Master Open Voronezh 2010

GM Viacheslav Zakhartsov sole leader after round five

Master Open Voronezh 2010 is being held from 12th to 21st June in Voronezh, Russia. 103 players take participation, forming an incredibly strong field of average 2383 FIDE elo. After five rounds some of the world-class Grandmasters, like Alexander Lastin and Sergey Volkov, are still on 50% score.

GM Viacheslav Zakhartsov is leading the race with 4.5 points, while the winner of the recent Mumbai Major’s Cup, GM Dmitry Kokarev, is in the group of players with 4.0 points.

Kokarev

Dmitry Kokarev, photo courtesy of Alexandra Kosteniuk blog

Round 6 top matches:

GM Khismatullin Denis – GM Zakhartsov Viacheslav V

GM Ponkratov Pavel – GM Kokarev Dmitry

GM Dvoirys Semen I – GM Glek Igor

GM Popov Valerij – GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr

GM Amonatov Farrukh – GM Voitsekhovsky Stanislav

GM Shaposhnikov Evgeny – GM Romanov Evgeny

IM Krylov Mikhail – GM Grigoryan Avetik

GM Gabrielian Artur – IM Papin Vasily

GM Dzhumaev Marat – GM Rychagov Andrey

Golovin Leonid – GM Zinchenko Yaroslav

FM Sivuk Vitaly – GM Savchenko Boris

IM Gochelashvili David – GM Burmakin Vladimir

IM Zubov Alexander – IM Dubov Daniil

GM Yakovich Yuri – FM Bukavshin Ivan

GM Jumabayev Rinat – IM Amanov Zhanibek

GM Khruschiov Alexey – GM Oleksienko Mikhailo

GM Yevseev Denis – FM Ozolin Maxim

Round 5 standings:

1 GM Zakhartsov Viacheslav RUS 2586 4.5

2 GM Glek Igor GER 2498 4

3 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2603 4

4 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2570 4

5 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2657 4

6 GM Dvoirys Semen RUS 2563 4

7 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2612 4

8 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2495 3.5

9 GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2551 3.5

10 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2557 3.5

11 Golovin Leonid RUS 2448 3.5

12 IM Krylov Mikhail RUS 2530 3.5

13 GM Zinchenko Yaroslav UKR 2547 3.5

14 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2592 3.5

15 GM Shaposhnikov Evgeny RUS 2550 3.5

16 GM Amonatov Farrukh TJK 2626 3.5

17 GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2576 3.5

GM Voitsekhovsky Stanislav RUS 2531 3.5

19 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2594 3.5

20 IM Papin Vasily RUS 2520 3.5

21 GM Yevseev Denis RUS 2520 3

22 IM Looshnikov Nikolai RUS 2500 3

23 GM Bezgodov Alexei RUS 2494 3

24 FM Ponomarev Dmitry RUS 2365 3

Matinian Nikita RUS 2348 3

26 IM Gochelashvili David RUS 2420 3

27 Chuprikov Dmitry RUS 2414 3

28 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2485 3

29 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2642 3

30 GM Khruschiov Alexey MDA 2413 3

31 FM Provotorov Ivan RUS 2405 3

32 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2557 3

33 FM Ozolin Maxim RUS 2398 3

34 IM Dubov Daniil RUS 2416 3

35 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2612 3

36 IM Demchenko Anton RUS 2514 3

37 WGM Gunina Valentina RUS 2457 3

38 IM Danin Alexandre RUS 2509 3

39 FM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2436 3

40 IM Amanov Zhanibek KAZ 2398 3

41 Yatzenko Anton RUS 2345 3

42 GM Yakovich Yuri RUS 2576 3

43 FM Elizarov Dmitry RUS 2356 3

44 IM Zubov Alexander UKR 2586 3

45 FM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2435 3

46 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2543 3

47 IM Sergienko Sergey RUS 2415 2.5

48 WIM Severiukhina Zoja RUS 2321 2.5

49 IM Ajrapetian Gevorg RUS 2434 2.5

50 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2152 2.5

51 GM Lastin Alexander RUS 2643 2.5

52 GM Lutsko Igor BLR 2417 2.5

53 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2484 2.5

54 Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2246 2.5

55 IM Airapetian Gor RUS 2429 2.5

56 Poghosyan Suren ARM 2310 2.5

57 GM Panarin Mikhail RUS 2521 2.5

58 IM Dmitriev Igor RUS 2369 2.5

59 FM Gorkavij Vadim RUS 2383 2.5

60 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2619 2.5

61 IM Zaiatz Elena RUS 2392 2.5

62 IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2458 2.5

63 Nazaryev Ergey RUS 2254 2.5

64 Lukjanenko Alexander RUS 2375 2.5

65 Gorshkov Yury S RUS 2314 2.5

66 Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2151 2

67 FM Efanov Nikolai RUS 2407 2

68 FM Gubaydulin Talgat UZB 2298 2

69 Dogodkina Julia RUS 2066 2

70 WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2258 2

71 FM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2447 2

72 Kurukin Dmitry RUS 2236 2

73 Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2191 2

74 FM Zolotukhin Valery RUS 2358 2

75 Zhurikhin Alexander RUS 2211 2

76 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2418 2

77 FM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2275 2

78 Vastrukhin Oleg RUS 2331 2

79 FM Turutin Alexander RUS 2380 2

80 Grigorian Vardan ARM 2297 2

81 FM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2334 2

82 WFM Nikolaeva Alexandra RUS 2208 2

83 Potapova Maria RUS 1849 2

84 IM Okrugin Sergey RUS 2399 1.5

85 Simonian Tigran ARM 2311 1.5

86 Shefer Alexander RUS 2202 1.5

87 IM Kozlitin Oleg RUS 2337 1.5

88 FM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2361 1.5

89 FM Cherenkov Andrey RUS 2205 1.5

90 Inants Aghasi ARM 2259 1.5

Sokolovsky Victor RUS 2050 1.5

92 Kondenko Alexey RUS 2238 1.5

93 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2292 1.5

94 Savchenko Andrey RUS 1895 1.5

95 Stetsko Lanita BLR 2127 1

96 Gurkin Anton KAZ 2220 1

97 Schepetkova Margarita RUS 2189 1

98 WFM Rysbayeva Aigerim KAZ 2219 1

99 WFM Semenova Elena RUS 2162 1

100 Revo Tatiana BLR 1978 1

101 WFM Tomnikova Lidia RUS 2116 1

102 Rysbayeva Korlan KAZ 2072 1

103 Polonovsky Evgeny RUS 2169 0