World Junior Chess Championships

GM Dariusz Swiercz leading among Boys, four players together on top among Girls

The 2010 World Juniors and Girls U-20 Chess Championships is taking place from August 2 (arrival day) to 17 (departure day) at Chotowa, Municipality Czarna, close to the city of Tarnow in Poland.

After five rounds of play, Sunday was used as rest day for an excursion to Krakow. Poland’s GM Dariusz Swiercz emerged as sole leader in Juniors’ group after beating IM Tamir Nabaty. He holds 4.5 points, half a point ahead of the large group of followers.

Girls section produces more decisive results, and as a consequence four players are sharing the first with 4.5 points each – IM Muzychuk Anna, WGM Olga Girya, WIM Nastassia Ziaziulkina and WGM Rout Padmini.

The Championship continues Monday at 15:00 CET with the 6th round games. Live broadcast with computer analysis will be provided on Chessdom/Chessbomb game platform.

Official website.

Poland Muzychuk

IM Anna Muzychuk

Poland Andreikin 1

GM Dmitry Andreikin, top rated player in the Championship

Round 5 top results:

2509 POL Tomczak Jacek 0.5 – 0.5 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2650

2504 BLR Stupak Kirill 0.5 – 0.5 Cordova Daza Emilio Arturo PER 2560

2492 POL Swiercz Dariusz 1 – 0 Nabaty Tamir ISR 2523

2522 GER Bindrich Falko 0.5 – 0.5 Delorme Axel FRA 2455

2450 UKR Baryshpolets Andrey 0.5 – 0.5 Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2636

2615 IND Negi Parimarjan 1 – 0 Huschenbeth Niclas GER 2459

2445 POL Sieciechowicz Marcin 0.5 – 0.5 Matlakov Maxim RUS 2603

2422 EST Volodin Aleksandr 1 – 0 Saric Ivan CRO 2584

2420 TUR Firat Burak 0.5 – 0.5 Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2529

2406 CZE Ponizil Cyril 0 – 1 Lalith Babu Musunuri Rohit IND 2502

Round 5 standings (Juniors):

1. GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2492 – 4.5

2-12. IM Volodin Aleksandr EST 2422, IM Tomczak Jacek POL 2509, GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2650, IM Delorme Axel FRA 2455, IM Baryshpolets Andrey UKR 2450, IM Stupak Kirill BLR 2504, GM Cordova Daza Emilio Arturo PER 2560, GM Bindrich Falko GER 2522 4.0, GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2469, IM Lalith Babu Musunuri Rohit IND 2502 and GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2615 – 4.0

13-26. Krzyzanowski Marcin POL 2377, IM Sieciechowicz Marcin POL 2445, IM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2407, IM Recuero Guerra David ESP 2470, IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2409, IM Dimitrov Radoslav BUL 2380, IM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2523, GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2603, Anwesh Upadhyaya IND 2412, Firat Burak TUR 2420, GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2610, GM Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2636, GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2529 and IM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2479 – 3.5 etc

Top round six matches are: Swiercz Dariusz – Negi Parimarjan, Andreikin Dmitry - Salem A.R. Saleh, Cordova Daza Emilio Arturo - Baryshpolets Andrey, Lalith Babu Musunuri Rohit - Bindrich Falko, Delorme Axel - Tomczak Jacek and Volodin Aleksandr - Stupak Kirill.

Round 5 standings (Girls):

1-4. IM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2527, WGM Girya Olga RUS 2376, WIM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2293 and WGM Padmini Rout IND 2275 – 4.5

5-11. WIM Muminova Nafisa UZB 2290, WFM Gosciniak Maria POL 2149, WIM Ohme Melanie GER 2326, WIM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ, WIM Melekhina Alisa USA 2265, CM Bhakti Kulkarni Pradip IND 2249 and WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2182 – 4.0

12-16. WFM Mammadova Gulnar Marfat AZE 2260, Abdulla Khayala Mardan AZE 2193, WFM Iwanow Anna POL 2097, Tsirulnik Maritsa UKR 2153 and WGM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2298 – 3.5 etc

Top round six pairings are: Ziaziulkina Nastassia – Muzychuk Anna, Padmini Rout - Girya Olga, Pavlidou Ekaterini - Ohme Melanie, Muminova Nafisa - Gosciniak Maria, Melekhina Alisa - Nakhbayeva Guliskhan and Bhakti Kulkarni Pradip - Mammadova Gulnar Marfat.

Poland Hall

The playing hall in Chotowa

Poland Girls 2

Girls section

Poland Safarli

GM Eltaj Safarli

Poland Grandelius 1

IM Nils Grandelius

Poland 24

Poland 34

Poland Analysis

Deep analysis in the garden

Poland Girls