Chess

imperia

Daniele Vocaturo Dominating at Ciutat de Balaguer Open

9-round event, 19th to 27th July in Balaguer, Spain

The 15th Obert Internacional d’Escacs “Ciutat de Balaguer” was played over nine rounds of Swiss system from 19th to 27th July in Balaguer, Spain. Total prize fund was 13,000 EUR, with 2,300 EUR and a trophy allocated for the winner.

The 20-years old Italian Grandmaster Daniele Vocaturo, who was seeded 14th before the event, convincingly outplayed the higher rated opposition and won the tournament by collecting 7.5 points. He was alone on the top before the final round, but contrary to the “usual” practice in open tournaments, he didn’t settle for a draw and played for a win with Black pieces against Mexican Grandmaster Manuel Leon Hoyos. Important victory in that game sealed the first place as only GM Quesada Perez was able to collect 7.0 points and claim the silver medal.

Last month Vocaturo shined in another strong open tournament, Eforie Nord Chess Festival, but couple of defeats in the finish denied him from taking the trophy. In Balaguer he didn’t repeat the same mistake.

89 players from 19 countries took part in the competition, among them were 17 Grandmasters.

Daniele Vocaturo

GM Daniele Vocaturo (photo courtesy of Scacchierando.net)

Final standings:

1 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2526 – 7.5

2 GM Quesada Perez Yuniesky CUB 2603 – 7

3 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2617 – 6.5

4 GM Bhat Vinay S USA 2536 – 6.5

5 GM Corrales Jimenez Fidel CUB 2574 – 6.5

6 GM Oms Pallisse Josep ESP 2494 – 6.5

7 IM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2485 – 6

8 GM Leon Hoyos Manuel MEX 2556 – 6

9 GM Drozdovskij Yuri UKR 2624 – 6

10 GM Haslinger Stewart G ENG 2552 – 6

11 GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2548 – 6

12 IM Kohlweyer Bernd GER 2436 – 6

13 FM Daskevics Vadims LAT 2414 – 6

14 IM Aloma Vidal Robert ESP 2445 – 6

15 IM Colovic Aleksandar MKD 2452 – 6

16 IM Rombaldoni Axel ITA 2448 – 6

17 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2588 – 5.5

18 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2605 – 5.5

19 IM Gomez Ledo Roberto Carlos CUB 2445 – 5.5

20 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2424 – 5.5

21 IM Fluvia Poyatos Jordi ESP 2467 – 5.5

22 IM Roeder Matthias GER 2392 – 5.5

23 IM Fluvia Poyatos Joan ESP 2499 – 5.5

24 IM Berbatov Kiprian BUL 2455 – 5.5

25 IM Gomez Garrido Camilo CUB 2499 – 5.5

26 IM Anikaev Yuri N RUS 2411 – 5.5

27 IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2480 – 5.5

28 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2606 – 5

29 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2281 – 5

30 IM Ivanov Jordan BUL 2422 – 5

31 WIM Linares Napoles Oleiny CUB 2331 – 5

32 IM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2453 – 5

33 IM Samolins Vitalijs LAT 2408 – 5

34 GM Westerinen Heikki M J FIN 2347 – 5

35 Gabarro Sole Ramon ESP 2159 – 5

36 GM Mateo Ramon DOM 2459 – 5

37 FM Moreno Gracia Daniel ESP 2294 – 5

38 Ramon Solans Albert ESP 2196 – 5

39 IM Vilela De Acuna Jose Luis CUB 2329 – 5

40 IM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2486 – 5

41 IM Kovacevic Slobodan SRB 2392 – 4.5

42 FM Del Rey Diego ESP 2395 – 4.5

43 IM Vila Gazquez Xavier ESP 2478 – 4.5

44 WGM Zdebskaja Natalia UKR 2383 – 4.5

45 Vallverdu Miret Oscar ESP 2075 – 4.5

46 WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2289 – 4.5

47 Arno Bendicho Arnau ESP 1904 – 4.5

48 FM Ramon Perez Jose Luis ESP 2262 – 4.5

49 Garcia Espelta Josep ESP 1969 – 4.5

50 Sicilia Ruiz Manuel ESP 2144 – 4.5

51 Haslinger John M ESP 0 – 4.5

52 Parramon Guillaumet Jaime ESP 1963 – 4

53 Beltre Pedro DOM 1964 – 4

54 Solani Nunez Joshua ESP 1890 – 4

55 Sanuy Moncasi Albert ESP 1987 – 4

56 Creus Sola Andreu ESP 2024 – 4

57 Gonzalez Pabollet Jesus Maria ESP 1894 – 4

58 Lazaro Porta Angel ESP 1974 – 4

59 Orrit Sole Gerard ESP 1679 – 4

60 Montoliu Daroca Imma ESP 1859 – 4

61 Ferrer Font Jordi ESP 1807 – 4

62 Moran Rubio Francesc ESP 1800 – 4

63 Subarroca Blanch Francesc ESP 1868 – 3.5

64 Perez Cabas Jose ESP 1873 – 3.5

65 Fumas Fontova Eudald ESP 1650 – 3.5

66 Aldoma Pubil L Roger ESP 0 – 3.5

67 Cardona Marin Wilson ESP 0 – 3.5

68 Fabrega Ramon Sergi ESP 0 – 3.5

69 Casas Torres Pau ESP 0 – 3.5

70 Makukins Maksims LAT 0 – 3.5

71 Flotats Ardiaca Sergi ESP 0 – 3.5

72 GM Andersson Ulf SWE 2567 – 3

73 Fernandez Alvarez Javier ESP 1391 – 3

74 Paul Cava Javier ESP 0 – 3

75 Voltes Miret Andreu ESP 1579 – 3

76 Borras Camarasa Marc ESP 1610 – 3

77 Anaya Ibars Genis ESP 0 – 3

78 Borras Burgues Jordi ESP 0 – 3

79 Solsona Manonelles Josep ESP 1787 – 3

80 Bonet Verdu Marcel D ESP 0 – 2.5

81 Ferrer Dalmau Josep A ESP 1837 – 2.5

82 Ivanov Markov Rodoslov ESP 1724 – 2

83 Orellana Rios Jose Manuel ESP 1775 – 2

84 Lampurlanes Farre Isaac ESP 0 – 2

85 Cosialls Ris Ramon ESP 0 – 2

86 Clua Guardia Mariona ESP 0 – 2

87 Marti Trilla Alexei ESP 0 – 2

88 Puigpinos Font Esteve ESP 1902 – 1

89 Foix Martinez Josep ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014