Sanxenxo Open

Eleven players share first place, GM Arthur Kogan with best tiebreak

The 2nd Abierto Internacional de Ajedrez Carlos I was held from 19th to 27th June in Sanxenxo (Pontevedra), the most exclusive beach resort in Galicia, Spain. 93 players from 13 federations took part in the event, among them Grandmasters Jesus De La Villa Garcia (Spain), Jorge Cori and WGM Deysi Cori (Peru), Arthur Kogan (Israel, but Catalonia resident) and last year winner Dragan Paunovic (Serbia, but local Galicia resident).

The tournament rules allowed the players to take up to three timeouts (bye) until the 8th round, each of them bringing half a point. Siblings Cori used this possibility on the first two days as they were busy playing the Ruy Lopez Rapid.

At the end of the ninth round there was a massive tie on the first place, with as many as eleven players sporting 6.5 points. It is interesting that only three players finished with 6.0 points. Total prize fund was 7500 EUR, there are also special prizes for rating and age categories, and local “Gallego” players.

Sanxenxo

Sanxenxo from air

Round 9 top results:

IM Reinaldo Castiñeira Roi – GM Paunovic Dragan ½ – ½

GM Kogan Artur – GM De La Villa Garcia Jesus Maria ½ – ½

IM Recuero Guerra David – FM Arribas Lopez Angel ½ – ½

IM Guerra Bastida Diego – IM Gomez Garrido Camilo 0 – 1

WGM Cori T Deysi – IM Pozo Vera Sandro 0 – 1

IM Khaetsky Roman – IM Gomez Ledo Roberto Carlos 0 – 1

Perez Mauricio Xoel – IM Pena Gomez Manuel 0 – 1

GM Cori Jorge – IM Garcia Castro Pablo 0 – 1

IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel – Torrado Quintela Julio 1 – 0

Estevez Rodriguez Luis A. – IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael 1 – 0

Saborido Bua Jorge – IM Adrian Claude ½ – ½

FM Perez Fungueiro Manuel – Senlle Caride Miguel 1 – 0

Paredes Cordo Jacobo Borja – Lopez Lopez Alfredo 1 – 0

Final standings:

1 GM Kogan Artur ISR 2525 6.5

2 IM Reinaldo Castiñeira Roi ESP 2511 6.5

3 IM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2453 6.5

4 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2553 6.5

5 FM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2432 6.5

6 GM De La Villa Garcia Jesus Maria ESP 2496 6.5

7 IM Recuero Guerra David ESP 2470 6.5

8 IM Gomez Garrido Camilo CUB 2498 6.5

9 IM Garcia Castro Pablo ESP 2377 6.5

10 IM Gomez Ledo Roberto Carlos CUB 2445 6.5

11 IM Pena Gomez Manuel ESP 2432 6.5

12 Estevez Rodriguez Luis A. ESP 2086 6

13 IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2471 6

14 FM Perez Fungueiro Manuel ESP 2255 6

15 IM Guerra Bastida Diego ESP 2431 5.5

16 Fernandez Saavedra Jose Luis ESP 2118 5.5

17 IM Khaetsky Roman UKR 2385 5.5

18 WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2409 5.5

19 Perez Mauricio Xoel ESP 2259 5.5

20 IM Adrian Claude FRA 2297 5.5

21 Saborido Bua Jorge ESP 1987 5.5

22 CM Solomons Deon RSA 2168 5.5

23 Paredes Cordo Jacobo Borja ESP 2254 5.5

24 Lemeaux David FRA 2237 5.5

25 Adams Philip ENG 2133 5.5

26 Fernandez Vazquez Jorge ESP 1883 5.5

27 GM Cori Jorge PER 2486 5

28 IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael ESP 2308 5

29 Senlle Caride Miguel ESP 2172 5

30 Torrado Quintela Julio ESP 2233 5

31 Hookham Jamie SCO 2002 5

32 FM Del Barrio Gomez Jesus Maria ESP 2204 5

33 Torres Dominguez David ESP 2137 5

34 Perez Negro Jose M. ESP 2159 5

35 Baldwin Del Castillo Ricardo ESP 2011 5

36 Nedobora Gregori ESP 2072 5

37 Gonzalez Roca Pablo ESP 2007 5

38 Bello Filgueira Joaquin Antoni ESP 1872 5

39 Blazquez Criado Sergio ESP 1769 5

40 FM Lasinskas Povilas LTU 2180 4.5

41 Lopez Lopez Alfredo ESP 2080 4.5

42 Faber Michel FRA 2207 4.5

43 Rocks Daniel SCO 2045 4.5

44 Santiago Pereira Miguel Angel ESP 1913 4.5

45 Varasa Paredes Javier ESP 2077 4.5

46 Pena Torres Jose Carlos ESP 2093 4.5

47 Bouza-Brey Teijeiro Gonzalo ESP 1899 4.5

48 Cabanas Rodriguez Roi ESP 0 4.5

49 Prol Lusquiños Jose Manuel ESP 1778 4.5

50 Outeiro Padin Heladio ESP 1937 4.5

51 Babo Miguel POR 1936 4.5

52 Nisbet Alex Ian SCO 1989 4.5

53 Salgado Gonzalez Julio ESP 1870 4.5

54 WIM Solomons Anzel RSA 1936 4.5

55 Ingunza Lopez Txema ESP 2039 4.5

56 Martinez Rubio Felipe ESP 1920 4.5

57 De Leon Justo Alejandro ESP 2070 4

58 Doyle Hugh IRL 1884 4

59 Chans Fariña Juan Francisco ESP 1950 4

60 Pinho Fernando POR 1905 4

61 Blanco Dans Manuel ESP 1592 4

62 Varela Fernandez Andres ESP 1595 4

63 Brandao Alvaro Sousa POR 1765 4

64 Alonso Gonzalez Fernando ESP 1779 4

65 Bayon Rolo Juan Andres ESP 1597 4

66 Redondo Varela Celestino ESP 1795 4

67 Salgado Lopez Oscar ESP 2257 3.5

68 Cruz Guerra Samuel ESP 1804 3.5

69 Maltsev Leonid UKR 1886 3.5

70 Abal Cores Lucas ESP 1615 3.5

71 Pereiro Rodriguez Diego ESP 1738 3.5

72 Suarez Gomez Julio ESP 1600 3.5

73 Alvarez Dominguez Breixo ESP 1833 3.5

74 Martinez Justo Jesus ESP 1464 3.5

75 Lueje Beltran Carlos ESP 1723 3.5

76 Grande Palacios Diego ESP 1697 3.5

77 Montans Lopez Adrian ESP 1591 3

78 Mcintosh William SCO 0 3

79 Llacuna Roca Josep ESP 1762 3

80 Dieste Pineiro Samuel ESP 1397 3

81 Esteve Perez Manuel Fulgencio ESP 1702 3

82 Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1957 3

83 Lamas Luana Jacobo ESP 0 3

84 Suarez Vallejo Manuel ESP 0 3

85 Charlin Samuel ESP 0 2.5

86 Perez Andrade Silvia ESP 0 2.5

87 Otero Dominguez David ESP 0 2

88 Bouzas Bello Rafael ESP 1616 2

89 De Santiago Rodriguez Jorge ESP 0 2

90 Vila Gonzalez Daniel ESP 2067 1.5

91 Fernandez Rey Jorge ESP 1717 1.5

92 Segura Santos Jorge ESP 0 1.5

You must be logged in to post a comment Login