International Chess Festival Eforie 2010

GM Daniele Vocaturo sole leader after round seven

CS Eforie Siciliana, SCM Bucharest, Apa Nova Bucharest and ACS Central Chess Club Bucharest, together with the County Sports Hall of Constanta and Authority Eforie are organizing the International Chess Festival Eforie 2010, which is taking place on 17-27th June in Eforie-Nord, on the Black Sea coastline.

The tournament will be played with Swiss pairings and over 11 rounds. Total prize fund is increased from 12000 to 13560 EUR. An impressive number of 180 players are taking participation.

Italian GM Daniele Vocaturo neatly outplayed GM Sarunas Sulskis in round seven and maintained sole lead with fantastic score of 6.5 points. Bulgaria 2010 champion Boris Chatalbashev punished IM Bjorn Thorfinnsson’s extravagant play and moved to the shared second place, together with Alexei Fedorov of Belarus and top seeded GM Maxim Turov, winner of the last year’s Festival and winner of the strong Chennai Open 2010.

Daniele Vocaturo

GM Daniele Vocaturo (photo courtesy of Scacchierando.net)

Official web page: www.clubulregilor.ro

Round 7 top results:

GM Vocaturo Daniele – GM Sulskis Sarunas 1 – 0

GM Gajewski Grzegorz – GM Turov Maxim 0 – 1

GM Fedorov Alexei – IM Caspi Israel 1 – 0

IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn – GM Chatalbashev Boris 0 – 1

GM Lupulescu Constantin – IM Berbatov Kiprian 1 – 0

IM Thesing Matthias – GM Fier Alexandr 0 – 1

GM Nevednichy Vladislav – IM Filip Lucian 1 – 0

IM Cosma Ioan – GM Manolache Marius 0 – 1

IM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag – IM Turova Irina 1 – 0

WGM Peptan Corina-Isabela – GM Badea Bela ½ – ½

GM Carlsson Pontus – IM Moldovan Daniel 1 – 0

FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian – GM Dziuba Marcin ½ – ½

GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula – Maksimov Oleg 1 – 0

Round 7 standings:

1. GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2493 – 6.5

2-4. GM Turov Maxim RUS 2624, GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2593 and GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2618 – 6.0

5-10. IM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2499, GM Carlsson Pontus SWE 2479, GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2560, GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2581, GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2593 and GM Manolache Marius ROU 2527 – 5.5

11-26. GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2572, IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn ISL 2390, GM Sulskis Sarunas LTU 2554, GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2494, IM Caspi Israel ISR 2438, WGM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2416, IM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2493, IM Itkis Boris ROU 2434, GM Nanu Costica-Ciprian ROU 2515, GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 2546, IM Vioreanu Bogdan-Gabriel ROU 2418, GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2464, IM Vedmediuc Serghei MDA 2438, GM Badea Bela ROU 2495, IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2350 and IM Beinoras Mindaugas LTU 2386 5.0 etc

Round 8 top pairings:

GM Chatalbashev Boris – GM Vocaturo Daniele

GM Turov Maxim – GM Fedorov Alexei

GM Manolache Marius – GM Lupulescu Constantin

GM Fier Alexandr – IM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag

GM Nevednichy Vladislav – GM Carlsson Pontus

IM Caspi Israel – GM Gajewski Grzegorz

GM Sulskis Sarunas – IM Vedmediuc Serghei

IM Itkis Boris – GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula

GM Nanu Costica-Ciprian – IM Vioreanu Bogdan-Gabriel

GM Badea Bela – IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn

WGM Peptan Corina-Isabela – GM Gavrilov Alexei

IM Beinoras Mindaugas – IM Nabaty Tamir

IM Bogdan Dan – GM Berescu Alin-Mile

You must be logged in to post a comment Login