790 RSA

MOTYCAKOVA Monika 2038 SVK 0 – 0 FERREIRA Susana Carolina G 1660 POR

FLORES Nancy 1927 ARG 0 – 0 JORQUERA CABELLO Valentina 1997 CHI

REGINATO Sabrina 1880 ITA 0 Descanso