Atalik and Andrisian leading at Negroponte Open

9th to 17th August, in the city of Chalkis, Greece

The 1st international chess tournament “Negroponte 2010″ is being played from 9th to 17th August, 2010, at the beautiful city of Chalkis, Greece.

The tournament is managed by the Chess Academy Chalkis “Palamedes Evia”, and played as 9-round Swiss Open with total prize fund of 25.000 EUR. The first prize is 3.500 EUR, and there will be special awards for women, juniors, rating performance, etc. 204 people from 29 countries compete.

After the flying start which reflected in perfect five wins from five games, the co-leaders Zaven Andriasian and Suat Atalik drew each-other in round six, and thanks to the score on the second board, remained on the top with 5.5 points each.

Three Indians are in the group of six on the shared third place, and among them is FM Vishnu Prasanna (rated 2341 FIDE), who had already beaten Grandmasters Halkias and Vorobiov and drew their colleagues Ghaem Maghami and Gupta.

Zaven Andriasian

GM Zaven Andriasian (2006 World Junior Champion)

Round 6 top results:

GM Andriasian Zaven ½ – ½ GM Atalik Suat

GM Gupta Abhijeet ½ – ½ FM Vishnu Prasanna V

GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 1 – 0 GM Mahjoob Morteza

GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios ½ – ½ GM Sandipan Chanda

GM David Alberto ½ – ½ GM Bosiocic Marin

GM Papaioannou Ioannis 1 – 0 IM Pap Misa

GM Burmakin Vladimir 1 – 0 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko

GM Friedel Joshua E ½ – ½ GM Graf Alexander

GM Hess Robert L 1 – 0 WGM Manakova Maria

GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan ½ – ½ Baghdasaryan Vahe

IM Harika Dronavalli ½ – ½ GM Parligras Mircea

GM Nikolaidis Ioannis ½ – ½ GM Nikolov Momchil

IM Shyam Sundar M 0 – 1 GM Khismatullin Denis

GM Rozentalis Eduardas 1 – 0 IM Tania Sachdev

Round 6 standings:

1-2. GM Atalik Suat TUR 2607 and GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2588 – 5.5

3-8. GM Hess Robert L USA 2588, FM Vishnu Prasanna V IND 2341, GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2587, GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2605, GM Papaioannou Ioannis GRE 2621 and GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2655 – 5.0

9-29. GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2539, GM Parligras Mircea ROU 2574, GM David Alberto LUX 2622, GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2543, GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2585, GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2552, GM Graf Alexander GER 2590, GM Nikolaidis Ioannis GRE 2493, GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2538, GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2637, IM Harika Dronavalli IND 2504, GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2667, IM Melia Salome GEO 2442, GM Rozentalis Eduardas LTU 2631, IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2444, GM Moradiabadi Elshan IRI 2571, GM Friedel Joshua E USA 2527, Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2229, IM Kapnisis Spyridon GRE 2514, GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2544 and IM Grover Sahaj IND 2411 – 4.5 etc

Round 7 top pairings:

GM Atalik Suat - GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar

GM Papaioannou Ioannis - GM Andriasian Zaven

GM Burmakin Vladimir - GM Gupta Abhijeet

FM Vishnu Prasanna V - GM Hess Robert L

GM Khismatullin Denis - GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios

GM Sandipan Chanda - GM Friedel Joshua E

GM Bosiocic Marin - GM Rozentalis Eduardas

GM Rychagov Andrey - GM David Alberto

GM Graf Alexander - IM Kapnisis Spyridon

IM Atalik Ekaterina - GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan

GM Parligras Mircea - GM Nikolaidis Ioannis

IM Grover Sahaj - GM Moradiabadi Elshan

GM Nikolov Momchil - IM Harika Dronavalli