Thessaloniki Youth Chess Championship

More than 200 players in the different age groups

The Thessaloniki Youth Chess Championship is taking place 26th-31st December in Grand Hotel Palace, Thessaloniki. More than 200 players compete in the different age categories in the qualifiers for the national finals in 2011.

Here are the participants in the event and photos from the first rounds, for more information visit the official website.

Youth chess
Youth chess
Youth chess
Youth chess

Under 16

Papadopoulos Panayotis 1820

Papakonstantinou Dimitrios 1825

Metaxas Efstathios 1615

Tompros Andreas-Hristos 1605

Giannakos Georgios 1490

Palaskos Ahileas 1480

Agorastoudis-Vlahos Ioakim 1345

Mihalopoulos Apostolos 1370

Palaskos Marios 1370

Mitrou Andreas 1300

Kipreos Ioannis 1065

Papadopoulos-Siskopoulos Ahile 1130

Peskelidis Petros 1380

Xanthopoulos Dimitrios 1000

Koumtzis Argirios 1215

Pagonis Leonidas 1055

Nasioudis Haralampos-Marios 1005

Gakis Dimitris 1000

Under 14

Gouloutis Nikolaos

Sahinidis Evagelos

Themelis Georgios

Batzolis Georgios

Hatzigrigoriou Georgios

Tetepoulidis Ioannis

Kotsalis Evagelos

Kalantzis Ioannis

Betsakos Hrisanthos

Nikolaidis Haralampos

Karzias Christos

Orologas Panagiotis

Gakis Ioannis

Kanavouras Konstantinos

Kohliaridis Vasilios

Botsas Konstantinos

Triantafilidis Vasilios

Ermidis Giorgos

Isaakidis Polikarpos

Panagiotidis Andreas-Polykarpo

Samakas Stavros

Karagogos Mihail

Maltezos Apostolos

Mastaggas Hristos

Papadopoulos Nikolaos-Rigas

Under 12

Ballas Athanasios-Panagiotis 1669

Kokkalis Haralabos 1611

Kalantzis Konstantinos 1595

Doudoulakakis Ioannis 1594

Tsaknakis Zisis 1585

Peskelidis Marios 1564

Dalipis Nikolaos 1551

Tsiamis Rafail 1427

Paterakis Emmanouil 1343

Sideris Hristos 1323

Idragogos Viron-Vasilios 1150

Romanos Georgios 1125

Margaritis Filippos 1090

Efopoulos Panagiotis 1080

Mastrakoulis Simeon 1075

Miliotis Evagelos 1035

Porfiropoulos Damianos 1020

Tobazis Anestis 1015

Samakas Anastasios 1010

Daskalakis Evagelos 1005

Emmanouilidis Andronikos 1005

Fahantidis Leonidas 1005

Georgakakis-Haldaiopoulos Emma 1005

Giannakaras Konstantinos 1005

Koutsouras Georgios 1005

Koutsouras Nikolaos 1005

Moralis Athanasios 1005

Sirgiannis Georgios-Antonios 1005

Striagas Georgios 1005

Triantafilidis Hristos 1005

Zevgolis Nikolaos 1005

Hatziiliadis Efstathios 1000

Koukoulas Sotirios 1000

Litos Andreas 1000

Manousaridis Panagiotis 1000

Platidis Thomas 1000

Theodosiadis Pavlos 1000

Stefanidis Ioannis 0

Under 10

Giannoulakis Labros 1514

Doudoulakakis Athanasios 1421

Pavlidis Pavlos 1411

Papadopoulos Haralabos 1180

Kyriakidis Eleftherios 1015

Betsakos Konstantinos 1010

Kanavouras Nikoalos 1010

Manassis Theoharis 1010

Nikolaou Alexandros 1010

Papadopoulos Konstantinos D 1010

Tsinaris Konstantinos 1010

Vlassis Hristos 1010

Ganos Klearhos 1005

Georgakakis-Haldeopoulos Ioann 1005

Giannakopoulos Eleftherios 1005

Hatziadamidis Eleftherios 1005

Iatrou Konstantinos 1005

Kokorotsikos Stergios 1005

Konstantinidis Konstantinos 1005

Kourelarou Spiridon 1005

Milonas Nikolaos 1005

Nikolakis Panagiotis Marios 1005

Papaignatiou Dimitiros-Theodor 1005

Papilias Panagiotis 1005

Sonis Hristos 1005

Billas Thomas Achilleas 1000

Fotiadis Polivios 1000

Fragkou Iosif 1000

Larentzakis-Adamidis Ioannis 1000

Malandris Miltiadis 1000

Naidos Alexandros 1000

Natsis Leonidas 1000

Papagiannakis Ioannis 1000

Perros Komstantinos 1000

Platidis-Kanakis Thomas 1000

Karapappas Haralampos 0

Keskinis Ilias 0

Naziropoulos Evagelos 0

Papadopoulos Konstantinos 0

Shoinas Ioannis 0

Stefanidis Evgenios 0

Theodosiou Thomas 0

Tzimoulias Konstantinos 0

Under 8

Ioannou Ioannis Nik 1005

Nikolaidis Anestis 1005

Sonis Nikitas 1005

Vlassis Miltiadis 1005

Grossos Dimitrios 1000

Kokkalis Grigorios 1000

Kontovas Dimitrios 1000

Lefkidis Hristos – Pavlos 1000

Vasiliadis Athinodoros 1000

Alexandridis Mihail 0

Arapis Theodoros 0

Ioannidis Georgios 0

Katsigris Antonios 0

Triantafillidis Mihalis 0

Zarpis Stefanos 0

Zavounis Pashalis 0

Zografos Alexandros 0

Girls under 16

Papathanasiou Ageliki 1878

Amiridou Dimitra 1661

Vafiadou Asimenia 1619

Fahantidou Athina-Mikaela 1471

Gountinta Dimitra 1060

Fahantidou Evagelia 1005

Girls under 14

Papathanasiou Elisavet 1788

Tsolaki Eleni 1744

Peskelidou Emanouela 1640

Agorastoudi-Vlahou Fotini 1432

Boutsiouki Konstantina-Tarsi 1412

Stamouli Ioanna 1050

Satsli Anthousa 1010

Haralabidou Maria 1005

Malandri Maria 1005

Kipreou Evgenia 1000

Girls under 12

Avramidou Anastasia 1636

Pasoglou Ekaterini 1562

Koutsoura Georgia 1352

Nikolaidou Maria 1308

Papagiannaki Martha 1150

Koltsaki Marianthi 1085

Tananaki Irini 1070

Mastrakouli Evagelia 1045

Stamouli Konstantina 1040

Houhouli Hristina 1010

Theodoridou Argyro 1010

Tsibani Maria Eleni 1010

Nigritinou Fotini 1005

Papapostolou Georgia 1005

Tsakalidou Hristina 1005

Xanthopoulou Anna 1005

Galani Anna 1000

Girls under 10

Papaefstratiou Despina 1110

Koltsaki Evridiki 1010

Kyriazakou Maria-Eleni 1010

Tsibani Georgia 1010

Halvatzi Ekaterini 1005

Mihalopoulou Alkistis 1005

Avraam Ekaterini 0

Theodosiou Vasilia 0

Girls under 8

Bamniatzi Irini 1000

Pasoglou Nikoleta 1000

Vlassi Anna 1000

Beradze Anastasia 0

Karagogou Marina 0

Karagogou Markella 0

Naziropoulou Elefteria – Irini 0

Pateraki Kleopatra 0