Chess

predictions

World Amateur Chess Championship 2010

Photos and information from Skokie, IL

The World Amateur Chess Championship has started at Skokie, IL. Round 1 featured mostly decisive games. A lot of surprises were seen, and the top three rated players were defeated at the start. Fan Yun and Jain Singhai have proven they are coming to fight for the title, as well as Denitsa Dragieva, Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh, Mikhail Strovsky, and Bianca Albano Jeremias who won their games.

Organized by Sevan Muradian, the event features a guaranteed $20 000 prize fund, the largest in history. As per regulations, the World Amateur Champion will be awarded the title of FIDE Master with a rating of 2200. The Woman’s World Amateur Champion will be awarded the title of Woman FIDE Master with a rating of 2050.

Here are the photos from round 1, scroll down for the results. More information can be found on the official website

world chess championship 2010 amateurs

Mikhail Strovsky (RUS), top rated among the participants

world chess championship 2010 amateurs

Bianca Jeremias

Official Representative of Portugal

world chess championship 2010 amateurs

Joseph Cygan vs Andrew Hollinberger
Illinois vs Indiana

world chess championship 2010 amateurs

All the way from Idaho and our eldest participant
Dan Mayers

world chess championship 2010 amateurs

Denitza Dragieva from Bulgaria

world chess championship 2010 amateurs

Guillermo Nieto of Columbia,
Son of Deputy Arbiter Manuel Nieto

world chess championship 2010 amateurs

Gherorghe Ionita

Official Representative of Romania

world chess championship 2010 amateurs

Jeff Dixon (USA) vs Jesus Marin (COL)
Yun Fan (USA) in the background

world chess championship 2010 amateurs

Jennifer Acon

world chess championship 2010 amateurs

Olivier Desormes

Official Representative of France

world chess championship 2010 amateurs

Tony Rich of the St. Louis Chess Center

Deputy Arbiter Manuel Nieto in the background

1 63 Cygan Joe 0 1 – 0 0 Hollinberger Drew D 1

2 2 Mayers Dan E 0 0 – 1 0 Holland Morry R 64

3 65 Richmond M Barrie Md 0 1 – 0 0 Amarasinghe Prashantha N 3

4 4 Albano Jeremias Bianca 0 1 – 0 0 Cox Douglas 66

5 67 Gafni Paul 0 0 – 1 0 Fan Yun 5

6 6 Jain Singhai Niklesh N 0 1 – 0 0 Parnaby Mark 68

7 69 Craigmile Charles 0 ½ – ½ 0 Harwood Duncan J 7

8 8 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 0 1 – 0 0 Delay Joe 70

9 71 Marcinek Pawel 0 0 – 1 0 Huang Richard 9

10 10 Emdin Mark 0 1 – 0 0 Lutzke Rick 72

11 73 Liang Awonder 0 0 – 1 0 Bian Alex 11

12 12 Stone George W 0 1 – 0 0 Froehlich Jim 74

13 75 Ravi Saisree 0 0 – 1 0 Anu Bayar 13

14 14 Parmet Daniel Edward 0 ½ – ½ 0 Leong Gee Y 76

15 77 Enverga Cesaer 0 0 – 1 0 Strovsky Mikhail 15

16 16 Sverdlov Mikhail 0 1 – 0 0 Padilla Rudy 78

17 79 Marin Jesus 0 0 – 1 0 Dixon Jeff S 17

18 18 Kalaydina Regina Veronicka 0 1 – 0 0 Kim Robert 80

19 81 Lewis Otis 0 0 – 1 0 Acon Jennifer T 19

20 20 Nieto Guillermo Luigui Ubaldo 0 0 – 1 0 Szelag Boguslaw 82

21 84 Toepher Ryan 0 0 – 1 0 Feldstein Esq Robert A 21

22 22 S Bhat Vaibhav 0 ½ – ½ 0 Milek Dariusz 85

23 86 Sun Abe 0 1 – 0 0 Kosteris Dimitri 23

24 24 Villarreal Brian L 0 1 – 0 0 Bian Shaogang 87

25 88 Spitzig Mark 0 1 – 0 0 Musin Azat 25

26 26 Lim Jae 0 0 – 1 0 Morrison Michael 89

27 90 Goebel Ryan 0 0 – 1 0 Desormes Olivier 27

28 28 Rodriguez Varela Alvaro 0 ½ – ½ 0 Gasunas Anthony 91

29 92 Peng David 0 0 – 1 0 Dragieva Denitza 29

30 30 Ionita Gheorghe 0 1 – 0 0 Pinkus Vincent P 93

31 94 Brown Tony 0 0 – 1 0 Nieto Manuel Valerio Waldo 31

32 32 Soikkeli Raino 0 1 – 0 0 Lu Mindren D 95

33 96 Kalghatgi Akhil 0 0 – 1 0 Gupta Bhaskar 33

34 34 Elizarova Taisia 0 + – - 0 Ferguson Mark 97

35 98 Kalghatgi Nikhil 0 0 – 1 0 Stevanovic Miomir 35

36 36 Velazquez Kevin Joseph 0 1 – 0 0 Crutcher Adam 99

37 100 Gao John 0 ½ – ½ 0 Marovitch Mark 37

38 38 Hubbard Andrew D 0 1 – 0 0 Nevling Alex 101

39 102 Braun David N. 0 0 – 1 0 O’Brien Matthew 39

40 40 Mc Clanahan Gavin Jacob 0 1 – 0 0 Crutcher Eleanor 103

41 104 Alybaev Djekshenbek 0 1 – 0 0 Liang Yingming 41

42 42 Meduri Aakaash 0 1 – 0 0 Arsaev Aynur 105

43 106 Batalov Artem 0 0 – 1 0 Criss Nathaniel 44

44 45 Cen Kent Y 0 1 – 0 0 Batalov Ildar 107

45 108 Djordjevic Vladimir 0 0 – 1 0 Couvillion Joseph 46

46 47 Cima Joe 0 1 – 0 0 Emdin Grigory 109

47 110 Fayruzova Elena 0 0 – 1 0 Ofek Ariel 48

48 49 Potts Kevin 0 ½ – ½ 0 Giniyatullin Marsel 111

49 112 Golikov Daniil 0 0 – 1 0 Rich Anthony 50

50 51 Snell Christopher 0 – - + 0 Jeffrey L Williams 113

51 114 Kalra Agastya 0 1 – 0 0 Lee David L 52

52 53 Glawe Christian 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kisaev Timur 115

53 116 Prenas Yanis 0 + – - 0 Zarate Christian 54

54 55 Helfst Matt D 0 0 – 1 0 Schmakel Sam A 117

55 118 Seet Paul 0 0 – 1 0 Prather Chris 56

56 57 Wei James 0 1 – 0 0 Stjazhkina Anna 119

57 120 Torino Caballero Luis F 0 1 – 0 0 Virkud Apurva 58

58 59 Kuperman Roman 0 1 – 0 0 Vorobyev Boris 121

59 122 Vospoplit Anastasia 0 0 – 1 0 Mc Clanahan Bryce 60

60 61 Girardo Chistopher 0 1 – 0 0 Yarkovoy Mikhail 123

61 124 Zhuravleva Zinaida 0 0 – 1 0 Perez Samuel 62

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014