Andrei Deviatkin taking lead at the Doeberl Cup 2011

21st-25th April at the Hellenic Club in Canberra, Australia

The 2011 Doeberl Cup is currently ongoing at the Hellenic Club, Canberra, and continues until 25th April. The prize fund of $17,850 is to be distributed in three tournaments – Premier, Major and Minor. $4,000 is reserved for the winner of the Premier section.

The Doeberl Cup is the longest running weekend chess event in Australia and is held in Canberra over Easter each year attracting a field of over 200 players. The Premier tournament is being played over 9 Swiss rounds and has 68 players.

Russian Grandmaster Andrei Deviatkin has taken the lead after defeating the 2008 Australia champion IM Stephen Solomon in the sixth round. Deviatkin holds 5.5 points, half a point ahead of GM Sune Berg Hansen and GM Dejan Bojkov, who signed a peace treaty on the top board.

Sune Berg Hansen Dejan Bojkov

Sune Berg Hansen and Dejan Bojkov

Top round 7 pairings are GM Hansen Sune Berg – GM Deviatkin Andrei, GM Bojkov Dejan – GM Arutinian David, GM Smerdon David – IM Toth Andras and FM Ly Moulthun – GM Johansen Darryl.

The Sydney International Open begins in Sydney Australia following a rest day after the Doeberl Cup. There are two 9 round tournaments across the 5 day period, the Open which allows all players to enter or the Sydney International Challengers which is designed for players rated under 2000.

Doeberl Cup round 6 standings:

1 GM Deviatkin Andrei RUS 2566 5.5

2 GM Bojkov Dejan BUL 2523 5

3 GM Hansen Sune Berg DEN 2603 5

4 GM Smerdon David AUS 2512 4.5

5 GM Arutinian David GEO 2575 4.5

6 FM Ly Moulthun AUS 2381 4.5

7 GM Johansen Darryl K AUS 2419 4.5

8 IM Goh Wei Ming Kevin SIN 2382 4.5

9 FM Cheng Bobby AUS 2345 4.5

10 IM Toth Andras HUN 2378 4.5

11 Schon Eugene AUS 2157 4

12 Zvedeniouk Ilia AUS 2110 4

13 IM Solomon Stephen J AUS 2398 4

14 FM Stojic Dusan AUS 2306 4

15 Liu Yi AUS 1972 4

16 FM Akshat Khamparia IND 2328 3.5

17 WIM Caoili Arianne AUS 2247 3.5

18 FM Illingworth Max AUS 2345 3.5

19 Dragicevic Domagoj AUS 2194 3.5

20 IM Morris James AUS 2227 3.5

21 FM Ikeda Junta AUS 2296 3.5

22 Bliznyuk Andrey AUS 2196 3.5

23 IM Sandler Leonid AUS 2303 3.5

24 Matheson Laurence AUS 2093 3.5

25 Chen Pengyu AUS 1991 3.5

26 Tan Justin AUS 2124 3.5

27 Brown Andrew AUS 2275 3.5

28 Mcnamara Gary AUS 2150 3

29 WIM Andersson Christin SWE 2163 3

30 FM Steadman Michael NZL 2217 3

31 Grigg Sam AUS 2012 3

32 CM Goundar Sanmogam FIJ 1915 3

33 Morris Michael AUS 2125 3

34 Oliver Gareth AUS 2214 3

35 Muller Jonas AUS 2004 3

36 Dowden R Anthony NZL 2120 3

37 FM Wallis Christopher AUS 2305 3

38 Ng Clive AUS 0 3

39 Zulfic Fedja AUS 2057 3

40 Garner David J ENG 2146 2.5

41 Zelesco Karl AUS 1843 2.5

42 WIM Jule Alexandra AUS 1970 2.5

43 Mandla Blair AUS 2121 2.5

44 Setiabudi Allen AUS 1911 2.5

45 Broekhuyse Paul AUS 2104 2.5

46 Yu Sally AUS 1914 2.5

47 Stojic Svetozar AUS 2035 2.5

48 Bennett Hilton NZL 2032 2.5

49 WFM Guo Emma AUS 1995 2.5

50 O`reilly Steven AUS 2026 2.5

51 Kerr Bill AUS 1940 2.5

52 Wyss Felix AUS 1896 2.5

53 Hu Jason AUS 2190 2.5

54 Cameron Alistair AUS 1921 2

55 Smirnov Anton AUS 2008 2

56 Yin Wenlin AUS 1920 2

57 Abrahams Daniel CAN 1954 2

58 WFM Oliver Shannon AUS 1925 2

59 Dale Ari AUS 1902 2

60 Rout Ian C AUS 1983 1.5

61 Tan Kevin AUS 1930 1.5

62 Hacche David AUS 2098 1.5

63 WFM Milligan Helen NZL 2023 1.5

64 Wang Oscar AUS 1936 1.5

65 Encel Benjamin AUS 1925 1.5

66 Kevork Chris AUS 1933 1.5

67 Flitney Adrian AUS 1988 1

68 Tsagarakis Angelo AUS 1915 0.5