Chess

imperia

GM Damian Lemos sole leader at the Zonal chess 2,5

Five players share the second position

GM Damian Lemos (Argentina) became the sole leader of the Zonal 2.5 chess tournament. After three rounds GM Lemos is the only player with full 3,0/3.

GM Lemos is closely followed by 5 players with 2,5/3 – GM Ivan Morovic, IM Facundo Pierrot, GM Ruben Felgaer, GM Andres Rodriguez, and IM Jose Cubas.

In the women section was played a double round. IM Carolina Lujan proved that the large rating advantage is important, and is leading with 3,5/4.

Scroll down for all results from rounds 2 and 3 in the open section and round 2,3, 4 in the women section.

More about the Zonal 2.5

Official site / Photo gallery / Preview

All photos by Julio C. Ingolotti, General Secretary of The Chess Federation of Paraguay. Information by GM Zenon Franco, press officer of the Zonal 2.5.

Damian Lemos

Damian Lemos is leading the Zonal 2.5

Ruben Felgaer

Diego Flores, Ruben Felgaer, and Pablo Lafuente are the three Argentinian GMs closely following the leader

Carolina Lujan

IM Carolina Lujan is the top rated Argentinian player, Maria Florencia Fernandez is the Argentinian champion

GM Bachmann

GM Bachmann, the local favorite, currently with 2,0/3

Standings

1. GM LEMOS DAMIAN ARG 3.0

2. GM MOROVIC FERNANDEZ IV CHI 2.5

3. IM PIERROT FACUNDO ARG 2.5

4. GM FELGAER RUBEN ARG 2.5

5. GM RODRIGUEZ ANDRES URU 2.5

6. IM CUBAS JOSE FERNANDO PAR 2.5

7. GM MARECO SANDRO ARG 2.5

8. FM VALDES ESCOBAR ALVAR CHI 2.0

9. LOPEZ SILVA HUGO AND CHI 2.0

10. IM ROSELLI BERNARDO URU 2.0

11. GM BACHMANN AXEL PAR 2.0

12. GM LAFUENTE PABLO ARG 2.0

13. GM FLORES DIEGO ARG 1.5

14. DEMARI JUAN PABLO ARG 1.5

15. RILINE ALEJANDRO PAR 1.5

16. BUTTI ENRIQUE PAR 1.5

17. FM KROPFF RICARDO PAR 1.5

18. GAMARRA RAMON PAR 1.5

19. ROMAN RODRIGO PAR 1.5

20. VILLALBA MARCELO PAR 1.5

Total: 33 players

Standings women

1. Luján, Carolina ARG 2324 3.5

2. Zuriel, Mariza ARG 2201 3

3. Nejansky, Maiza ARG 2100 2.5

4. Plazaola, Maria De Los Ángeles ARG 2160 2.5

5. Colombo, Camila URU 2090 2.5

6. Vargas, Gabriela PAR 2090 2

7. Toro, María José CHI 1.5

8. Fernández, Florencia ARG 2105 1

9. Pérez, Dalila PAR 1620 1

10. Quiñonez Mena, Jannette CHI 2020 0.5

11. Ávalos, Leticia PAR 1670 0

Results round 2

1 FELGAER RUBEN 1/2 PIERROT FACUNDO

2 VALDES ESCOBAR ALVAR 1-0 BACHMANN AXEL

3 MOROVIC FERNANDEZ IV 1-0 ROSELLI BERNARDO

4 KROPFF RICARDO 0-1 RODRIGUEZ ANDRES

5 DEMARI JUAN PABLO 0-1 LEMOS DAMIAN

6 MARECO SANDRO 1-0 PEREIRA FABIAN

7 ZARATE FERNANDO 0-1 CUBAS JOSE FERNANDO

8 LOPEZ SILVA HUGO AND 0-1 FLORES DIEGO

9 RILINE ALEJANDRO 1-0 ROMAN RODRIGO

10 CARDENAS GARCIA PABL 0-1 LAFUENTE PABLO

11 GAMARRA RAMON 1-0 ZACARIAS RUBEN

12 DANERI MARTIN 0-1 VILLALBA MARCELO

13 PEREZ FERLONI JOSE 0-1 BUTTI ENRIQUE

14 DEL PUERTO RODRIGO 1-0 BENITEZ JOSE

15 GOIRIZ DAMIAN 1-0 HEINICHEN JOHN

16 LATORRE MATIAS 1-0 SARTORI SERGIO

Results round 3

1 CUBAS JOSE FERNANDO 1/2 MOROVIC FERNANDEZ

2 RODRIGUEZ ANDRES 1/2 MARECO SANDRO

3 LEMOS DAMIAN 1-0 VALDES ESCOBAR ALVAR

4 FLORES DIEGO 0-1 FELGAER RUBEN

5 PIERROT FACUNDO 1-0 RILINE ALEJANDRO

6 BACHMANN AXEL 1-0 DEL PUERTO RODRIGO

7 LAFUENTE PABLO 1-0 GOIRIZ DAMIAN

8 PEREIRA FABIAN 0-1 LOPEZ SILVA HUGO AND

9 ROSELLI BERNARDO 1-0 LATORRE MATIAS

10 VILLALBA MARCELO 1/2 KROPFF RICARDO

11 ROMAN RODRIGO 1/2 DEMARI JUAN PABLO

12 BUTTI ENRIQUE 1/2 GAMARRA RAMON

13 ZACARIAS RUBEN 1-0 ZARATE FERNANDO

14 BENITEZ JOSE 0-1 CARDENAS GARCIA PABL

15 HEINICHEN JOHN 1-0 DANERI MARTIN

16 SARTORI SERGIO 0-1 PEREZ FERLONI JOSE

Results round 2, women

1 Jannette Quiñonez Mena CHI 1/2-1/2 María José Toro CHI

2 Carolina Luján ARG 1/2-1/2 María De Los Ángeles Plazaola ARG

3 Fernández Frorencia ARG 0-1 Maiza Nejansky ARG

4 Mariza Zuriel ARG 1/2-1/2 Camila Colombo URU

5 Dalila Pérez PAR 1-0 Leticia Ávalos PAR

6 Gabriela Vargas PAR : Bye

Results round 3, women

1 Camila Colombo URU 1-0 Dalila Pérez PAR

2 Maiza Nejansky ARG 1/2-1/2 Mariza Zuriel ARG

3 Maria De Los Ángeles Plazaola ARG 1-0 Fernández Florencia ARG

4 María José Toro CHI 0-1 Carolina Luján ARG

5 Gabriela Vargas PAR 1-0 Jannette Quiñonez Mena CHI

6 Leticia Ávalos PAR : Bye

Results round 4, women

1 Carolina Luján ARG 1-0 Gabriela Vargas PAR

2 Fernández Florencia ARG 0-1 María José Toro CHI

3 Mariza Zuriel ARG 1-0 Maria De Los Ángeles Plazaola ARG

4 Dalila Pérez PAR 0-1 Maiza Nejansky ARG

5 Leticia Ávalos PAR 0-1 Camila Colombo URU

6 Jannette Quiñonez Mena CHI : Bye


Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013