Chess

imperia

5th Torneo Internacional A.D. San Juan

GM Eduardo Iturrizaga grabs the trophy on superior tiebreak

The 5th Torneo Internacional A.D. San Juan was held from 25th to 31st July at the Hotel Blanca de Navarra in Pamplona, Spain. 108 players from 18 countries, including 18 Grandmasters, competed in the 9-round Swiss event. First place was 3.000 € worth.

Cuban Grandmaster Omar Almeida Quintana (2548) started superbly, with 4.5 points from five rounds, but then he suddenly froze and lost next three games to sink down in the standings.

In an extremely exciting last round, Grandmasters Eduardo Iturrizaga and Sergey Fedorchuk won their games to catch Julio Granda Zuniga and Branko Damljanovic on the shared first place. Eduardo Iturrizaga is declared champion on best tiebreak score.

Armenian wonder Vahe Baghdasaryan narrowly missed another IM norm but he nevertheless added 35 elo points to his card.

Iturrizaga Eduardo

Eduardo Iturrizaga

Donostia Granda

Julio Granda Zuniga

Branko Damljanovic

Branko Damljanovic

Tournament website

Final standings:

1. GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2603 – 7

2. GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2616 – 7

3. GM Fedorchuk Sergey A UKR 2618 – 7

4. GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2611 – 7

5. GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2596 – 6.5

6. GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2556 – 6.5

7. Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2289 – 6.5

8. IM Ninov Nikolai BUL 2518 – 6.5

9. GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2503 – 6.5

10. GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2561 – 6.5

11. IM Riff Jean-Noel FRA 2493 – 6

12. GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2503 – 6

13. GM Simonian Hrair ARM 2461 – 6

14. IM Venkatesh M R IND 2480 – 6

15. IM Das Arghyadip IND 2471 – 6

16. IM Berbatov Kiprian BUL 2472 – 6

17. IM Tania Sachdev IND 2419 – 6

18. IM Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2468 – 6

19. GM Delchev Aleksander BUL 2622 – 5.5

20. IM Castellanos Rodriguez Renier ESP 2497 – 5.5

21. GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2539 – 5.5

22. GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S ESP 2496 – 5.5

23. GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2615 – 5.5

24. GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2564 – 5.5

25. FM Moen Andreas NOR 2333 – 5.5

26. GM Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2548 – 5.5

27. IM Klenburg Mikhail UKR 2412 – 5.5

28. IM Reinaldo Castineira Roi ESP 2492 – 5.5

29. IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2434 – 5.5

30. Cerrajeria Ruiz Jesus Maria ESP 2130 – 5.5

31. Krug Cortegoso Rodolfo Martin ESP 2127 – 5.5

32. Saenz Narciso Miguel Angel ESP 2239 – 5.5

33. IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2545 – 5

34. Valles Moreno Ivan ESP 2387 – 5

35. WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2285 – 5

36. Ugalde Ezcurra Jose Miguel ESP 2176 – 5

37. IM Mullon Jean-Baptiste FRA 2400 – 5

38. Villegas Pierre MNC 2255 – 5

39. Burguete Archel Eduardo ESP 2195 – 5

40. Moro Murciego Alejandro ESP 1830 – 5

41. Esparza Martinez Javier Ignaci ESP 1986 – 5

42. Karasik Evgeni ISR 2249 – 5

43. Garcia Blanco Omar ESP 2210 – 5

44. IM Huerga Leache Mikel ESP 2453 – 5

45. FM Chueca Forcen Alberto ESP 2323 – 5

46. FM Sande Edreira Jose Antonio ESP 2348 – 4.5

47. Gurevich Daniel USA 2134 – 4.5

48. WIM Vega Gutierrez Belinda ESP 2227 – 4.5

49. WGM Djingarova Emilia BUL 2337 – 4.5

50. Navarro Alonso Jorge ESP 2189 – 4.5

51. Agudo Tena Angel ESP 1917 – 4.5

52. Ortega Lopez Mikel ESP 1758 – 4.5

53. Arrese-Igor Sanchez Cesareo ESP 2126 – 4.5

54. Sanchez Salazar Kiko ESP 1907 – 4.5

55. Vinal Gutierrez Pedro ESP 2074 – 4.5

56. Perez Celis Alba ESP 1804 – 4.5

57. Saifi Mourad ESP 0 – 4.5

58. Alonso Gonzalez Miguel ESP 1732 – 4.5

59. Urriza Iricibar Pablo ESP 1963 – 4.5

60. Montoya Irigoyen Inigo ESP 2047 – 4

61. Porat Maya ISR 2274 – 4

62. Arnedo Ruiz Alberto ESP 2029 – 4

63. Tetimov Ivan BUL 2009 – 4

64. Hernandez Barricarte Miguel A ESP 0 – 4

65. Idiazabal Troyas Aritz ESP 1972 – 4

66. Vilanova Olmedo Ignaci ESP 1762 – 4

67. Zaratiegui Cardesa Jose ESP 1822 – 4

68. Jimenez Penafiel Gustavo ESP 1783 – 4

69. Bayo Milagro Alvaro ESP 1661 – 4

70. Moral Barragan Diego ESP 1745 – 4

71. Ruiz Escobar Rafael ESP 1978 – 4

72. Vyvyan Philippe FRA 1724 – 4

73. Raimundo Medina Fermin ESP 1693 – 4

74. IM Garza Marco Sergio ESP 2403 – 3.5

75. Cemborain Oricain Alfonso ESP 2037 – 3.5

76. Maza Broto Pablo ESP 2096 – 3.5

77. Munoz Ovelar Miguel Angel ESP 1914 – 3.5

78. De Vega Fernandez Francisco J ESP 0 – 3.5

79. Martikorena Endara Patxi ESP 1608 – 3.5

80. Urkia Mendinueta Alberto ESP 1654 – 3.5

81. Cantabrana Garona Alejandro ESP 1812 – 3.5

82. Oyaga Valencia Jesus Maria ESP 1777 – 3.5

83. Mancha Otano Aritz ESP 1990 – 3

84. Guardado Minchinela Inaki ESP 0 – 3

85. Sancinena Arpide Juan ESP 0 – 3

86. Razkin Igoa Cesar ESP 1735 – 3

87. Blanco De La Rosa Diego ESP 1779 – 3

88. Elia Aldave Inigo ESP 1703 – 3

89. Ochoa Aldaz Mikel ESP 1445 – 3

90. Alonso Gutierrez Miguel Angel ESP 1502 – 3

91. Lerendegui Lasa Odei ESP 1411 – 3

92. Porat Rami ISR 1691 – 3

93. Serrano Gijon M A ESP 0 – 3

94. Adrian Abad Miguel ESP 1588 – 2.5

95. Ros Iturgaiz Ibai ESP 1640 – 2.5

96. Perez Marchal Javier ESP 1835 – 2

97. Lizarraga Rivas Daniel ESP 0 – 2

98. Ojosnegros Martin Angel ESP 1400 – 2

99. Urbiola Martinez Jesus ESP 1552 – 2

100. Castro Herrero Alfonso ESP 1690 – 2

101. Tunon Gonzalo Eduardo ESP 0 – 1

102. CM Arjun Bharat IND 1960 – 1

103. Lopez Morata Diego ESP 0 – 1

104. GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2562 – 0.5

105. Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2162 – 0.5

106. Shahidul Haq Mohammed BAN 0 – 0.5

107. Lopez Medina Manuel ESP 0 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013