Chess

imperia

Yifan Hou wins KL Open chess championship

Many players earn norms

GM Hou Yifan, the wonder-girl from China, was crowned as the champion of the 3rd KL Open Chess Tournament 2010 which concluded here today at Hotel Olympic Sports, KL. Yifan, who started the last round with a full point lead over rest of the field, needed just a draw in the last round, which she did with ease against GM Megaranto Susanto of Indonesia. Yifan became richer with the 1st prize of RM 10000 and the glittering DYTM Raja Nazrin Shah Trophy.

GM Nguyen Anh Dung and top seeded player of the tournament, GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil won their crucial last round encounter against GM Iuldashev Saidali GM Murshed Niaz respectively to secure 2nd and 3rd place respectively with a score of 7/9.

Yifan Hou

A group of 6-players; GM Megaranto Susanto, GM Thomas Luther, IM Swapnil Dhopade, GM Dzhumaev Marat, IM Khamrakulov Dzhurabek and IM Ashwin Jayaram tied for 4-9 places with a score of 6½/9

The tournament was also successful for the five players who earned their International Master (IM) and International Women Master (IWM) norm. The players to earn their IM norm are Vakhidov Jahangir of Uzbekistan, Julius Joseph of Philippines and Laksana Augusta of Indonesia while the WIM norm were earned by two Indian women players; Bhakti Kulkarni and Mitali Patil.

The event was organized by the Kuala Lumpur Chess Association in support of the Malaysian Intellect Development Foundation and Masterskill University College of Health Sciences.

1 GM Hou Yifan CHN 2570 7.5

2 GM Nguyen Anh Dung VIE 2464 7

3 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2634 7

4 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2527 6.5

5 GM Luther Thomas GER 2559 6.5

6 IM Swapnil S, Dhopade IND 2442 6.5

7 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2525 6.5

8 IM Khamrakulov Dzhurabek UZB 2509 6.5

9 IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2446 6.5

10 GM Cao Sang HUN 2557 6

11 GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2558 6

12 GM Iuldashev Saidali UZB 2511 6

13 FM De Ramos Julius Joseph Z PHI 2314 6

14 GM Murshed Niaz BAN 2413 6

15 IM Irwanto Saidikin INA 2414 6

16 FM Chan Nicholas MAS 2398 6

17 IM Duong The Anh VIE 2425 6

18 Laksana Agusta INA 0 6

19 IM Yap Kim Steven PHI 2416 6

20 IM Prathamesh Sunil Mokal IND 2403 6

21 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2441 5.5

22 Vakhidov Jahongir UZB 2177 5.5

23 GM Bui Vinh VIE 2480 5.5

24 WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram VIE 2318 5.5

25 Praveen Kumar C IND 2405 5.5

26 Andyka Pitra INA 0 5.5

27 IM Nguyen Van Huy VIE 2419 5.5

28 IM Liu Dede INA 2423 5.5

29 Ram S. Krishnan IND 2307 5.5

30 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2316 5.5

31 FM Yee Soon Wei BRU 2209 5.5

32 Palit Somak IND 2411 5.5

33 IM Purnama Tirta Chandra INA 2410 5.5

34 Pak Yevgeniy KAZ 2333 5.5

35 Thakur Akash IND 2355 5.5

36 FM Das Sayantan IND 2216 5

37 IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2419 5

38 IM Situru Nathanael INA 2358 5

39 IM Tirto INA 2402 5

40 Lim Chuing Hoong Ronnie MAS 2294 5

41 Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2334 5

42 GM Wong Meng Kong SIN 2392 5

43 CM Farid Firman Syah INA 2245 5

44 Ocantos Manuel LUX 2126 5

45 WIM Muninova Nafisa UZB 2338 5

46 IM Desmukh Anup IND 2287 5

47 Vakhidov Nodir UZB 2116 5

48 WFM Medina Warda Aulia INA 1959 5

49 Eng Andre Jerome SIN 2082 5

50 WCM Sihite Chelsie Monica INA 1957 5

51 FM Khairul Anam INA 2335 4.5

52 WFM Bhakti Kulkarni IND 2242 4.5

53 WGM Fatianova Tatiana RUS 2303 4.5

54 Foo Benjamin SIN 2084 4.5

55 IM Liew Chee-Meng-Jimmy MAS 2315 4.5

56 IM Wohl Aleksandar H AUS 2441 4.5

57 FM Thompson Ian ENG 2235 4.5

58 WFM Mitali Madhukar Patil IND 1981 4.5

59 Navalgund Niranjan IND 2168 4.5

60 Shanmuganathan T.R. IND 2091 4.5

61 FM Mahmud Syarif INA 2354 4.5

62 Udani Ian PHI 2286 4.5

63 FM Smith Robert W NZL 2269 4

64 Zhou Guijue CHN 2208 4

65 Yeoh Li Tian MAS 1971 4

66 WGM Melnikova Yana RUS 2272 4

67 IM Chan Peng Kong SIN 2284 4

68 Bersamina Paolo PHI 1966 4

69 FM Vinoth Kumar M IND 2243 4

70 Wang Xiaohui CHN 2238 4

71 FM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2137 4

72 Nik Nik Ahmad Farouqi MAS 2108 4

73 Ismail Ahmad MAS 2033 4

74 Azman Hisham Mohd Nabil MAS 1981 4

FM Muhd Haikal SIN 1939 4

76 Nirav Y. Rajasuba IND 2183 4

77 Au Hubert David HKG 1887 4

78 Hj Azahari Md Aliuddin BRU 2083 4

79 Armstrong Malcolm J ENG 1989 4

80 WFM Dewi Aa Citra INA 1945 4

81 Capel Evan Timothy MAS 2023 4

82 WCM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 1839 4

83 Lee Kah Meng Elgin MAS 1852 4

84 WIM Hoang Thi Nhu Y. VIE 2200 3.5

85 Rosli Ahmad Afiq Afyfy MAS 1938 3.5

86 Mohamed Abdul Haq MAS 2057 3.5

87 Khore Bean Hwa MAS 1946 3.5

88 Aynechian Alireza IRI 1839 3.5

89 Yeoh Phee Leong Marcus MAS 1999 3.5

90 Abdul Wahab Najib MAS 0 3.5

91 WFM Smith Vivian J NZL 1806 3.5

92 Limono Handjojo INA 1876 3

93 WCM Iin Dwijawanti Kadek INA 1887 3

94 Ansari Mohd Athar Dr IND 2370 3

95 Sikivou Taione FIJ 1792 3

96 Shenvi Pratik IND 1778 3

97 WFM Nur Najiha Hisham MAS 0 3

98 Lee Say Siong John SIN 0 3

99 Amier Hamzah B. Mohd Zuhri MAS 1723 3

100 Arjun Vairavan SIN 0 3

101 WCM Nur Nabila Azman Hisham MAS 1829 3

102 Hatibie Taufan Ariq H. HKG 0 3

103 Lee Kai Jie, Edward SIN 1823 2.5

104 Hamzah Razali MAS 1669 2.5

Ting Shih Chieh MAS 0 2.5

106 Saurabh Sable IND 1460 2.5

107 Srikanth Bhavisameera IND 0 2.5

108 Lau Xian Hui Rudolph SIN 0 2.5

109 Lee Kah Howe William MAS 0 2

110 Wong Enoch Yat Long HKG 0 2

111 Muhammmad Adib Syauqi BRU 0 2

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014