Arad Open 2011

Three players sharing the lead after round 5

Arad Open 2011, the largest Romanian swiss tournament of the year, is entering the second half as the 5th round was played Monday. The prize fund of 4500 Euro has attracted over 150 players, among them being the winner from the 2010 event GM Vlad-Cristian Jianu.

The tournament doesn’t miss the surprises as two of the favourites, Grandmasters Imre Balog (Hungary) and Petar Drenchev (Bulgaria), lost against the Romanian junior champions Stefan Tomici and Alexandru Pop. Round 5 standings are bellow.

The playing venue, Cultural Palace of Arad, usual place for classical music concerts, is very convenient for a chess event and many fans are coming daily to observe the games. The same hall hosts the children tournaments (U8 and U12), with over 70 players, some of them being the winners of medals at the strongest Romanian junior competitions.

The official opening of the tournament and also the first inaugural move was made by the Romanian Minister of Sports and Youth, Mrs.Doina Melinte, Olympic Champion in athletics in 1984, invited by the tournament organizer, IO Alin-Vivian Campeanu.

Arad opening

Mrs.Doina Melinte opening the tournament

The tournament website www.aradopen.com provides live games (five per round), photos and daily chronicles with interviews, all in a modern presentation.

Round 5 standings:

1 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2506 – 4.5

2 IM Smith Bryan G USA 2503 – 4.5

3 GM Murariu Andrei ROU 2499 – 4.5

4 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2533 – 4

5 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2050 – 4

6 IM Ardeleanu Alin ROU 2394 – 4

7 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2518 – 4

8 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2266 – 4

9 CM Garbea Bogdan ROU 2258 – 4

10 FM Anton Teodor ROU 2355 – 4

11 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2362 – 4

12 CM Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu ROU 2369 – 4

13 CM Chifor Ovidiu-Emanuel ROU 2268 – 4

14 Sadilek Peter AUT 2233 – 4

15 GM Balog Imre HUN 2539 – 4

16 FM Rusan Paul-Cristian ROU 2254 – 4

17 WFM Uta Adeline-Ramona ROU 2099 – 4

18 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2248 – 4

19 NM Veneteanu Ion-Cristian ROU 2216 – 4

20 CM Pachia Mihai ROU 2070 – 3.5

21 FM Petre Nad-Titus ROU 2354 – 3.5

22 CM Tomici Stefan ROU 2118 – 3.5

23 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian ROU 2353 – 3.5

24 NM Doros Radu-Marian ROU 2338 – 3.5

25 FM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2406 – 3.5

26 WFM Sgircea Silvia-Raluca ROU 2224 – 3.5

27 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement ROU 2235 – 3.5

28 CM Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2245 – 3.5

29 GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2523 – 3.5

30 I Baciu Alexandru ROU 1619 – 3.5

31 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2109 – 3.5

32 CM Irodenka Robert-Ovidiu ROU 2157 – 3.5

33 CM Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2116 – 3.5

34 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 1921 – 3.5

35 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2300 – 3.5

36 I Manole Stefan ROU 1981 – 3

37 CM Turcu Iulian ROU 2198 – 3

38 CM Pop Alexandru ROU 2116 – 3

39 FM Chereches Marius HUN 2280 – 3

40 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2178 – 3

41 CM Miroiu George-Catalin ROU 2299 – 3

42 I Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2025 – 3

43 CM Fugulyan Grigore ROU 1950 – 3

44 I Bugari Domnosie-Alin ROU 1898 – 3

45 FM Costin Petrica ROU 2077 – 3

46 Yaacov Avi ISR 2185 – 3

47 CM Muller Wilhelm ROU 2011 – 3

48 Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc ROU 2248 – 3

49 Gordon Evgeny ISR 2103 – 3

50 I Lupascu Matei-Alexandru ROU 1954 – 3

51 I Marinescu Stefan ROU 1964 – 3

52 I Lucan Marius-Gabriel ROU 1882 – 3

53 WCM Gelip Ioana ROU 1989 – 3

54 Brasoy Aksel NOR 2004 – 3

55 I Vrencian Lehel ROU 1818 – 3

56 Kun Joan GER 1845 – 3

57 WCM Vasile Teodora ROU 1971 – 3

58 CM Bartha Andrei ROU 2025 – 3

59 Berta Sandor HUN 1856 – 3

60 I Muresan Ciprian-Simon-Florin ROU 1967 – 3

61 I Ratiu Cristian ROU 1977 – 3

62 I Sandru Nicolae ROU 1910 – 3

63 Csomos Janos HUN 1855 – 3

64 WCM Anton Roxana-Ana ROU 1836 – 3

65 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 1888 – 3

66 I Brosman Alexandru ROU 1931 – 3

67 CM Stoicescu Horia ROU 1882 – 2.5

68 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1827 – 2.5

69 I Paun Constantin ROU 1878 – 2.5

70 I Mester Dorin ROU 1840 – 2.5

71 WNM Adoamnei Roxana ROU 1981 – 2.5

72 I Uta Apolon-Ilarion ROU 1938 – 2.5

73 I Parasca Claudiu ROU 1924 – 2.5

74 I Crisan Cornel ROU 1838 – 2.5

75 Reinwald Patrick AUT 2125 – 2.5

76 I Szilveszter Sandor ROU 1695 – 2.5

77 I Costachi Mihnea ROU 1922 – 2.5

78 NM Miron Ionel ROU 2118 – 2.5

79 CM Tudor Ioan ROU 1811 – 2.5

80 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel ROU 1863 – 2.5

81 I Uta Ilie ROU 1809 – 2.5

82 NM Zlatariu Marin ROU 1853 – 2.5

83 I Neaga Horia-Dumitru-Iustin ROU 1794 – 2.5

84 WCM Mathe Katalin ROU 2031 – 2.5

85 I Cosmulescu Alexandru-Paul ROU 1915 – 2.5

86 I Tat Alin-Sebastian ROU 1783 – 2.5

87 I Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 1733 – 2.5

88 WCM Dragulescu Narcisa-Lavinia ROU 2007 – 2.5

89 I Olinici Emanuel ROU 1674 – 2.5

90 I Zubcu Vlad-George ROU 1615 – 2

91 I Ghita Vlad-Bogdan ROU 1697 – 2

92 Terek Gyula HUN 1815 – 2

93 Farkas Lorinc HUN 1977 – 2

94 I Ghitoiu-Stelzner Luigi-Rafael ROU 1732 – 2

95 I Ciungan Diana-Alexandra ROU 1653 – 2

96 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1867 – 2

97 III Busa Eugen-Dumitru ROU 1260 – 2

98 I Doros Doru-Lucian ROU 1776 – 2

99 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1740 – 2

100 Balla Tibor HUN 2055 – 2

101 I Tol Ioan ROU 1620 – 2

102 Moldovan Rares ROU 1638 – 2

103 I Szijarto Norbert-Ludwig ROU 1610 – 2

104 Chis Noel-Craciun ROU 1528 – 2

105 I Barbul Ionel ROU 1774 – 2

106 I Alb Flavius-Robert ROU 1694 – 2

107 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1507 – 2

108 I Condurat Florin-Marian ROU 1765 – 2

109 I Manghiuc Bogdan-Adrian ROU 1722 – 2

110 Munaretto Giovanni ITA 1680 – 2

111 I Dragoi Tudor ROU 1810 – 2

112 II Horvath Stefan ROU 1214 – 2

113 I Corchis Ion ROU 1965 – 2

114 I Neagu Mihai-Cosmin ROU 1891 – 2

115 Paraschiv Vasile ROU 1201 – 2

116 Hever Janos HUN 1749 – 2

117 CM Pop Valer ROU 1958 – 2

118 Ghiura Alexandru ROU 1201 – 2

119 Herman Ciprian-Ioan ROU 1201 – 1.5

120 II Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1369 – 1.5

121 Bichiceanu Dan-Radu ROU 1201 – 1.5

122 I Corolea Diana-Gabriela ROU 1600 – 1.5

123 Boaru Anca ROU 1201 – 1.5

124 II Matis Robert-Florin ROU 1467 – 1.5

125 Bartic Roxana-Nicoleta ROU 1201 – 1.5

126 II Voda Teodor ROU 1543 – 1.5

127 Hirsu Adrian ROU 1201 – 1.5

128 Magda Daniel ROU 1201 – 1.5

129 Chesintan Gheorghe ROU 1201 – 1.5

130 WNM Mihai Eleonora-Antonia ROU 1460 – 1.5

131 III Perte Robert ROU 1220 – 1.5

132 II Pitorac Cosmin-Iulian ROU 1679 – 1.5

133 III Alexin Daniel-Milan ROU 1222 – 1.5

134 Vinczan Catalin-Cosmin ROU 1201 – 1.5

135 Soki Patrick ROU 1201 – 1.5

136 II Popescu Mihai-Cristian ROU 1399 – 1

137 I David Bogdan-Emanuel ROU 1684 – 1

138 Cijof Florin ROU 1665 – 1

139 III Grec Petru ROU 1237 – 1

140 Balint Stefan ROU 1201 – 1

141 Sumandan Dominic-Patrick ROU 1201 – 1

142 II Tutuian Valentin ROU 1596 – 1

143 III Ciorica Ovidiu-Nicolaie ROU 1276 – 1

144 Balaceanu Florian ROU 1201 – 1

145 III Andras Cristina-Maria ROU 1201 – 1

146 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1848 – 0.5

147 II Astalos Iosif-Stefan ROU 1218 – 0.5

148 III Roman Maria-Daniela ROU 1211 – 0.5

149 II Obsusta Stefan ROU 1654 – 0.5

150 Foltic-Costea Florin ROU 1201 – 0.5

You must be logged in to post a comment Login