Chess

imperia

GM Georgy Timoshenko wins The Himalayan Grandmaster Chess tournament

WGM Nino Maisuradze wins the women title

GM Georgy Timoshenko won the 2010 edition of the Himalayan Grandmaster Chess tournament. He collected 7,0/9 to achieve the sole victory, ahead of GM Georg Mohr and GM Marat Dzhumaev with 6,5/9.

The first place among women was WGM Nino Maisuradze, a frequent collabolator to the popular French chess website Chess and stategy.

From Nepal, 20 players participated, including Fide Master Manish Hamal, Nepal Champion Badri Lal Nepali, Bimal Lal Shrestha, Prachanda Man Malakar, Keshav Shrestha and Uttamraj Thapa. The latter five players are also set to compete in the 39th Chess Olympiad slated for September in Russia.

Georgy Timoshenko

GM Georgy Timoshenko won The Himalayan Grandmaster Chess tournament in strong competition

Nino Maisuradze

WGM Nino Maisuradze, featuring a Chess and stategy
polo shirt during the event won the women title

Standings

1 GM Timoshenko Georgy UKR 2562 7

2 GM Mohr Georg SLO 2511 6.5

3 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2487 6.5

4 GM Sriram Jha IND 2455 6

5 IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2401 6

6 FM Sauravh Khherdekar IND 2345 6

7 IM Lahiri Atanu IND 2341 6

8 FM Minhazuddin Ahmed BAN 2368 6

9 GM Iuldachev Saidali UZB 2496 5.5

10 FM Akshat Khamparia IND 2319 5.5

11 Roy Prantik IND 2163 5.5

12 WGM Maisuradze Nino FRA 2273 5.5

13 Luca Ionel ROU 2153 5.5

14 IM Venkatesh M R IND 2400 5

15 IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2374 5

16 FM Abu Sufian Shakil BAN 2361 5

17 IM Praveen Kumar C IND 2380 5

18 Chatterjee Debaraj BAN 2288 5

19 Thapa Uttam Raj NEP 2029 5

20 FM Hasan Mehdi BAN 2322 5

21 Napit Balaram NEP 1976 5

22 FM Mohammad Javed BAN 2290 4.5

23 Nepali Badrilal NEP 2135 4.5

24 Shrestha Keshav NEP 2122 4.5

25 WFM Mihevc-Mohr Narcisa SLO 2142 4

26 Malakar Prachand Man NEP 1959 4

27 Shrestha Janardan NEP 2062 4

28 Duwal Ganesh Man NEP 2065 4

29 Lama Dharam Bahadur NEP 1919 4

30 Shrestha Lav Kumar NEP 1897 4

31 Prajapati Niranjan NEP 1918 3.5

32 FM Hamal Manish NEP 2057 3.5

33 Biswajit Bharadwaj IND 1898 3.5

34 Maharjan Prem Krishna NEP 1956 3.5

35 IM Thomas Ian ENG 2334 3

36 Shrestha Shyam Sundar NEP 1921 3

37 Chaulagain Harichandra NEP 1823 3

38 Rajthala Dhirab NEP 1841 3

39 Karmacharya Punya Man NEP 2030 2.5

40 Rajbahak Anil NEP 2075 2.5

41 Tandukar Naveen NEP 1992 2.5

42 Shrestha Vijay J NEP 1878 2.5

43 Byanjankar Ratna NEP 1953 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013