FIDE Trainers’ Commission – FIDE Trainer Awards 2010

Awarding ceremony will take place during the FIDE Congress in Krakow

The FIDE Trainers’ Commission (TRG) is pleased to announce the winners of the third FIDE Trainer Awards. The awarding ceremony will take place during the FIDE Congress in Krakow 15-22.10.2011. A ‘Tree of Chess’ sculpture (http://trainers.fide.com/awards-hall-of-fame.html) and a diploma will be given to each of the five (5) winners.

A judges’ panel consisted of seven (7) members, with reputation and knowledge in the field of training:

1. Ignatius Leong (Singapore) – FIDE General Secretary

2. Ali Nihat Yazici (Turkey) – FIDE Vice-President

3. Israel Gelfer (Israel) – FIDE Honorary Vice-President

4. Uwe Boensch (Germany) – GM/FST TRG Councillor

5. Jovan Petronic (Serbia) – IM/FST TRG Councillor

6. Alonso Zapata (Colombia) – GM/FST TRG Member

7. Smbat Lputian (Armenia) – GM/FST

TRG Awards 2010-1

Previous awarding ceremony took place during the 2010 Chess Olympiad

Awards

1. Botvinnik Mikhail medal – for men’s trainer or captain, for best results in men competitions where World Championships and Olympiads are valued foremost, to be considered too are long standing high results.

2. Furman Symeon medal – for women’s trainer or captain, similar to Botvinnik medal but applicable to women’s competitions.

3. Euwe Max medal – for juniors trainer, for best results in junior competitions, to be considered are world and continental championships plus founder of famous chess schools, training programs, and academies.

4. Boleslavsky Isaac medal – for best book which instructional values are remarkable, and to be considered are also series of articles, instructional computer software, and programs for development of players.

5. Petrosian Tigran medal – for a special achievement over the last years.

Winners’ List 2010

Medals:

Botvinnik Mikhail (Men Trainer) – Tukmakov Vladimir (UKR)

Furman Symeon (Women Trainer) – Dokhoian Yury (RUS)

Euwe Max (Juniors Trainer) – Bykhovsky Anatoly (RUS)

Boleslavsky Isaac (Author) – Dvoretsky Mark (RUS)

Petrosian Tigran (Special Achiev.) – Illescas Miguel (ESP)

Hall of Fame – Chebanenko Vyachaslev (MOL), Koblenz Aleksandr (LAT) and Zaitsev Igor (RUS)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Awarding ceremony took place during the Chess Olympiad

The FIDE Trainers Commission (TRG) is pleased to announce the second FIDE Trainer Awards and will continue by honouring the achievements of our most successful colleagues of 2009. A judges’ panel consisting of seven (7) members, with reputation and knowledge in the field of training, voted for the nominated trainers and authors.

Panel:

1. Ignatius Leong (Singapore) – FIDE General Secretary

2. Ali Nihat Yazici (Turkey) – FIDE Vice-President

3. Israel Gelfer (Israel) – FIDE Honorary Vice-President

4. Alexandra Kosteniuk (Russia) – GM/FIDE Co-Chairman Women Commission

5. Uwe Boensch (Germany) – GM/FST

6. Jovan Petronic (Serbia) – IM/FST

7. Smbat Lputian (Armenia) – GM/FST

The panel was approved by the FIDE PB (Sofia 2010). The awarding ceremony for both 2008 and 2009 took place during the Khanty Mansiysk Olympiad 2010. A “Tree of Chess” sculpture (http://trainers.fide.com/awards-hall-of-fame.html) and a diploma was given to each of the ten (10) winners of the last two years.

Each member of the judges’ panel will vote for each of the six categories separately. He/she will have the right to vote for three persons, giving three (3), two (2) and one (1) point respectively. In case of a tie in the first place, two or more winners will be announced equal first. For the Hall of Fame, the three first trainers will be accepted.

Full regulation on the TRG website

TRG Awards 2010-1

Susan Polgar (USA), Uwe Boensch (GER), Efstratios Grivas (GRE), Adrian Mikhalchishin (SLO), Kirsan Ilyumzhinov (RUS-FIDE President), Zurab Azmaiparashvili (GEO), Arshak Petrosian (ARM)

Five Award categories:

1. Botvinnik Mikhail medal for men’s trainer or captain, for best results in mens competitions where World Championships and Olympiads are valued foremost, to be considered too are long standing high results.

2. Furman Symeon medal for women’s trainer or captain, similar to Botvinnik medal but applicable to women’s competitions.

3. Euwe Max medal for juniors trainer, for best results in junior competitions, to be considered are world and continental championships plus founder of famous chess schools, training programs, and academies.

4. Boleslavsky Isaac medal for best book which instructional values are remarkable, and to be considered are also series of articles, instructional computer software, and programs for development of players.

5. Petrosian Tigran medal for a special achievement over the last years.

Winners’ List 2008 and 2009

Botvinnik Mikhail (Men Trainer): Petrosian Arshak (ARM 2008), Azmaiparashvili Zurab (GEO 2009)

Furman Symeon (Women Trainer): Ye Jiangchuan (CHN 2008), Ye Jiangchuan (CHN 2009)

Euwe Max (Juniors Trainer): Mikhalchishin Adrian (SLO 2008), Mikhalchishin Adrian (SLO 2009)

Boleslavsky Isaac (Author): Jussupow Artur (GER 2008), Grivas Efstratios (GRE 2009)

Petrosian Tigran (Special Achiev.): Lputian Smbat (ARM 2008), Nikitin Aleksandr (RUS 2009)

Hall of Fame 2008-2009

Botvinnik Mikhail (URS), Furman Sumeon (URS), Boleslavsky Issac (URS), Bondarevsky Igor (URS), Gurgenidze Bukhuti (GEO), Bykhovsky Anatoly (RUS), Geller Efim (URS), Nikitin Aleksandr (RUS), Kart Viktor (UKR), Samarian Sergiu (ROM)

TRG Awards 2010-2

Uwe Boensch (GER), Michael Khodarkovsky (USA) Efstratios Grivas (GRE), Kirsan Ilyumzhinov (RUS-FIDE President), Adrian Mikhalchishin (SLO)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login