GM Granda Zuniga Wins Utebo Rapid

Iturrizaga, Oratovsky, Reinaldo and Jonathan Cruz share second

The 6th Torneo Internacional de Utebo was held on 30th May at Utebo, Zaragoza. The competition was 9-round swiss event with time control of 15 minutes per player. Total prize was 3000 EUR.

GM Julio Granda Zuniga justified his position of the top rated participant and won the tournament by collecting 7.5 points. Grandmasters Iturrizaga and Oratovsky, IM Reinaldo and Jonathan Cruz shared the second place with seven points each.

Donostia Granda

GM Julio Granda Zuniga

Iturrizaga Eduardo

GM Eduardo Iturrizaga

Final standings:

1 GM Granda Zuñiga Julio E. 2639 7.5

2 GM Iturrizaga Eduardo 2599 7

3 GM Oratovsky Michael 2515 7

4 IM Reinaldo Castiñeira Roi 2511 7

5 Cruz Jonathan 2437 7

6 GM Korneev Oleg 2543 6.5

7 GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto 2507 6.5

8 GM Lalic Bogdan 2496 6.5

9 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2521 6.5

10 GM Suba Mihai 2457 6

11 GM Komljenovic Davorin 2445 6

12 FM Ramiro Ovejero Juan L. 2383 6

13 IM Kovacevic Slobodan 2392 6

14 GM Strikovic Aleksa 2557 6

15 IM Garza Marco Sergio 2453 5.5

16 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier 2527 5.5

17 IM Panelo Muñoz Marcelo A. 2450 5.5

18 IM Anikaev Yuri N 2411 5.5

19 Cabrera Moreno Daniel 2193 5.5

20 Gonzalvo Lara Victor 2107 5.5

21 FM Perez Mitjans Orelvis 2426 5

22 GM Djuric Stefan 2420 5

23 Leranoz Zabalza Adrian 2067 5

24 FM Forcen Esteban Daniel 2367 5

25 Blazquez Gomez Miguel 2085 5

26 WIM Garcia Vicente Nieves 2211 5

27 FM Colas Longares Rafael P. 2285 5

28 IM Vidarte Morales Arturo 2409 5

29 Valiente Roy Jose Javier 2103 5

30 Somalo Fernandez Millan 2112 5

31 Wilson 2215 5

32 Lana Rodriguez David 2229 4.5

33 Chueca Forcen Alberto 2294 4.5

34 Sesma Rubio Patxi 2126 4.5

35 Ojer Lora Iker 1999 4.5

36 Pueyo Marina Gerardo 1901 4.5

37 FM Cruz Estrada Filemon 2447 4.5

38 Villalba Abad David 1691 4.5

39 Cerrajeria Ruiz Jesus Maria 2138 4.5

40 Lamas Mercadal Manuel 2163 4

41 Maza Broto Pablo 2055 4

42 Fernandez Rubio Rafael 1996 4

43 Aviol Perez Jose Mariano 1919 4

44 Salas Calvo Alberto 1757 4

45 Domingo Romance Agustin 1500 4

46 Ereza Vizcarra Fernando 1581 4

47 Aviol Oliveros David 1746 4

48 Cantin Zaborras Valentin 2085 3.5

49 Lopez Caudevilla David 1635 3.5

50 Leon Dionis Mateo 1726 3.5

51 Mancho Fondevila Jorge 1752 3.5

52 Muro Turon Raul 1874 3.5

53 Martinez Saenz Esteban 1847 3.5

54 Gracia Martinez Juan Pablo 1791 3

55 Reguera Campillo Moises 1701 3

56 Soriano Gracia Manuel 1564 3

57 Fleta Marin Sergio 1720 3

58 Utrilla Garcia Martin 1571 3

59 Pintanel Torres Manuel 1507 3

60 Lamikiz Mateo Inaki 1558 3

61 Lizarraga Rivas Daniel 1500 3

62 Paramo Tajadura Eliseo 1564 3

63 Ferrer Serrano Roberto 2131 2.5

64 Arbiol Val Sergio 1510 2

65 Soriano Martinez Adolfo 1516 2

66 Larraga Navarro Adrian 1500 2

67 Torrubia Torralba Jorge 1500 1

68 Ochoa Abecia Pedro José 1500 1

69 FM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro 2390 0

Cid Royo Oscar 2083 0

Gaspar Calvo Luis Alberto 1898 0

Garcia Guerola Vicente 1835 0

Domenech Sanz Vicente 1500 0