Chess

predictions

GM Illescas Cordoba is Spanish Chess Champion

GM Vallejo Pons finishes second, IM Moreno third

Four players entered the final round of the Spanish Chess Championship with equal points – GM Vallejo, IM Moreno Ruiz, GM Illescas Cordoba, and GM Arizmendi. Everyone expected GM Vallejo to be favorite as he had white against IM Moreno, but after a long battle the game finished in a draw giving the other players a shot at clear first. This was cleverly used by GM Illescas Cordoba who defeated GM Arizmendi with black and with 7,5/9 won the 2010 Spanish Chess Championship title.

GM Vallejo pons finished second on tiebreak, with the same points as IM Moreno and IM Garza. Of the few women participants best score achieved WGM Sabrina Vega Gutierrez, who is part of the 2010 Olympiad team of Spain.

Illescas Cordoba

Final standings

1 GM ILLESCAS CORDOBA Miguel 2591 7.5

2 GM VALLEJO PONS Francisco 2697 7

3 IM MORENO RUIZ Javier 2491 7

4 IM GARZA MARCO Sergio 2439 7

5 GM ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ Julen Luis 2551 6.5

6 GM SALGADO LOPEZ Ivan 2595 6.5

7 IM ALONSO ROSELL Alvar 2485 6.5

8 IM RECUERO GUERRA David 2457 6.5

9 GM HERRAIZ HIDALGO Herminio 2480 6.5

10 FM ESPINEIRA GONZALEZ Diego 2305 6.5

11 GM SAN SEGUNDO CARRILLO Pablo 2511 6

12 IM PENA GOMEZ Manuel 2419 6

13 FM ESPINOSA ARANDA Angel 2403 6

14 GM ALSINA LEAL Daniel 2523 6

15 WGM VEGA GUTIERREZ Sabrina 2368 6

16 FM ANTON GUIJARRO David 2403 6

17 IM ARGANDONA RIVEIRO Inigo 2408 6

18 IM FRANCO ALONSO Alejandro 2490 6

19 FM ARRIBAS LOPEZ Angel 2454 6

20 IM VASSALLO BARROCHE Mauricio 2422 6

21 IM CABRERA TRUJILLO Jorge 2384 6

22 GM MAGEM BADALS Jordi 2589 5.5

23 IM LARINO NIETO David 2451 5.5

24 FM SANCHEZ ALLER Fernando 2323 5.5

25 IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA Roi 2502 5.5

26 GM TODORCEVIC Miodrag 2434 5.5

27 GM NARCISO DUBLAN Marc 2553 5.5

28 FERNANDEZ LOSADA Daniel 2126 5.5

29 SENLLE CARIDE Miguel 2235 5.5

30 FARRAN MARTOS Francesc X 2287 5.5

31 IM VILLAVICENCIO MARTINEZ Adalber 2317 5.5

32 HIDALGO SANTANA Fernando 2127 5.5

33 FM PEREZ FELIPE Marcos Adrian 2308 5.5

34 GONZALEZ CRUZ Steven 1831 5.5

35 FM FERNANDEZ SILES Luis 2341 5.5

36 HERNANDEZ LEON Alberto 2287 5.5

37 FERNANDEZ GARCIA Jose Miguel 2237 5

38 RODRIGUEZ FONTECHA Marcos 2253 5

39 LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO Paolo 2215 5

40 FM MORALES CAMACHO Julian 2213 5

41 GONZALEZ GARCIA Guillermo 2215 5

42 GUTIERREZ OLIVARES Daniel 2175 5

43 WFM ARANAZ MURILLO Amalia 2154 5

44 FM BAJO GUTIERREZ Ignacio 2271 5

45 ZAMARBIDE INARREA Daniel 2197 5

46 WFM VEGA GUTIERREZ Belinda 2233 5

47 CAPOTE ROBAYNA Nathaniel 1960 5

48 NORTES HERNANDEZ Pedro 2020 4.5

49 MARTIN HERNANDEZ Ruben 2037 4.5

50 ALVARADO DIAZ Alejandro 2101 4.5

51 RODRIGUEZ LAPETRA Pablo 2111 4.5

52 BARRIO PAREJA Eduardo 2049 4.5

53 HERNANDEZ LEON Sergio 2133 4.5

54 SAENZ NARCISO Miguel Angel 2143 4.5

55 FM DEL REY Diego 2396 4.5

56 MENESES GONZALEZ Kevin Moises 2195 4.5

57 LEON VARELA Luis 2168 4.5

58 LOPEZ PEREYRA Antonio 2079 4.5

59 PONCE VALERO Juan Antonio 2020 4.5

60 PINTO HENRIQUEZ Rodrigo 2214 4.5

61 CAMINO CARRIO Nicanor 2137 4.5

62 ARNEDO RUIZ Alberto 1961 4.5

63 PEREZ ALEMAN Pedro Tomas 2111 4.5

64 GALVAN SARMIENTO Jose Luis 2008 4.5

65 GARCIA GATA Jorge D 2090 4.5

66 PEREZ GUTIERREZ Nauzet 2007 4.5

67 MARRERO LOPEZ Agustin 1859 4.5

68 RODRIGUEZ FERRAZ Borja 2079 4.5

69 MACHIN ARBELO Pedro Alexis 2032 4

70 NAVARRO MOLINA David 2047 4

71 VILLAVICENCIO MARTINEZ Carlos 2123 4

72 ACOSTA SOSA Juan Manuel 2007 4

73 GARCIA RODRIGUEZ Sara 1869 4

74 SALIDO POLO Veronica 1972 4

75 ALONSO CONTRERAS Mario Elias 1980 4

76 MOLINA RODRIGUEZ Borja 2058 4

77 PEREZ CASTELLANO Susana 1799 4

78 ORTI BOIX Miquel Lluis 1889 4

79 MARRERO CARDENES Agustin 1787 4

80 RAMIREZ MEDINA Victor 1816 4

81 PEREZ CELIS Alba 1819 4

82 DE LA RUBIA RAMIREZ Dulce N 1774 4

83 HERRERA REYES Jose Antonio 2145 3.5

84 BERNAD MILLAN Ignacio 1854 3.5

85 DIAZ SANCHEZ Jose Francisco 1909 3.5

86 ABREU SUAREZ Isauro 2068 3.5

87 CASTILLA ARTEAGA Carlos David 0 3.5

88 JAVALOY GUERRERO Manuel A 1934 3.5

89 QUIZA VAZQUEZ Carolina 1567 3.5

90 SEPTIEN LOPEZ Valeriano 1887 3.5

91 KORNEEV Svyatoslav 1787 3.5

92 MONZON ALEMAN Ayoze 1750 3.5

93 PEREZ BARRETO Adrian 1718 3

94 CAPOTE ROBAYNA Johanna 1740 3

95 MEDINA SANCHEZ Gines 1724 3

96 JIMENEZ MENDOZA Jose Miguel 1717 3

97 PADILLA MENDEZ Vicente 1792 3

98 FERNANDEZ MOLINA Victor Manuel 1913 3

99 ABREU PEREZ Abigail 1395 3

100 MUKHI TALREJA Ishita Tina 0 3

101 RODRIGUEZ JORGE David 1940 3

102 GARCIA-CERNUDA SAINZ Rafael 0 3

103 PEREZ MARTIN Nicanor 1576 3

104 GRANJA FUENTES Jorge 0 2.5

105 DARIAS DARIAS Luis 1877 2.5

106 GONZALEZ GARCIA Zoilo 1572 2.5

107 RODRIGUEZ GOVEA Elizabeth 1479 2.5

108 SUAREZ FLEITAS Alberto 0 2.5

109 RODRIGUEZ GOVEA Alejandro Jose 1504 2.5

110 ARTEAGA MEDINA Ruben Severo 0 2

111 FEBLES DOMINGUEZ Alfonso Jesus 1488 2

112 GARCIA LORENZO Jaime 1319 2

113 RUIZ DELGADO Basilio 1735 1.5

114 DOS-REIS CABRERA Jose Manuel 1360 1

Official website

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014