Ehsan Ghaem Maghami Wins Dubai Open Blitz

84 players from 24 countries competed in the 9-round Swiss

Grandmaster Ehsan Ghaem Maghami of Iran, who arrived in Dubai only for the one day blitz tournament and returned to Iran immediately after, won the ENOC Cup in the $4,000 Dubai Blitz tournament last Friday at the Dubai Culture and Chess Club in Dubai. He beat Zaven Andriasian of Armenia in the sudden death playoff. Each won $900, sharing the first prize.

Andriasian and Ghaem Maghami finished with 7.5 points each. Other placers winning $500 each with 7 points apiece are Grandmasters Karen Grigoryan of Armenia, R. R. Laxman of India, Samuel Ter Sahakyan of Armenia and David Arutinian of Georgia.

A total of 84 players from 24 countries competed in the 9 round Swiss including 22 GMs.

Dubai Andriasian Ghaem Maghami

Zaven Andriasian and Ehsan Ghaem Maghami

Ghaem beat Rolenson Loyola of the Philippines, Vishinu Prasanna of India, Gevorg Harutiuinyan of Armenia, Mikheil Mchedlishvili of Georgia, lost to Murtas Kazhgaleyev of Kazakhstan, beat Orkhan Abduloi of Azerbaijan, beat R.R. Laxman of India, bested young Salem A.R, Saleh of UAE and drew with co-leader Zaven Andriasian if Armenia. In the sudden death playoff Ghaem won with four minutes against five minutes of Andriasian.

The ENOC Cup shall be awarded at the closing ceremonies of the Dubai Open.

Final standings:

GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2645 – 7.5

GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2606 – 7.5

FM Grigoryan Karen H ARM 2463 – 7

GM Laxman R R IND 2462 – 7

GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2575 – 7

GM Arutinian David GEO 2575 – 7

GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2595 – 6.5

GM Kayumov Sergey UZB 2506 – 6.5

IM Guliev Logman AZE 2468 – 6.5

GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2670 – 6

GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2584 – 6

GM Simantsev Mikhail UKR 2569 – 6

GM Salem A R Saleh UAE 2511 – 6

GM Iskusnyh Sergei RUS 2481 – 6

Zarkua Davit GEO 2397 – 6

Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2327 – 6

GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2618 – 6

GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2638 – 5.5

GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2627 – 5.5

GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2612 – 5.5

GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2468 – 5.5

FM Koohestani Sh IRI 2345 – 5.5

FM Esenov Annaberdi TKM 2283 – 5.5

Abedi Ali IRI 2159 – 5.5

Abdulqader Al-Refaee SYR 0 – 5.5

GM Minasian Artashes ARM 2558 – 5.5

FM Hayrapetian Ovik ARM 2390 – 5.5

GM Carlsson Pontus SWE 2496 – 5

IM Nitin S IND 2365 – 5

IM Vishnu Prasanna V IND 2358 – 5

FM Sai Krishna G V IND 2349 – 5

FM Atabayev Yusup TKM 2319 – 5

Suhail Abdurahim UAE 2242 – 5

Altarboush Wared SYR 2230 – 5

CM Sanal Vahap TUR 2201 – 5

WFM Nekrasova Elena LIB 2089 – 5

GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2629 – 5

GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2621 – 4.5

GM Petrosian Davit G ARM 2480 – 4.5

IM Al Qudaimi Basheer YEM 2398 – 4.5

Shiven Khosla IND 2391 – 4.5

FM Atabayev Maksat TKM 2355 – 4.5

FM Saleh Nabil UAE 2276 – 4.5

Saleh Nagueb UAE 2194 – 4.5

Atabayev Saparmyrat TKM 2037 – 4.5

WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa IRI 2371 – 4

Hilwani Talal SYR 2272 – 4

Tayeb Suhail UAE 2219 – 4

Dimarucut Francis Erwin PHI 2156 – 4

Loyola Rolenson PHI 2119 – 4

Abdulaziz Mahmoud LIB 2101 – 4

Sohib Okla SYR 2093 – 4

Pabalan Rocky PHI 2062 – 4

Arab Saeed IRI 2150 – 4

Khadzh Khamed Naser UKR 2009 – 4

Amangeldiyev Gurbangeldi TKM 2000 – 4

Ingcongan Mama PHI 1977 – 4

Veliyev Serdar TKM 1952 – 4

Sumith K. S. IND 0 – 4

IM Semiev Suhrab TKM 2406 – 3.5

Ilhomzoda Ikrom TJK 2184 – 3.5

FM Somoff Abdo LIB 2172 – 3.5

CM Ihsan Jawad PLE 2143 – 3.5

Eljawich Amro LIB 2109 – 3.5

Arellano Robert PHI 2060 – 3.5

Nazarov Rustem TKM 2021 – 3.5

Perez Richard PHI 1734 – 3.5

Dasgupta Natun IND 1830 – 3

Gawid Antonio PHI 1640 – 3

Shiva Gunal S IND 1629 – 3

Rahul Raghuveer IND 1572 – 3

Iyyad Ismael Towfiq IRQ 0 – 3

Mohamed Waleed EGY 0 – 3

Mohamed Zamir Bahzad PAK 0 – 3

FM Muratkuliev Shohrat TKM 2289 – 2.5

Besherov Gurbanberdi TKM 1828 – 2.5

De Guzman Carlos PHI 1980 – 2.5

Salah Romany EGY 2115 – 2

Ambareesh P IND 1493 – 2

Ishtiaq Ahmed PAK 0 – 2

Parviz Abdullayev AZE 0 – 1

Omar Waleed EGY 0 – 1

Zayed Ali Al-Hamed UAE 1928 – 0

Othman Al-Mahi SUD 0 – 0