Chess

predictions

Open Chess Tournament Mediterranean 2017

Grandmasters Hrvoje Stevic and Zdenko Kozul shared the first place

Rijeka 2017

The Chess Club “Rijeka” held the 4th open chess tournament “Mediterranean 2017″ from 13 November to 20 November 2010 in the city of Rijeka, located at the North-west part of the Croatian coast of the Adriatic sea.

The manifestation is organized for the occasion of the candidacy of the city of Rijeka for organization of the Mediterranean Games in 2017, under the motto “Chess with the scent of the sea”, and with the idea to promote companionship and cooperation of chess players and chess federations of the Mediterranean countries.

Croatian Grandmaster Hrvoje Stevic used the advantage of white pieces to defeat GM Luka Lenic in the final 9th round and join his compatriot and former European Champion Zdenko Kozul on the shared first place. The two players have collected 6.5 points each, but Stevic grabs the trophy on better tiebreak score.

Seven players shared the third place with 6.0 points each. According to the crosstable, the 2008 Scottish champion Alan Tate, rated only 2234, pulled a GM norm and earned 67 elo points.

Idris Muslija won the Open B tournament, reserved for U-2200 players, by collecting 8 points from nine games. This event had 112 participants.

More information on the official website

Final standings (Open A):

1 GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2621 6.5

2 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2595 6.5

3 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2546 6

4 GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2439 6

5 GM Predojevic Borki BIH 2632 6

6 GM Lenic Luka SLO 2619 6

7 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2574 6

8 Tate Alan SCO 2234 6

9 IM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2476 6

10 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2564 5.5

11 GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2468 5.5

12 IM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2502 5.5

13 GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2529 5.5

14 IM Caspi Israel ISR 2460 5.5

15 GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2526 5

16 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2547 5

17 IM Loncar Robert CRO 2404 5

18 IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2421 5

19 WIM Drljevic Ljilja SRB 2298 5

20 GM Jovanic Ognjen CRO 2532 4.5

21 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2524 4.5

22 IM Baron Tal ISR 2455 4.5

23 IM Bukal Vladimir Jr CRO 2390 4.5

24 FM Plenca Julijan CRO 2311 4.5

25 WIM Franciskovic Borka CRO 2274 4.5

26 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2446 4.5

27 FM Paljusaj Edmond CRO 2316 4.5

28 IM Zufic Miroslav CRO 2442 4.5

29 GM Fercec Nenad CRO 2491 4

30 IM Nikolov Sasho BUL 2458 4

31 WIM Hagesaether Ellen NOR 2275 4

32 IM Brumen Dinko CRO 2359 4

33 WGM Ionica Iulia-Ionela ROU 2244 4

34 Andersen Alf R NOR 2220 4

35 Ivanov Stojan Emilov BUL 2205 3.5

36 Foglia Maurizio ITA 2204 3.5

37 WIM Butuc Maria RUS 2180 3.5

38 FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2122 3.5

39 IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2284 3

40 Andrejic Vladica SRB 2168 3

41 FM Naslund Mikael SWE 2151 2.5

42 FM Bontempi Piero ITA 2375 2.5

43 FM Fucak Emilijo CRO 2280 2.5

44 IM Doric Nenad CRO 2320 2.5

45 FM Pavlovic Ranko CRO 2242 2

46 Ostling Hakan SWE 2207 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014