Kiril Georgiev Wins 4th Memorial Vicente Sebastian

2-3rd July at the Sala multiusos Fornells in Menorca, Spain

The 4th Memorial Vicente Sebastian was held on 2nd and 3rd July 2010 at the Sala multiusos Fornells in Menorca, Spain. The time control was 15 minutes + 5 seconds per move per player, and the tournament was played over 8 rounds. Grandmaster lectures and arbiter seminars took place on the morning of 3rd July.

Last year winner GM Kiril Georgiev rushed directly from the Marrakech International Chess Tournament, but that didn’t distract him from putting up another fantastic performance to win the event with 7.5 points, full point ahead of the Peruvian GM Julio Granda Zuniga and Swedish GM Evgenij Agrest.

Kiril-Georgiev

GM Kiril Georgiev

Top prizes were: 1º. 1.200 euros, 2º. 900 euros, 3º. 700 euros, 4º. 600 euros, 5º. 500 euros, 6º. 400 euros, 7º. 300 euros and 8º. 250 euros. In addition, there are prizes for best woman, local players, and various junior categories.

Final standings:

1 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2675 7.5

2 GM Granda Zuñiga Julio E. PER 2639 6.5

3 GM Agrest Evgenij SWE 2585 6.5

4 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A UKR 2665 6

5 GM Fier Lexandr BRA 2570 6

6 IM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2511 6

7 IM Vidarte Morales Arturo ESP 2409 6

8 GM Cabrera Pino Alexis ESP 2533 6

9 GM Romero Holme Alfonso ESP 2518 5.5

10 GM Mateo Ramon DOM 2459 5.5

11 IM Mascaro March Pedro ESP 2359 5.5

12 FM Pons Sastre Santiago ESP 2389 5.5

13 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica ESP 2256 5.5

14 Aguilo Benejam Alfredo ESP 0 5.5

15 IM Estremera Paños Sergio ESP 2371 5.5

16 Gelabert Mari Llorenc ESP 2057 5.5

17 FM Pons Carreras David ESP 2292 5

18 Martinez Peñalver Jose ESP 2253 5

19 Agrest Roman SWE 2070 5

20 Garcia Elio Juan ESP 1999 5

21 Vich Ramirez Carlos ESP 2118 5

22 WIM Agrest Inna SWE 2174 5

23 Colon Garcia Enrique ESP 2314 5

24 Peculo Camacho David ESP 2021 5

25 FM Suarez Roa Jose Francisco ESP 2213 5

26 Algars Olle SWE 2086 5

27 Simo Bordoy Guillermo ESP 2025 4.5

28 Cardona Capo Llorenc ESP 0 4.5

29 Lopez Sanchez Ignacio Ramon ESP 1610 4.5

30 Coll Pons Damian ESP 2011 4

31 WIM Agrest Svetlana SWE 2253 4

32 Rosado Gonzalez Yoania CUB 0 4

33 Gonzalez Torres Yunier ESP 0 4

34 Sanchez Garcia Julio ESP 1800 4

35 Triay Moll Liberto ESP 1893 4

36 Grau Carreras Monica ESP 2081 4

37 Mercadal Melia Dante ESP 1877 4

38 Georgieva Emilia BUL 1940 4

39 Marti Pons Eugeni ESP 1745 4

40 Gomez Estevez Pere ESP 1881 4

41 Gomila Marti Santiago ESP 1720 4

42 Ribon Calabia Mariano ESP 1846 4

43 Agrest Anton SWE 1763 4

44 Cubas Pons Juan Miguel ESP 2214 4

45 Pons Marques Moises ESP 0 4

46 Gomila Mulet Juan Antonio ESP 1684 4

47 Campins Bagur Esteve ESP 1834 4

48 Cabrera Torres Manuel ESP 0 4

49 Rodriguez Bernal Herman ESP 1848 3.5

50 Gomila Gomila Pedro ESP 1919 3.5

51 Marques Marques Lluis ESP 0 3.5

52 Sebastian Enesco Alex ESP 1795 3

53 Escandell Atienza Santiago ESP 1582 3

54 Riudavets serra Pedro ESP 0 3

55 Mercadal Camps Juan ESP 0 3

56 Gayon Arguimbau Josep ESP 0 3

57 Gayon Arguimbau Joan ESP 0 3

58 Pons Mascaro Juan ESP 0 3

59 Velasco Calvo Celia ESP 0 3

60 Vinent Juanico Marc ESP 0 3

61 Irigoyen Jadraque Ignacio ESP 0 3

62 Riera Pons Marc ESP 0 3

63 Pons Serra Marc ESP 0 3

64 Sintes Segui Praxedes ESP 0 3

65 Pons Tuduri Jose ESP 0 3

66 Gonzalez Ambros Cristian ESP 0 2.5

67 Simo Sola Pau ESP 0 2

68 Campins Machado Francesc ESP 0 2

69 Sintes Borras David ESP 0 2

70 Pons Serra Adria ESP 0 2

71 Marques Triay Joan ESP 0 2

72 Pons Vinent Angel ESP 0 2

73 Juanino Navarro Jose A. ESP 0 2

74 Muñoz Galmes Jordi ESP 0 1

75 Janer Triay Alex ESP 0 1

76 Llull Coll Pau ESP 0 1

You must be logged in to post a comment Login