Aeroflot chess 2010 pairings

round 1 for groups A1 and A2

Aeroflot chess 2010 starts today. The pairings for round 1 of groups A1 and A2 are known. The top encounter on table 1 will be GM Andriasian vs the World Junior Champion GM Vachier-Lagrave.

Chessdom will have detailed reports, live games, photos, and full information daily.

Stay tuned for updates

Pairings A1

1 GM Andriasian, Zaven ARM 2613 - GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2730

2 GM Bacrot, Etienne FRA 2713 - GM Potkin, Vladimir RUS 2611

3 GM Shabalov, Alexander USA 2611 - GM Motylev, Alexander RUS 2697

4 GM Kamsky, Gata USA 2693 - GM Sjugirov, Sanan RUS 2610

5 GM Khairullin, Ildar RUS 2605 - GM Volokitin, Andrei UKR 2692

6 GM Naiditsch, Arkadij GER 2687 - GM Ehlvest, Jaan USA 2600

7 GM Zhou, Weiqi CHN 2600 - GM Sargissian, Gabriel ARM 2680

8 GM Moiseenko, Alexander UKR 2677 - GM Romanov, Evgeny RUS 2599

9 GM Belov, Vladimir RUS 2595 - GM Bu, Xiangzhi CHN 2673

10 GM Smirin, Ilia ISR 2668 - GM Lenic, Luka SLO 2595

11 GM Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2594 - GM Zhigalko, Sergei BLR 2668

12 GM Najer, Evgeniy RUS 2665 - GM Safarli, Eltaj AZE 2594

13 GM Lopez Martinez, Josep Manu ESP 2593 - GM Cheparinov, Ivan BUL 2660

14 GM Vescovi, Giovanni BRA 2660 - GM Maletin, Pavel RUS 2591

15 GM Rakhmanov, Aleksandr RUS 2591 - GM Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2658

16 GM Efimenko, Zahar UKR 2657 - GM Hou, Yifan w CHN 2590

17 GM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan IRI 2589 - GM So, Wesley PHI 2656

18 GM Grachev, Boris RUS 2653 - GM Salgado Lopez, Ivan ESP 2584

19 GM Melkumyan, Hrant ARM 2583 - GM Sasikiran, Krishnan IND 2653

20 GM Timofeev, Artyom RUS 2652 - GM Feller, Sebastien FRA 2579

21 GM Svetushkin, Dmitry MDA 2573 - GM Dreev, Alexey RUS 2650

22 GM Korobov, Anton UKR 2648 - GM Yudin, Sergei RUS 2573

23 GM Ragger, Markus AUT 2568 - GM Le, Quang Liem VIE 2647

24 GM Pashikian, Arman ARM 2647 - GM Vazquez Igarza, Renier ESP 2563

25 GM Morovic Fernandez, Ivan CHI 2561 - GM Bareev, Evgeny RUS 2643

26 GM Predojevic, Borki BIH 2642 - GM Grigoriants, Sergey RUS 2560

27 GM Shomoev, Anton RUS 2559 - GM Zvjaginsev, Vadim RUS 2642

28 GM Van Wely, Loek NED 2641 - GM Novikov, Stanislav RUS 2557

29 GM Laylo, Darwin PHI 2556 - GM Mamedov, Rauf AZE 2640

30 GM Savchenko, Boris RUS 2638 - GM Iljushin, Alexei RUS 2551

31 IM Papin, Vasily RUS 2548 - GM Kobalia, Mikhail RUS 2637

32 GM Amonatov, Farrukh TJK 2634 - IM Kosintseva, Nadezhda w RUS 2533

33 GM Ajrapetjan, Yuriy UKR 2525 - GM Zhou, Jianchao CHN 2632

34 GM Tregubov, Pavel V. RUS 2628 - IM Danin, Alexandre RUS 2519

35 GM Kosintseva, Tatiana w RUS 2515 - GM Volkov, Sergey RUS 2623

36 GM Rodshtein, Maxim ISR 2622 - GM Khusnutdinov, Rustam KAZ 2513

37 IM Krylov, Mikhail RUS 2511 - GM Iturrizaga, Eduardo VEN 2616

38 GM Khalifman, Alexander RUS 2616 - GM Sebag, Marie w FRA 2510

39 IM Javakhishvili, Lela w GEO 2493 - GM McShane, Luke J ENG 2616

40 GM Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2616 - GM Salem, A.R. Saleh UAE 2484

Pairings A2

41 GM Kislinsky, Alexey UKR 2448 - IM Pridorozhni, Aleksei RUS 2548

42 GM Shaposhnikov, Evgeny RUS 2546 - GM Nguyen, Anh Dung VIE 2445

43 GM Potapov, Alexander RUS 2445 - GM Ovetchkin, Roman RUS 2544

44 GM Zontakh, Andrey UKR 2540 - IM Can, Emre TUR 2442

45 GM Zilberman, Yaacov ISR 2439 - GM Dvoirys, Semen I. RUS 2539

46 GM Khachiyan, Melikset USA 2537 - FM Sharafiev, Azat RUS 2439

47 IM Delemarre, Jop NED 2438 - GM Kotanjian, Tigran ARM 2537

48 GM Gasanov, Eldar UKR 2536 - IM Potapov, Pavel RUS 2435

49 IM Ashwin, Jayaram IND 2434 - GM Nikolenko, Oleg RUS 2536

50 GM Shimanov, Aleksandr RUS 2535 - IM Romanko, Marina w RUS 2433

51 IM Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina w RUS 2428 - GM Gabrielian, Artur RUS 2523

52 GM Panarin, Mikhail RUS 2518 - IM Stukopin, Andrey RUS 2423

53 FM Djuraev, Sokhib TJK 2422 - GM Wen, Yang CHN 2513

54 GM Kabanov, Nikolai RUS 2510 - Belous, Vladimir RUS 2419

55 Kanter, Eduard RUS 2419 - FM Nechepurenko, Roman V. RUS 2509

56 GM Vokarev, Sergey RUS 2508 - Lou, Yiping CHN 2416

57 IM Ovod, Evgenija w RUS 2415 - GM Petrosian, Davit G. ARM 2501

58 GM Tunik, Gennady RUS 2498 - FM Firat, Burak TUR 2413

59 IM Nguyen, Van Huy VIE 2409 - IM Ipatov, Alexander ESP 2497

60 GM Krapivin, Alexander RUS 2495 - FM Dubov, Daniil RUS 2409

61 Iljiushenok, Ilia RUS 2408 - GM Karpatchev, Aleksandr RUS 2488

62 GM Gavrilov, Alexei RUS 2487 - WGM Savina, Anastasia w RUS 2407

63 WGM Karavade, Eesha w IND 2405 - GM Glek, Igor GER 2483

64 IM Yilmaz, Mustafa TUR 2478 - FM Hamitevici, Vladimir MDA 2403

65 Arslanov, Shamil RUS 2403 - IM Harika, Dronavalli w IND 2471

66 IM Pavlov, Sergey UKR 2470 - IM Karim, Ismael MAR 2401

67 IM Netzer, Jean FRA 2401 - IM Gochelashvili, David RUS 2463

68 IM Gerzhoy, Leonid CAN 2459 - FM Kolesnikov, Evgeny i RUS 2400

69 WGM Bodnaruk, Anastasia w RUS 2372 - IM Boskovic, Drasko SRB 2454

70 IM Durarbeyli, Vasif AZE 2453 - FM Tologontegin, Semetey KGZ 2355

71 FM Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2343 - IM Mozharov, Mikhail RUS 2451

72 Podolchenko, Evgeniy BLR 2450 - FM Bajarani, Ulvi AZE 2329

73 WGM Pourkashiyan, Atousa w IRI 2306 - FM Nakhapetiane, Pogos i RUS 2449

Official website