Chess

imperia

European Senior Chess Championships

WGM Tamar Khmiadashvili and GM Vitaly Tseshkovsky are the winners

European Senior Women Chess Championship 2010 was concluded this Sunday in Thessaloniki, Greece. WGM Elena Fatalibekova of Russia and WGM Tamar Khmiadashvili of Georgia were running head to head into the final round, but then Khmiadashvili scored a win with black pieces and took the clear first place with 7.0 points, becoming the 2010 European Senior Champion.

Fatalibekova could only achieve a draw against her compatriot WFM Luba Kuznetsova, which was enough for the second place, with 6.5 points. Three players shared the third, but bronze goes to WGM Ludmila Saunina who held the best tiebreak result.

European Senior Open Chess Championship 2010 had an exciting finish as top-seeded GM Vitaly Tseshkovsky and earlier winner of the European Seniors’ Individual Rapid Championship, GM Viktor Kupreichik, entered the final round with equal points. But Kupreichik only drew against FM Turikov, while Tseshkovsky took a full point from FM Zhelesny to claim the title of the 2010 European Senior Champion.

Kupreichik had to console himself with silver, while GM Gennadij Timoscenko took the bronze thanks to the superior tiebreak score.

Photo gallery

Results on the official website

tamar khmiadashvili

WGM Tamar Khmiadashvili

Vitaly Tseshkovsky

GM Vitaly Tseshkovsky

Final standings (Women):

1. WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar GEO 2162 – 7

2. WGM Fatalibekova Elena RUS 2259 – 6.5

3. WGM Saunina Ludmila RUS 2288 – 6

4. WIM Titorenko Natalia I RUS 2148 – 6

5. GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2360 – 6

6. WIM Sorokina Tamara RUS 2165 – 5

7. WFM Miednikova Swietlana RUS 2177 – 4.5

8. WFM Kuznetsova Luba RUS 2108 – 4

9. Savinova Yulia RUS 1786 – 3.5

10. Kabanova Irina RUS 2016 – 3.5

11. Chernyak Nataliya RUS 1785 – 1.5

12. Ulyanovskaya Tamara RUS – 0.5

Final standings (Open):

1. GM Tseshkovsky Vitaly RUS 2549 – 7

2. GM Kupreichik Viktor BLR 2439 – 6.5

3. GM Timoscenko Gennadij SVK 2495 – 6

4. IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I RUS 2416 – 6

5. FM Turikov Viktor RUS 2329 – 6

6. FM Mishuchkov Nikolai M RUS 2392 – 6

7. GM Butnorius Algimantas LTU 2437 – 5.5

8. FM Rooze Jan BEL 2313 – 5.5

9. FM Zhelesny Stanislav RUS 2163 – 5

10. FM Werner Clemens GER 2333 – 5

11. Sorensen Bent DEN 2222 – 5

12. GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2487 – 5

13. FM Gruzmann Boris RUS 2259 – 5

14. Gundersen Helge NOR 2218 – 5

15. IM Arkhangelsky Boris RUS 2261 – 5

16. FM Kulago Alexander RUS 2102 – 5

17. FM Serra Olives Tomas ESP 2168 – 5

18. Kornath Heinrich GER 1944 – 5

19. Grinberg Iosif P RUS 2268 – 5

20. FM Hohler Peter SUI 2178 – 4.5

21. IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2124 – 4.5

22. Hoelting Siegfried GER 1943 – 4.5

23. Belokopyt Boris RUS 2033 – 4.5

24. Vrhovnik Damir CRO 2099 – 4

25. Gilbert Colin WLS 1867 – 4

26. Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1939 – 3.5

27. Van Haaften Adriaan NED 1792 – 3.5

28. Bue Gunnar NOR 1869 – 3.5

29. Bagrunov Vladimir RUS 1994 – 3.5

30. Smits Oswald GER 1888 – 3.5

31. Mentink Toon NED 1853 – 3.5

32. Birkestrand Odd NOR 1923 – 3

33. Hansen Anders SWE 1698 – 3

34. Luebbers Doris Dr GER 1586 – 2.5

35. Moutaftsis Evagelos GRE – 2

36. Efkarpidis Stylianos GRE 1661 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013