Chess

predictions

GM Abhijeet Gupta wins Dubai Open 2011

Video interview and final report

With a key final round victory on the first board, the World Junior Champion GM Abhijeet Gupta won the 2011 edition of Dubai Chess Open. 2nd to 5th place were shared by GM Parimarjan Negi, GM Csaba Balogh, GM Murtas Kazhgaleyev, and GM Jon Ludvig Hammer.

WIM Veronika Schneider conqured the first place among the women players, ahead of IM Sopiko Khukhashvili and IM Anna Zozulia.

Here are the final standings and the last video from Dubai with interview with the winner GM Abhijeet Gupta, as usual quality production by Vijay Kumar.

1 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2580 7.5

2 GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2618 7

3 GM Balogh Csaba HUN 2601 7

4 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2618 7

5 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2606 7

6 GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2670 6.5

7 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2629 6.5

8 GM Amin Bassem EGY 2596 6.5

9 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2596 6.5

10 GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2612 6.5

11 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2675 6.5

12 WIM Schneider Veronika W HUN 2247 6.5

13 IM Huschenbeth Niclas GER 2465 6.5

14 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2527 6.5

15 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2584 6.5

16 GM Arutinian David GEO 2575 6.5

17 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2682 6

18 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2627 6

19 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2595 6

20 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2643 6

21 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2638 6

22 IM Lalith Babu M R IND 2491 6

23 GM Iskusnyh Sergei RUS 2481 6

24 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2579 6

25 IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2439 6

26 GM Carlsson Pontus SWE 2496 6

27 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2485 6

28 GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2468 6

29 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2546 6

30 Shiven Khosla IND 2391 6

31 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2621 5.5

32 GM Petrosian Davit G ARM 2480 5.5

33 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2310 5.5

34 GM Adhiban B IND 2543 5.5

35 GM Guliev Sarhan AZE 2497 5.5

36 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2599 5.5

37 Zarkua Davit GEO 2397 5.5

38 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2645 5.5

39 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko W GEO 2421 5.5

40 GM Kayumov Dmitry D UZB 2463 5.5

41 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2580 5.5

42 IM Zozulia Anna W BEL 2369 5.5

43 GM Minasian Artashes ARM 2558 5.5

44 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh R IND 2425 5.5

45 GM Gutov Andrey RUS 2445 5.5

46 GM Simantsev Mikhail UKR 2556 5.5

47 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2575 5.5

48 IM Swapnil S Dhopade IND 2411 5.5

49 IM Guliev Logman AZE 2468 5.5

50 IM Shyam Sundar M IND 2457 5

51 FM Grigoryan Karen H ARM 2463 5

52 FM Mansour Sameer JOR 2301 5

53 FM Atabayev Yusup TKM 2319 5

54 FM Koohestani Sh IRI 2345 5

55 IM Anwesh Upadhyaya IND 2432 5

56 IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi IND 2459 5

57 GM Anastasian Ashot ARM 2556 5

58 FM Kowsarinia Amir IRI 2168 5

59 Abdulov Orkhan Javanshir Oglu AZE 2327 5

60 FM Atabayev Maksat TKM 2355 5

61 Udeshi Aditya IND 2362 5

62 FM Hayrapetian Ovik ARM 2390 5

63 FM Sai Krishna G V IND 2349 5

64 IM Tania Sachdev W IND 2407 5

65 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa W IRI 2371 5

66 Hilwani Talal SYR 2272 5

67 Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2386 5

68 IM Prathamesh Sunil Mokal IND 2405 5

69 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana W UKR 2278 5

70 Abedi Ali IRI 2159 5

71 WFM Saduakassova Dinara W KAZ 2208 4.5

72 IM Nitin S IND 2365 4.5

73 GM Laxman R R IND 2462 4.5

74 Surendran N IND 2146 4.5

75 FM Das Sayantan IND 2268 4.5

76 Arellano Robert PHI 2060 4.5

77 GM Salem A R Saleh UAE 2511 4.5

78 FM Mohannad Farhan JOR 2221 4.5

79 IM El Arousy Abdul Hameed EGY 2238 4.5

80 IM Grabinsky Vladimir UKR 2303 4.5

81 WGM Daulyte Deimante W LTU 2293 4.5

82 IM Satyaragyan Swayangsu IND 2459 4.5

83 Guidez Yann-Michael FRA 2247 4.5

84 Fenil Shah IND 2282 4.5

85 FM Alhuwar Jasem UAE 2334 4.5

86 WGM Nemcova Katerina W CZE 2289 4.5

87 WGM Hrabinska Myroslava W UKR 2278 4.5

88 WFM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat W IRI 2137 4.5

89 FM Somoff Abdo LIB 2172 4.5

90 CM El Jawich Amro LIB 2109 4.5

91 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira W RUS 2272 4.5

92 IM Vishnu Prasanna V IND 2358 4.5

93 Aboudi Marwan JOR 2184 4.5

94 IM Semiev Suhrab TKM 2406 4.5

95 FM Esenov Annaberdi TKM 2283 4.5

96 Omar Noaman UAE 2253 4.5

97 Coleman James ENG 2136 4.5

98 Nazarov Rustem TKM 2024 4.5

99 Atabayev Saparmyrat TKM 2037 4.5

100 Schmidt Jade W GER 2077 4.5

101 Bennett John M ENG 2153 4.5

102 CM Sanal Vahap TUR 2200 4

103 FM Al-Tarbosh Ward SYR 2230 4

104 Ilhomzoda Ikrom TJK 2184 4

105 Amangeldiyev Gurbangeldi TKM 1987 4

106 Arabi Saeid IRI 2159 4

107 IM Berezina Irina W AUS 2199 4

108 Abdulkarim Ali UAE 1898 4

109 Ingcongan Mama PHI 1977 4

110 WGM Mona Khaled W EGY 2076 4

111 Marcos Marvin PHI 2134 4

112 Al Razi Naji Mohd Saeed UAE 2209 4

113 Besherov Gurbanberdi TKM 1828 4

114 Vivek M IND 1829 4

115 Veliyev Serdar TKM 1952 4

116 Sathiyanarayanan R V IND 1850 4

117 Mahmoud Haitham SUD 2040 4

118 Ambareesh P IND 1493 4

119 WIM Ghader Pour Shayesteh W IRI 2241 3.5

120 WGM Greeff Melissa W RSA 2080 3.5

121 IM Feldman Vladimir AUS 2270 3.5

122 Mehdi Samer IRI 2078 3.5

123 Singhai Niklesh Jain IND 1972 3.5

124 Saleh Najeeb UAE 2194 3.5

125 WFM Ivana Maria Furtado W IND 1999 3.5

126 Pabalan Rocky PHI 2062 3.5

127 Rafee Mohd Hayel SYR 1905 3.5

128 Khadzh Khamed Naser UKR 2009 3.5

129 Mahmoud Ahmed UAE 1576 3.5

130 Albers Andreas GER 1925 3.5

131 Saud Mohamed UAE 2087 3.5

132 Dasgupta Natun IND 1830 3.5

133 FM Abbasifar Hasan IRI 2467 3

134 Salah Romany EGY 2115 3

135 Johny P I IND 2048 3

136 Ramalingam Karthik IND 2063 3

137 WFM Al-Zarouni Kholoud Essa W UAE 1864 3

138 Dhar Manodip IND 2022 3

139 Ahmed Fayez UAE 1911 3

140 FM Birjukov Sergey RUS 2218 3

141 Perez Richard PHI 1734 3

142 WFM Bukhashem Fayeqa S W UAE 1747 3

143 Praful Zaveri IND 2004 3

144 Sudharsan Surya K IND 1800 3

145 WIM Saleh Nora Mohd W UAE 1884 2.5

146 Esa A H Al-Marazeeq UAE 1786 2.5

147 De Guzman Carlos PHI 1981 2.5

148 Sultan Ibrahim UAE 1791 2.5

149 Walid Anwar UAE 1775 2.5

150 WFM Nouman Amna W UAE 1723 2.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014