Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival sees surprises at the start

Most top seeded players off to a good start

Gibraltar color draw

One of the top international open chess events, Gibraltar Festival 2011, is already underway. The opening ceremony (photos and report here) concluded with a draw of colors by the top seeded Vassily Ivanchuk and (Miss Gibraltar Larissa Dalli which determined the first board to start with black.

Follow the live games with analysis

This year there are 52 Grandmasters playing in the Open Masters with 298 players from 46 countries. The top five seeds in the men’s are: Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine), Michael Adams (England), Fabiano Caruana (Italy), Paco Vallejo (Spain) and Victor Bologan (Moldova). In the women they are: Tatiana Kosintseva (Russia), Nadezhda Kosintseva (Russia), Nana Dzagnidze (Georgia), Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria), Viktorija Cmilyte (Lithuania).

With such a large field present, surprises in the first rounds are always to be expected. The first 9 tables won their games convincingly and the first major shakeup came by IM Justin Sarkar (USA), who held to a draw the Indian top Grandmaster Pentala Harikrishna.

Norwegian players FM Nicolai Getz and FM Espen Forsaa were also successful at the start of the campaign – FM Getz drew with one of the top Israel players GM Mikhalevski, while FM Forsaa won against GM Damian Lemos.

Other surprising results included:

IM Eesha Karavade (IND) – GM Gawain Jones (ENG) 1/2-1/2

FM Toms Kantans (LAT) – GM Ikonnikov (RUS) 1/2 – 1/2

IM Leon Piasetski (CAN) – GM Jean-Pierre Le Roux (FRA) 1-0

FM Tom Weber (LUX) – GM Alexandr Fier (BRA) 1-0

WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica (ESP) – Ray Robson (USA) 1-0

GM Meelis Kanep (EST) – FM Konstantinos Nikolaidis (GRE) 1/2-1/2

GM Alexis Cabrera (ESP) – FM Joao Avalos Parra (CHI) 0-1

Jaunooby Ali R (ENG) – IM Irina Krush (USA) 1/2-1/2

Round 2 is today at 15:00 CET, follow the games live here

Round 2 top table pairings

1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily - GM Lafuente Pablo

2 GM Dzagnidze Nana - GM Adams Michael

3 GM Caruana Fabiano - GM Korchnoi Viktor

4 GM Stefanova Antoaneta - GM Vallejo Pons Francisco

5 GM Bologan Viktor - GM Sengupta Deep

6 GM Rapport Richard - GM Onischuk Alexander

7 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter - GM Hoffmann Michael

8 GM Cmilyte Viktorija - GM Georgiev Kiril

9 GM Cramling Pia - GM Short Nigel D

Round 1 all results

1 IM Mullon Jean-Baptiste 0 – 1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily

2 GM Adams Michael 1 – 0 IM Monroy Charles

3 IM Nezad Husein Aziz 0 – 1 GM Caruana Fabiano

4 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 1 – 0 IM Melia Salome

5 IM Vernay Clovis 0 – 1 GM Bologan Viktor

6 GM Onischuk Alexander 1 – 0 IM Gaponenko Inna

7 IM Fernandez Romero Ernesto 0 – 1 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter

8 GM Georgiev Kiril 1 – 0 GM Zhukova Natalia

9 IM Sarkar Justin ½ – ½ GM Harikrishna Pentala

10 GM Short Nigel D 1 – 0 IM Slavin Alexei

11 FM Stokke Kjetil 0 – 1 GM Fridman Daniel

12 GM Roiz Michael 1 – 0 IM Boskovic Drasko

13 FM Andersen Mads 0 – 1 GM Sandipan Chanda

14 GM Edouard Romain 1 – 0 IM Wohl Aleksandar H

15 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel ½ – ½ GM Iordachescu Viorel

16 GM Berg Emanuel 1 – 0 IM Thomassen Joachim

17 IM Karim Ismael 0 – 1 GM Akobian Varuzhan

18 GM Kotronias Vasilios 1 – 0 IM Bellin Robert

19 IM Cummings David H 0 – 1 GM Gopal Geetha Narayanan

20 GM Erdos Viktor 1 – 0 FM Jones Richard S

21 IM Karavade Eesha ½ – ½ GM Jones Gawain C B

22 GM Felgaer Ruben 1 – 0 IM Peek Marcel

23 FM Kantans Toms ½ – ½ GM Ikonnikov Vyacheslav

24 GM Andersson Ulf 1 – 0 FM Zaremba Andrie

25 FM Getz Nicolai ½ – ½ GM Mikhalevski Victor

26 GM Kulaots Kaido 1 – 0 IM Kolbus Dietmar

27 FM Dittmar Peter 0 – 1 GM Buhmann Rainer

28 GM Fier Alexandr 0 – 1 FM Weber Tom

29 IM Estrada Nieto Julian 0 – 1 GM Kosintseva Tatiana

30 GM Lafuente Pablo 1 – 0 FM Bergstrom Rolf

31 FM Forsaa Espen 1 – 0 GM Lemos Damian

32 IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 1 – 0 Wahlbom Magnus

33 IM Piasetski Leon 1 – 0 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre

34 GM Dzagnidze Nana 1 – 0 Nuri Kambez

35 Tate Alan 0 – 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta

36 GM Korchnoi Viktor 1 – 0 Stebbings Anthony J

37 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica 1 – 0 GM Robson Ray

38 GM Kanep Meelis ½ – ½ FM Nikolaidis Konstantinos

39 FM Garcia Jimenez Francisco Javie 0 – 1 GM Rapport Richard

40 GM Sengupta Deep 1 – 0 Malmdin Nils-Ake

41 Sipila Vilka 0 – 1 GM Cmilyte Viktorija

42 GM Speelman Jon S ½ – ½ Montero Melendez Rafael

43 FM Sanchez Louis ½ – ½ IM Harika Dronavalli

44 GM Cabrera Alexis 0 – 1 FM Avalos Parra Joao

45 Chapman Terry P D 0 – 1 GM Cramling Pia

46 GM Hoffmann Michael 1 – 0 Daurelle Herve

47 Henriksson Johan 0 – 1 GM Gallagher Joseph G

48 GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce 1 – 0 Meskovs Nikita

49 FM Andreasen Per 0 – 1 GM Zhu Chen

50 IM Zatonskih Anna 1 – 0 Spence David J

51 Zygouris Hristos 0 – 1 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed

52 GM Soffer Ram 1 – 0 FM Vogel Jaap

53 Jaunooby Ali R ½ – ½ IM Krush Irina

54 IM Das Arghyadip 1 – 0 Byron Alan M

55 Valgmae Toomas ½ – ½ WGM Pogonina Natalija

56 CM Urbina Perez Juan Antonio 1 – 0 Flores Chico Jorge

57 Shepherd Michael 0 – 1 FM Dougherty Michael

58 Aerni Andi 1 – 0 Cebada Benitez Fernando

59 Khachatourian Yerazik 0 – 1 FM Lacrosse Marc

60 Tscharotschkin Michael 1 – 0 Phillips Owen S

61 Sigamoney Cyril S ½ – ½ Arnott Jonathan W

62 Lochte Thomas 1 – 0 Costello Colin A

63 Lundback Karl 0 – 1 Seyfried Claus

64 Groffen Hans 1 – 0 De Lillo Michele

65 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 0 – 1 Daoudi Kamal

66 Vaarala Eric 1 – 0 Valhondo Morales Ruben

67 Hauge Lars Oskar 0 – 1 Kandic Milan

68 CM Osuna Vega Enrique 1 – 0 Garcia de Lomas Guerrero Carlo

69 Bihi Mehdi 0 – 1 Tozer Philip A A

70 Daumen Michael 1 – 0 Henrichsen Jens

71 Brown David ½ – ½ Lipecki Alexander

72 FM Hvenekilde Jorgen 1 – 0 Helin Mikael

73 Georgieva Emilia 0 – 1 Vinas Guerrero Carlos A

74 WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona 1 – 0 Leimeister Winfried

75 Messam-Sparks Lateefah ½ – ½ Carlsten Peter

76 Collier David O 1 – 0 Moreno Cervera Jose Luis

77 Boesch Heinz 0 – 1 Dasaolu Adeoye

78 Havik Victor 1 – 0 Kuehnast Volker

79 Wright Jonathan 0 – 1 Wheldon Philip

80 Tari Aryan ½ – ½ Birkestrand Odd

81 Perez Reisler Jose 1 – 0 Suez-Panama Gilles

82 Navarrete Espi Samuel 1 – 0 Jorgensen Line Jin

83 Martinez Gonzalez Francisco Ii ½ – ½ Sreeves Clement

84 Freuler Roman 1 – 0 Winkler Stefan

85 Zaky Tamir ½ – ½ Bous Florian

86 WFM Itkis Hana ½ – ½ Gillespie Gary

87 WFM Reid Vaness 0 – 1 Schweizer Manfred

88 Montabord Manuel 1 – 0 Matto Manuel

89 Salomon Johan 0 – 1 Mckenna Jason P

90 Fairbairn Stephen 1 – 0 Lee Kai Jie Edward

91 Gonzalez Amaya Millan 0 – 1 Henderikse Bert

92 Scholzen Wolfgang 1 – 0 Hegvik Leif Trygve

93 Bishop Peter 0 – 1 Jameson David

94 Compton Alistair 1 – 0 Gholami Armin

95 Rough Robert E 0 – 1 Hamer Martyn

96 WFM Wilson Alexandra 1 – 0 Forsa Elise

97 Neumanova Monika 0 – 1 Becker Thomas

98 Becking Franz Josef 1 – 0 Kuenitz Klaus

99 Stene Vegard ½ – ½ Memarian Milad

100 Haga Halvor 1 – 0 Veiga Rodriguez Pablo

101 Berggren Klas 1 – 0 Zanetti Bruno

102 Lochte Szilvia 1 – 0 Kelly Paul

103 Fogg Martin ½ – ½ Obiamiwe Paul

104 Fomani Mehdi ½ – ½ Grainger Benjamin

105 Whatley Stephen 0 – 1 Spanton Tim R

106 Bauder Herbert ½ – ½ Eman Lennart

107 Ungureanu Sandu 0 – 1 Knudsen Jes West

108 IM Bellaiche Anthony 1 – 0 Tabatt Hendrik

109 Oberhofer Andre 0 – 1 IM Battaglini Gabriel

110 FM Jaime Montalvan Luis Felipe 0 – 1 Marder Simon

111 FM Illner Achim Dr 1 – 0 Sommerhalder Eric

112 Szuper Paul 0 – 1 FM Lasinskas Povilas

Official website