Chess

imperia

Open Andorra 2010

IM Dan Zoeler wins XXVIII Obert Internacional d’Escacs d’Andorra

Andorra open

The exciting Open Andora 2010 has finished this weekend in the beautiful St.Gothard’s Hotel. Going into the final rounds, many players were sharing the top position at the table, while the chasing pack was even bigger, giving chances to more than 25 players to win the first position.

The last round paired up some of the strongest players in the field, which agreed to multiple grandmaster draws. This was cleverly used by IM Dan Zoeler, who stunned GM Edouard Romain and snatched first position in the final standings.

Second place was shared by GM Bruzon, GM Hamdouchi, GM Balogh, GM Cori, GM Paunovic, GM Narciso Dublan, and GM Arizmendi, all with 7,0/9, and the top 10 was completed by IM Alexander Ipatov and IM Delorme. Scroll down for final standings.

Official website / Photo album with 421 images

This was the XXVIII edition of the Obert Internacional d’Escacs d’Andorra, definitely one of the best summer opens of Europe, with strong participants, fantastic organization, and a great place for chess. If you are planning an event for next summer, write it down in your callendar.

Photo report by IM Alexander Ipatov

Andorra open

IM Dan Zoeler receives the prize from the organizers of Obert Internacional d’Escacs d’Andorra

Andorra open

All tropheys given to medalists and section winners

Andorra open

FM Demuth got the norm of IM

Andorra open

IM Dan Zoeler relaxing after the final round, already a winner of Obert Internacional d’Escacs d’Andorra

Andorra open

One of the top table encounters GM Bruzon – GM Balogh

Andorra open

GM Narciso – GM Hamdouchi, a last round game

Andorra open

IM Fierro – GM Arizmendi

Andorra open

IM Shytaj Luca

Andorra chess open

GM Oscar De La Riva Aguado, organizer of Andorra chess open, in action during the last rounds

Andorra open

Andorra open

Andorra open

GM Hamdouchi during the last round

Andorra open

Andorra open

IM Ipatov preparing for the last round game with table tennis

Andorra chess open

The view from the garden of St.Gothard’s Hotel

Andorra chess open

The River against the hotel where the players are accommodated

Andorra chess open

A very nice view of Pirineus mountains in Andorra

Andorra chess open

The swimming pool which attracts a lot of chess players of the Andorra Chess Open 2010

Andorra chess open

The playing hall

Andorra chess open

Opening ceremony speeches by the organizers

Andorra chess open

GM Almeida Quintana

Andorra chess open

GM Csaba Balogh

Andorra chess open

GM Lazaro Bruzon

Andorra chess open

GM Alexander Delchev

Andorra chess open

GM Edouard Romain

Andorra chess open

IM Alexander Ipatov

1 m Zoler Dan ISR 2474 7.5

2 g Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2653 7

3 g Hamdouchi Hicham FRA 2600 7

4 g Balogh Csaba HUN 2628 7

5 gm Cori Jorge PER 2486 7

6 g Paunovic Dragan SRB 2553 7

7 g Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2540 7

8 g Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis ESP 2532 7

9 m Ipatov Alexander ESP 2507 6.5

10 m Delorme Axel FRA 2455 6.5

11 m Gagarin Vasilij RUS 2403 6.5

12 g Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2559 6.5

13 g Delchev Aleksander BUL 2632 6.5

14 m Mogranzini Roberto ITA 2387 6.5

15 g Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2522 6.5

16 m Philippe Christophe FRA 2431 6.5

17 g Zilberman Yaacov ISR 2441 6

18 g Edouard Romain FRA 2620 6

19 g Spraggett Kevin CAN 2575 6

20 f Demuth Adrien FRA 2394 6

21 m Pavlovic Milos M SRB 2483 6

22 m Fierro Baquero Martha L. ECU 2372 6

23 m Benitah Yohan FRA 2382 6

24 m Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2405 6

25 Midoux Sebastien FRA 2314 6

26 m Loeffler Markus GER 2355 6

27 m Archangelsky Mikhail RUS 2209 6

28 m Shytaj Luca ITA 2466 5.5

29 g Kogan Artur ISR 2541 5.5

30 g De La Riva Aguado Oscar AND 2532 5.5

31 m Almagro Llamas Pablo ESP 2451 5.5

32 f Cruz-Lopez Claret Carlos ESP 2307 5.5

33 m Panelo Marcelo ARG 2450 5.5

34 Shiven Khosla IND 2335 5.5

35 m Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2416 5.5

36 wgm Hamdouchi Adina-Maria FRA 2319 5.5

37 m Berkovich Mark A ISR 2397 5.5

38 g Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2546 5.5

39 Givon Asaf ISR 2194 5.5

40 m Vernay Clovis FRA 2470 5.5

41 f Trepat Herranz Joan ESP 2322 5.5

42 f Berthelot Yannick FRA 2272 5.5

43 f Serrano Salvador Eduardo ESP 2359 5.5

44 Martinez Lopez Ivan ESP 2280 5.5

45 Visa Jordana Joel ESP 2261 5.5

46 Bertrand Quentin FRA 2124 5.5

47 wim Schneider Veronika HUN 2292 5.5

48 Damians Janes Jordi ESP 2019 5.5

49 f Paci Cedric FRA 2361 5

50 m Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2494 5

51 wgm Cori T. Deysi PER 2403 5

52 Lillo Ferrer Jose Maria M. ESP 2155 5

53 Albets Armengol Roland ESP 2133 5

54 Lillo Castay Victor ESP 2284 5

55 f Garcia Raul AND 2240 5

56 Silva Rodriguez Fernando ESP 2115 5

57 f Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2301 5

58 Fernandez Lopez Joan AND 2092 5

59 wfm Clopes Llahi Judit ESP 2091 5

60 Muratet Casadevall Albert ESP 2181 5

61 Baekelant Eva BEL 2034 5

62 Mateu Guiu Esteve ESP 1861 5

63 Prieto Aranguren Alain ESP 2150 5

64 Diez Fraile David ESP 2173 5

65 Bujosa Ribas Joan ESP 2063 5

66 Bas Mas Jose Joaquin ESP 2030 5

67 Gil Quilez Sonia ESP 2039 5

68 Neagos Raul-Alexandru ROU 2121 5

69 Santamaria V. AND 2097 5

70 Alberto Manuel ANG 2140 4.5

71 Bayerri Rosa Xavier ESP 0 4.5

72 Diaz Munoz Sergi ESP 2005 4.5

73 wfm Redondo Arguelles Graciela ESP 2102 4.5

74 Lam Sophie FRA 2093 4.5

75 Morros Faura Ricard ESP 2205 4.5

76 Fernandez Vazquez Jorge ESP 1881 4.5

77 Vich Ramirez Carles ESP 2118 4.5

78 Levine Yonatan ISR 2085 4.5

79 Forestier Carole FRA 2103 4.5

80 Llamazares Lopez Marcos ESP 1923 4.5

81 Goossens Hanne BEL 2052 4.5

82 Brih Touatia FRA 1948 4.5

83 Parra Dolz Mario ESP 2032 4.5

84 Gelabert Mari Llorenc ESP 2057 4.5

85 Bach Anatole FRA 1861 4.5

86 Tuerlinckx Ben BEL 0 4.5

87 wim Heredia Serrano Carla ECU 2080 4.5

88 Rodriguez Abelardo BEL 1768 4.5

89 Elizondo Market Juan Marcos ESP 2036 4.5

90 Ortiz De Latierro Olivella Aitor ESP 1738 4.5

91 Sartre Guilhem FRA 1723 4.5

92 Garcia-Blazquez Perez Manuel ESP 1949 4.5

93 f Hernandez Gallardo Fco. Javier ESP 2332 4

94 Barbier Sigiswald BEL 2011 4

95 Knudsen Martin DEN 1944 4

96 Verstraeten Reinaert BEL 2011 4

97 Sanders Isaac B ENG 1968 4

98 Khrisanfova Alena RUS 0 4

99 Van Herck Raf BEL 1679 4

100 Van Hille Reinout BEL 0 4

101 Colomer Camarasa Jordi ESP 1951 4

102 Beltran Ortiz Edda Georgina ESP 1878 4

103 Dubreuil Remy FRA 1927 4

104 Marinc Damir SLO 2053 4

105 Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1932 4

106 Schroer Charlotte BEL 1583 4

107 Cantabrana Garona Alejandro ESP 1788 4

108 Arnijas Fabregas Marc ESP 1752 4

109 Leloutre Bernard BEL 1883 4

110 Van Steenwinckel Hugo BEL 0 4

111 Serrat Rifa Ernest ESP 2015 4

112 Fentes Caceres Daniel ESP 1924 4

113 Bas Sanchez Jose Joaquin ESP 1764 3.5

114 Humphrey Ventura Bruce ESP 1864 3.5

115 Hendrix Judith NED 1741 3.5

116 Rechi Perez Francesc AND 1959 3.5

117 Bas Mas Miguel ESP 1822 3.5

118 Marin Uriguen Erlantz AND 0 3.5

119 Vigneron Quentin FRA 1946 3.5

120 Pham Toan Thanh NOR 2122 3.5

121 Pampliega Canturri Antoni ESP 1920 3.5

122 Burke Kevin A. IRL 1760 3.5

123 Clanchet Olle Josep ESP 1821 3.5

124 Riera Sola Lluis ESP 2036 3.5

125 Rechi Montes Xavier AND 1899 3.5

126 Beranger Thierry FRA 0 3.5

127 Obregon Pantebre Marc AND 0 3.5

128 Draillard Margot FRA 1912 3.5

129 Sterck Arno BEL 0 3.5

130 Torrent Casado Marc AND 1616 3.5

131 Gorgues Valle Jose Maria AND 1815 3.5

132 Spatola Joseph FRA 1768 3

133 Mercier Pierre FRA 1765 3

134 Lopies Andre NED 0 3

135 Pericas Rechi Marc AND 1662 3

136 Veciana Coronado David ESP 1596 3

137 Moscoso Rodriguez Joan AND 1825 3

138 Van Hauwermeiren Kwinten BEL 0 3

139 Gomez Abad Antonio AND 1840 3

140 Jansat Mir Arnau AND 0 3

141 Hernanz Villaoslada Javier ESP 1707 3

142 Verstraeten Iris BEL 0 3

143 Tirapo Larcuen Ana ESP 1919 2.5

144 Gutierrez Anso Jose ESP 2101 2.5

145 Blas Correa Jordi ESP 1922 2.5

146 Cuevas Garcia Agustin ESP 0 2.5

147 Idoate Arrazurria Ricardo ESP 1599 2.5

148 Vera Juan Andreu ESP 1719 2.5

149 Da Rocha Soares Diana AND 0 2.5

150 Lopez Pla Francesc Asis AND 1589 2.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013