Chess

imperia

Kiprian Berbatov rules Roquetas del Mar Ajedrez 2010

Kiprian Berbatov is the N2 junior U14 in the world

The young 14 years old talented international master Kiprian Berbatov won the 2010 edition of Ajedrez Roquetas del Mar. Berbatov collected 7,5/9 points and won the gold medal ahead of 126 players, 6 GMs, 14 IM, and 10 FMs.

Second position was for the Argentinian star GM Fernando Peralta with 7,0/9, who came ahead of IM Jordan Ivanov and IM Panelo Marcelo on tiebreak. The top seeded GM Oleg Korneev finished 12th.

berbatov

Kiprian Berbatov during Roquetas del Mar
photo Rafa Conejo

More about Kiprian Berbatov

Kiprian Berbatov is born August 6th, 1996 in Blagoevgrad. He is national champion in multiple editions of youth championships, but first gets noticed after his sensational ictory at Memorial Baharov with 6,0/6 in the presence of over 10 grandmasters. In July and August 2008 Berbatov covers three norms for international master, and in September the same year he becomes European junior chess championship which took place in the German city Herz. In the spring of 2009 Berbatov wins Mtel Mastes junior. Currently Berbatov is the second highest rated player U14 in the world.

Kiprian Berbatov is cousin of Manchester United’s striker Dimitar Berbatov, and showed last spring that he plays good soccer as well during Chess Utd’s victory over Levski.

With the victory at Roquetas del Mar, Berbato will be only a few points from the 2500 barrier. The fact that he played only against two grandmasters will deprive him of the right to walk away with a norm.

Standings

1 IM BERBATOV Kiprian BUL 2455 7.5

2 GM PERALTA Fernando ARG 2557 7

3 IM IVANOV Jordan BUL 2409 7

4 IM PANELO Marcelo ARG 2455 7

5 IM ROA ALONSO Santiago ESP 2422 6.5

6 FM FERNANDEZ SILES Luis ESP 2329 6.5

7 IM DOLEZAL Cristian ARG 2405 6.5

8 IM SHKAPENKO Pavel RUS 2426 6.5

9 GM MOSKALENKO Viktor UKR 2538 6.5

10 IM VIDARTE MORALES Arturo ESP 2423 6.5

11 IM CLAVERIE Raul ARG 2384 6.5

12 GM KORNEEV Oleg RUS 2573 6.5

13 IM ALMAGRO LLAMAS Pablo ESP 2455 6.5

14 FM CRUZ RAVINA Francisco Javier ESP 2363 6

15 GM PLASKETT H James ENG 2498 6

16 GM POGORELOV Ruslan UKR 2469 6

17 IM CABRERA TRUJILLO Jorge ESP 2384 6

18 FM ANTON GUIJARRO David ESP 2302 6

19 FM FENOLLAR JORDA Manuel ESP 2328 6

20 FM ESPINOSA ARANDA Angel ESP 2393 6

21 IM PALENCIA Wilson COL 2348 6

22 CAMACHO COLLADOS Marcos ESP 2284 6

23 IM KOVACEVIC Slobodan SRB 2379 5.5

24 LILLO CASTAY Victor ESP 2282 5.5

25 IM MARTINEZ MARTIN David ESP 2394 5.5

26 SANCHEZ JEREZ Emilio Miguel ESP 2304 5.5

27 IM GALLARDO GARCIA Andres ESP 2418 5.5

28 FM PARDO SIMON David ESP 2317 5.5

29 BORREGO MATA Enrique ESP 2175 5.5

30 ALCARAZ ORTEGA Javier ESP 2236 5.5

31 FM FERNANDEZ BARRERA Victor ESP 2302 5.5

32 ARANAZ PORTUGUES Jose Carlos ESP 2178 5.5

33 MONTOLIU CERVERO Francisco ESP 2115 5.5

34 FERNANDEZ GARCIA Jose Miguel ESP 2225 5.5

35 ALCOBA Pablo Alejandro ESP 2079 5.5

36 CRUZ LLEDO Pablo ESP 2242 5.5

37 WEBER Francois ESP 2149 5.5

38 FM PENA RIASCO Alexander COL 2211 5

39 BARRANCO CARA Francisco Javier ESP 2133 5

40 GARCIA GATA Jorge David ESP 2121 5

41 MORAL GARCIA Serafin ESP 2044 5

42 SUAREZ TRIGUERO Jose Alfonso ESP 2089 5

43 MENESES GONZALEZ Kevin Moises ESP 2063 5

44 VALERO FUERTES Carlos ESP 2065 5

45 NAVIA MARTIN Sergio ESP 1953 5

46 LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO Paolo ESP 2079 5

47 ALVAREZ MORALES Miguel ESP 2058 5

48 ESCUDERO MANZANO Alejandro ESP 2000 5

49 FM FERRER SANCHEZ Pedro Jesus ESP 2204 5

50 RICO JIMENEZ Samuel ESP 1817 5

51 MARTINEZ RUBI Alberto ESP 2024 5

52 CM GARCIA DOMINGO Jose Antonio ESP 1995 5

53 FM MOLINA RODRIGUEZ Jorge BOL 2191 5

54 PUERTAS MARTIN Savins ESP 1985 5

55 GM VAZQUEZ IGARZA Renier ESP 2560 4.5

56 ARANAZ MURILLO Amalia ESP 2057 4.5

57 SPITZER ISBERT Ramon ESP 2063 4.5

58 GARCIA ROMAN Jose Luis Machado ESP 2003 4.5

59 MOLINA RODRIGUEZ Borja ESP 1837 4.5

60 BALAGUE CAMPS Marc ESP 1921 4.5

61 JIMENEZ MELGUIZO Miguel ESP 1851 4.5

62 SABRIA BATLLE Pol ESP 2229 4.5

63 BARRANCO DEL PINO Antonio ESP 1857 4.5

64 GARCIA-BLAZQUEZ PEREZ Manuel ESP 1946 4.5

65 BALAGUE CANADELL Jordi ESP 2027 4.5

66 CABALLERO SERENA Jose ESP 0 4.5

67 PEREZ DE ARANDA A Leonardo I ESP 2216 4.5

68 VALDENEBRO ORIHUEL Miguel ESP 1804 4.5

69 CORRAL OLIVERA Felix ESP 0 4.5

70 ORTEGA VALLE Jose Ramon ESP 2054 4.5

71 PEREZ GUERRA Alberto ESP 1670 4.5

72 TOSTE NIETO Alexandre ESP 1851 4

73 RODRIGUEZ LAPETRA Pablo ESP 2105 4

74 WFM GUADAMURO TORRENTE Anabel ESP 2118 4

75 JIMENEZ MELGUIZO Francisco ESP 1782 4

76 PINTOR AVILA Antonio ESP 1917 4

77 CONEJO SANCHEZ Rafael ESP 1738 4

78 RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ Sergio ESP 1775 4

79 NORTES HERNANDEZ Pedro ESP 1891 4

80 VILLAMON BARRANCO Fernando ESP 1833 4

81 ANTUNEZ MUNOZ Juan Jesus ESP 1753 4

82 GARCIA DE LOMAS GUERRERO Carlos ESP 1902 4

83 GUZMAN DEL REY Cecilio ESP 1817 4

84 VILANOVA OLMEDO Ignaci ESP 1611 4

85 ESCUDERO MANZANO Sergio ESP 0 4

86 VICO MORENO Antonio ESP 0 4

87 FERNANDEZ GIL Ruben Carlos ESP 1671 4

88 MONTOLIU COSTA Francisco ESP 1705 4

89 GARCIA GALEOTE Lorenzo ESP 2071 3.5

90 OVERAS Alf NOR 1772 3.5

91 SOTO FEBRER Francisco Jose ESP 1865 3.5

92 YASTREBOVA Tatiana UKR 2022 3.5

93 NAVARRO GUIRADO Javier ESP 0 3.5

94 GOMEZ LIGERO Sergio ESP 0 3.5

95 PARDO VAQUERO Ignacio ESP 1662 3.5

96 CHAUVET Francis FRA 0 3.5

97 ACRIZ IBANEZ Salvador ESP 1537 3.5

98 HUHN Dieter GER 0 3.5

99 MENA CASTILLO Luis ESP 1880 3

100 GALIANA CANILLAS Antonio ESP 0 3

101 CANABATE CARMONA Francisco ESP 2058 3

102 MOLINA GONZALEZ Alberto ESP 1822 3

103 DIAZ ZEHL Luis ESP 0 3

104 UCLES LIROLA Moises ESP 0 3

105 FERNANDEZ GONZALEZ Ignacio ESP 0 3

106 ROMERO CRUZ Juan ESP 0 3

107 CORDOBA HERRERA Francisco Borja ESP 1834 3

108 VICO MORENO Angel ESP 0 3

109 MARTINEZ CARVAJAL Juan Francis ESP 0 3

110 IVORRA ORDINES Pedro ESP 1676 3

111 LOMAS ROMERO Benat ESP 0 3

112 AMATLLE ENGUITA Maria Isabel ESP 1594 2.5

113 CANO MANRIQUE Carlos Alberto ESP 0 2.5

114 MONTES MALDONADO Javier ESP 0 2.5

115 GAZQUEZ CORRAL Alba ESP 0 2.5

116 BRETONES PENA Andres ESP 0 2

117 CABRERA VALVERDE Cristina ESP 0 2

118 CONEJO SANCHEZ Alejandro ESP 0 2

119 CABRERA VALVERDE Jose David ESP 0 2

120 SANCHEZ POMARES Diego ESP 0 1.5

121 GONZALEZ RODRIGUEZ Manuel I ESP 1855 1.5

122 JIMENEZ CORTES Rogelio ESP 1806 1

123 IAGAR Razvan-Gabriel ROU 1980 1

124 RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ Desiree ESP 0 1

125 LOPEZ FORN Marc ESP 1993 0

126 SOLER HIDALGO Francisco Javier ESP 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014