Abierto Internacional de Ajedrez Carlos I

19th to 27th June in exclusive resort Sanxenxo (Pontevedra)

The 2nd Abierto Internacional de Ajedrez Carlos I is taking place from 19th to 27th June in Sanxenxo (Pontevedra), the most exclusive beach resort in Galicia, Spain. 93 players from 13 federations are taking part in the event, among them Grandmasters Jesus De La Villa Garcia (Spain), Jorge Cori and WGM Deysi Cori (Peru), Arthur Kogan (Israel, but Catalonia resident) and last year winner Dragan Paunovic (Serbia, but local Galicia resident).

Seven players are sharing the first place with 3.5 points each after four rounds. The tournament rules allow players to take up to three timeouts (bye) until the 8th round, each of them bringing half a point. Siblings Cori used this possibility on the first two days as they were busy playing the Ruy Lopez Rapid.

Total prize fund is 7500 EUR, with 1200 EUR reserved for the winner. There are also special prizes for rating and age categories, and local “Gallego” players.

Dragan Paunovic

GM Dragan Paunovic with the last year’s trophy

Sanxenxo

Sanxenxo from air

Round 4 standings:

1 IM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2453 - 3.5

2 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2553 - 3.5

3 FM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2432 - 3.5

4 IM Khaetsky Roman UKR 2385 - 3.5

5 IM Reinaldo Castiñeira Roi ESP 2511 - 3.5

6 IM Recuero Guerra David ESP 2470 - 3.5

7 GM Kogan Artur ISR 2525 - 3.5

8 IM Guerra Bastida Diego ESP 2431 - 3

9 GM De La Villa Garcia Jesus Maria ESP 2496 - 3

10 IM Gomez Ledo Roberto Carlos CUB 2445 - 3

11 WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2409 - 3

12 IM Adrian Claude FRA 2297 - 3

13 Perez Negro Jose M. ESP 2159 - 3

14 Fernandez Saavedra Jose Luis ESP 2118 - 3

15 FM Lasinskas Povilas LTU 2180 - 3

16 IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael ESP 2308 - 2.5

17 IM Garcia Castro Pablo ESP 2377 - 2.5

18 Pinho Fernando POR 1905 - 2.5

19 GM Cori Jorge PER 2486 - 2.5

20 Estevez Rodriguez Luis A. ESP 2086 - 2.5

21 IM Gomez Garrido Camilo CUB 2498 - 2.5

IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2471 - 2.5

23 Perez Mauricio Xoel ESP 2259 - 2.5

24 Lemeaux David FRA 2237 - 2.5

25 FM Del Barrio Gomez Jesus Maria ESP 2204 - 2.5

26 Hookham Jamie SCO 2002 - 2.5

27 Cruz Guerra Samuel ESP 1804 - 2.5

28 Torrado Quintela Julio ESP 2233 - 2.5

29 CM Solomons Deon RSA 2168 - 2.5

30 Faber Michel FRA 2207 - 2.5

31 Paredes Cordo Jacobo Borja ESP 2254 - 2.5

32 Adams Philip ENG 2133 - 2.5

33 Lopez Lopez Alfredo ESP 2080 - 2.5

34 Torres Dominguez David ESP 2137 - 2.5

35 Outeiro Padin Heladio ESP 1937 - 2.5

36 Babo Miguel POR 1936 - 2.5

37 Saborido Bua Jorge ESP 1987 - 2.5

38 Rocks Daniel SCO 2045 - 2.5

39 FM Perez Fungueiro Manuel ESP 2255 - 2.5

40 Salgado Lopez Oscar ESP 2257 - 2.5

41 WIM Solomons Anzel RSA 1936 - 2.5

42 Pena Torres Jose Carlos ESP 2093 - 2.5

43 IM Pena Gomez Manuel ESP 2432 - 2

44 Senlle Caride Miguel ESP 2172 - 2

45 Prol Lusquiños Jose Manuel ESP 1778 - 2

46 Alonso Gonzalez Fernando ESP 1779 - 2

47 De Leon Justo Alejandro ESP 2070 - 2

48 Gonzalez Roca Pablo ESP 2007 - 2

49 Bouza-Brey Teijeiro Gonzalo ESP 1899 - 2

50 Doyle Hugh IRL 1884 - 2

51 Chans Fariña Juan Francisco ESP 1950 - 2

52 Mcintosh William SCO 0 - 2

53 Baldwin Del Castillo Ricardo ESP 2011 - 2

54 Bello Filgueira Joaquin Antoni ESP 1872 - 1.5

55 Montans Lopez Adrian ESP 1591 - 1.5

56 Santiago Pereira Miguel Angel ESP 1913 - 1.5

57 Pereiro Rodriguez Diego ESP 1738 - 1.5

58 Varasa Paredes Javier ESP 2077 - 1.5

59 Vila Gonzalez Daniel ESP 2067 - 1.5

60 Charlin Samuel ESP 0 - 1.5

61 Grande Palacios Diego ESP 1697 - 1.5

62 Fernandez Vazquez Jorge ESP 1883 - 1.5

63 Brandao Alvaro Sousa POR 1765 - 1.5

64 Varela Fernandez Andres ESP 1595 - 1.5

65 Blazquez Criado Sergio ESP 1769 - 1.5

66 Nedobora Gregori ESP 2072 - 1.5

67 Maltsev Leonid UKR 1886 - 1.5

68 Alvarez Dominguez Breixo ESP 1833 - 1.5

Cabanas Rodriguez Roi ESP 0 - 1.5

70 Lamas Luana Jacobo ESP 0 - 1.5

71 Dieste Pineiro Samuel ESP 1397 - 1.5

72 Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1957 - 1.5

73 Abal Cores Lucas ESP 1615 - 1.5

74 Esteve Perez Manuel Fulgencio ESP 1702 - 1.5

75 Salgado Gonzalez Julio ESP 1870 - 1.5

76 Ingunza Lopez Txema ESP 2039 - 1.5

77 Blanco Dans Manuel ESP 1592 - 1

78 Fernandez Rey Jorge ESP 1717 - 1

79 Otero Dominguez David ESP 0 - 1

80 Llacuna Roca Josep ESP 1762 - 1

81 Suarez Gomez Julio ESP 1600 - 1

82 Redondo Varela Celestino ESP 1795 - 1

83 Lueje Beltran Carlos ESP 1723 - 1

84 Segura Santos Jorge ESP 0 - 1

85 Martinez Justo Jesus ESP 1464 - 1

86 Nisbet Alex Ian SCO 1989 - 1

87 Martinez Rubio Felipe ESP 1920 - 1

88 Bayon Rolo Juan Andres ESP 1597 - 0.5

89 Suarez Vallejo Manuel ESP 0 - 0.5

90 Perez Andrade Silvia ESP 0 - 0.5

91 De Santiago Rodriguez Jorge ESP 0 - 0.5

92 FM Gonzalez Perez Arian CUB 2403 - 0

93 Bouzas Bello Rafael ESP 1616 - 0