Chess

predictions

Master Open Voronezh 2010

Aleksandr Rakhmanov takes first place on better tiebreak

Master Open Voronezh 2010 took place from 12th to 21st June in Voronezh, Russia. 103 players from nine federations participated, among them 30 Grandmasters, forming an incredibly strong field of average 2383 FIDE elo.

The 20-years old Russian Grandmaster Aleksandr Rakhmanov claimed the winner’s trophy after edging fellow GM Denis Khismatullin on better tiebreak. They both had 7.0 points from nine games. Viacheslav Zakhartsov, who led the race after round five, Marat Dzhumaev and Avetik Grigoryan shared the third place with 6.5 points each.

rakhmanov aleksandr

Aleksandr Rakhmanov (photo by Valery Golubenko)

Final standings:

1 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2570 - 7

2 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2657 - 7

3 GM Zakhartsov Viacheslav V RUS 2586 - 6.5

4 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2495 - 6.5

5 GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2576 - 6.5

6 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2612 - 6

7 GM Yevseev Denis RUS 2520 - 6

8 IM Looshnikov Nikolai RUS 2500 - 6

9 GM Dvoirys Semen I RUS 2563 - 6

10 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2603 - 6

11 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2594 - 6

12 IM Demchenko Anton RUS 2514 - 6

13 GM Khruschiov Alexey MDA 2413 - 6

14 GM Amonatov Farrukh TJK 2626 - 6

15 GM Bezgodov Alexei RUS 2494 - 6

16 IM Dubov Daniil RUS 2416 - 6

17 GM Yakovich Yuri RUS 2576 - 6

18 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2543 - 6

19 Golovin Leonid RUS 2448 - 6

20 GM Zinchenko Yaroslav UKR 2547 - 5.5

21 IM Gochelashvili David RUS 2420 - 5.5

22 IM Papin Vasily RUS 2520 - 5.5

23 IM Danin Alexandre RUS 2509 - 5.5

24 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2592 - 5.5

25 GM Panarin Mikhail RUS 2521 -5.5

26 IM Zubov Alexander UKR 2586 - 5.5

27 FM Gubaydulin Talgat UZB 2298 - 5.5

28 FM Ponomarev Dmitry RUS 2365 -5

29 GM Glek Igor GER 2498 - 5

30 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2485 - 5

31 Matinian Nikita RUS 2348 - 5

32 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2557 - 5

33 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2557 - 5

34 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2642 - 5

35 GM Voitsekhovsky Stanislav RUS 2531 - 5

36 GM Shaposhnikov Evgeny RUS 2550 - 5

37 IM Airapetian Gor RUS 2429 - 5

38 IM Amanov Zhanibek KAZ 2398 - 5

39 IM Krylov Mikhail RUS 2530 - 5

40 WGM Gunina Valentina RUS 2457 - 5

41 GM Lastin Alexander RUS 2643 - 5

42 Poghosyan Suren ARM 2310 - 5

43 GM Lutsko Igor BLR 2417 - 5

44 IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2458 - 5

45 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2484 - 5

46 FM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2275 - 5

47 FM Efanov Nikolai RUS 2407 - 5

48 Yatzenko Anton RUS 2345 - 4.5

49 Chuprikov Dmitry RUS 2414 - 4.5

50 FM Ozolin Maxim RUS 2398 - 4.5

51 Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2246 - 4.5

52 FM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2447 - 4.5

53 FM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2436 - 4.5

54 WIM Severiukhina Zoja RUS 2321 - 4.5

55 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2612 - 4.5

56 Lukjanenko Alexander RUS 2375 - 4.5

57 WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2258 - 4.5

58 Simonian Tigran ARM 2311 - 4.5

59 Gorshkov Yury S RUS 2314 - 4.5

60 GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2551 - 4

61 IM Sergienko Sergey RUS 2415 - 4

62 FM Turutin Alexander RUS 2380 - 4

63 FM Elizarov Dmitry RUS 2356 - 4

64 FM Provotorov Ivan RUS 2405 - 4

65 FM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2435 - 4

66 Nazaryev Ergey RUS 2254 - 4

67 IM Ajrapetian Gevorg RUS 2434 - 4

68 IM Dmitriev Igor RUS 2369 - 4

69 IM Zaiatz Elena RUS 2392 - 4

70 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2418 - 4

71 Kondenko Alexey RUS 2238 - 4

72 Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2191 - 4

73 FM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2334 - 4

74 Grigorian Vardan ARM 2297 - 4

75 Vastrukhin Oleg RUS 2331 - 4

76 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2292 - 4

77 WFM Rysbayeva Aigerim KAZ 2219 - 4

78 Schepetkova Margarita RUS 2189 - 4

79 Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2151 - 3.5

80 Kurukin Dmitry RUS 2236 - 3.5

81 Dogodkina Julia RUS 2066 - 3.5

82 FM Gorkavij Vadim RUS 2383 - 3.5

83 IM Okrugin Sergey RUS 2399 - 3.5

84 Gurkin Anton KAZ 2220 - 3.5

85 Sokolovsky Victor RUS 2050 - 3.5

86 Zhurikhin Alexander RUS 2211 - 3.5

87 Stetsko Lanita BLR 2127 - 3.5

88 Shefer Alexander RUS 2202 - 3.5

89 Inants Aghasi ARM 2259 - 3

90 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2152 - 3

91 WFM Semenova Elena RUS 2162 - 3

92 WFM Nikolaeva Alexandra RUS 2208 - 3

93 FM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2361 - 3

94 Polonovsky Evgeny RUS 2169 - 3

95 IM Kozlitin Oleg RUS 2337 - 2.5

96 FM Cherenkov Andrey RUS 2205 - 2.5

97 WFM Tomnikova Lidia RUS 2116 - 2.5

98 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2619 - 2.5

99 Potapova Maria RUS 1849 - 2

100 Rysbayeva Korlan KAZ 2072 - 2

101 Revo Tatiana BLR 1978 - 2

102 FM Zolotukhin Valery RUS 2358 - 2

103 Savchenko Andrey RUS 1895 - 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014